Royer wins Copper City Classic

Jackson junior shooter Dale Royer topped the field of 66 shooters at the Butte Trap Club’s 50th annual Copper City Shoot last weekend

Royer tallied a total of four trophies over the weekend.  He won two doubles trophies, including the ‘300’ Doubles Trophy awarded to the top doubles shooter.  He also claimed the HOA trophy which is for the all-events high shooter.

Columbia Falls shooter Dale Fisher won the Copper City Classic ‘300’ Champion which is based on Sunday’s total of the three events.   He broke 291×300 targets to garner the prize.

Over 26,000 clay targets were fired at over the weekend during the two day event.

Two shooters managed to break perfect scores in the opening singles event. Thompson Falls shooter Aaron Brown and Junior shooter Brad Scherting both broke 100×100 scores for the day.

Only a New Shooter and Junior trophy were awarded on Saturday’s events.  Sherting’s perfect 100×100 score in the singles and Butte’s Jake Taverna’s 97×100 mark were good enough to win those two awards.

Great Falls shooter Chuck Martin won the Singles Champion trophy on Sunday with a 99×100 score.  He edged four others in a shoot off to win the award.

Junior shooter Logan McMillan of Helena, won the Handicap Championship on Sunday with a 96×100 score.

Other area shooters who earned trophies over the two day event included; Ron Lyons – Butte – Class B Doubles; Jake Taverna – Butte – New Shooter Singles; Chet Allinson – Sheridan – Veteran Singles and Edie Baker – Whitehall – Lady Singles

All of the results follow.

Saturday Singles – 45 shooters

Junior                         Brad Scherting         Clancy           100×100

New Shooter            Jake Taverna            Butte               97×100

Sun. – Singles – 44 shooters

Champion     Chuck Martin            Great Falls     99×100 75 s.o.

Class A          Rick Dorr                   Butte               99×100 74 s.o.

over                 Aaron Brown               Thompson Falls          99×100 49 s.o.

Class B          Ray Cullinane          Challis, ID     98×100

Class C          Logan McMillan       Helena           97×100

Class D          Tim Zech                   Great Falls     92×100

Veteran          Chet Allinson                       Sheridan       99×100 50 s.o.

Junior             Dale Royer                Jackson         98×100

New ShooterJake Taverna            Butte               94×100

Lady               Edie Baker                Whitehall       99×100 49 s.o.

Handicap – 47 shooters

Champion     Logan McMillan       Helena           96×100

Runner-Up    Ernie Medow                        Great Falls     95×100 25 s.o.

3rd                    J.D. Kent                    Manhattan     95×100 22 s.o.

4th                    Ray Cullinane          Challis           95×100 forfeit

Sun. – Doubles –  29 shooters

Champion     Dale Royer                Jackson                     99×100

Class A          Dale Fisher               Columbia Fallls        96×100 won flip

Class B          Ron Lyons                Butte                           92×100

Class C          Jim Burman              Great Falls                 82×100

‘300’ Doubles

Dale Royer        Jackson                 82×100

‘300’ Copper City Champion Sunday

Dale Fisher               Columbia Falls         291×300

HOA Champion

Dale Royer                Jackson                     670×700

Saturday Singles – 45 shooters

Junior                         Brad Scherting         Clancy           100×100

New Shooter            Jake Taverna            Butte               97×100

Sun. – Singles – 44 shooters

Champion     Chuck Martin            Great Falls     99×100 75 s.o.

Class A          Rick Dorr                   Butte               99×100 74 s.o.

over                 Aaron Brown               Thompson Falls          99×100 49 s.o.

Class B          Ray Cullinane          Challis, ID     98×100

Class C          Logan McMillan       Helena           97×100

Class D          Tim Zech                   Great Falls     92×100

Veteran          Chet Allinson                       Sheridan       99×100 50 s.o.

Junior             Dale Royer                Jackson         98×100

New ShooterJake Taverna            Butte               94×100

Lady               Edie Baker                Whitehall       99×100 49 s.o.

Handicap – 47 shooters

Champion     Logan McMillan       Helena           96×100

Runner-Up    Ernie Medow                        Great Falls     95×100 25 s.o.

3rd                    J.D. Kent                    Manhattan     95×100 22 s.o.

4th                    Ray Cullinane          Challis           95×100 forfeit

Sun. – Doubles –  29 shooters

Champion     Dale Royer                Jackson                     99×100

Class A          Dale Fisher               Columbia Fallls        96×100 won flip

Class B          Ron Lyons                Butte                           92×100

Class C          Jim Burman              Great Falls                 82×100

‘300’ Doubles

Dale Royer       Jackson                  82×100

‘300’ Copper City Champion Sunday

Dale Fisher               Columbia Falls         291×300

HOA Champion

Dale Royer                Jackson                     670×700



Posts Carousel


Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked with *

Print this Page

Print Friendly, PDF & Email