All-Star game rosters, coaching staffs unveiled

Rosters for the 2016 Southwest Montana High School Basketball Classic, which will be played Tuesday, March 15 at the Montana Tech HPER, have been selected. A committee of sport writers, broadcasters and media personnel selected the teams after receiving nominations from the coaches of participating schools.

“We believe we have assembled some of the best high school players in the state,” said Marko Lucich, the director of the Butte Chamber of Commers. “We are very proud that Southwest Montana is represented by five state tournament teams and three divisional or conference champions. It’s going to be a great evening of basketball and a lot of fun for the fans.”

The event will begin at 6 p.m. with a girls game, followed by a boys game at 7:30. Games will include 3-point contests at halftime. Halftime entertainment will feature performances by the Dynamic Dance & Tumbling Co. The Butte High School and Butte Central Bands will be in attendance, along with the cheer squads from Butte High School, Butte Central High School and Anaconda High School.

Tickets for the games will go on sale Monday, March 14 at the Butte Chamber of Commerce, 1000 George Street, and at 5 p.m. at the Montana Tech HPER on game day.

The game is sponsored by the Butte Chamber of Commerce Hospitality Committee.

Coaching Staffs

Big Sky Boys 

Quinn Peoples is a former Butte Central and Montana State Billings player and a current Butte Central Girls Assistant Coach.

Jeff Arntson is a former Butte High Boys Assistant Coach and Butte High Girls Head Coach.

Treasure State Boys

Maury Cook is a former Anaconda Girls Head Coach and current Butte High Girls Head Coach.

Kelci Thatcher is a former Butte Central Girls Assistant Coach and current Butte High Assistant Coach.

Big Sky Girls

Don Peoples, Jr. is a former Butte Central Boys and Girls Assistant Coach and former Butte Central Girls Head Coach.

Lexi Nelson is a former Butte High and Eastern Washington University player and current Montana Tech Assistant Coach.

Treasure State Girls

Tori Hill is a former Anaconda Girls and University of Montana player and is a current Missoula Big Sky Assistant Coach.

Dale Burgman is a former Butte High Girls Basketball Assistant Coach, former Butte High Girls Volleyball Coach and current Butte High Boys Basketball Assistant Coach.

Rosters
Big Sky Boys

Brock Powell            Butte High
Ryson Lovshin          Butte High
Evan Anderson          Butte High
Nate McGree            Butte Central
Cole Harper               Butte Central
Tanner Kump            Butte Central
Tracen Eagers           Twin Bridges
Wes Harshbarger      Twin Bridges
Trace LeTexier          Jefferson Co.
AJ Eckman               Jefferson Co.
Cade Benjamin          Powell Co.
Brandon Porter          Powell Co.
Guy Hales                 Lima

Alternates
Travis Williams         Butte High
Patrick O’Herron Jr.  Butte High
Sam Johnston            Butte Central
Riley Richardson       Butte Central
Riley Spencer            Drummond
Dax Thorton             Lima
Cooper Christiansen  Twin Bridges
James Bendon            Twin Bridges

Treasure State Boys
Nate Simkins             Dillon
Payton LaFrentz         Dillon
Troy Andersen           Dillon
Tanner Haverfield      Dillon
Nick Huber                 Dillon
Braxton Hill               Anaconda
Sean Gallagher           Anaconda
Caleb Stetzner            Anaconda
Jake Knack                 Ennis
Gavin McKittrick       Ennis
Connor Munis            Granite Co.
Braden Larson            Whitehall
Andrew Simon           Whitehall

Alternates:
Trent Mikalatos          Anaconda
Ricco Ungaretti          Anaconda
John Keltner               Granite Co.
Max Feight                Whitehall

Big Sky Girls
Kloie Thatcher           Butte Central
Mollie Peoples            Butte Central
Emily St. John           Butte Central
Sierra Pica                 Butte Central
Kailee Murphy          Butte Central
Abby Dodge             Butte High
Ally Cleverly            Butte High
Maddie Yost             Butte High
Maddison Powers      Jefferson Co.
Audrie Parke             Drummond
Kaya Welch            Whitehall
Jaicee Senecal            Powell Co.
Darcy Walker            Powell Co.

Alternates:
Sam Krzan               Butte High
Camille McEwen      Butte High
Charity Parsons         Drummond
Lenora Campbell       Powell Co.

Treasure State Girls
Rachel Nye              Dillon
Alex Rouse               Dillon
Bailey Berriochoa      Dillon
Brynley Fitzgerald     Dillon
Molly Huber             Anaconda
Alexis Seitzinger       Anaconda
Sydnie Peterson         Anaconda
Kailee Oliverson        Twin Bridges
Jessica George           Twin Bridges
Addie Nesbit             Harrison
Skylar Martinelli        Lima
McKenzie Mowen     Ennis
Kaitlin Klatt               Ennis

Alternates:
Shea Forsberg            Anaconda
Johanna Forrsberg     Anaconda
Kiley Christiansen     Dillon
Josie Hokinson          Harrison
Tiya DeFrantz           Harrison



Posts Carousel


Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked with *

Print this Page

Print Friendly, PDF & Email