Seven Butte High wrestlers ranked in top six

Seven Butte High wrestlers ranked in top six

Butte High’s wrestling team is ranked No. 4 in the latest Class AA Coaches Poll, which was released today.

Seven Bulldogs are ranked in the top six in their weight classes, with heavyweight Jeff Queer still holding down the No. 1 spot.

Queer, the senior defending state champion in the division, has been out since suffering an injury while winning the Tom LeProwse Invitational title Jan. 6.

Butte’s Carl Anderson is ranked No. 2 at 160 pounds. The junior moved up one spot from the last poll.

Bulldogs Gabe Tierney (120 pounds) and Kobe Moreno (170) received No. 4 rankings, while Wil Queer (103) and Kameron Moreno (182) are ranked No. 5.

Butte High’s Quinn Sullivan is ranked No. 6 at 152 pounds.

Bozeman still holds down the top spot in the team rankings. Kalispell Flathead, the defending Class AA state champion, is second, and Billings Senior is third.

No. 5 Billings Skyview and No. 6 Great Falls High round out the team rankings.

The rankings came out one day after Butte High beat Helena Capital 42-30 in a dual in Helena.

All the Class AA teams will compete at the Class AA Duals Saturday in Great Falls.

Teams
1. Bozeman
2. Kalispell Flathead
3. Billings Senior
4. Butte High
5. Billings Skyview
6. Great Falls High

Individuals
103

1. Alejandro Madrid, Senior
2. Tayte Rogers, Bozeman
3. Brendan Barnes, Flathead
4. Gentry Lamb, Skyview
5. Wil Queer, Butte High
6. Tilynn Vasquez, Flathead

113
1. Isaac Romero, Helena
2. Jaiden James, Bozeman
3. Trevin Welzein, Big Sky
4. Bryce Shaffer, Flathead
5. Easton Shupe, Great Falls
6. RJ Low Dog, West

120
1. Matthew DeWitt, Senior
2. Sterling Quinn, Bozeman
3. Tyler Coddington, Capital
4. Gabe Tierney, Butte High
5. Dominic Battello, Flathead
6. Bridger Lamb, Skyview

126
1. Leif Schroeder, Bozeman
2. Austin Murphy, Helena
3. Carter Carroll, CMR
4. Justin Kovalicky, Sentinel
5. Caleb Patridge, Skyview
6. Isaac Skiikicorn, Big Sky

132
1. Charlie Klepps,, Senior
2. Reece Eckley, Sentinel
3. Dayton Evans, Big Sky
4. Braeden Lomas, Great Falls
5. Jaden MacNeil, Flathead
6. Zach Williamson, CMR

138
1. Brock Rodrigues, Bozeman
2. Devin Crawford, Helena
3. Cameron Hegel, Sentinel
4. Hunter Meinzen, Big Sky
5. Dougie Swanson, Big Skky
6. Kai Stewart, CMR

145
1. Chance McLane, Bozeman
2. Travis Schulte, Capital
3. Kyle Gordon, Big Sky
4. Tanner Russell, Flathead
5. Cade Kay, Skyview
6. Beau King, Sentinel

152
1. Jace Rhodes, West
2. Keegan Mullhil, Bozeman
3. Kenyon Fretwell, Flathead
4. Stormee Kipp, Big Sky
5, Luke Joy, Sentinel
6. Quinn Sullivan, Butte High

160
1. Jordan Komac, Great Falls
2. Carl Anderson, Butte High
3. Trevor Dillon, Skyview
4. Coy Cohenour, Bozeman
5. Garrett Rieke, Flatehad
6. Reese Rahn, Sentinel

170
1. Payton Hume, Flathead
2. Brock Bushfield, Skyview
3. Jacob Fitzler, Senior
4. Kobe Moreno, Butte High
5. Colby Martin, Flathead
6. Elijah Davis, Great Falls

182
1. Tucker Nadeau, Flathead
2. Brandon Cooper, Bozeman
3. Brenner Bushfield, Skyview
4. Dylan Goforth, Sentinel
5. Kameron Moreno, Butte High
6. Travis Tomei, Great Falls

205
1. Jarrett Leinwand, Senior
2. Bryar Newbary, Sentinel
3. Alan LaRoue, Great Falls
4. Seth Jensen, Capital
5. Noah Thomas, Skyviw
6. Hunter Wellcome, Flathead

285
1. Jeff Queer, Butte High
2. Levi Malcom, West
3. Michael Lee, Flathead
4. KC Buday, CMR
5. Alex Paull, Flathead
6. Tom Walkup, Bozeman



Posts Carousel


Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked with *

Print this Page

Print Friendly, PDF & Email