Stillwagon, Renz, Challeen second in GF

GREAT FALLS — Butte wrestlers Clay Stillwagon, Levi Renz and Tommy Challeen placed second in their weight class Saturday at the 35th Annual Holiday Wrestling Classic at the CMR Fieldhouse.

Stillwagon, of Butte Central, placed second in the 98-pound division. Renz and Challeen, of Butte High, were runners up in the 135- and 145-pound groups.

Butte High, which was shorthanded because of sickness, placed 14th overall with 73 team points. Butte Central took 25th with 43.

Great Falls High won the team title with 243 points, beating second-place Havre by 38 points.

Stillwagon fell to Havre’s Keegan Kennely in a 14-5 decision in the championship bout. Stillwagon beat Kennely earlier this season in Havre in a rivalry that could be decided once and for all at the MetraPark Arena in Billings.

Renz fell 6-2 in the championship bout to Taylor French of Belgrade in the 135 group. Challeen was disqualified in the 145-pound final, giving the title to Chris Nile of Forsyth.

The tournament was the last action for the Butte High varsity team before the Christmas break. The Bulldogs are back in action Jan. 3 when they take on Billings Skyview at home.

The Maroons don’t wrestle again until the Bozeman Invitational on Jan. 4.

Results from the Great Falls tournament:

Team Scores
1. Great Falls High 243; 2. Havre High 205.50; 3. Bozeman 196; 4. Forsyth 179; 5. Belgrade 158; 6. Kalispell Glacier 152.50; 7. Helena High 143.50; 8. Choteau 133.50; 9. Ronan 112.50; 10. Missoula Big Sky 111; 11. Laurel 92.50; 12. Kalispell Flathead 89; 13. Lewistown 78; 14. Butte 73; 15. Cut Bank 63; 16. Harlem 61; 17. Anaconda 59; Missoula Hellgate 59; 19. Helena Capital 58; 19. Dillon 58; 21. Great Falls High JV 56; 22. CMR 55; 23. Cascade 49.50; 24. Townsend 45; 25. Butte Central 43; 26. Chinook 40; 27. Glasgow 37; 28. Conrad 33; 29. Chester-Joplin-Inverness 31; 30. Belt 30; Browning 30; 32. Fort Benton 23; 33. Big Sandy 22; Shelby 22; 35. Poplar 19.50;36. CMR JV 6; 37. Great Falls High III 3; Great Falls High IV 3; 39. Livingston 2

Championship Finals
98— Keegan Kennely (9), Havre, d. Clay Stillwagon (10), Butte Central, 14-5
105— Jarren Komac, Great Falls, d. Grayson Brenna (10), Havre, 7-2
112— Shay Snider (11), Harlem, d. Dylan Stewart (10), Havre, 2-0
119— Grant Boggs (12), Helena T-Fall Logan Schwope, Townsend, 15-0
125— Matt Weber (10), Forsyth, d. Landon Bailey (10), Helena, 8-6 OT
130— Austin Shupe, Great Falls, d. Karson Kukes (12), Laurel, 5-2
135— Taylor French (12), Forsyth, d. Levi Renz, Butte, 6-2
140— Bryce Weatherston (12), Belgrade, d. Kessler Leonard, Great Falls, 5-0
145— Chris Nile (11), Forsyth DQ Tommy Challeen (12), Butte
152— Brandon Weber (11), Forsyth, d. Jim Malone (12), Fergus, 6-3
160— Jake Egley (12), Flathead p. Jackson Barber (12), Glacier, 5:40
171— Jake French (11), Choteau p. Shelby Grant (12), Ronan, 3:12
189— Keavon Buckley (11), Bozeman, d. Grant Pattison (12), Havre, 8-2
215— Owen DeBruycker (12), Choteau p. Tyler Adams (11), Havre, 1:37
Hwt— Cody Stone-Murphy (12), Laurel, d. Josh Felecia (12), Bozeman, 9-4

3rd-4th Place
98—Jon Conklin (Fr), Missoula Big Sky, d. Kohltin Starkel (9), Dillon, 12-2
105— Kale Evenson (9), Bozeman, d. Demetri Koures (10), Missoula Hellgate, 8-0
112— Tommy McMillen, Great Falls p. Jake Norby (9), Chinook, :48
119— Casey Dobson, Great Falls, d. Cody Decker (10), Glacier, 2-0 OT
125— Jarrett Degen (9), Belgrade, d. Seth James (10), Bozeman, 12-2
130— Luke Weber (9), Forsyth p. Travis Vermulm (11), Cut Bank, 3:43
135— Christian Smith (12), Cascade, d. Gilbert Bara (12), Havre, 10-2
140— Cooper Ryan (11), Helena, d. Isiah Yates, C.M. Russell, 5-2
145— Alek Mitchell (12), Glacier, d. Ty Johnston (12), Bozeman, 3-1
152— Luke Entzel (So), Missoula Big Sky, d. Grant Tafoya (12), Glacier, 9-3
160— Cole Werdal (12), Choteau, d. Cody Henderson, Great Falls, 7-6
171— Dawson Day (12), Glacier, d. Bryce Akers (12), Belgrade, 11-2
189— Colby Roberts (12), Ronan p. Rob Klingaman (12), Chinook, 2:31
215— Sam VanBeek (12), Belgrade, d. Darby Maier (Sr), Missoula Big Sky, 5-3 OT
Hwt— Shalon Norick (12), Chester-Joplin-Inverness p. Donovan Hucke (11), Dillon, 2:34

5th-6th Place
98—Jakob Gunter (9), Bozeman, d. Blade Massey, Great Falls, 9-0
105—Mick Reyling (9), Glasgow p. Eddy Day (12), Laurel, :35
112—Devyn Harris (11), Bozeman, d. Chris Abrego (11), Helena, 13-6
119—Kylan Berkram (12), Cut Bank Def Colt McDaniel (10), Forsyth
125—Kenton Evans, Great Falls, d. Justin Conklin (Sr), Missoula Big Sky, 4-2
130—JJ Werdal (10), Choteau, d. Brandon Dumont (11), Ronan, 7-1
135—Tanner Johnson, Belgrade, d. Quinn Trindle (11), Fort Benton, 5-2
140—Dakota McMann, Great Falls J.V., d. Braden Dieziger (12), Fergus, 6-3
145—Gage Bentley, Great Falls p. Suny Cheff (12), Flathead, 4:24
152—Keaton Sterling (12), Belgrade p. Hunter Croff, Belt, 2:39
160—Quentin Denton (12), Ronan, d. Ethan Reich (11), Anaconda, 8-6 OT
171—Ethan Blythe (11), Fergus p. Lane Martin, Big Sandy, 1:34
189—Austin Burshia (12), Poplar, d. Greg Hinojosa (12), Choteau, 5-2
215—Dillon Koffman (11), Helena Capital, d. Roberto Smith, Great Falls, 4-3
Hwt—Cody Nelson (12), Shelby p. Lane Urick, Great Falls, :54

Championship Quarterfinals
(Late Friday)

98—Clay Stillwagon, Butte Central P. Trevor Moore, Choteau, :19; Jakob Gunter, Bozeman P. Josh Rolfe, Helena Capital, :58; Keegan Kennely, Havre P. Jimmy Smith, Belt, 1:48; Jon Conklin, Missoula Big Sky P. Trey Smollack, Anaconda, 1:58
105—Grayson Brenna, Havre P. Eddy Day, Laurel, :46; Kale Evenson, Bozeman P. Donovan Moon, Chinook, 1:20; Demetri Koures, Missoula Hellgate P. Austin McArthur, Townsend, 1:03; Jarren Komac, Great Falls P. Bryce Noctor, Butte Central, :18
112—Shay Snider, Harlem P. Kooper Marquart, CMR, 1:21; Tommy McMillen, Great Falls P. Shawn Olson, Missoula Hellgate, 1:18; Jake Norby, Chinook P. Devyn Harris, Bozeman, :24; Dylan Stewart, Havre P. Cole Snyder, Ronan, 1:47
119—Grant Boggs, Helena P. Trevor Ball, Helena Capital, 1:56; Colt McDaniel, Forsyth d. Kylan Berkram, Cut Bank, 12-4; Logan Schwope, Townsend d. Cody Decker, Glacier, 7-4; Casey Dobson, Great Falls P. Riley Wavra, CMR, 3:38
125—Matt Weber, Forsyth d. Ryder Day, Glacier, 10-0; Jarrett Degen, Belgrade P. Trei Bulluck, Lewistown, 4:58; Seth James, Bozeman P. Jace Berkram, Cut Bank, 1:33; Landon Bailey, Helena d. Chase Rhine, Ronan, 13-3
130—Austin Shupe, Great Falls d. Luke Weber, Forsyth, 8-6; Travis Vermulm, Cut Bank d. Thomas Gruber, Havre, 6-5; JJ Werdal, Choteau d. Brandon Dumont, Ronan, 6-1; Karson Kukes, Laurel d. Silus Hopkins, Bozeman, 7-5
135—Taylor French, Forsyth P. Quinn Trindle, Fort Benton, 2:39; Gilbert Bara, Havre P. Mason Mavrinac, Anaconda, 5:09; Levi Renz, Butte d. Zach Hart, Butte Central, 11-9; Christian Smith, Cascade d. Tanner Johnson, Belgrade, 8-6
140—Bryce Weatherston, Belgrade d. Dakota McMann, Great Falls JV, 16-6; Cooper Ryan, Helena d. Kaleb Mitchell, Glacier, 8-4; Kessler Leonard, Great Falls P. Neil Johnson, Cut Bank, 1:03; Isiah Yates, CMR d. Braden Dieziger, Lewistown, 4-2
145—Tommy Challeen, Butte P. John Pepos, Cascade, 1:23; Suny Cheff, Flathead P. Zeus Rutherford, Browning, 3:18; Ty Johnston, Bozeman P. Kody Pribyl, Havre, 3:59; Chris Nile, Forsyth P. Keon Gallagher, Missoula Big Sky, 1:20
152—Brandon Weber, Forsyth d. Jordan Schroeder, Havre, 10-0; Luke Entzel, Missoula Big Sky d. Hunter Croff, Belt, 9-3; Jim Malone, Lewistown d. Keaton Sterling, Belgrade, 10-6; Grant Tafoya, Glacier d. Walker Ferda, Great Falls, 12-8
160—Cody Henderson, Great Falls d. Quentin Denton, Ronan, 6-0; Jackson Barber, Glacier P. Lance Massey, Great Falls JV, 1:08; Cole Werdal, Choteau d. Lane Boka, Dillon, 14-11; Jake Egley, Flathead P. Ethan Reich, Anaconda, 2:51
171—Ethan Blythe, Lewistown d. Travis Brugman, CMR, 12-2; Shelby Grant, Ronan P. Nate Williams, Great Falls, :44; Dawson Day, Glacier P. Jake Williams, Havre, 1:07; Jake French, Choteau d. Bryce Akers, Belgrade, 12-4
189—Rob Klingaman, Chinook P. Mateao Amatto-Cattaneo, Great Falls JV, 4:45; Keavon Buckley, Bozeman P. Austin Burshia, Poplar, 1:17; Grant Pattison, Havre P. Greg Hinojosa, Choteau, 5:19; Colby Roberts, Ronan P. Cody Lawson, Forsyth, 2:53
215—Darby Maier, Missoula Big Sky P. Seth Adams, Harlem, 2:29; Tyler Adams, Havre P. Eli Hohn, Townsend, 3:06; Sam VanBeek, Belgrade P. Dillon Koffman, Helena Capital, :45; Owen DeBruycker, Choteau P. Ryan Wozniak, Missoula Hellgate, :59
285—Lane Urick, Great Falls P. Colter Miller, Missoula Big Sky, 2:55; Cody Stone-Murphy, Laurel d. Donovan Hucke, Dillon, 3-1; Josh Felecia, Bozeman P. Shalon Norick, Chester-Joplin-Inverness, 1:40; Cody Nelson, Shelby P. Trent Noel, Harlem, 1:33

Championship Semifinals
(Saturday)

98—Clay Stillwagon, Butte Central P. Jakob Gunter, Bozeman, 3:53; Keegan Kennely, Havre d. Jon Conklin, Missoula Big Sky, 15-7
105—Grayson Brenna, Havre d. Kale Evenson, Bozeman, 7-4; Jarren Komac, Great Falls d. Demetri Koures, Missoula Hellgate, 8-0
112—Shay Snider, Harlem d. Tommy McMillen, Great Falls, 8-0; Dylan Stewart, Havre T-P. Jake Norby, Chinook, 15-0
119—Grant Boggs, Helena d. Colt McDaniel, Forsyth, 12-7; Logan Schwope, Townsend d. Casey Dobson, Great Falls, 6-4 OT
125—Matt Weber, Forsyth d. Jarrett Degen, Belgrade, 4-1; Landon Bailey, Helena d. Seth James, Bozeman, 6-3
130—Austin Shupe, Great Falls d. Travis Vermulm, Cut Bank, 11-1; Karson Kukes, Laurel P. JJ Werdal, Choteau, 5:04
135—Taylor French, Forsyth d. Gilbert Bara, Havre, 15-5; Levi Renz, Butte d. Christian Smith, Cascade, 10-6
140—Bryce Weatherston, Belgrade P. Cooper Ryan, Helena, 4:41; Kessler Leonard, Great Falls d. Isiah Yates, CMR, 5-1
145—Tommy Challeen, Butte P. Suny Cheff, Flathead, 2:43; Chris Nile, Forsyth d. Ty Johnston, Bozeman, 7-1
152—Brandon Weber, Forsyth d. Luke Entzel, Missoula Big Sky, 3-0; Jim Malone, Lewistown d. Grant Tafoya, Glacier, 3-2
160—Jackson Barber, Glacier P. Cody Henderson, Great Falls, 4:37; Jake Egley, Flathead d. Cole Werdal, Choteau, 7-0
171—Shelby Grant, Ronan d. Ethan Blythe, Lewistown, 8-7; Jake French, Choteau d. Dawson Day, Glacier, 11-9
189—Keavon Buckley, Bozeman P. Rob Klingaman, Chinook, 1:26; Grant Pattison, Havre d. Colby Roberts, Ronan, 8-5
215—Tyler Adams, Havre d. Darby Maier, Missoula Big Sky, 4-3 OT; Owen DeBruycker, Choteau d. Sam VanBeek, Belgrade, 5-2
285—Cody Stone-Murphy, Laurel d. Lane Urick, Great Falls, 3-2 OT; Josh Felecia, Bozeman P. Cody Nelson, Shelby, 4:29

Consolation 5th round
98—Blade Massey, Great Falls P. Josh Rolfe, Helena Capital, :35; Kohltin Starkel, Dillon P. Ryan Danielson, Glacier, 1:15
105—Eddy Day, Laurel P. Donovan Moon, Chinook, 3:39; Mick Reyling, Glasgow P. Carson Meyer, Anaconda, 2:17
112—Chris Abrego, Helena d. Slone Ueland, Anaconda, 8-5; Devyn Harris, Bozeman P. Cole Snyder, Ronan, 2:28
119—Kylan Berkram, Cut Bank P. Trevor Ball, Helena Capital, 2:44; Cody Decker, Glacier P. Morgan Koenig, Conrad, 4:34
125—Justin Conklin, Missoula Big Sky d. Teague Jones, Harlem, 6-3; Kenton Evans, Great Falls P. Joey Blunt, Butte, 3:43
130—Luke Weber, Forsyth P. Thomas Gruber, Havre, 1:56; Brandon Dumont, Ronan d. Silus Hopkins, Bozeman, 5-4
135—Quinn Trindle, Fort Benton d. Mason Mavrinac, Anaconda, 10-5; Tanner Johnson, Belgrade d. Aaron Gordon, Bozeman, 8-4
140—Dakota McMann, Great Falls JV d. Nathan Applegate, Fort Benton, 11-5; Braden Dieziger, Lewistown d. Jon Verlanic, Laurel, 5-0
145—Gage Bentley, Great Falls P. Steeler French, Choteau, 2:49; Alek Mitchell, Glacier P. Joey Jeffrey, Helena, 1:46
152—Hunter Croff, Belt P. Jordan Schroeder, Havre, :35; Keaton Sterling, Belgrade d. Jonathan Mandy, Helena, 9-2
160—Quentin Denton, Ronan d. Keevan Pickle, Belgrade, 13-3; Ethan Reich, Anaconda d. Lane Boka, Dillon, 12-2
171—Lane Martin, Big Sandy P. Cody Wiers, Bozeman, 1:50; Bryce Akers, Belgrade P. Lee Cannon, Butte, 2:39
189—Austin Burshia, Poplar d. Mitchell Stivers, Flathead, 5-0; Greg Hinojosa, Choteau P. Cody Lawson, Forsyth, 1:18
215—Roberto Smith, Great Falls P. Wyatt Pehling, Flathead, 2:11; Dillon Koffman, Helena Capital d. Derek Petrie, Helena, 5-3 OT
285—Donovan Hucke, Dillon P. Colter Miller, Missoula Big Sky, 1:52; Shalon Norick, Chester-Joplin-Inverness P. Dakota Rutherford, Browning, 2:42

Consolation Semifinals
98—Jon Conklin, Missoula Big Sky P. Blade Massey, Great Falls, 1:44; Kohltin Starkel, Dillon d. Jakob Gunter, Bozeman, 5-0; 105—Demetri Koures, Missoula Hellgate d. Eddy Day, Laurel, 8-4; Kale Evenson, Bozeman P. Mick Reyling, Glasgow, 4:21
112—Jake Norby, Chinook d. Chris Abrego, Helena, 9-5; Tommy McMillen, Great Falls P. Devyn Harris, Bozeman, 4:43
119—Casey Dobson, Great Falls d. Kylan Berkram, Cut Bank, 7-2; Cody Decker, Glacier Def Colt McDaniel, Forsyth High School
125—Seth James, Bozeman d. Justin Conklin, Missoula Big Sky, 5-4; Jarrett Degen, Belgrade P. Kenton Evans, Great Falls, 4:26
130—Luke Weber, Forsyth P. JJ Werdal, Choteau, 2:08; Travis Vermulm, Cut Bank d. Brandon Dumont, Ronan, 6-2
135—Christian Smith, Cascade d. Quinn Trindle, Fort Benton, 7-3; Gilbert Bara, Havre P. Tanner Johnson, Belgrade, 4:59
140—Isiah Yates, CMR d. Dakota McMann, Great Falls JV, 5-3; Cooper Ryan, Helena d. Braden Dieziger, Lewistown, 8-2
145—Ty Johnston, Bozeman P. Gage Bentley, Great Falls, 2:18; Alek Mitchell, Glacier d. Suny Cheff, Flathead, 2-1
152—Grant Tafoya, Glacier P. Hunter Croff, Belt, 2:34; Luke Entzel, Missoula Big Sky d. Keaton Sterling, Belgrade, 5-2
160—Cole Werdal, Choteau d. Quentin Denton, Ronan, 5-1; Cody Henderson, Great Falls d. Ethan Reich, Anaconda, 7-5 OT
171—Dawson Day, Glacier P. Lane Martin, Big Sandy, 1:08; Bryce Akers, Belgrade d. Ethan Blythe, Lewistown, 6-0
189—Colby Roberts, Ronan P. Austin Burshia, Poplar, :52; Rob Klingaman, Chinook d. Greg Hinojosa, Choteau, 7-2
215—Sam VanBeek, Belgrade d. Roberto Smith, Great Falls, 7-5; Darby Maier, Missoula Big Sky P. Dillon Koffman, Helena Capital, 1:46
285—Donovan Hucke, Dillon d. Cody Nelson, Shelby, 2-0; Shalon Norick, Chester-Joplin-Inverness P. Lane Urick, Great Falls, 1:54



Posts Carousel


Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked with *

Print this Page

Print Friendly, PDF & Email