Tucknot wins third Ryan/Bersanti handball

Missoula’s Andy Tucknott defeated TJ Stender, of Sheridan, Wyo.,  21-20, 21-20 to with the Bill Ryan and Al Bersanti Memorial Handball tournament at the Elks on Sunday.

The win marks Tucknott’s third title in the tournament.

Butte’s Dan Bersanti defended his Golden Masters title with a 16-21, 21-19, 11-6 victory over Jay Stender, TJ’sJ father and fellow Sheridan resident.

Missoula’s Roger Lewis won the Super Golden Masters , which used a round robin format. Sean Komora defeated Brandon Penrose 21-5, 21-11 in a battle of Butte players to take the B title.

Complete results:

Open
First Round – Leif Cox, Butte d. Nick White, Bozeman; Andy Tucknott, Missoula d. Marcus Madrazo, Butte; TJ Stender, Sheridan, WY d. Conor Salo, Butte; Les Seago, Bozeman d. Dave Starcevich, Butte
Quarterfinal – Frankie Shields, Butte d. Cox; Tucknott d. Don Foley, Butte 21-10, 21-4; Stender d. Chris McVeigh, Butte; Brett Badovinac, Butte d. Seago
Semifinals – Tucknott d. Shields 21-11, 21-13; Stender d. Badovinac 21-6, 21-8
Finals – Tucknott d. Stender 21-20, 21-20

Golden Masters (50+)
Quarterfinals – Dan Bersanti, Butte d. Mike Starcevich, Powell, WY; Mike Hitchcock, Butte d. Rock Svennungsen, Shelby; Jay Stender, Sheridan, Wyoming d. Tom Madrazo, Butte; John Larson, East Helena d. Eric Howe, Divide
Semifinals – Bersanti d. Hitchcock 21-15,21-16; Stender d. Larson
Third – Larson d. Hitchcock
Finals – Bersanti d. Stender 16-21, 21-19, 11-6

Super Golden Masters (60+)
Round Robin – Roger Lewis, Missoula d. Sandy Gagnon, Bozeman; Wally Page, Florence d. Don Hurd, Helena; Lewis d. Page; Gagnon d. Hurd, Gagnon d. Page
1st – Lewis
2nd – Gagnon

B Division
Quarterfinals – Sean Komora, Butte d. Addison Rogers, Butte; Blake Cassagranda, Butte d. Rikin Shah, Butte; Brandon Penrose, Butte d. Kevin L’Heaureux, Butte; Josh Ericson, Butte d. Patrick White, Bozeman
Semifinals – Komora d. Cassagranda; Penrose d. Ericson 19-21, 21-17, 11-9
Third – Ericson d. Cassagranda
Finals – Komora d. Penrose 21-5, 21-11

C Division
Semifinals – Addison Rogers d. Rikin Shah, Kevin L’Heaureux d. Patrick White
Third – Shah d. White
Finals – Rogers d. L’Heaureux

A Division
Semifinals – Nick White d. Marcus Madrazo; David Starcevich d. Conor Salo
Third – Salo d. Madrazo 18-21, 21-15, 11-5
Finals – Starcevich d. White 19,13

Open Consolation
Semifinals – Don Foley d. Leif Cox 21-12, 21-15; Chris McVeigh d. Les Seago, forfeit
Finals – Foley d. McVeigh 21-20, 15-21, 11-10

Golden Masters Consolation
Semifinals – Rock Svennungsen d. Mike Starcevich; Tom Madrazo d. Eric Howe 21-11, 21-17
Third – Starcevich d. Howe
Finals – Svennungsen d. Madrazo 21-8, 21-14



Posts Carousel


Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked with *

Archived Radio Broadcasts

Print this Page

Print Friendly, PDF & Email