Stetzner second, Hafer fourth at Big I tournament

BOZEAMAN — Anaconda’s Caleb Stetzner and Butte’s Shealyn Hafer finished just out of the running Thursday at the Big I Junior Golf Classic at Bridger Creek Golf Course.

Stetzner followed Wednesday’s 2-under 69 with a 73 for a 142 and second place in the boys’ 16-18 division. Sean Benson of Billings won, following a 71 with a 69 for a 140.

Ryggs Johnston of Libby won the boys’ 14-15 age group and the overall boys’ title. He followed a first-round 71 with a 67.

Johnston and Benson advance to the National Championships, which is Aug. 3-6 at Prairie Dunes Country Club in Hutchinson, Kansas.

In the girls’ 14-18 division, Hafer, who graduated from Butte High earlier this month, followed a first-round 73 with an 81 for a 154 and fourth place.

Teigan Avery of Kalispell won with a pair of 72s and a 144. Korntey McNeil of Billings is second at 150, followed by Sadie Crippen of Missoula at 153.

Avery and McNeil will represent Montana at nationals.

Boys 13-and-under
Tyler Avery, Kalispell                             88-94 — 182
Ramey Lloyd, Bozeman                           111-107 — 218

Boys 14-15
Ryggs Johnston, Libby                             71-67 — 138
Joey Moore, Billings                                70-71 — 141
Braxton Humphrey, Billings                    78-79 — 158
Bucky Crippen, Missoula                         83-79 — 162
Carson McDaniel, Polson                        81-81 — 162
JR Small, Bozeman                                  79-87 — 166
Tucker Thomas, Great Falls                     85-81 — 166
Andrew Grande, Kalispell                        83-86 — 169
Paul O’Neil, Laurel                                  88-83 — 171
Brady Cady, Billings                                85-92 — 177
Cody Graveley, Townsend                       87-90 — 177
Willy Rodgers, Bozeman                         94-88 — 182

Boys 16-18
Sean Benson, Billings                              71-60 — 140
Caleb Stetzner, Anaconda                        69-73 — 142
Colton Hudson, Huntley                           77-68 — 145
Tyson Odden, Bozeman                           74-71 — 145
Ryan Keenan, Bigfork                              73-77 — 150
Easton Enott, Great Falls                         74-77 — 151
Caleb Trost, Billings                                77-74 — 151
Mark Solomon, Great Falls                      77-75 — 152
Austin Walter, Billings                            78-74 — 152
Payton Stott, Billings                               79-73 — 152
Dylan Neutgens, Billings                         79-74 — 153
Max Toenjes, Hamilton                           79-74 — 153
Garrett Woodin, Billings                         82-74 — 156
Gage Passon, Billings                              80-76 — 156
Garrison Allen, Billings                           79-78 — 156
Schafer Paladichuk, Great Falls               80-78 — 158
Barron Culver, Helena                             76-82 — 158
Sean Wilson, Billings                              76-82 — 158
Riley Kearcher, Billings                          85-75 — 160
Josh Heath, Hamilton                               78-82 — 160
Raleigh Rogers, Bozeman                        80-81 — 161
Riley Lawerence, Helena                         76-85 — 161
Tommy Mann, Kalispell                          77-84 — 161
Keagan Lindsoe, Three Forks                  79-82 — 161
Robbie Nardella, Park City                      83-79 — 162
Scott Demars, Townsend                         79-83 — 162
Parker Jones, Billings                              80-84 — 164
Allen Rogers, Great Falls                         82-82 — 164
Joey Peter, Manhattan                              79-85 — 164
Jacob Korf, Billings                                 82-84 — 166
Travis Wright, Helena                              80-87 — 167
Logan Martin, Billings                             85-82 — 167
Bridger Martin, Shelby                            87-83 — 170
Nate Evans, Bozeman                              89-82 — 171
Tanner Jahner, Bozeman                          84-87 — 171
Evan Morris, Bozeman                            86-88 — 174
Colton Oppelt, Livingston                       92-83 — 175
Logan Allen, Billings                               88-88 — 176
Ky Burch, Hamilton                                 92-84 — 176
Cole Stenzel, Great Falls                         91-86 — 177
Blaine Wetzsteon, Hamilton                    89-90 — 179

Girls 14-18
Teigan Avery, Kalispell                           72-72 —144
Kortney McNeil, Billings                        73-77 — 150
Sadie Crippen, Missoula                          76-77 — 153
Shealyn Hafer, Butte                                73-81 — 154
Anna Demars, Townsend                         85-72 — 156
Morgan O’Neil, Laurel                            75-81 — 156
Coral Schulz, Helena                                76-80 — 156
Tana House, Columbus                            83-83 — 166
Tanna Campbell, Big Timber                  84-85 — 169
Lynzee Dexter, Townsend                        85-89 — 174
Hanna Rosanova, Bozeman                      89-90 — 179
Nevin Larsen, Billings                             91-96 — 187
Skyler Martin, Shelby                              91-99 — 190



Posts Carousel


Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked with *

Print this Page

Print Friendly, PDF & Email