MAC Hoops off and running

The MAC Holiday Hoops Basketball Tournament is off and running with more than 700 players in town for the youth basketball tournament.

A record field of 85 teams will play a total of 126 games will be played in the event, which features boys’ and girls’ teams in the fourth through eighth grades. The two-day event will conclude late Saturday afternoon.

Games will be played at the Maroon Activities Center, Butte Central Gym, CCCS Gym, Whittier Elementary Gym, and the Civic Center Auxiliary Court.  The schedule follows.

Boys-4th Grade (Pool A) Pool A

GameOpponentsGame TimeLocation
1Elkhorn Mountain BBall vs. Montana MixersFri 12/28/2012 10:30 amWhittier Gym
2Elkhorn All-Stars (Schwepp) vs. Butte WolverinesFri 12/28/2012 9:30 amWhittier Gym
3Butte Thunder (White) vs. Butte WolverinesFri 12/28/2012 2:30 pmWhittier Gym
4Elkhorn Mountain BBall vs. Elkhorn All-Stars (Schwepp)Fri 12/28/2012 3:30 pmWhittier Gym
5Montana Mixers vs. Elkhorn All-Stars (Schwepp)Fri 12/28/2012 8:30 pmWhittier Gym
6Butte Thunder (White) vs. Elkhorn Mountain BBallFri 12/28/2012 9:30 pmWhittier Gym
7Butte Wolverines vs. Montana MixersSat 12/29/2012 9:00 amButte Central HS
8Elkhorn All-Stars (Schwepp) vs. Butte Thunder (White)Sat 12/29/2012 12:00 pmWhittier Gym

Boys-4th Grade (Pool B) Pool A

GameOpponentsGame TimeLocation
1Bozeman Blazers vs. Butte-MerrifieldSat 12/29/2012 2:00 pmWhittier Gym
2Zootown Academy (White) vs. Butte IrishFri 12/28/2012 11:30 amWhittier Gym
3Helena Bolts vs. Butte IrishFri 12/28/2012 4:30 pmWhittier Gym
4Bozeman Blazers vs. Zootown Academy (White)Fri 12/28/2012 5:30 pmWhittier Gym
5Butte-Merrifield vs. Zootown Academy (White)Sat 12/29/2012 8:00 amWhittier Gym
6Helena Bolts vs. Bozeman BlazersSat 12/29/2012 9:00 amWhittier Gym
7Butte Irish vs. Butte-MerrifieldFri 12/28/2012 8:30 amWhittier Gym
8Zootown Academy (White) vs. Helena BoltsSat 12/29/2012 3:00 pmWhittier Gym

Boys-4th Grade (Pool C) Pool A

GameOpponentsGame TimeLocation
1Anaconda Crush vs. Zootown Academy (Red)Fri 12/28/2012 12:30 pmWhittier Gym
2Butte Thunder (Black) vs. Shoot To ThrillFri 12/28/2012 1:30 pmWhittier Gym
3Anaconda Crush vs. Shoot To ThrillFri 12/28/2012 6:30 pmWhittier Gym
4Zootown Academy (Red) vs. Butte Thunder (Black)Fri 12/28/2012 7:30 pmWhittier Gym
5Butte Thunder (Black) vs. Anaconda CrushSat 12/29/2012 10:00 amWhittier Gym
6Shoot To Thrill vs. Zootown Academy (Red)Sat 12/29/2012 11:00 amWhittier Gym

Boys-5th Grade (Pool A) Pool A

GameOpponentsGame TimeLocation
1Anaconda Green vs. Chunky ButteFri 12/28/2012 8:30 amMcKinley Gym
2Butte Boys (Ogolin) vs. Belgrade Sharp ShootersFri 12/28/2012 9:30 amMcKinley Gym
3Butte Boys (Ogolin) vs. Chunky ButteFri 12/28/2012 3:30 pmMcKinley Gym
4Anaconda Green vs. Hamilton Jr. BroncsFri 12/28/2012 4:30 pmMcKinley Gym
5Belgrade Sharp Shooters vs. Hamilton Jr. BroncsSat 12/29/2012 8:00 amMcKinley Gym
6Butte Boys (Ogolin) vs. Anaconda GreenSat 12/29/2012 9:00 amMcKinley Gym
7Chunky Butte vs. Belgrade Sharp ShootersSat 12/29/2012 2:00 pmMcKinley Gym
8Hamilton Jr. Broncs vs. Butte Boys (Ogolin)Sat 12/29/2012 3:00 pmMcKinley Gym

Boys-6th Grade (Pool A) Pool A

GameOpponentsGame TimeLocation
1Helena Swish vs. Elkhorn Mountain-HarringtonFri 12/28/2012 8:30 amButte Central HS
2Bozeman Chargers vs. Butte RebelsFri 12/28/2012 9:30 amButte Central HS
3Helena Swish vs. Butte RebelsFri 12/28/2012 4:30 pmButte Central HS
4Elkhorn Mountain-Harrington vs. Bozeman ChargersFri 12/28/2012 5:30 pmButte Central HS
5Bozeman Chargers vs. Helena SwishSat 12/29/2012 10:00 amButte Central HS
6Butte Rebels vs. Elkhorn Mountain-HarringtonSat 12/29/2012 11:00 amButte Central HS

Boys-6th Grade (Pool B) Pool A

GameOpponentsGame TimeLocation
1Bozeman Bobcats vs. Wolfpack-HauserFri 12/28/2012 10:30 amButte Central HS
2Helena Explosion vs. Deer LodgeFri 12/28/2012 11:30 amButte Central HS
3Black Magic vs. Deer LodgeFri 12/28/2012 6:30 pmButte Central HS
4Bozeman Bobcats vs. Helena Hawks (6th Boys)Fri 12/28/2012 7:30 pmButte Central HS
5Helena Explosion vs. Helena Hawks (6th Boys)Sat 12/29/2012 12:00 pmButte Central HS
6Black Magic vs. Bozeman BobcatsSat 12/29/2012 1:00 pmButte Central HS
7Deer Lodge vs. Wolfpack-HauserSat 12/29/2012 2:00 pmButte Civic Center
8Helena Hawks (6th Boys) vs. Black MagicSat 12/29/2012 3:00 pmButte Civic Center
9Wolfpack-Hauser vs. Helena ExplosionSat 12/29/2012 5:00 pmMAC South

Boys-6th Grade (Pool C) Pool A

GameOpponentsGame TimeLocation
1Townsend Bulldogs vs. Helena Blue DevilsFri 12/28/2012 12:30 pmButte Central HS
2Anaconda Copperheads vs. Hamilton Broncs-RothieFri 12/28/2012 1:30 pmButte Central HS
3Townsend Bulldogs vs. Hamilton Broncs-RothieFri 12/28/2012 8:30 pmButte Central HS
4Helena Blue Devils vs. Anaconda CopperheadsFri 12/28/2012 9:30 pmButte Central HS
5Anaconda Copperheads vs. Townsend BulldogsSat 12/29/2012 3:00 pmButte Central HS
6Hamilton Broncs-Rothie vs. Helena Blue DevilsSat 12/29/2012 2:00 pmButte Central HS

Boys-7th Grade (Pool A) Pool A

GameOpponentsGame TimeLocation
1The Heat (Marshall) vs. Belgrade PanthersFri 12/28/2012 8:30 amMAC South
2Butte Dawgs (Thomas) vs. Helena BlackhawksFri 12/28/2012 8:30 amMAC North
3The Heat (Marshall) vs. Helena BlackhawksFri 12/28/2012 3:30 pmMAC North
4Belgrade Panthers vs. Butte Dawgs (Thomas)Fri 12/28/2012 4:30 pmMAC South
5Butte Dawgs (Thomas) vs. The Heat (Marshall)Sat 12/29/2012 9:00 amMAC South
6Helena Blackhawks vs. Belgrade PanthersSat 12/29/2012 9:00 amMAC North

Boys-7th Grade (Pool B) Pool A

GameOpponentsGame TimeLocation
1Cap City (Morris) vs. Butte Miners (Yelenich)Fri 12/28/2012 9:30 amMAC South
2Zootown (Icenhower) vs. Bozeman ThunderFri 12/28/2012 9:30 amMAC North
3Cap City (Morris) vs. Bozeman ThunderFri 12/28/2012 4:30 pmMAC North
4Butte Miners (Yelenich) vs. Zootown (Icenhower)Fri 12/28/2012 8:30 pmMAC North
5Zootown (Icenhower) vs. Cap City (Morris)Sat 12/29/2012 10:00 amMAC South
6Bozeman Thunder vs. Butte Miners (Yelenich)Sat 12/29/2012 4:00 pmMAC South

Boys-8th Grade (Pool A) Pool A

GameOpponentsGame TimeLocation
1Zootown Academy (Thunder) vs. Helena Hawks (8th Boys)Fri 12/28/2012 10:30 amMAC South
2Butte Hoop School vs. Great Falls HeatFri 12/28/2012 10:30 amMAC North
3Helena Hornets vs. Great Falls HeatFri 12/28/2012 5:30 pmMAC North
4Zootown Academy (Thunder) vs. Butte Hoop SchoolFri 12/28/2012 8:30 pmMAC South
5Helena Hawks (8th Boys) vs. Butte Hoop SchoolSat 12/29/2012 11:00 amMAC South
6Helena Hornets vs. Zootown Academy (Thunder)Sat 12/29/2012 11:00 amMAC North
7Great Falls Heat vs. Helena Hawks (8th Boys)Fri 12/28/2012 7:30 pmMAC South
8Butte Hoop School vs. Helena HornetsSat 12/29/2012 3:00 pmMAC North

Boys-8th Grade (Pool B) Pool A

GameOpponentsGame TimeLocation
1Belgrade Panthers (Fowler) vs. Butte Little Dogs (Gallagher)Fri 12/28/2012 11:30 amMAC South
2Butte Central (Johnston) vs. WhitehallFri 12/28/2012 11:30 amMAC North
3Belgrade Panthers (Fowler) vs. WhitehallFri 12/28/2012 6:30 pmMAC North
4Butte Little Dogs (Gallagher) vs. Butte Central (Johnston)Sat 12/29/2012 3:00 pmMAC South
5Butte Central (Johnston) vs. Belgrade Panthers (Fowler)Sat 12/29/2012 5:00 pmButte Civic Center
6Whitehall vs. Butte Little Dogs (Gallagher)Sat 12/29/2012 12:00 pmMAC North

Girls-4th Grade (Pool A) Pool A

GameOpponentsGame TimeLocation
1Copper Queens vs. Little Lady RatsFri 12/28/2012 2:30 pmButte Central HS
2Little Lady Heads vs. FlightFri 12/28/2012 3:30 pmButte Central HS
3Copper Queens vs. FlightSat 12/29/2012 8:00 amButte Central HS
4Little Lady Rats vs. Little Lady HeadsSat 12/29/2012 1:00 pmWhittier Gym
5Little Lady Heads vs. Copper QueensSat 12/29/2012 4:00 pmButte Central HS
6Flight vs. Little Lady RatsSat 12/29/2012 4:00 pmWhittier Gym

Girls-5th Grade (Pool A) Pool A

GameOpponentsGame TimeLocation
1Jump Girls vs. Helena FeverFri 12/28/2012 10:30 amMcKinley Gym
2Great Falls Bulldogs vs. Bozeman LightningFri 12/28/2012 11:30 amMcKinley Gym
3Little Rustlers (Williams) vs. Bozeman LightningFri 12/28/2012 5:30 pmMcKinley Gym
4Jump Girls vs. Great Falls BulldogsFri 12/28/2012 6:30 pmMcKinley Gym
5Helena Fever vs. Great Falls BulldogsSat 12/29/2012 10:00 amMcKinley Gym
6Little Rustlers (Williams) vs. Jump GirlsSat 12/29/2012 11:00 amMcKinley Gym
7Bozeman Lightning vs. Helena FeverSat 12/29/2012 5:00 pmMcKinley Gym
8Great Falls Bulldogs vs. Little Rustlers (Williams)Sat 12/29/2012 4:00 pmMcKinley Gym

Girls-6th Grade (Pool A) Pool A

GameOpponentsGame TimeLocation
1Bozeman Blaze vs. Hammer SistersFri 12/28/2012 12:30 pmMcKinley Gym
2Hoop School Girls (Cleverly) vs. Bear CatsFri 12/28/2012 1:30 pmMcKinley Gym
3The Looney Tunes vs. Crush (Huot)Fri 12/28/2012 2:30 pmMcKinley Gym
4Bozeman Blaze vs. Bear CatsFri 12/28/2012 7:30 pmMcKinley Gym
5Hammer Sisters vs. Crush (Huot)Fri 12/28/2012 8:30 pmMcKinley Gym
6Hoop School Girls (Cleverly) vs. The Looney TunesFri 12/28/2012 9:30 pmMcKinley Gym
7Bozeman Blaze vs. Crush (Huot)Sat 12/29/2012 12:00 pmMcKinley Gym
8Bear Cats vs. The Looney TunesSat 12/29/2012 1:00 pmButte Civic Center
9Hammer Sisters vs. Hoop School Girls (Cleverly)Sat 12/29/2012 1:00 pmMcKinley Gym

Girls-7th Grade (Pool A) Pool A

GameOpponentsGame TimeLocation
1Helena Cubs (Mihelish) vs. Missoula BlackoutFri 12/28/2012 12:30 pmMAC South
2Canyon Ferry Lakers vs. Helena Heat (McMahon)Fri 12/28/2012 12:30 pmMAC North
3Bozeman Fusion vs. Chunky Butte (7th)Fri 12/28/2012 1:30 pmMAC South
4Anaconda-Booyer Bashers vs. Helena Heat (McMahon)Fri 12/28/2012 7:30 pmMAC North
5Helena Cubs (Mihelish) vs. Chunky Butte (7th)Fri 12/28/2012 6:30 pmMAC South
6Canyon Ferry Lakers vs. Bozeman FusionFri 12/28/2012 5:30 pmMAC South
7Missoula Blackout vs. Chunky Butte (7th)Sat 12/29/2012 8:00 amButte Civic Center
8Anaconda-Booyer Bashers vs. Bozeman FusionSat 12/29/2012 9:00 amButte Civic Center
9Helena Cubs (Mihelish) vs. Canyon Ferry LakersSat 12/29/2012 10:00 amButte Civic Center
10Helena Heat (McMahon) vs. Missoula BlackoutSat 12/29/2012 11:00 amButte Civic Center
11Chunky Butte (7th) vs. Anaconda-Booyer BashersSat 12/29/2012 4:00 pmButte Civic Center

Girls-8th Grade (Pool A) Pool A

GameOpponentsGame TimeLocation
1Lady Rats (Dunks) vs. Montana City MustangsFri 12/28/2012 1:30 pmMAC North
2Swoosh (Dickerson) vs. Mining City Fusion 1Fri 12/28/2012 2:30 pmMAC South
3NW Blazers vs. Mining City Fusion 1Fri 12/28/2012 9:30 pmMAC North
4Lady Rats (Dunks) vs. Swoosh (Dickerson)Fri 12/28/2012 9:30 pmMAC South
5Montana City Mustangs vs. Swoosh (Dickerson)Sat 12/29/2012 1:00 pmMAC South
6NW Blazers vs. Lady Rats (Dunks)Sat 12/29/2012 1:00 pmMAC North
7Mining City Fusion 1 vs. Montana City MustangsSat 12/29/2012 10:00 amMAC North
8Swoosh (Dickerson) vs. NW BlazersSat 12/29/2012 4:00 pmMAC North

Girls-8th Grade (Pool B) Pool A

GameOpponentsGame TimeLocation
1Helena Hoopsters (Crawford) vs. Great Falls BricklayersFri 12/28/2012 2:30 pmMAC North
2Mining City Fusion 2 vs. Choteau BallersFri 12/28/2012 3:30 pmMAC South
3Helena Havoc (Ebelt) vs. Choteau BallersSat 12/29/2012 8:00 amMAC North
4Helena Hoopsters (Crawford) vs. Mining City Fusion 2Sat 12/29/2012 8:00 amMAC South
5Great Falls Bricklayers vs. Mining City Fusion 2Sat 12/29/2012 2:00 pmMAC South
6Helena Havoc (Ebelt) vs. Helena Hoopsters (Crawford)Sat 12/29/2012 2:00 pmMAC North
7Choteau Ballers vs. Great Falls BricklayersSat 12/29/2012 12:00 pmMAC South
8Mining City Fusion 2 vs. Helena Havoc (Ebelt)Sat 12/29/2012 12:00 pmButte Civic Center


Posts Carousel


Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked with *

Print this Page

Print Friendly, PDF & Email