Scorecard tops BC’s Ralph

LIVINGSTON — A scorecard playoff was all the kept Butte Central golfer Derek Ralph from winning the Livingston Invitational Golf tournament Friday.

Ralph fired a 5-over-par 77 at the Livingston Golf Course to tie Tyler Ferguson of Belgrade for first place in the Maroons’ second tournament of the season.

Ferguson, however, was named medalist by virtue of a scorecard playoff.

The two 77 topped a crowded leader board that saw one shot separate the top five golfers. Anaconda’s Caleb Stetzner and Zach Klonsinski of Belgrade all shot 78.

Belgrade won the team title with a 317, beating second place Anaconda by 13 shots. Bozeman’s junior varsity team was third at 325, followed by  Lewistown at 340, Dillon at 353 and Butte Central at 365.

Cal Hollow added an 89 for BC. Jack Gallagher shot a 96.

Livingston’s Christal Tokasha won the girls’ medalist honors to help the Rangers win the team title with a 390. Anaconda placed second at 411, led by Ali Huber’s fifth-place 97.

The Maroons will host the Butte Central Invitational Monday at 9 a.m. at the Highland View Golf Course.

 

 BOYS

Team scores – 317; Anaconda 330; Lewistown 340; Dillon 353; Butte Central 365; Livingston 384

Top 10 Individuals

 Tyler Ferguson, Bel, 77*; Derek Ralph, BC, 77; Zach Klonsinski, Bel, 78; Austin Stowell, Bel, 78; Caleb Stetzner, Ana, 78; Jesse Kynett, Lew, 81; Geoff Dierenfeldt, Ana, 82; Preston Kynett, Ana, 82; Travis Lake, Dil, 82; Jackson Wagner, Ana, 83
Belgrade (317) – Ferguson 77, Klonsinski 78, Stowell 78, Dylan Livingston 84, Andrew Donaldson 85
Bozeman JV (325) – Jacob Lounder 77, Troy Curran 81, Tyson Odden 83, Jack O’Donnell 84, Grant Dokken 89
Anaconda (330) – Caleb Stetzner 78; Geoff Dierenfeldt 82, Jackson Wagner 83, Jade Green 87, Zach Dauenhauser 92
Lewistown (340) – Jesse Kynett 81, Preston Kynett 82, Zach Hould 88, Tyrell Walter 89, Bryson Behl 97
Dillon (353) – Travis Lake 82, Travis Ackerson 85, Nathaniel Reed 85, Carson Turner 101, Connor Boyce 110
Butte Central (365) – Derek Ralph 77, Cal Hollow 89, Jack Gallagher 96, Jim Joyce 103, Bryce Noctor 113
Livingston (384) – Nick Bragg 87, Garrett Schweigert 98, Preston Coon 100, William Fallang 104
Belgrade JV (N/S) – Shiloh Christopher 89, Luke Jewett 92
Livingston JV (N/S) – Gunner Bergsing 98

GIRLS

Team scores – Livingston 390; Anaconda 411; Lewistown 419; Belgrade 438

Top 10 Individuals

Christal Tokash, Liv, 80, Jamie Cahoon, Liv, 89, Michaela Amunrud, Liv, 91, Hannah Thomas, Lew, 96, Ali Huber, Ana, 97, Kristen Cottom, Dil, 99, Leighton Hirsch, Bel, 100, Taylor Nelson, Dil, 101, Sydney Smith, Lew, 101, Marlee Thomas, Lew, 102
Livingston (390) – Christal Tokash 80, Jamie Cahoon 89, Michaela Amunrud 91, Kaycee Keegan 130
Anaconda (411) – Ali Huber 97, Emily Morley 103, McKenah Blume 104, Julia Peterson 107
Lewistown (419) – Hannah Thomas 96, Sydney Smith 101, Marlee Thomas 102, Jenn Monger 120
Belgrade (438) – Leighton Hirsch 100, Jessie Hirsch 106, Sarah Friedrich 112, Cheyenne Monger 120
Dillon (N/S) – Kristen Cottom 99, Taylor Nelson 101, Kelsey Peterson 118
Bozeman JV – Ryen Meeks 102, Ellie Lamberty 107
* – Won on scorecard playoff



Posts Carousel


Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked with *

Archived Radio Broadcasts

Print this Page

Print Friendly, PDF & Email