Six Butte wrestlers claim USAW State titles

LIVINGSTON — Six members of the Butte Wrestling Club claimed titles at the USAW State Freestyle and Greco Roman tournaments over the weekend.

Ethan Sweet, Soyer Mahkuk, and Dominik Scown won titles in freestyle and Greco. Cashton Spolar, Keagan Gransbery and Lee Cannon captured freestyle titles.

In all, 22 members of the Butte Wrestling Club placed in the freestyle tournament. Another 11 placed in the Greco event.

All Butte Wrestling Club place winners follow.

Montana USAW State Freestyle Tournament Results for Butte Wrestling Club
Pee Wee-40 – Hunter LaPier’s place is 5th.
Pee Wee-45 – Reveles Mcewen’s place is 4th.
Bantam-40 – Keagan Lince’s place is 2nd.
Bantam-40 – Brennan Lester’s place is 4th.
Bantam-55 – Ryder McEwen’s place is 5th.
Bantam 2-50 – Cashton Spolar’s place is 1st.
Bantam 2-45 – Joseph Ward’s place is 4th.
Girls Bantam-55 – Serenity Mikkola’s place is 3rd.
Intermediate-65 – Maverick Mcewen’s place is 3rd.
Intermediate-80 – Jake Bailey’s place is 4th.
Intermediate-95 – Ethan Sweet’s place is 1st.
Intermediate-120+ – Soyer Mahkuk’s place is 1st.
Novice-65 – Trey Whitlock’s place is 4th.
Novice-90 – Miles Hoerauf’s place is 2nd.
Novice-120 – Dominik Scown’s place is 1st.
Novice 2-70 – Keagan Gransbery’s place is 1st.
Novice 2-70 – Gavin Vetter’s place is 4th.
Schoolboy 2-144 – Colton McGinnis’s place is 3rd.
Cadet-88 – William Queer’s place is 2nd.
Junior-170 – Kadon Queer’s place is 4th.
Junior-220 – Dillon Hoerauf’s place is 3rd.
Junior-220 – Lee Cannon’s place is 1st.

Montana USAW State Greco Roman Results for Butte Wrestling Club
Pee Wee-40 – Hunter Powers’s place is 6th.
Bantam 2-50 – Cashton Spolar’s place is 5th.
Intermediate-80 – Jake Bailey’s place is 3rd.
Intermediate-95 – Ethan Sweet’s place is 1st.
Intermediate-120+ – Soyer Mahkuk’s place is 1st.
Novice-70 – Gavin Vetter’s place is 4th.
Novice-70 – Keagan Gransbery’s place is 3rd.
Novice-120 – Dominik Scown’s place is 1st.
Novice 2-90 – Miles Hoerauf’s place is 5th.
SchoolBoy-91 – Anthony Liva’s place is 6th.
Junior-220 – Dillon Hoerauf’s place is 3rd.

Facebook
Twitter
Print

ARCHIVED RADIO BROADCASTS

Recommended for you