Raiser, Richardson lead Bulldogs at State

HELENA — The Butte High girls’ cross country team placed 12th Saturday at the Class AA State meet at the Bill Roberts Golf Course.

Butte’ High’s boys’ finished 14th in the season-ending race. Bozeman’s boys’ and girls’ swept the team titles.

On the boys’ side, Bozeman won with 56 points, easily beating second-place Missoula Hellgate’s 97.

Butte High finished with 395. All seven Bulldog runners, though, broke the 20-minute mark in the 3-mile race.

Kalispell Flathead’s Zach Perrin won the race in 15 minutes, 8 seconds.

Freshman Nic Raiser paced the Bulldogs, placing 54th in 17:35.

Also running for the Bulldogs were senior Cooper Fisher (18:38), senior Kody Lane (18:53), senior Hunter Biegler (19:14), junior Forrest Kultgen (19:17), junior Kobi Craddock (19:39) and senior Kolby Tretheway (19:41).

On the girls’ side, Bozeman’s 55 points were 22 better than second-place billings West. Butte High posted 313 points.

Paige Gilchrist of Missoula Hellgate won the race in 17:47. Rachel Jones of West was second at 18:38.

Junior Mariah Richardson led the Bulldogs, placing 38th at 20:59.

Also running for Butte High were juniors Bailee Hanson (21:47), Hailey Hodge (22:08), Erika McLeod (22:17), Kendall Alley (22:30) and Andie Hogan (22:42) and senior Jordan Duffy (22:54).

Complete Class AA results follow.

GIRLS
Teams

1. Bozeman 55, 2. Billings West 77, 3. Billings Senior 95, 4. Missoula Hellgate 105, 5. Billings Skyview 110, 6. Helena 136, 7. Missoula Big Sky 186, 8. Missoula Sentinel 190, 9. Flathead 261, 10. Glacier 265, 11. Capital 304, 12. Butte 313, 13. C.M. Russell 339, 14. Great Falls 411.
All-state finishers
1, Paige Gilchrist, Hellgate, 17:47.0; 2, Rachel Jones, West, 18:38.1; 3, Sabrina Sterbis, Big Sky, 18:55.7; 4, Andie Creel, Bozeman, 19:00.5; 5, Courtney Hutton, Senior, 19:13.2; 6, Kennedy Robbins, Skyview, 19:13.5; 7, Bridget Creel, Bozeman, 19:21.8; 8, Christina Aragon, Senior, 19:25.8; 9, Emily Sterbis, Big Sky, 19:26.3; 10, Keisha Stensby, West, 19:26.3; 11, Katie Stephens, Bozeman, 19:35.7; 12, Taylor Grove, West, 19:41.8; 13, Keegan Day, Skyview, 19:47.3; 14, Maddie Powers, Bozeman, 19:50.6; 15, Carly Smiedala, Helena, 19:53.2.
Others
16, Scarlet Kaplan, Hellgate, 19:55.7; 17, Haley Rogers, Sentinel, 20:00.2; 18, Ellen Ruby, Hellgate, 20:06.6; 19, Stella Nall, Bozeman, 20:09.8; 20, Jessica Raty, Senior, 20:10.3; 21, Amanda Nelson, Skyview, 20:13.1; 22, Beth Jansma, Bozeman, 20:14.4; 23, Leah Espostio, Helena, 20:19.2; 24, Hallie Hartnett, Helena, 20:20.6; 25, Ellen Ipsen, Hellgate, 20:21.5; 26, Bailey Bomar, West, 20:26.6; 27, Alyssa Espinoza, West, 20:26.7; 28, Addison Stapleton, Senior, 20:26.9; 29, Morgan Thomas, Sentinel, 20:28.4; 30, Josey Smiedala, Helena, 20:36.5; 31, Ashlee Richards, Skyview, 20:39.1; 32, Britney Grove, West, 20:40.9; 33, Mariah Garza, Capital, 20:43.5; 34, Brenna Cockburn, Senior, 20:47.2; 35, Corinne Hamilton, Glacier, 20:49.2;
36, Raeanna Richards, Sentinel, 20:51.2; 37, Sara Mauseth, C.M. Russell, 20:55.0; 38, Mariah Richardson, Butte, 20:59.8; 39, Mikaela Wahl, Skyview, 21:01.0; 40, Madi Seaman, Flathead, 21:04.2; 41, Adrionah Wilcox, Flathead, 21:06.3; 42, Jessica Chery, Glacier, 21:06.3; 43, Johanna Lembke, Flathead, 21:07.5; 44, Kallan Banning, Helena, 21:08.8; 45, Addie Melvin, Hellgate, 21:12.4; 46, Cate Hanna, West, 21:12.9; 47, Annika Sohlberg, Hellgate, 21:13.0; 48, Katie McHugh, Glacier, 21:15.0; 49, Haeley Harmon, Helena, 21:16.8; 50, Madison Matthias, Hellgate, 21:19.5; 51, Rachel Eaton, Senior, 21:19.5; 52, Anne Price, Sentinel, 21:25.4; 53, Molly Crum, Great Falls, 21:29.0; 54, Sidney Byrn, Skyview, 21:29.8; 55, Rachel Lindley, Big Sky, 21:29.8;
56, Kate Koster, Sentinel, 21:30.4; 57, Katarina Olsen, Capital, 21:31.7; 58, Alex Williams, Sentinel, 21:32.1; 59, Talia Zook, Big Sky, 21:33.5; 60, Brooke Walter, Big Sky, 21:43.1; 61, Mackenzie Martin, Skyview, 21:44.7; 62, Bailee Hanson, Butte, 21:47.7; 63, Shelby Vernon, C.M. Russell, 21:55.1; 64, Natalie Wilkinson, Bozeman, 21:56.3; 65, Alexa Welch, Capital, 21:58.5; 66, Natalie Jeude, Flathead, 21:58.7; 67, Leah Cook, Glacier, 22:04.9; 68, Haley Hodge, Butte, 22:08.7; 69, Grace Berner, Capital, 22:17.4; 70, Erika McLeod, Butte, 22:17.4; 71, Mackenzie Bouma, Flathead, 22:18.9; 72, Amanda Bearmedicine, Sentinel, 22:19.8; 73, Keckeley Habel, Glacier, 22:21.9; 74, Roya Blake, C.M. Russell, 22:22.5; 75, Kendall Alley, Butte, 22:30.5;
76, Andie Hogan, Butte, 22:42.7; 77, Miranda Champion, Glacier, 22:43.8; 78, Hannah Ray, Senior, 22:45.9; 79, Madi Rowe, C.M. Russell, 22:53.5; 80, Marisa Sanchez, Capital, 22:54.5; 81, Jordan Duffy, Butte, 22:54.8; 82, Mikaela Kynett, Great Falls, 22:58.9; 83, Sherri Leedom, Big Sky, 23:05.5; 84, Katie Whyte, Glacier, 23:11.3; 85, Heather Bodenhamer, Flathead, 23:12.7; 86, Tiffany Lefebre, C.M. Russell, 23:16.6; 87, Abby Rausch, Capital, 23:47.3; 88, Kylee Gibson, Flathead, 23:53.8; 89, Claire Shinn, Big Sky, 24:27.7; 90, Kaye Bignell, Capital, 24:49.6; 91, Tia Fuhrmann, Great Falls, 25:10.8; 92, Amanda Mack, Great Falls, 25:30.5; 93, Devany Book, Great Falls, 27:14.1; 94, Katie Gannon, Great Falls, 27:16.6; 95, Taylor Butterfield, C.M. Russell, 30:04.5.

BOYS
Teams

1. Bozeman 56, 2. Missoula Hellgate 97, 3. Billings West 125, 4. Flathead 136, 5. Glacier 137, 6. Helena 140, 7. Missoula Big Sky 141, 8. Billings Senior 204, 9. Missoula Sentinel 204, 10. Billings Skyview 235, 11. Capital 242, 12. C.M. Russell 287, 13. Great Falls 393, 14. Butte 395.
All-state finishers
1, Zach Perrin, Flathead, 15:08.7; 2, Adam Peterman, Hellgate, 15:17.6; 3, Troy Fraley, Glacier, 15:25.0; 4, Jason Holmes, Bozeman, 15:52.9; 5, Hunter Guthrie, Sentinel, 16:03.3; 6, Matt Brown, Big Sky, 16:08.6; 7, Michael Martell, Bozeman, 16:16.0; 8, Chris Herrick, Hellgate, 16:17.3; 9, Drew Gottman, Hellgate, 16:21.4; 10, Colt Smith, Capital, 16:23.6; 11, Patrick Rayl, C.M. Russell, 16:25.2; 12, Madison Bolton, Big Sky, 16:27.8; 13, Fred Petsch, West, 16:29.3; 14, Hunter May, Bozeman, 16:29.4; 15, Michael Dickensheets, Bozeman, 16:30.5.
Others
16, Colter May, Bozeman, 16:34.6; 17, Michael Oswald, Skyview, 16:37.2; 18, Jorey Egeland, Senior, 16:37.5; 19, Beau Mulvaney, West, 16:53.6; 20, Aidan Reed, Helena, 16:54.6; 21, Kade McCutcheon, Glacier, 16:55.3; 22, Billy Allen, Flathead, 16:55.4; 23, Ty Rather, Big Sky, 16:56.9; 24, Matt MacFarlane, Flathead, 16:57.1; 25, Mark Hovland, West, 16:57.3; 26, Baird Linke, Helena, 16:59.4; 27, Alex Klatt, Senior, 17:02.9; 28, Sawyer Linke, Helena, 17:03.4; 29, Andrew McLane, West, 17:03.8; 30, Ruben Castren, Glacier, 17:07.0; 31, Danny Provo, Big Sky, 17:07.6; 32, Layne Ryerson, Helena, 17:08.4; 33, Marcus Bearmedicine, Sentinel, 17:10.3; 34, Chris Grubb, Helena, 17:11.0; 35, John Szekely, Hellgate, 17:11.0;
36, Seth James, Bozeman, 17:11.4; 37, Eric Hansen, Skyview, 17:12.8; 38, Nathan Connell, Glacier, 17:13.7; 39, Dylan Walker, West, 17:15.9; 40, Daniel O’Loughlin, Skyview, 17:16.4; 41, Shay Lavallie, C.M. Russell, 17:17.4; 42, Ben Moon, Flathead, 17:17.9; 43, Luke Befumo, Hellgate, 17:18.9; 44, Jordan Barrows, Helena, 17:19.1; 45, Logan Harmon, Glacier, 17:19.8; 46, Tazio Scariano, Hellgate, 17:20.3; 47, Jordan Engel, Flathead, 17:20.5; 48, Dylan Johnson, Senior, 17:20.6; 49, Kenley Crisp, Capital, 17:21.8; 50, Kyle Kosinski, Flathead, 17:22.4; 51, Nick Hamilton, Sentinel, 17:24.7; 52, Brandon Minster, Sentinel, 17:26.1; 53, Dontae Baker, Capital, 17:32.0; 54, Nic Raiser, Butte, 17:35.5; 55, Zach Milburn, Senior, 17:36.0;
56, Carter Gall, Senior, 17:36.4; 57, Jacob Kuilhaug, West, 17:36.8; 58, Sylas Schutt, Flathead, 17:37.0; 59, Duncan Ellis, Capital, 17:40.2; 60, Devin Vaughan, Great Falls, 17:43.2; 61, Austin Seder, Senior, 17:44.5; 62, Will Clarke, Hellgate, 17:45.8; 63, Quinn Staats, Sentinel, 17:47.0; 64, Isaac Petsch, West, 17:53.9; 65, Todd Jennings, Senior, 17:54.4; 66, Noah Hill, Glacier, 17:56.7; 67, Tucker Costain, Helena, 18:00.4; 68, Jacob Jorgenson, Skyview, 18:01.1; 69, Christopher Lange, Big Sky, 18:02.0; 70, Isaac Rider, Great Falls, 18:02.4; 71, Andrew Kilpatrick, Capital, 18:02.9; 72, Tanner Olsen, Glacier, 18:04.3; 73, Robby English, Skyview, 18:05.7; 74, Edin Agamenomi, C.M. Russell, 18:08.5; 75, Brody Montgomery, Capital, 18:11.5;
76, Joe Swartz, Bozeman, 18:13.0; 77, Tristin Hollist, Sentinel, 18:17.7; 78, Jacob Blake, C.M. Russell, 18:17.8; 79, Noah Pratt, Skyview, 18:20.9; 80, Trent Havron, Capital, 18:27.6; 81, Teague Rutherford, Skyview, 18:32.6; 82, Cooper Fisher, Butte, 18:38.5; 83, Quincy Elliot, C.M. Russell, 18:49.1; 84, Kody Lane, Butte, 18:53.0; 85, Jg Hunter, Great Falls, 19:04.1; 86, Carter Davenport, Great Falls, 19:04.8; 87, Hunter Biegler, Butte, 19:14.1; 88, Forrest Kultgen, Butte, 19:17.3; 89, Chris Pretat, C.M. Russell, 19:18.3; 90, Kobi Craddock, Butte, 19:34.9; 91, Kolby Tretheway, Butte, 19:41.4; 92, Will Hoard, Great Falls, 19:47.0; 93, Gideon Workman, Great Falls, 19:58.4; 94, Kolby Anderson, C.M. Russell, 20:12.6; 95, Sean Lindley, Big Sky, 20:25.0; 96, Mitchell Zook, Big Sky, 20:44.7; 97, Matt Hovdenes, Sentinel, 22:05.1.



Posts Carousel


Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked with *

Archived Radio Broadcasts

Print this Page

Print Friendly, PDF & Email