Tricia Joyce in second place at State A golf

SIDNEY — Butte Central freshman Tricia Joyce shot an 82 Friday during the first round of the Class A State golf tournament at the Sidney Country Club.

Joyce sits in second place heading into Saturday’s final round. Defending champion Coral Schulz of Whitefish is on top of the leaderboard with a 76. Whitefish’s Katie Fyall is third at 86.

Whitefish has a commanding lead in the girls’ team standings with a 353. Sidney is second at 333. Joyce is BC’s lone girl golfer.

Billings Central leads the boys’ standings at 315. Hamilton is second at 333.

Liam Clancy of Billings Central shot a 3-over-par 75 to take the first-day lead. Tyrell Walter of Lewistown is two shots back at 77, while Billings Central’s Kaiden Caraveau is tied for third with Hamilton’s Max Toenes for third at 78.

Butte Central sophomore shot an 86 and is three shots out of the top 15. Bryan Arnold added a 94 for the Maroons, while Tyler Kump shot 106.

First round
BOYS
Team scores:
1. Billings Central 315, 2. Hamilton 333, 3. Havre 341, 3. Livingston 341, 5. Laurel 343, 5. Whitefish 343, 7. Polson 347, 8. Columbia Falls 401.
Top 15 Individuals
Liam Clancy, BC, 75; Tyrell Walter, Lewistown, 77; Kaiden Caraveau, BC, 78; Max Toenes, Hamilton 78; Jackson Boos, BC, 79; Winston Oppelt, Livingston, 79; Carson McDaniel, Polson, 79; Josh Heath, Hamilton, 80; Dustin Haas, Havre, 80; Deven Doughty, Miles City, 81; Chase Morehouse, Sidney, 82; Cole Turgeon, Whitefish, 82; Harrison Fagg, BC, 83; Paul O’Neil, Laurel, 83; Garrison Allen, Laurel, 83; Luke Beenken, Sidney, 83.
Team-by-team results
Billings Central (315): Liam Clancy 75, Kaiden Caraveau 78, Jackson Boos 79, Harrison Fagg 83, Samuel Berry 85.
Hamilton (333): Max Toenes 78, Josh Heath 80, Blaine Wetzsteon 85, Ky Burch 90, Cannon Hawkes 110.
Havre (341): Dustin Haas 80, Jerod Boles 85, Kane Gabrielsen 86, Aden Passon 90, Jeff Miller 93.
Livingston (341): Winston Oppelt 79, Colton Oppelt 85, Max Serafin 88, Lane Marshall 89, Ben Engbers 90.
Laurel (343): Paul O’Neil 83, Garrison Allen 83, Robbie Nardella 88, Logan Allen 89, Andrew Day 89.
Whitefish (343): Cole Turgeon 82, Joey Walp 85, Cole Ashby 88, Brendan Buls 88, Jack Kahle 90.
Polson (347): Carson McDaniel 79, Curtis Capdeville 84, Matt Hobbs 91, Noah McDonald 93, Colin Kenney 94.
Columbia Falls (401): Gabe Love 87, LJ Panasuk 97, Logan Lybbert 105, Trey Perkins 112, Logan Peck 113.
Belgrade (no score): Elijah Baker 89, Ian Baker 104.
Browning (no score): Trae Kennerly 87.
Butte Central (no score): Tyge Yelenich 86, Bryan Arnold 94, Tyler Kump 106.
Dillon (no score): Gunnar Maisch 85, Nate Lemieux 95, Logan Wilson 100.
Frenchtown (no score): Derek Wolff 92.
Lewistown (no score): Tyrell Walter 77, Kody Neill 91, Jace Davis 94.
Miles City (no score): Deven Doughty 81, Gavin Gundlach 94, Nick Anderson 100.
Sidney (no score): Chase Morehouse 82, Luke Beenken 83, Kyler Garsjo 84.
Stevensville (no score): Zel Frost 88, Jayce Painter 99, Ivan Yazvac 105.
GIRLS
Team scores:
1. Whitefish 353, 2. Sidney 377, 3. Frenchtown 406, 4. Laurel 413, 5. Lewistown 423, 6. Billings Central 430, 7. Browning 436, 8. Havre 443, 9. Hamilton 472, 10. Dillon 473.
Team-by-team results
Coral Schulz, Whitefish, 76; Tricia Joyce, Butte Central, 82; Katie Fyall, Whitefish, 86; Morgan O’Neil, Laurel, 87; Sydni Rose, Hamilton, 89; Shaelyn Bowlds, Sidney, 89; Summer Kennerly, Browning, 91; Dani Flynn, Frenchtown, 91; Sophia Mascarena, Billings Central, 92; Breilyn Riggins, Glendive, 92; Tierney Messmer, Sidney, 92; Kaelyn Volk, Sidney, 92; Kinsey Irvin, Lewistown, 94; Hayley Hileman, Whitefish, 94; Kayla Irish, Lewistown, 97; Holly Hileman, Whitefish, 97.
Whitefish (353): Coral Schulz 76, Katie Fyal 86, Hayley Hileman 94, Holly Hileman 97, Paige Sproul 120
Sidney (377): Shaelyn Bowlds 89, Tierney Messmer 92, Kaelyn Volk 92, Torey Dahl 104
Frenchtown (406): Dani Flynn 91, Ashlyn Stenerson 103, Jamie McNally 104, Courtney Ockler 108
Laurel (413): Morgan O’Neil 87, Kallie Linse 99, Madi Tucker 101, Dakota Boehler 126, Elise Shovar 144
Lewistown (423): Kinsey Irvin 94, Kayla Irish 97; Abby Gremaux 109, Karlie Southworth 123, Madison Lewis 140
Billings Central (430): Sophia Mascarena 92, Kenna Adolph 101, Chloe Michaelson 110, Perry Widdicombe 127
Browning (436): Summer Kennerly 91, Tiara Gilham 104, Sarah Harrison 112, Ranessa Skunkcap 129, Makayla Labuff 143
Havre (443): Grace Litzinger 108, Teagan Fee 109, Randi Grabielson 110, Payton Howard 116
Hamilton (472): Sydni Rose 89, Melissa Kimp 109, Liz Roberts 117, Haile Spear 157
Dillon (473): Rachel Nye 108, Lindsey Huber 116, Amber Sitz 124, Makaila Marsh 125, Kelsey Truman 128
Butte Central (no score): Tricia Joyce 82
Columbia Falls (no score): Shea Lefebvre 125, Kerry Lanners 140, Ali Gould 144
Glendive (no score): Breilyn Riggins 92, Amanda Mittlestadt 102
Hardin (no score): Sadye Small 103
Livingston (no score): Hunter-Rose Goetz 102, Kaycee Keegan 104, Carson Ooley 117
Miles City: Riley Shipp 118
Polson (no score): Kiyara Mccue 115, Emily Davis 134, Amanda Farley 136
Stevensville (no score): Madeline Servoss 132



Posts Carousel


Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked with *

Print this Page

Print Friendly, PDF & Email