Manhattan, Dillon claim Sheridan Invite titles

DILLON — The Manhattan boys and Dillon girls won the Sheridan Invitational track meet at Dillon’s Vigilante Field.

Manhattan’s boys’ scored 111 points to outdistance second-place Dillon, which scored 79.

Montana Tech football signee Mick Paffhausen won both hurdles events to lead the Beavers.

Butte Central’s Kyle Harrington ran to first place in the 100-meter dash, winning with a time of 11.42 seconds. He also placed second in the 200 meters.

Cole Harper of BC placed second in the long jump, while teammate Marcus Ferriter took second in the discus and Kaeman Richards took third in the shot put. Maroon Conor McGree placed third in the 3,200 and fifth in the 1,600.

Butte Central’s boys also ran to victory in the 400-meter relay race as the Maroons placed fourth with 57 team points.

On the girls’ side, Cierra Lamey won the 200 and 400, while Holly Anderson swept the hurdles as Dillon racked up 135 points. Manhattan was second at 100.

Butte Central’s Rachael McGree won the 100-meter race in 13.41. Whitney McGree took fourth in the 100.

Also for the Maroons, Rachel Banks placed sixth in the 800.

BOYS
Teams scores
— Manhattan 111, Dillon 79, Townsend 58, Butte Central 57, Manhattan Christian 52.
100 — 1. Kyle Harrington, BC, 11.42; 2. Mick Paffhausen, DIL, 11.43; 3. Eliot Schulte, TOW, 11.54; 4. Caleb Neth, MAN, 11.54; 5. Jed Fike, HAR, 11.73; 6. Turner Stone, MAN, 11.81.
200 — 1. Eliot Schulte, TOW, 23.66; 2. Kyle Harrington, BC, 23.96; 3. Jake Knock, ENN, 24.49; 4. Jed Fike, HAR, 24.50; 5. Justin Kingma, GAR, 24.78; 6. Kaleb Crook, TOW, 25.15.
400 — 1. David Keena, MC, 52.01; 2. Cheyenne Fuller, SHER, 53.68; 3. Kenny WIlbur, TOW, 53.97; 4. Liam Ronayne, JEF, 55.84; 5. David Schachman, MAN, 56.78; 6. Gabe Leum, ENN, 57.80.
800 — 1. Kenny Wilbur, TOW, 2:10.17; 2. Luke Colberg, TF, 2:11.87; 3. Aidan THeard, ANA, 2:16.01; 4. Rahkiel Eyer, JEF, 2:16.28; 5. David Schachman, MAN, 2:20.21; 6. Ransom Bowman, DIL, 2:21.05.
1,600 — 1. Sage Schoonen, DIL, 4:46.19; 2. Aiden Theard, ANA, 4:47.14; 3. Ivan Colmenem, MAN, 4:49.13; 4. Jory Fisher, WSS, 4:59.48; 5. Conor McGee, BC, 5:10.65; 6. Colten Leum, MC, 5:17.81.
3,200 — 1. Tony Krogstad, MAN, 10:40.42; 2. Ivan Colmenem, MAN, 10:46.14; 3. Conor McGee, BC, 11:21.53; 4. Riley Lynn, TOW, 11:41.53; 5. Race Owens, ENN, 11:53.31; 6. Colter Smith, MAN, 11:58.38.
110 hurdles — 1. Mick Paffhausen, DIL, 15.36; 2. Caleb Neth, MAN, 15.84; 3. Keith Heidema, MCHS, 15.91; 4. Ethan Nyhart, WSS, 18.40; 5. Daniel Egan, DIL, 18.51; 6. Jake Davidson, SHER, 19.12.
300 hurdles — 1. Mick Paffhausen, DIL, 40.91; 2. Caleb Neth, MAN, 42.85; 3. Keith Heidema, MC, 46.47; 4. Jace Lewis, TOW, 46.77; 5. Jake Wendt, WSS, 46.99; 6. Josh Kneeland, TB, 47.85.
400 relay — Butte Central, 46.45; 2. Manhattan, 47.45; 3. Townsend, 47.50; 4. Sheridan, 47.58; 5. Ennis, 49.13; 6. Dillon, 49.23.
1,600 relay — 1. Townsend (Frost, Crook, Wilbur, Schulte), 3:46.32; 2. Manhattan, 3:48.20; 3. Three Forks, 3:58.07; 4. Anaconda, 4:02.11; 5. Manhattan Christian, 4:02.32; 6. Sheridan, 4:03.38.
High jump — 1. Kevin Blanksma, MC, 6-2; 2. Cole McCloud, MAN, 6-0; 3. Walker Cordell, DIL, 5-8; 4. Brady Richardson, DIL, 5-6; 5. Ben Corrigan, TB, 5-6; 6. Brock Larsen, WHI, 5-6.
Pole vault — 1. Walker McKitrick, ENN, 12-6; 2. Cody McCloud, MAN, 12-6; 3. Ethan Blume, ANA, 12-6; 4. Jayson Fredrickson, ENN, 11-0; 5. Jed Fike, HAR, 10-6; 6. Ty McKay, DIL, 10-0.
Long jump — 1. Scott Kamps, MC, 20-6; 2. Cole Harper, BC, 19-7; 3. Caleb Neth, MAN, 19-6; 4. Gabe Hupp, DIL, 19-5; 5. Jed Fike, HAR, 19-2; 6. Elliot Schulte, TOW, 19-2.
Triple jump — 1. Jed Fike, HAR, 40-8; 2. Kevin Blankesma, MC, 38-10; 3. Xavier Harris, SHER, 38-6 3/4; 4. Brant Marsh, SHER, 38-1 1/4; 5. Ethan Nyhart, WSS, 37-10 1/2; 6. Luke Harper, DIL, 36-3.
Shot put — 1. Wham Erick, ENN, 48-8; 2. Austin Oldenburger, 44-2 1/2; 3. Kaeman Richards, BC, 38-10 1/2; 4. Garrett Petersen, HAR, 38-9; 5. Berry Francis, MAN, 38-2 1/2; 6. Brennan Hammer, DIL, 38-0 1/2.
Discus — 1. Austin Oldenburger, MAN, 150-9; 2. Marcus Ferriter, BC, 140-9; 3. Derick Wham, ENN, 135-2; 4. Sam Fletcher, JEF, 127-8; 5. Patrick Griffin, DIL, 125-10; 6. Chase Barta, MAN, 120-2.
Javelin — 1. Kyle Finch, DIL, 151-11; 2. Patrick Griffin, DIL, 147-7; 3. Jerry Metesh, PHI, 144-6; 4. Kelly Krumm, ANA, 134-5 1/2; 5. Mike Cooney, PHI, 134-1; 6. Jordan Barfuss, WSS, 123-3.

GIRLS
Team scores
— Dillon 135.3, Manhattan 100, Jefferson 56, Townsend 52, Twin Bridges 48.
100 — 1. Rachael McGree, BC, 13.14; 2. Aubry Bair, TOW, 13.27; 3. Holly Anderson, DIL, 13.45; 4. Whitney McGree, BC, 13.49; 5. Cierra Lamey, DIL, 13.58; 6. Keila Smith, SHER, 13.60.
200 — 1. Cierra Lamey, DIL, 28.01; 2. Holly Anderson, DIL, 28.10; 3. Aubry Bair, TOW, 29.10; 4. Janessa Williams, JEF, 29.58; 5. Scout Voss, DIL, 29.85; 6. Cassidy Keltner, MAN, 30.05.
400 — 1. Cierra Lamey, DIL, 1:02.23; 2. Danika Philpott, ENN, 1:07.55; 3. Ary Ekola, MC, 1:09.09; 4. Morgan Martin, TB, 1:09.25; 5. Angelica Linabary, MC, 1:18.05; 6. Rianne Collins, WHI.
800 — 1. Grace Wyse, TOW, 2:43.14; 2. Marie Waldbillig, PHI, 2:44.48; 3. Caleigh Buckmaster, DIL, 2:58.24; 4. Jordynn Schindler, DIL, 2:58; 5. Sage Chase, MAN, 3:09.88; 6. Rachel Banks, BC, 3:21.18.
1,600 — 1. Grace Wyse, TOW, 6:08.19; 2. Nikki Aiken, MC, 6:08.47; 3. Bailee Field, TOW, 6:30.02; 4. Jessica George, TB, 6:31.00; 5. Jordan Wyse, MAN, 6:31.36; 6. Morgan Martin, TB, 6:54.52.
3,200 — 1. Nikki Aiken, MC, 12:58.26; 2. Mari Waldbillig, PHI, 12:56.33; 3. Jordan Wyse, MAN, 14:05.55; 4. Bailee Field, TOW, 14:37.15; 5. Emma Adams, MC, 15:04.26; 6. Jenna Ryan, 16:42.86.
110 hurdles — 1. Holly Anderson, DIL, 16.28; 2. Janessa Williams, JEF, 16.54; 3. Aubry Bair, TOW, 16.57; 4. Alexa Arthur, MAN, 17.30; 5. Halee Dyk, MC, 17.64; 6. Emily Butts, MAN, 17.69.
300 hurdles — 1. Holly Anderson, DIL, 47.96; 2. Janessa WIlliams, JEF, 49.92; 3. Aubry Bair, TOW, 50.69; 4. Alexa Arthur, MAN, 51.17; Emily Butts, MAN, 56.57; 6. Madyson Beagley, TB, 56.70.
400 relay — 1. Twin Bridges (Cox, Amos, Dustin, Phillips), 54.82; 2. Manhattan, 55.53; 3. Butte Central, 57.11; 4. Dillon, 58.77; 5. Dillon, 1:05.34.
1,600 relay — 1. Manhattan, 4:53.60; 2. Manhattan Christian, 4:54.00.
High jump — 1. Kelsie Dustin, TB, 4-8; 2. Emma Burke, GAR, 4-8; 3. Stephanie Massey, JEF, 4-6; t-4. Danika Philpott, ENN, 4-4; t-4. Shae Feddes, MC, 4-4; t-4. Emiley Towery, DIL, 4-4.
Pole vault — 1. Alexa Arthur, MAN, 8-0; 2. Jordan Peterson, DIL, 8-0; 3. Sarah Strausser, JEF, 7-6; t-4. Ashley Stoker, ENN, 7-0; t-4. Cheyenne Shields, ENN, 7-0. 6. Kelly Harbach, GAR, 7-0.
Long jump — 1. Alexa Arthur, MAN, 16-3 3/4; 2. Janessa Williams, JEF, 15-5 1/2; 3. Aubrey Bair, TOW, 15-5 1/4; 4. Haylee Dyke, MC, 14-7; 5. Ary Ekola, MC, 14-2; 6. Kyra Wood, DIL, 13-7.
Triple jump — 1. Nesa Williams, WSS, 27-9 1/2; 2. Quinn Schmidt, MAN, 27-3 1/2; 3. Kassidy Keltner, MAN, 26-9 1/2; 4. Erika Corrigan, TB, 26-7; 5. Alice Giem, TB, 25-4 1/4; 6. Kaylee Attman, JEF, 25-3 1/2.
Shot put — 1. Daphne Puckett, TB, 37-2; 2. Josee Pendleton, DIL, 34-0; 3. Becky Gerst, JEF, 32-11; 4. Olivia Harold, TOW, 31-2; 5. Brooke Jones, MAN, 30-6 1/2; 6. Stephanie Massey, JEF, 30-3.
Discus — 1. Marjah Harvey, MAN, 112-7 1/2; 2. Brooke Jones, MAN, 106-10; 3. Kyle Christiansen, DIL, 104-10 1/2; 4. Josee Pendleton, DIL, 104-9 1/2; 5. Shelby Kluesner, DIL, 104-1; 6. Teran Mercer, DIL, 103-7 1/2.
Javelin — 1. Kyle Christiansen, DIL, 106-5; 2. Brooke Jones, MAN, 103-10; 3. Stephanie Massey, JEF, 96-5 1/2; 4. Allie Morstein, DIL, 96-1 1/2; 5. Daphne Puckett, TB, 80-7; 6. Erica Rude, DIL, 79-10.



Posts Carousel


Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked with *

Print this Page

Print Friendly, PDF & Email