Tricia Joyce leads age group at state

LAUREL — Butte golfer Tricia Joyce shot a 94 Monday at the Laurel Golf Club to take the first-round lead in her age group at the Montana State Golf Association State Junior Championships.

Joyce has a 14-shot lead over second-place Skyler Martin of Great Falls in the 13-and-under girls’ division.

Fellow Butte golfer Shealyn Hafer shot a first-round 80 and sits in third place in the 16-17 age group. Kalipsell’s Teigan Avery leads at 73. Coral Schulz of Helena is second at 78.

Anaconda’s Caleb Stetzner fired the low score of the day with an even-par 72. He has a three-shot lead over Billings golfer Payton Stott in the boys’ 16-17 age group.

The tournament concludes today.

Montana State Golf Association
State Junior Championships
at Laurel Golf Club
Par 72
First round
Boys

16-17 — Caleb Stetzner, Anaconda, 72; Payton Stott, Billings, 75; Cody Babinecz, Great Falls, 76; Michal Nicholas, Seeley Lake, 76; Barron Culver, Helena, 76; Sean Benson, Billings, 78; Connor Brown, Bozeman, 78; Cooper Donahue, Whitefish, 78; Easton Enott, Great Falls, 78; Austin Walter, Billings, 78; Garrison Allen, Billings, 80; Jackson Boos, Billings, 80; Scott Redelsperger, Bozeman, 80; Mark Soloman, Great Falls, 81; Adam Henneberry, Billings, 82; Tommy Mann, Kalispell, 82; Bryce Mocabee, Huntley, 84; Martin Martin, Shelby, 85; Chris Delaney, Frenchtown, 85; Tyson Odden, Bozeman, 91; Cole Stenzel, Great Falls, 93.

14-15 — Ryggs Johnston, Libby, 74; Colton Hudson, Huntley, 75; Joey Moore, Billings, 76; Caleb Trost, Billings, 76; Liam Clancy, Park City, 79; Will Holloran, Bozeman, 81; Garrett Woodin, Billings, 81; Riley Kaercher, Billings, 83; Parker Jones, Billings, 85; Schafer Paladichuk, Great Falls, 86; Jackson Beyer, Bozeman, 87; Scott DeMars, Townsend, 87; Carson McDaniel, Polson, 87; Tanner Jahner, Bozeman, 89; Thain Johnson, Great Falls, 91; Kyler Garsjo, Sidney, 91; Jaden Graveley, Townsend, 91; David Izard, Belgrade, 92; Duncan Hollar, Great Falls, 93; Ky Burch, Hamilton, 95; Devon Doughty, Miles City, 95; Rylan Perriman, Great Falls, 96; Bryan Swanson, Missoula, 96; Kelly Irion, Miles City, 97; Chase Morehouse, Sidney, 97; Andrew Hansen, Sidney, 105; Brayden Aurich, Kalispell, 110.

13-under — Paul O’ Neil, Laurel, 79; Bucky Crippen, Libby, 79; Jack Johnston, Polson, 88; Nick Pasquarello, Billings, 89; Cody Graveley, Townsend, 90; Brady Cady, Billings, 91; Jack Bentson, Bozeman, 92; Cody Brunner, Billings, 93; Connor Mora, Great Falls, 93; Ethan Brown, Hamilton, 98; Tyler Avery, Missoula, 100; Blake Thelen, Great Falls, 102; Carter Wells, Great Falls, 103; George Carpenter, Sidney, 105; Logan Greef, Sidney, 117; Landen Blades, Great Falls, 121; Blane Lawrence, Sidney, 144.

Girls
16-17 — Teigan Avery, Kalispell, 73; Coral Schulz, Helena, 78; Shealyn Hafer, Butte, 80; Hannah Zwemke, Billings, 81; Morgan McNeil, Laurel, 83; Kortney McNeil, Billings, 84; Sadie Crippen, Missoula, 86; Anna DeMars, Townsend, 86; Bridget Beyer, Bozeman, 89; Brooke Bezanson, Missoula, 92; Mikela Atkinson, Billings, 93; Tanna Campbell, Big Timber, 99; Heather Franck, Polson, 119; Addison Beagles, Great Falls, 122.

14-15 — Catrina Babinecz, Great Falls, 87; Casey Babinecz, Great Falls, 89; Lynzee Dexter, Townsend, 93; Meggie Delaney, Bozeman, 98; Rylie Carmichael, Great Falls, 101; Hannah Rosanova, Bozeman, 104; Angela King, Billings, 108; Kaelyn Volk, Sidney, 115; Chase Bockbahn, Bozeman, 120; Tierney Messmer, Sidney, WD; Sydni Rose, Hamilton, WD.

13-under — Tricia Joyce, Butte, 94; Skyler Martin, Great Falls, 108; Jalen Wagner, Billings, 113; Madeline Dawson, Billings, 115; Macee Greenwood, Corvallis, 117; Nevin Larsen, Billings, 126; Carrie Carpenter, Billings, 131; Laura Duff, Great Falls, WD.



Posts Carousel


Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked with *

Print this Page

Print Friendly, PDF & Email