Shields, Starcevich win State A handball crown

BOZEMAN — Frankie Shields and David Starcevich won the A division title at the Montana State Doubles championship Sunday.

Shields, a recent Montana Tech graduate, and Starcevich, a current Montana Tech student, beat Nick White of Bozeman and Eric Howe of Divide 21-4, 21-7 in the championship match. The A division is for players who dropped first-round matches in the Open division.

Bozeman’s Jeremy Morton teamed with Kalispell’s Chance Wachholtz to claim Open crown. They defeated Joey Urbani of Bozeman and EJ Panetta of Sheridan, Wyo., in the finals.

Other champions were: Les Seago of Bozeman and Brian Hamilton of Sheridan, Wyo., in the Masters; Dan Scilley of Luther and Mike Meyer of Billings in the Golden Masters;  Gary Williamson and Jay Jewitt of Great Falls in the Diamond Masters; Patrick White and Matt Gagnon of Bozeman in the B Division.

Complete results follow:

Open
First Round – Frankie Shields, Butte / David Starcevich, Butte d. Nick White, Bozeman / Eric Howe, Divide 21-9, 21-19; Matt Gagnon, Bozeman / Marty Gagnon, Bozeman d. Steve Salo, Butte/ Connor Salo, Butte 21-16, 21-19
Quarterfinals – Jeremy Morton, Bozeman / Chance Wachholtz, Kalispell d. Shields / Starcevich 21-6, 21-12, TJ Stender, Sheridan, WY / Brian Penrose, Sheridan, WY d. Sean Sandau, Missoula / Dave Montelius, Missoula 16-21, 21-20, 11-6; Jared Wierson, Missoula / Moe Johnson, Missoula d. Mark Morrill, Bozeman 21-11, 21-7; Joey Urbani, Bozeman / EJ Panetta, Sheridan, WY d. Gagnon / Gagnon
Semifinals
– Morton / Wachholtz d. Stender / Penrose 21-6, 21-4; Urbani / Panetta d. Wierson / Johnson
Third
– Stender / Penrose d. Wierson / Johnson 21-18, 11-21, 11-9
Final – Morton / Wachholtz d. Urbani / Panetta 21-4, 21-12

Masters (40+)
Pool Play – Robin Peters, Missoula / Steve Maier, Missoula d. Mark Morrill, Bozeman / Todd Williamson, Bozeman 21-3, 21-16; Nick White, Bozeman / Eric Howe, Divide d. Morrill / Williamson; Peters / Maier d. White / Howe 21-9, 21-10; Les Seago, Bozeman / Brian Hamilton, Sheridan, WY d. Brett Badovinac, Butte / Don Foley, Butte 21-7, 13-21, 11-2; Seago / Hamilton d. Marty Gagnon, Bozeman / Sandy Gagon, Bozeman 21-0, 21-11; Badovinac / Foley d. Marty Gagnon, Bozeman / Will Brooke, Bozeman
Third
– Badovinac / Foley d. White / Howe 21-12, 21-19
Final – Seago / Hamilton d. Peters / Maier 21-20, 21-18

Golden Masters (50+)
First Round – Steve Birrell, Bozeman / Carl Warren, Bozeman d. Dennis Stoner, Bozeman / Sandy Gagnon, Bozeman 21-11, 17-21, 11-9; Scott Salo, Butte / Jim Anderson, Butte d. Jim Cashell, Bozeman / Joe Urbani, Bozeman 21-14, 21-11; Jay Stender, Sheridan, WY / Dan Price, Gillette, WY 21-10, 21-6; Tom Sullivan, Missoula / Bob King, Missoula d. Carl Warren, Bozeman / Sandy Gagnon, Bozeman 21-11, 21-4
Quarterfinals – Jeff Armstrong, Billings / Dan Adams, Billings d. Birrell / Warren 21-8, 21-8; Dan Scilley, Luther / Mike Meyer, Billings d. Salo / Anderson 21-1, 21-13; Stender / Price d. Craig Canfield, Billings / John Larson, Helena 21-2, 8-21, 11-10; Sullivan / King d. Frank Cikan, Bozeman / Fred Chapman, Frenchtown 21-17, 21-16
Semifinals – Scilley / Meyer d. Armstrong / Adams 21-9, 21-11; Stender / Price d. Sullivan / King 21-13, 21-7
Third – Armstrong / Adams d. Sullivan / King 21-20, 21-18
Finals – Scilley / Meyer d. Stender / Price 16-21, 21-9, 11-2

Diamond Masters (70+)
Pool Play – Gary Williamson, Great Falls / Jay Jewitt, Great Falls d. Wendell Morrill, Bozeman / Don McHenry, Bozeman 21-2, 21-1; Williamson / Jewitt d. Dan Ferriter, Missoula / Wally Page, Missoula 21-20, 21-10; Ferriter / Page d. Morrill / McHenry 21-5, 21-1
Finals – Williamson / Jewitt d. Ferriter / Page 21-18, 21-6

B Division
Pool Play – Patrick White, Bozeman / Matt Gagnon, Bozeman d. Geran Williamson, Bozeman / Jonathon Richards, Bozeman 21-20, 21-10; White / Gagnon d. Geran Williamson, Bozeman / Craig Woolard, Bozeman 21-19, 21-11; Paul Lencioni, Bozeman / Jonathon Richards, Bozeman d. Patrick White, Bozeman / Craig Woodard, Bozeman
Final – White / Gagnon d. Lencioni / Richards 21-15, 21-18

A Division
Quarterfinals – Frankie Shields, Butte / David Starcevich, Butte d. Steve Salo, Butte / Conor Salo, Butte 21-6, 21-17; Nick White, Bozeman / Eric Howe, Divide d. Matt Gagnon, Bozeman / Marty Gagnon, Bozeman 18-21, 21-19, 11-8
Semifinals
– Shields / Starcevich d. Sean Sandau, Missoula / Dave Montelius, Missoula 21-11, 21-17; White / Howe d. Mark Morrill, Bozeman / Todd Williamson, Bozeman 21-12, 13-21, 11-7
Finals – Shields / Starcevich d. White / Howe 21-4, 21-7

Golden Masters Consolation
Quarterfinals – Dennis Stoner, Bozeman / Sandy Gagnon, Bozeman d. Scott Salo, Butte / Jim Anderson, Butte 21-5, 21-14; Steve Birrell, Bozeman / Carl Warren, Bozeman d. Jim Cashell, Bozeman / Joe Urbani, Bozeman 21-2, 21-4; Steve Birrell, Bozeman / Dennis Stoner, Bozeman d. Frank Cikan, Bozeman / Fred Chapman, Frenchtown 21-20, 21-19; John Larson, Helena / Craig Canfield, Billings d. Carl Warren, Bozeman / Sandy Gagnon, Bozeman 21-7, 21-8
Semifinals – Stoner / Gagnon d. Birrell / Warren 21-8, 20-21, 11-1; Larson / Canfield d. Birrell / Stoner
Finals – Larson / Canfield d. Stoner / Gagnon



Posts Carousel


Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked with *

Print this Page

Print Friendly, PDF & Email