Piazzola earns All-State bid

Butte Central sophomore pitcher Teresa Piazzola was named to the Class A All-State team.

The award comes after Piazzola racked up a 9-4 record to help the Maroons to a 9-1 conference record and a berth in the Class A State tournament. Piazzola, though, did not pitch at state because of a hip injury.

She was joined on the All-State team by Anaconda’s Sarah Schaefer and Courtney Moodry.

Piazzola was one of eight BC players to receive post-season accolades.

Senior center fielder Shelby Paffhausen was named first-team All-Conference. Senior pitcher/outfielder Mikayla Boggs earned a spot on the second team along with teammates Shawnee Hjelt a sophomore at second base and Mollie Peoples a freshman at first.

Seniors Rylee Green, a third baseman, and Cassidy McGree, an outfielder, received an All-Conference honorable mention along with freshman shortstop Taylor Wahl.

Class A
All-State team
Northwestern A – Morgan Ray, jr., Frenchtown; Kayla Blood, sr., Frenchtown; Keegan Wickman, sr., Frenchtown; Hannah England, jr., Libby; Devon Gallagher, jr., Libby; Jaylin Kenney, sr., Polson; Jessica Bagnell, sr., Polson.
Southwestern A – Courtney Moodry, sr., Anaconda; Sarah Schaefer, Anaconda; Teresa Piazzola, so., Butte Central; Brie Clifford, sr., Hamilton; Taylor Goligoski, jr., Hamilton; McKayl Rothie, jr., Hamilton.
Central A – Kristina West, sr., Belgrade; Maddie Comes, sr., Lewistown; Cassi Miller, sr., Lewistown; Paige Henderson, jr., Havre; Rachel Majeres, jr., Havre; Meadow Ingram, jr., Livingston.
Eastern A – Molly Day, jr., Billings Central; Maurissa Gunn, sr., Laurel; Lexi Pettersen, so., Glendive; Skylar Rockwell, jr., Billings Central; Katie Williams, sr., Laurel; Lauren Wolfe-Petroff, sr., Miles City.

Northwestern A
All-Conference first team

P – Jessica Bagnell, sr., Polson; Morgan Ray, jr., Frenchtown; Hannah England, jr., Libby; Ashley Trueblood, jr., Columbia Falls.
C – Jaylin Kenney, sr., Polson; Devon Gallagher, jr., Libby.
INF – Keegan Wickman, sr., Frenchtown; Kayla Blood, sr., Frenchtown; Vanessa Stavish, sr., Frenchtown; Mahalah Wedel, jr., Libby; Kaelen Wall, jr., Polson.
OF – Jaiden Toth, jr., Polson; Josie Anderson, sr., Frenchtown; Carlee Brown, jr., Columbia Falls; Kelsey Klin, sr., Libby.
UT – Daylin Germany, jr., Libby.
All-Conference second team
C – Brooke Yarnall, so., Frenchtown; Courtney Murray, sr., Columbia Falls.
INF – Taylor Brackey, jr., Polson; Winter Kemppainen, sr., Columbia Falls;
OF – Kyrie Bitterman, sr., Polson; Krista Hebnes, jr., Frenchtown.
UT – Kaylee Prather, sr., Frenchtown.
All-Conference honorable mention
INF – Gabby Martello, jr., Frenchtown; Rachel Rebo, jr., Libby.
OF – Lydia Dupuis, so., Polson; Malia Morris, jr., Whitefish; Micah McFeely, jr., Whitefish.
UT – Jordan Sletten, so., Whitefish.

Southwestern A
All-Conference first team

Courtney Moodry, sr., Anaconda; Sarah Schaefer, Anaconda; Teresa Piazzola, so., Butte Central; Brie Clifford, sr., Hamilton; Taylor Goligoski, jr., Hamilton; McKayl Rothie, jr., Hamilton; Shaylan Mohn, Hamilton; Brandie Lovaas, jr., Dillon; Shelby Paffhausen, sr., Butte Central; Cammie Beller, jr., Stevensville.
All-Conference second team
Shawnee Hjelt, so., Butte Central; Mollie Peoples, fr., Butte Central; Mikayla Boggs, sr., Butte Central
; Katie Wickham, sr., Hamilton; Tayler Reynolds, jr., Hamilton; Lauren Dolcater, jr., Hamilton; Delanie Chapman, Anaconda; Carly Vercruyssen, jr., Stevensville; Audrey Schurg, jr., Anaconda; Jenna Lockman, Stevensville.
All-Conference honorable mention
Lacee Moodry, Anaconda; Sydney Bergren, sr., Hamilton; Lauren Dolcater, jr., Hamilton; Taylor Wahl, fr., Butte Central; Kloie Nye, so., Hamilton; Rylee Green, sr., Butte Central; Cassidy McGree, sr., Butte Central; Megan Finley, jr., Stevensville; Kira Doyle, so., Corvallis; Kimee Hritsco-Murray, jr., Dillon.



Posts Carousel


Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked with *

Print this Page

Print Friendly, PDF & Email