McLeod wins 3, Daum 2 in Helena

HELENA — The Butte High track teams finished fourth out of four in the boys’ and girls’ team standings Saturday in a meet with Bozeman and the Helena schools at Vigilante Stadium.

Once again, though, Butte High starts Erika McLeod and Dalton Daum turned some heads.

McLeod, a future Montana Grizzly, won the 200 meters, 100 hurdles and long jump. The Butte High senior won the 200 in 25.86 seconds, the hurdles in 15.47 seconds and the long jump in 16 feet, 9 1/4 inches.

Bailee Hanson placed second in the 800-meter run for the Bulldogs, while teammates Kassidy Caprara (long jump), McKenzee O’Neill (javelin) and Jessica Buckley (shot put) all posted third-place finishes. The Bulldogs placed second in the 1,600-meter relay.

Bulldog Joby Rosenleaf placed fifth in the 1,600- and 3,200-meter runs. Also for Butte High, Caitlin Carmody (800) and Rachel Anderson (long jump) both placed sixth.

On the boys’ side, Daum won the 100- and 200-meter races. The junior won the 100 in 11.11 seconds. He topped the 200 field in 22.55 seconds.

Clay Dean placed second in the 300 hurdles and fourth in the 110 hurdles for Butte High. Tyler Earls took third in the 110 hurdles, while Kiley Caprara placed fifth in the triple jump, Damien Hayden finished sixth in the long jump and Connor Lee placed sixth in the discus.

The Bulldogs will compete at home on Tuesday when they take on Bozeman and Ennis at Bulldog Memorial Stadium.

It will be Butte High’s first full-varsity home meet of the spring.

Saturday
BOYS

Team scores – 1 Helena High, 94.5; 2. Bozeman, 75; 3. Capital, 70.5; 4. Butte, 24
100 – 1. Dalton Daum, Butte, 11.11; 2. Wyatt David, Bozeman, 11.24; 3. Jacob Kleinhans, Bozeman, 11.41; 4. Anthony Taylor, Capital, 11.54; 5. Nick Vanhorssen, HHS, 11.63; Kyle Cochran, HHS, 11.66
200 – 1. Dalton Daum, Butte, 22.55; 2. Kyle Nickol, Capital, 22.56; 3. Anthony Taylor, Capital, 23.42; 4. Nick Vanhorssen, HHS, 23.84; 5. John D’Agostino, Bozeman, 24.65; 6. Chris Cooper, Bozeman, 24.65
400 – 1. Connor Matthews, HHS, 52.43; 2. Ryan Burger, Capital, 52.68; 3. Danny Burton, Capital, 53.47; 4. Colter May, Bozeman, 54.16; 5. Daniel VanDyke, Capital, 54.52; 6. Joe Swartz, Bozeman, 56.86
800 – 1. Daniel McLain, Capital, 2:05.05; 2. Ryan McNamara, HHS, 2:07.49; 3. Kyle Bertelsen, Bozeman, 2:17.72; 4. Luke Clark, Bozeman, 2:24.84; 5. Oliver Evans, Bozeman, 2:27.86; Eric Bratke, Bozeman, 2:28.49
1600 – 1. Hunter May, Bozeman, 4:21.95; 2. Aidan Reed, HHS, 4:36.55; 3. Dontae Baker, Capital, 4:38.42; 4. Michael Martell, Bozeman, 4:39.78; 5. Evan Morris, Bozeman, 4:41.91; 6. AJ McBroom, Capital, 4:46.14
3200 – 1. Aidan Reed, HHS, 9:54.40; 2. Michael Martell, Bozeman, 10:05.95; 3. Jason Holmes, Bozeman, 10:12.50; T4. Habib Mostefa, Bozeman, 10:33.81; T4. Dontae Baker, Capital, 10:33.81; 6. Clay Canty, HHS, 10:48.82
110 hurdles – 1. Josh Barrows, HHS, 15.62; 2. Keven Kailey, Bozeman, 15.98; 3. Tyler Earles, Butte, 16.23; 4. Clay Dean, Butte, 16.78; 5. McBride Falt, HHS, 16.89; 6. Sean Mulcahy, Capital, 16.96
300 hurdles – 1. Josh Barros, HHS, 39.97; 2. Clay Dean, butte, 41.65; 3. Mark Jenkins, Bozeman, 42.80; 4. McBride Galt, HHS, 43.19; 5. Brandon Beall, Bozeman, 44.40; 6. Sean Mulcahy, Capital, 44.57
400 relay – 1. Helena High, 43.81; 2. Capital, 44.28; 3. Butte, 44.53; 4. Bozeman, 46.53
1600 relay – 1. Capital, 3:25.74; 2. Helena High, 3:27.23; 3. Bozeman, 3:39.55; 4. Butte, 3:56.06
High jump – 1. Aidan Pederson, HHS, 6-01; 2. Ethan Garrett, Capital, 5-11; 3. Todd Murphy, Capital, 5-11; 4. Tyler Matteucci, HHS, 5-09; 5. Oliver Kultgen, HHS, 5-09; 6. Jamer Halverson, HHS, 5-09.
Pole vault – T1. Butch Andersen, Bozeman, 13-06; T1. Chase Smith, HHS, 13-06; 3. Grant Dokken, Bozeman, 13-00; 4. Sam Roddewig, HHS, 12-00; 5. Jake Ramirez, Capital, 11-06; 6. Liam Brown, Bozeman, 11-00
Long jump – 1. Kyle Nickol, Capital, 20-07.50; 2. Nick Vanhorssen, HHS, 10-09.25; 3. Grant Dokken, Bozeman, 19-07.50; 4. Kyle Harrington, Capital, 19-06.50; 5. Wyatt Davis, Bozeman, 19-03; 6. Damien Hayden, Butte, 18-09.50
Triple jump – 1. Kendell Johnson, HHS, 41-07.50; 2. Kyle Harrington, Capital, 41-02.50; 3. Dylan Dalke, Bozeman, 39-10.50; 4. Anthony Bodner, HHS, 39-10; 5. Kiley Caprara, Butte, 39-00; 6. Ben Eaton, Bozeman, 38-00.50
Discus – 1. 1. Kolby Tamol, Capital, 140-10; 2. Chase Benson, HHS, 132-09; 3. Will Weyer, Bozeman, 130-11; 4. Payton O’Reilly, Bozeman, 130-04; 5. Dakota Dunlap, HHS, 127-11; 6. Connor Lee, Butte, 126-06.50
Javelin – 1. Brady Coffman, Bozeman, 141-00; 2. Brandon Bryant, Capital, 140-04; 3. Kilby Tamol, Capital, 139-06; 4. Jack Hape, Bozeman, 137-09; 5. Jake Schott, Bozeman, 133-10; 6. Noah Tokura, HHS, 131-06
Shot put – 1. Mathew Bachmeier, HHS, 49-07; 2. Nic Amestoy, HHS, 46-10; 3. Will Weyer, Bozeman, 45-07; 3. Jamer Halverson, HHS, 45-07; 5. Adam Jordenson, HHS, 44-05; 6. Kolby Tamol, Capital, 43-02.50

GIRLS
Team scores
– 1. Bozeman, 82.5; 2. Helena High, 77; 3. Capital, 64.5; 4. Butte, 37
100 – 1. Callie Kanthack, HHS, 12.74; 2. Taylar Greene, Capital, 13.56; 3. Mahlea Hopkins, Bozeman, 13.76; 4. Alexandra Lynch, Bozeman, 13.86; 5. Morgan Michelotti, HHS, 14.00; 6. Shaelyn Lantz, Capital, 14.22
200 – 1. 1. Erika McLeod, Butte, 25.86; 2. Callie Kanthack, HHS, 25.94; 3. Josey Smiedala, HHS, 27.18; 4. Taylar Greene, Capital, 27.82; 5. Aubrianna Lisle, Bozeman, 28.70; 6. Morgan Michelotti, HHS, 28.86
400 – 1. Carly Smiedala, HHS, 58.12; 2. Meskerem Bradford, Bozeman, 1:00.84; 3. Mia Werner, Bozeman, 1:03.38; 4. Grace Kimball, Capital, 1:04.49; 5. Aubrianna Lisle, Bozeman, 1:05.55; 6. Kendra Kloker, HHS, 1:05.63
800 – 1. Carly Smiedala, HHS, 2:17.33; 2. Bailee Hanson, Butte, 2:25.05; T3. Aine Lawlor, HHS, 2:30.73; T3. Andie Creel, Bozeman, 2:30.73; 5. Madison Powers, Bozeman, 2:35.39; 6. Caitlin Carmody, Butte, 2:36.48
1600 – 1. Caroline Hardin, Bozeman, 5:07.50; 2. Aja Starkey, Bozeman, 5:24.34; 3. Bridget Creel, Bozeman, 5:28.89; 4. Aine Lawlor, HHS, 5:34.46; 5. Joby Rosenleaf, Butte, 5:39.98; 6. Patricia Martin, HHS, 5:42.20
3200 – 1. Caroline Hardin, Bozeman, 11:20.68; 2. Piper Meuwissen, Bozeman, 11:56.42; 3. Jordan Huber, Bozeman, 12:32.16; 4. Patricia Martin, HHS, 12:49.57; 5. Joby Rosenleaf, Butte, 13:00.29; 6. Marley May, Bozeman, 13:06.67
100 hurdles – 1. Erika McLeod, Butte, 15.47; 2. Josie D’Agostino, Bozeman, 15.49; 3. Ashling Slevin, Bozeman, 17.08; 4. Julie Zidack, Bozeman, 17.15; 5. Addie Lewis, Bozeman, 17.75; 6. Harley Didriksen, HHS, 17.85
300 hurdles – 1. Julie Zidack, Bozeman, 47.88; 2. Josey Smiedala, HHS, 48.11; 3. Harley Didriksen, HHS, 50.05; 4. Addie Lewis, Bozeman, 53.15; 5. Teresa Patter, Capital, 54.99
400 relay – 1. Helena High, 51.08; 2. Capital, 52.25; 3. Bozeman, 52.25; 4. Butte, 52.92
1600 relay – 1. Helena High, 4:03.70; 2. Butte, 4:13.07; 3. Bozeman, 4:16.08; 4. Capital, 4:55.37
High jump – 1. Savannah Perschon, Capital, 5-01; T2. Lauren Roach, HHS, 4-11; T2. Maggie Settle, Capital, 4-11; 4. Jamie Orme, HHS, 4-09; T5. Kalieigh Gilman, Capital, 4-07; T5. Sarah Leslie, Capital, 4-07
Pole vault – 1. Ashling Slevin, Bozeman, 10-06; 2. Mary Leslie, Capital, 10-00; 3. Laura Jo Fiorita, HHS, 9-00
Long jump – 1. Erika McLeod, Butte, 16-09.25; 2. Maggie Settle, Capital, 15-09; 3. Kassidy Caprara, Butte, 15-03; 4. Taylar Greene, Capital, 15-00.75; 5. Alexa Linebarger, Bozeman, 14-11.75; 6. Rachel Anderson, Butte, 14-07
Triple jump – 1. Grace Kimball, Capital, 32-04; 2. Taylar Greene, Capital, 32-03.25; 3. Savannah Perschon, Capital, 31-07.25; 4. Skylar Persio, Bozeman, 31-04.75; 5. Savanna Bignell, Capital, 30-08.75; 6. Alexa Linebarger, Bozeman, 30-02.75
Discus – 1. Kayla Pennington, HHS, 105-11; 2. Emily Kananen, Capital, 105-03; 3. Shanna Floerchinger, HHS, 103-02; 4. Sara Stanex, Bozeman, 99-09; 5. Paula Therriault, Capital, 96-01; 6. Brittania Shephard, Capital, 87-05
Javelin – 1. Skylar Persio, Bozeman, 114-03; 2. Savanna Bignell, Capital, 108-09; 3. McKenzee O’Neill, Butte, 105-04; 4. Kalieigh Gilman, Capital, 100-08; 5. Brittania Shephard, Capital, 99-07; 6. Shanna Floerchinger, HHS, 94-10
Shot put – 1. Shanna Floerchinger, HHS, 36-11; 2. Halie Kananen, Capital, 35-08; 3. Jessica Buckley, Butte, 34-09; 4. Jessica Pickens, HHS, 33-08; 5. Emily Kananen, Cpaital, 33-06; 6. Josie D’Agostino, Bozeman, 33-04



Posts Carousel


Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked with *

Print this Page

Print Friendly, PDF & Email