McLeod, Daum have record day Top 10

MISSOULA — Butte High stars Erika McLeod and Dalton Daum had a big day against the best competition in Western Montana Tuesday at Missoula County Stadium.

The Bulldogs each got their name in the record book of the Russ Pilcher/Western Montana Top 10 track and field meet.

“We had a very good day today,” Butte High coach Arie Grey said.

Daum won the 100- and 200-meter races to lead the Butte High boys. He also ran what Grey called a “phenomenal” final leg as the Bulldogs placed second in the 400-meter relay.

Daum’s blazing time of 10.94 seconds — his second-best time of the year — tied a meet record set by Cody Henning of Whitefish in 2004. He won the 200 in 22.35 seconds.

McLeod matched her career-best of 18 feet, 6 1/2 inches to win the long jump. That shattered the old meet record of 17-5 1/2 set by Superior’s Nicole Stroot last year.

McLeod, a future Montana Grizzly, also placed second in the 200 and third in the triple jump.

“She had another great day,” Grey said.

Also for the Butte High girls, Bailee Hanson placed fourth in the 800 with a state-qualifying time of 2:21.38. Joby Rosenleaf took fifth in the 1,600.

Butte Central’s Rachel McGree tied for sixth in the long jump.

Daum ran the relay along with Justin Best, Paul Campbell and Tyler Earls. Butte Central placed sixth in the 400-meter relay.

Butte High’s Peter Granger placed sixth in the long jump, one spot behind Butte Central’s Cole Harper.

“I’m very proud of the kids for competing hard,” Grey said.

The Bulldogs also saw a couple of Butte High records fall on the day.

Missoula Big Sky’s girls ran the 400 relay in 49.55. That broke Butte High’s 2013 record of 50.09.

Also, Colin Dolese of Missoula Hellate ran the 300-meter hurdles in 38.07. That broke the record of 38.2 seconds set by Bulldog Jake Larson in 2001.

Russ Pilcher/Western Montana Top 10
Tuesday
Missoula County Stadium

GIRLS
100 – Marlow Schulz, Whitefish, 12.63; 2, Callie Kanthack, Helena, 12.76; 3, Claire Fickler, Drummond, 12.78; 4, Ana Jarrett, Big Sky, 12.89; 5, Kenzie Wingard, Hellgate, 12.93; 6, Hannah Porch, Big Sky, 12.94.
200 – 1, Callie Kanthack, Helena, 26.00; 2, Erika McLeod, Butte, 26.26; 3, Hannah Porch, Big Sky, 26.45; 4, Ana Jarrett, Big Sky, 27.15; 5, Lydia Bowman, Polson, 27.35; 6, Keeley Ehmann, Darby, 27.51.
400 – 1, Syd Steele, Sentinel, 60.26; 2, Paige Holmes, Seeley-Swan, 60.95; 3, Keeley Ehmann, Darby, 61.04; 4, Emily Cheroske, Bigfork, 61.14; 5, Rylee Fred, Big Sky, 62.53; 6, Jessica Knoll, Arlee, 63.30.
800 – 1, Makena Morley, Bigfork, 2:12.99 (meet record: old record 2:16.11, Brooke Andrus, Bigfork, 2006); 2, Sadie Henderson, Corvallis, 2:13.03; 3, Marlow Schulz, Whitefish, 2:13.81; 4, Bailee Hanson, Butte, 2:21.38; 5, Ellen Brooks, Sentinel, 2:21.99; 6, Maggie Mitzel, Loyola, 2:25.26.
1,600 – 1, Isabella Pape, Corvallis, 5:21.00; 2, Madison Liechty, Sentinel, 5:28.30; 3, Madeline Hamilton, Sentinel, 5:28.33; 4, Samantha Mundel, Columbia Falls, 5:28.38; 5, Joby Rosenleaf, Butte, 5:31.69; 6, Haley Rogers, Sentinel, 5:33.32.
3,200 – 1, Samantha Sayer, Hellgate, 11:15.40; 2, Miranda Foster, Hellgate, 11:19.80; 3, Sabrina Sterbis, Big Sky, 11:30.94; 4, Kacie Stewart, Corvallis, 11:52.98; 5, Lily Lang, Darby, 12:08.36; 6, Samantha Mundel, Columbia Falls 12:19.60.
100 hurdles – 1, Erika McLeod, Butete, 15.28; 2, Holly Anderson, Dillon, 15.73; 3, Hannah Entzel, Big Sky, 16.09; 4, Hailey Phillips, Plains, 16.43; 5, Janessa Williams, Boulder, 16.456; 6, Aubrey Blaire, Townsend, 16.72.
300 hurdles – 1, Hailey Phillips, Plains, 44.93; 2, Holly Anderson, Dillon, 46.44; 3, Hannah Coburn, Big Sky, 47.26; 4, Aubrey Blaire, Townsend, 47.32; 5, Phoebe Guercio, Whitefish, 47.43; 6, Katelyn Farmer, Hellgate, 48.30.
400 relay – 1, Missoula Big Sky 49.55 (meet record: old record 50.09, Butte, 2013); 2, Corvallis 49.99; 3, Whitefish 50.96; 4, Missoula Sentinel 51.08; 5, Dillon 51.25; 6, Helena 51.79.
1,600 relay – 1, Corvallis 4:11.46; 2, Bigfork 4:12.02; 3, Whitefish 4:12.98; 4, Dillon 4:13.41; 5, Polson 4:14.26; 6, Missoula Big Sky 4:16.96.
Discus – 1, Leah Thompson, Plains, 129-10; 2, Hana Feilzer, Big Sky, 128-11; 3, Delani Hanley, Alberton, 122-3; 4, Courtney Albright, Corvallis, 122-0; 5, Josee Pendleton, Dillon, 115-4; 6, Morgan Martin, Twin Bridges 114-3.
Javelin – 1, Darby Henthorn, Hellgate, 132-4; 2, Carly Vonheeder, Plains, 130-6; 3, Taylor Pfister, Hellgate, 127-11; 4, Arianna Jones, St. Regis, 124-9; 5, Kayla Lewis, Corvallis, 123-0; 6, Kimberly Earhart, Plains, 121-5.
Shot put – 1, Hana Feilzer, Big Sky, 39-5 ½; 2, Emily Billow, Eureka, 38-4; 3, Leah Thompson, Plains, 37-6; 4, Anna Gragg, Big Sky, 37-3; 5, Josee Pendleton, Dillon, 37-2 ½; 6, Abby Erickson, Lincoln, 35-7.
High jump – 1, Jane Booth, Corvallis, 5-6 (meet record: old record 5-5, Alanis Morrison, Helena, 2011); 2 (tie), Autrey Hannum, Thompson Falls, and Shey Hannum, Thompson Falls, 5-3; 4, Hana Feilzer, Big Sky, 5-1; 5, Maggie Settle, Helena Capital, 5-1; 6, Katie Malachinski, Stevensville, 5-1.
Long jump – 1, Erika McLeod, Butte, 18-6 ½ (meet record: old record 17-5 ½, Nicole Stroot, Superior, 2013); 2, Maggie Settle, Helena Capital, 17-2 ½; 3, Hannah Kearns, Big Sky, 16-10 ½; 4, Hailey Phillips, Plains, 16-2 ½; 5, Annika Moore, Hamilton, 15-9 ½; 6 (tie), Rachel McGree, Butte Central, and Katelyn Frost, Corvallis, 15-7.
Triple jump – 1, Carla Nicosia, Columbia Falls, 36-8; 2, Annika Moore, Hamilton, 36-5; 3, Erika McLeod, Butte, 35- 11 ½; 4, Hannah Porch, Big Sky, 35-8; 5, Hailey Phillips, Plains, 34-5; 6, Autrey Hannum, Thompson Falls, 34-1.
Pole vault – 1, Katelyn Frost, Corvallis, 11-0; 2, Mary Leslie, Corvallis, 10-6; 3, Cecilee Collins, Hamilton, 10-0; 4, Laura Jo Fiorita, Helena, 10-0; 5, Madison McLaughlin, Helena, 9-6; 6 (tie), Shayla Palmer, Sentinel, and Sammi Rasmussen, Big Sky, 9-6.

BOYS
100 – 1, Dalton Daum, Butte, 10.94 (ties meet record: Cody Henning, Whitefish, 2004); 2, Alex Mustard, Big Sky, 11.22; 3, Mick Paffhausen, Dillon, 11.23; 4, Brady Heffner, Big sky, 11.35; 5, Gharret Olson, Frenchtown, 11.46; 6, Christian Langston, Eureka, 11.47.
200 – 1, Dalton Daum, Butte, 22.35; 2, Colin Dolese, Hellgate, 22.54; 3, Sean Opland, Troy, 23.16; 4, Alex Mustard, Big Sky, 23.32; 5, Sam Kirkeide, Big Sky, 23.39; 6, Mick Paffhausen, Dillon, 23.45.
400 – 1, Kyle Nickol, Helena Capital, 48.89 (meet reecord: old record 49.77, Anto Daoud, Whitefish, 2010); 2, Sterling Reneau, Sentinel, 49.95; 3, Jadin Casey, Stevensville, 50.95; 4, Chris Lords, Stevensville, 51.50; 5, Ryan Burger, Corvallis, 52.49; 6, Michel Miller, Troy, 52.59.
800 – 1, Karill Apedaile, Hamilton, 1:56.04 (meet record: old record 1:56.36, Doug Raymer, Darby, 2011); 2, Jeremiah Coon, Helena, 1:56.19; 2, Jake Purlee, Corvallis, 1:59.15; 4, Danny McLain, Helena Capital 1:59.67; 5, Ty Rather, Big Sky, 2:00.98; 6, Tel Motichka, Polson, 2:02.31.
1,600 – 1, Logan Morley, Bigfork, 4:31.63; 2, Sam Barrett, Hellgate, 4:32.25; 3, Sage Schoonen, Dillon, 4:32.55; 4, Matt Brown, Big Sky, 4:36.86; 5, Aiden Theard, Anaconda, 4:38.31; 6, James Ratzlaff, Columbia falls, 4:51.88.
3,200 – 1, Aiden Reed, Helena, 9:28.22; 2, Anthony Schmalz, Hamilton, 9:30.84; 3, Chris Herrick, Hellgate, 9:34.49; 4, Cameron Meikle, Hamilton, 9:59.79; 4, Easton Albert, Hamilton, 10:00.39; 6, Aiden Theard, Anaconda, 10:13.63.
110 hurdles – 1, Mick Paffhausen, Dillon, 15.03; 2, Chris Lange, Big Sky, 15.16; 3, Silas Hasselbrook, Loyola Sacred Heart, 15.21; 4, Josh Barrows, Helena, 15.34; 5, Keaton Grove, Whitehall, 15.43; 6, Brandon Conard, Eureka, 15.58.
300 hurdles – 1, Colin Dolese, Hellgate, 38.07 (meet record: old record 38.2, Jake Larson, Butte, 2001); 2, Mick Paffhausen, Dillon, 38.83; 3, Chris Lange, Big Sky, 38.91; 4, Josh Barrows, Helena, 39.60; 5, Daniel Pendergast, Stevensville, 40.37; 6, Silas Hasselbrook, Loyola Sacred Heart, 40.90.
400 relay – 1, Missoula Sentinel 43.92; 2, Butte 44.07; 3, Missoula Big Sky 44.24; 4, Whitefish 44.46; 5, Hamilton 44.89; 6, Butte Central 44.98.
1,600 relay – 1, Helena 3:22.46 (meet record: old record 3:26.1, Whitefish, 2004); 2, Helena Capital 3:26.69; 3, Missoula Big Sky 3:27.95; 4, Stevensville 3:30.76; 5, Missoula Sentinel 3:31.35; 6, Hamilton 3:31.38.
Discus 1, Kyle Douglass, Sentinel, 169-5; 2, Derek Wham, Ennis, 154-6; 3, Kolby Tamol, Helena Capital, 151-2; 4, Andrew Lommen, Alberton, 144-5; 4, Lukas Lindeman, Big Sky, 144-3; 6, Koler Kanistanaux, Whitefish, 142-4.
Javelin – 1, Luke May, Whitefish, 190-1; 2, Tyler Olson, Corvallis, 189-8; 3, Luke Entzel, Big Sky, 175-10; 4, Lucas Gerhardt, Ronan, 175-5; 5, Tyler Morsan, Columbia Falls, 169-6; 6, Josh Deshner, Sentinel, 169-3.
Shot put – 1, Zayne Babbitt, Hellgate, 51-5 ½; 2, Kyle Douglass, Sentinel, 51-3 ½; 3, Ben Gorham, Plains, 49-7; 4, Lucas Gerhardt, Ronan, 48-2; 5, Derek Wham, Ennis, 47-6; 6, Jammer Halverson, Helena, 47-5.
High jump – 1, Cole Hayes, Big Sky, 6-5; 2, Aiden Pederson, Helena, 6-3; 3 (tie), Josh Sandry, Bigfork, Nathan Olds, Troy, and Tristan Gray, Hellgate, 6-1; 6 (tie), Kameron Kohn, Hamilton, Sean Opland, Troy and Strother Cooper, Loyola, 5-11.
Long jump – 1, Alex Morren, Big Sky, 21-1; 2, Jacob Clairmont, Polson, 20-10 ½; 3, Kyle Nickol, Helena Capital, 20-9 ½; 4, Sean Foley, Whitefish, 20-7; 5, Cole Harper, Butte Central, 20-7; 6, Peter Granger, Butte, 20-2.
Triple jump – 1, Nakia Alexander, Columbia Falls 43-6; 2, Alex Morren, Big Sky, 43-4 ½; 3, Abe Westfall, Hamilton, 42-4 ½; 4, Kendall Johnson, Helena, 41-10 ½; 5, Kameron Kohn, Hamilton, 41-6; 6, Khaz Yanak, Eureka, 41-4.
Pole vault – 1, Chase Smith, Helena, 14-0; 2, Sean Foley, Whitefish, 13-6; 3, Ethan Blume, Anaconda, 13-6; 4, Walker Mckitrick, Ennis, 13-6; 5, EJ Havens, Whitefish, 13-0; 6, Abe Westfall, Hamilton, 12-6.



Posts Carousel


Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked with *

Print this Page

Print Friendly, PDF & Email