McLeod, Daum pace Bulldogs on track

MISSOULA — A good start is vital in track.

Just ask Butte High’s Erika McLeod, who got out of the blocks quickly Tuesday in Missoula, winning four events and posting marks/times good enough to qualify her for the State meet in each event.

“Erika had a phenomenal day,” gushed Butte High head coach Arie Grey. “It’s obvious how much time and work she put into the offseason.”

McLeod, bound for the University of Montana track and field team next fall, won the long jump, the triple jump, the 100 hurdles and the 200. The senior standout posted personal bests in all but the 200.

McLeod’s performances highlighted the day for Butte High, which finished third on both the boys’ and girls’ sides of the triangular meet with Missoula Big Sky and Sentinel at Missoula County Stadium.

Butte’s boys got a nice showing from junior sprinter Dalton Daum, who won the 100 (11.08) and 200 (22.29), both with State qualifying times.

“Dalton looks like he’s starting where he left off last season,” Grey said. “He had a great corner in the 200 and good starts for both races. That’s exciting to see.”

Butte High’s boys also got a win from Nic Raiser in the 3,200 (11:23.65), while Chad Hicks pole vaulted into a three-way tie for first with a clearance of 11-6. Peter Granger and Damien Hayden went 1-2 in the long jump, as Granger’s mark of 19-9 was only a half inch ahead of his teammate.

Clay Dean also had a good day for Butte, taking second place in the 110 hurdles (16.91) and 300 hurdles (42-10), personal-best times in both races.

Butte High’s girls saw Rachel Anderson (110-10) lead a 2-3-4 Bulldog finish in the javelin, while Savana Panich cleared 7-feet in the pole vault for second place. Abby Dodge leapt over 4-11 for second in the high jump while Jessica Buckley’s third place shot put of 35-1 missed the State qualifying mark by two inches.

Kassidy Caprara’s long jump of 15-9.5 was six inches better than Anderson’s fourth-place effort, but the story of the day for the Bulldogs was McLeod. Her winning long jump of 18-6.5 is just five inches shy of a 35-year-old all-class state record.

McLeod is a newcomer in both the triple jump and 100 hurdles, but her results after her first day in both events put her at or very near the best in the state in both events. Her finish of 26.30 is a mere .02 seconds slower than her time at State last spring in Bozeman.

“Day one was a pretty good day for Erika,” Grey said, noting that McLeod would be the first to say that she has room for improvement.”

But that goes for the whole team, he said.

“Overall, I was happy with day one,” Grey said. “We’ll get back to work and try to get better every day. It should be fun to see how much we grow between meet one and meet two.”

“Meet two” will take place Saturday in Billings, as the Bulldogs take on Senior and Skyview in another triangular meet.

 

Big Sky triangular
GIRLS
Team scores – Missoula Big Sky 79 ½, Missoula Sentinel 59 ½, Butte 41.
100 – 1, Hannah Porch, MBS, 13.00; 2, Ana Jarrett, MBS, 13.09; 3, Hannah Kearns, MBS, 13.39; 4, Josie Gibson, Snt, 13.97.
200 – 1, Erika McLeod, Butte, 26.30; 2, Hannah Porch, MBS, 26.67; 3, Ana Jarrett, MBS, 27.30; 4, Syd Steele, Snt, 28.19.
400 – 1, Syd Steele, Snt, 64.53, 2, Haley Burckhard, Snt, 66.44; 3, Olivia Burgad, Snt, 67.04; 4, Anne Englunde, MBS, 72.50.
800 – 1, Ellen Brooks, Snt, 2:33.62; 2, Molly MacDonald, Snt, 2:36.40; 3, Ava Johnson, MBS, 2:37.35; 4, Madison Liechty, Snt, 2:40.93.
1,600 – 1, Ellen Brooks, Snt, 5:37.10; 2, Madison Liechty, Snt, 5:37.16; 3, Madeline Hamilton, snt, 5:37.27; 4, Haley Rogers, Snt, 5:48.22.
3,200 – 1, Haley Rogers, Snt, 13:10.28; 2, Madeline Hamilton, Snt, 13:42.10; 3, Raeanna Richards, Snt, 14:38.05.
100 hurdles – 1, Erika McLeod, Butte, 15.41; 2, Hannah Entzel, MBS, 16.78; 3, Courtney Carl, MBS, 17.71; 4, Lexi Khoudary, Snt, 17.87.
300 hurdles – 1, Hannah Coburn, MBS, 48.87; 2, Sydnee Lindquist, MBS, 55.37; 3, Megan Sweeney, MBS, 57.95; 4, Brianna Cunneen, Butte, 67.23.
400 relay – 1, Missoula Big Sky 50.27; 2, Missoula Sentinel 4:24.63.
1,600 relay – 1, Missoula Sentinel 4:24.63; 2, Missoula Big Sky 4:28.32.
Discus – 1, Hana Feilzer, MBS, 136-1; 2, Melanie Alsup, Snt, 93-0; 3, Afton Ferry, Butte, 91-9; 4, Tana Garden, Snt, 83-7.
Javelin – 1, Hana Feilzer, MBS, 115-1; 2, Rachel Anderson, Butte, 110-10; 2, McKenzee O’Neill, Butte, 108-10; 4, Jessica Buckley, Butte, 98-5.
Shot put – 1, Hana Feilzer, MBS, 37-3; 2, Anna Gragg, MBS, 36-2; 3, Jessica Buckley, Butte, 35-1; 4, Tana Garden, Snt, 31-9.
High jump – 1, Hana Feilzer, MBS, 5-1; 2, Abby Dodge, Butte, 4-11; 3 (tie), Brittany Hertz, MBS, and Sara Shooshtari, Snt, 4-1.
Long jump – 1, Erika McLeod, Butte, 18-6 ½; 2, Kassidy Caprara, Butte, 15-9 ½; 3, Josie Gibson, Snt, 15-5; 4, Rachel Anderson, Butte, 15-3 ½.
Triple jump – 1, Erika McLeod, Butte, 36-3 ½; 2, Hannah Porch, MB S, 35-8 ½; 3, Casey Nelson, MBS, 31-3; 4, Jenna Nile, MBS, 29-6 ½.
Pole vault – 1, Courtney Carl, MBS, 9-6; 2, Savana Panich, Butte, 7-0; 3, Emilee Anschutz, MBS, 6-0; 4, Hannah Entzel, MBS, 6-0.
BOYS
Team scores – Missoula Sentinel 70, Missoula Big Sky 67 2/3, Butte 42 1/3.
100 – 1, Dalton Daum, Butte, 11.08; 2, Brady Heffner, MBS, 11.67; 3, Jacob Eisenbarth, Butte, 11.80; 4, Sam Kirkeide, MBS, 11.83.
200 – 1, Dalton Daum, Butte, 22.29; 2, Sam Kirkeide, MBS, 23.61; 3, Nolan Staats, Snt, 24.02; 4, Sean Laughnan, Snt, 24.28.
400 – 1, Sterling Reneau, Snt, 50.44; 2, Sean Laughnan, Snt, 56.12; 3, Zach Burckhard, Snt, 56.64; 4, Nolan Jenko, MBS, 56.99.
800 – 1, Ty Rather, MBS, 2:07.55; 2, Marcus Bearmedicine, Snt, 2:07.58; 3, Grant Wyland, Snt, 2:11.06; 4, Matthew Holter, Snt, 2:19.55.
1,600 – 1, Marcus Bearmedicine, Snt, 4:54.18; 2, Tristen Hollist, Snt, 5:04.05; 3, Grant Wyland, Snt, 5:11.29; 4, Nic Raiser, Butte, 5:12.86.
3,200 – 1, Nic Raiser, Butte, 11:23.65; 2, Tristen Hollist, Snt, 11:41.12; 3, Damian Croft, Snt, 12:16.64.
110 hurdles – 1, Chris Lange, MBS, 15.28; 2, Clay Dean, Butte, 16.91; 3, Ryan Glenn, MBS, 16.91; 4, Kiley Caprara, Butte, 17.41.
300 hurdles – 1, Chris Lange, MBS, 39.28; 2, Clay Dean, Butte, 42.10; 3, Chance Maes, MBS, 44.54; 4, Drue Barkley, Snt, 44.85.
400 relay – 1, Missoula Sentinel 43.93; 2, Missoula Big Sky 44.60.
1,600 relay – 1, Missoula Big Sky 3:37.59; 2, Missoula Sentinel 3:42.12; 3, Butte 3:56.34.
Discus – 1, Kyle Douglass, Snt, 164-11; 2, Riley Linsted, Snt, 143-1; 3, Connor Lee, Butte, 131-3; 4, Matt Murphy, MBS, 128-3.
Javelin – 1, Josh Deshner, Snt, 156-6; 2, Travis Crawford, MBS, 155-4; 3, Luke Entzel, MBS, 154-2; 4, Tyler Ogilvie, Snt, 143-3.
Shot put – 1, James Foote, MBS, 48-2; 2, Kyle Douglass, Snt, 47-5; 3, Riley Linsted, Snt, 44-9; 4, Colin Bingham, MBS, 43-4.
High jump – 1, Cole Hayes, MBS, 6-3; 2, Chris Lange, MBS, 5-11; 3, Mitchell Harper, Butte, 5-7; 4, Daxton Schatz, MBS, 5-5.
Long jump – 1, Peter Granger, Butte, 19-9; 2, Damien Hayden, Butte, 19-8 ½; 3, Nolan Staats, Snt, 19-1; 4, Zach Burckhard, Snt, 18-11 ½.
Triple jump – 1, Alex Morren, MBS, 43-4; 2, Zach Burckhard, Snt, 39-10 ½; 3, Damien Hayden, Butte, 39- ½; 4, Nolan Staats, Snt, 38-10.
Pole vault – 1 (tie), Chad Hicks, Butte; Carter Westphal, MBS, and Logan Nooney, MBS, 11-6; 4, Stephan Laird, Snt, 10-6.



Posts Carousel


Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked with *

Print this Page

Print Friendly, PDF & Email