Rining’ Ten draws 60 juniors

The 12th Annual Bud Atchison Junior Ringin’ Ten was held at Star Lanes in Butte on Nov. 23-24 and drew 60 entrants from around the state where youth bowlers vied for $2,900 in scholarships. Division A is for bowlers with a 160 average or better and Division B is for bowlers with a 159 and under average. 

Bowlers posted their best 3-game qualifying shifts on Saturday which brought the Top-12 in each division to the finals match-play on Sunday.  (Attached are the results of the match-play for each division.)  The highest re-entry on Saturday night’s last qualifying shift won a $50 scholarship; Levi Jester from Helena shot a 662 series in Division A and Ian Ray from Laurel shot a 527 series in Division B.

Sunday Finals consisted of match-play and a position-round where bowlers gained an extra 30 points for beating their opponents.

After the match-play and position round on Sunday emerged the “Final Four” for the Eliminator Finals.  Eliminator finals mean that the lowest score is eliminated, this continues until a single winner is crowned.

Division A

Dayton Willoughby from Billings won the $75 scholarship as Alternate.

The “Final Four” matches:

Match 1          Kevin Keller              Butte               161

                        Kyle Broughton        GtFalls           220

                        Tristan Shaffer         Butte               213

Riley Corneil             Billings           158      4th Place $175 scholarship

 

Match 2          Kyle Broughton        GtFalls           195

                        Kevin Keller              Butte               184

                        Tristan Shaffer         Butte               151     3rd Place $275 scholarship

 

Championship Match

                        Kyle Broughton        GtFalls           214     2nd Place $375 scholarship

                        Kevin Keller              Butte               224     1st place $500 scholarship

                     
Division B

Tanner Rigor of Great Falls won the $75 scholarship as Alternate.

The “Final Four” matches:

Match 1          Keagan Morris          Butte               167

                        Kim Bolan                 Helena           162

                        Ian Ray                      Laurel             160

Ryan Evjen               Missoula        127      4th Place $175 scholarship

 

Match 2          Keagan Morris          Butte               201

                        Kim Bolan                 Helena           227

                        Ian Ray                      Laurel             179     3rd Place $275 scholarship

 

Championship Match

                        Kim Bolan                 Helena           155     2nd Place $375 scholarship

                        Keagan Morris          Butte               179     1st place $500 scholarship

The next local tournament is the Family Tournament Sunday December 1, 2013.  Entries are open until noon day of tournament.

The entire tournament and all scores can be found at www.butteusbc.com

Submitted by Debbie Martinich 

 

12th Annual Bud Atchison Junior Ringin’ Ten Scratch Invitational

The 12th Annual Bud Atchison Junior Ringin’ Ten was held at Star Lanes in Butte on November 23rd & 24th and drew 60 entrants from around the state where youth bowlers vied for $2,900 in scholarships. Division A is for bowlers with a 160 average or better and Division B is for bowlers with a 159 and under average.        

Bowlers posted their best 3-game qualifying shifts on Saturday which brought the Top-12 in each division to the finals match-play on Sunday.  (Attached are the results of the match-play for each division.)  The highest re-entry on Saturday night’s last qualifying shift won a $50 scholarship; Levi Jester from Helena shot a 662 series in Division A and Ian Ray from Laurel shot a 527 series in Division B.

Sunday Finals consisted of match-play and a position-round where bowlers gained an extra 30 points for beating their opponents.

After the match-play and position round on Sunday emerged the “Final Four” for the Eliminator Finals.  Eliminator finals mean that the lowest score is eliminated, this continues until a single winner is crowned.

Division A

Dayton Willoughby from Billings won the $75 scholarship as Alternate.

The “Final Four” matches:

Match 1          Kevin Keller              Butte               161

                        Kyle Broughton        GtFalls           220

                        Tristan Shaffer         Butte               213

Riley Corneil             Billings           158      4th Place $175 scholarship

 

Match 2          Kyle Broughton        GtFalls           195

                        Kevin Keller              Butte               184

                        Tristan Shaffer         Butte               151     3rd Place $275 scholarship

 

Championship Match

                        Kyle Broughton        GtFalls           214     2nd Place $375 scholarship

                        Kevin Keller              Butte               224     1st place $500 scholarship

                       

 

 

 

 

Division B

Tanner Rigor of Great Falls won the $75 scholarship as Alternate.

The “Final Four” matches:

Match 1          Keagan Morris          Butte               167

                        Kim Bolan                 Helena           162

                        Ian Ray                      Laurel             160

Ryan Evjen               Missoula        127      4th Place $175 scholarship

 

Match 2          Keagan Morris          Butte               201

                        Kim Bolan                 Helena           227

                        Ian Ray                      Laurel             179     3rd Place $275 scholarship

 

Championship Match

                        Kim Bolan                 Helena           155     2nd Place $375 scholarship

                        Keagan Morris          Butte               179     1st place $500 scholarship

 

 

High game of the tournament was Dayton Willoughby from Billings with a 268 game.  Butte’s Kevin Keller averaged 209 for the finals and posted the highest 6 game scratch series with a 1256.   The following tables show the results from the Sunday competition for each bracket.

 

 

The next local tournament is the Family Tournament Sunday December 1, 2013.  Entries are open until noon day of tournament.

 

The entire tournament and all scores can be found at www.butteusbc.com

 

Submitted by Debbie Martinich

 

 

 

 



Posts Carousel


Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked with *

Print this Page

Print Friendly, PDF & Email