Ralph fourth at Belgrade Invite

BOZEMAN — Butte Central senior Derek Ralph fired an 80 Monday at the Riverside Country Club to placed fourth at the Belgrade Invitational.

Belgrade teammates Austin Stowell and Tyler Ferguson tied for the best score at 76. Stowell won in a playoff. Anaconda freshman Caleb Stetzner had another impressive showing, placing third at 79.

Belgrade won the team race with a 319. Anaconda, which got an 84 from Jackson Wagner, placed second at 353. Butte Central, which shot 388, saw Cal Hollow fire an 87.

Lewistown won the girls’ team standings with a 395, beating Livingston by four. Livingston’s Christal Tokasha won another tournament, shooting 88.

Butte Central’s lone girl golfer, Regan Weldon, shot a 106.
Belgrade Invitational
Riverside Country Club
Monday
Boys

Team scores: Belgrade 319; Anaconda 353; Laurel 355; Lewistown 364; Dillon 367; Butte Central 388; Livingston 417
Top 10 Individuals
Austin Stowell, Bel, 76*; Tyler Ferguson, Bel, 76; Caleb Stetzner, Ana, 79; Derek Ralph, BC, 80; Zach Klonsinski, Bel, 81; Jackson Wagner, Ana, 84; Travis Ackerson, Dil, 84; Preston Kynett, Lew, 85; Andrew Donaldson, Bel, 86; Jake DeFresne, Lau, 86; Shawn Nardella, Lau, 86
Team-by-team
Belgrade (319) – Austin Stowell 76; Tyler Ferguson 76; Zach Klonsinski 81; Andrew Donaldson 86; Dylan Livingston 87
Anaconda (353) – Caleb Stetzner 79; Jackson Wagner 84; Geoff Dierenfeldt 93; Jade Green 97; Jordan Neyo 101
Laurel (355) – Dylan Meccage 87; Jake DeFresne 86; Shawn Nardella 86; Casey Penney 110; Robbie Nardella 96
Lewistown (364) – Jesse Kynett WD; Preston Kynett 85; Bryson Behl 97; Tyrel Walters 95; Zach Hould 87
Dillon (367) – Travis Lake 95; Nathaniel Reed 88; Travis Ackerson 84; Corey Renfree 100; Carson Turner 103
Butte Central (388) – Derek Ralph 80; Cal Hollow 87; Jack Gallagher 106; Bryce Noctor 115; Tyler Kump 134
Livingston (417) – Nick Bragg 105; Preston Coon 106; Garrett Schweigert 99; Colton Oppelt 107; Gunner Bergsing 107

Girls
Team scores: Lewistown 395; Livingston 399; Laurel 403; Anaconda 417; Dillon 445
Top 10 Individuals
Christal Tokash, Liv, 88; Jamie Cahoon, Liv, 93; Kristen Cottom, Dil, 93; Cerlee Hart, Lau, 94; Marlee Thomas, Lew, 95; Ryen Meeks, Bozeman, 95; Hannah Thomas, Lew, 96; Leighton Hirsch, Bel, 97; Jessie Hirsch, Bel, 97; Sydney Smith, Lew, 98
Team-by-team
Lewistown (395) – Hannah Thomas 96; Sydney Smith 98; Marlee Thomas 95; Jenn Monger 106
Livingston (399) – Christal Tokash 80; Michaela Amunrud 103; Jamie Cahoon 93; Kaycee Keegan 115; Brittany Phipps 125
Laurel (403) – Cerlee Hart 94; Morgan O’Neil 99; Jennifer Vann 100; Jaymee Badgett 110; Madi Tucker 112
Anaconda (417) – McKenah Blume 102; Ali Huber 108; Melanie Galle 112; Julia Peterson 101; Emily Morley 106
Dillon (445) – Kristen Cottom 93; Kelsey Peterson 109; Taylor Nelson 106; Casandra Page 137
Belgrade (N/S) – Jessie Hirsch 97; Leighton Hirsch 97; Cheyenne Monger 145
Butte Central (N/S) – Regan Weldon 106
* – won on scorecard tiebreaker



Posts Carousel


Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked with *

Archived Radio Broadcasts

Print this Page

Print Friendly, PDF & Email