Locals qualify for state Hershey meet

The area’s best young track athletes were on display Wednesday night at the Butte Hershey Youth Track and Field Meet at Charlie Merrifield Track at Bulldog Memorial Stadium.

The winners of Wednesday’s event move on to the state meet, which is Saturday, June 15 in Colstrip. There, the athletes will have a chance to advance to the North American Final, which is Aug. 3 in Hershey, Penn.

Results from Wednesday’s meet:

Boys 8&U 50 Meter Dash Finals — 1. Jack Keeley, Butte, 9.58; 2. Jason Johns, Butte, 10.53; 3. Phillip Russo,  Butte, 11.36; 4. Jak Mortensen, Butte, 12.19.

Girls 8&U 50 Meter Dash —  1. Olivia Nyquist, Whitehall, 18.72.

Boys 9-10 50 Meter Dash —  1. Ryan Neil, Butte, 8.37; 2. Billy Kelly, Butte, 8.47; 3. Pablo Babcock,  Butte, 9.09; 4. Casey Merrifield, Butte, 9.17; 5. Anthony Martin, Butte, 9.93.

Girls 9-10 50 Meter Dash — 1. Isabell Russo, Butte, 9.75.

Boys 11+ 50 Meter Dash — 1. Erik Johns, Butte, 8.54; 2. Michael Nyquist, Butte, 8.90.

Boys 8&U 100 Meter Dash —  1. Jack Keeley, Butte, 18.66; 2. Jason Johns, Butte, 20.98.

Boys 9-10 100 Meter Dash —  1. Billy Kelly, Butte, 16.44; 2. Pablo Babcock, Butte, 16.74; 3. Casey  Merrifield, Butte, 17.05; 4. Anthony Martin, Butte, 18.75.

Girls 9-10 100 Meter Dash — 1. McGree Rielgh, Butte, 16.84; 2. Abby Mellott, Butte, 18.97; 3. Isabell  Russo, Butte, 19.21.

Boys 11-12 100 Meter Dash — 1. AJ Whitewolf, Butte, 14.75; 2. Tommy Mellott, Butte, 14.75; 3. Brody  Becker, Butte, 15.51; 4. Rylan Richards, Butte, 15.58; 5. Erik Johns, Butte,  15.95; 6. Kyler Kukay, Butte, 16.27; 7. Colt Stajcar, Butte, 16.31; 8. Zach  Merrifield, Butte, 16.36; 9. Joshua Johnson, Butte, 16.67; 10. Michael Nyquist, Butte, 16.91; 11. Hunter Bugni, Butte, 17.20.

Girls 11-12 100 Meter Dash —  1. Catherine Russo, Butte, 14.95; 2. Courtnay Silka, Butte, 15.85; 3. Maire  Ingersoll, Butte, 16.22; 4. Ally Mueller, Butte, 16.78.

Boys 13-14 100 Meter Dash —  1. Bo Mortensen, Butte, 14.10.

Girls 13-14 100 Meter Dash — 1. Rachel McGree, Butte, 13.82; 2. Bailey McCarthy, Butte, 14.56; 3. Gabriella  Parini, Butte, 14.58; 4. Michaela Madden, Whitehall, 15.03.

Boys 8&U 200 Meter Dash — 1. Jack Keeley, Butte, 38.00; 2. Ryan Tomich, Butte, 42.40.

Girls 8&U 200 Meter Dash —  1. Blake Becker, Butte, 43.12; 2. Bridger Becker, Butte, 43.24; 3. Hailey  O’Tallon, Butte, 48.73.

Boys 9-10 200 Meter Dash — 1. Casey Merrifield, Butte, 37.32; 2. Hunter O’Tallon, Butte, 40.98; 3. Eric Loos, Butte, 41.03.

Girls 9-10 200 Meter Dash — 1. Abby Mellott, Butte, 38.34.

Boys 11-12 200 Meter Dash — 1. AJ Whitewolf, Butte, 30.09; 2. Brody Becker, Butte, 32.17; 3. Zach  Merrifield, Butte, 34.25; 4. Erik Johns, Butte, 34.39; 5. Joshua Johnson,  Butte, 34.40; 6. Kian O’Neill, Butte, 36.48.

Girls 11-12 200 Meter Dash —  1. Catherine Russo, Butte, 31.81; 2. Maire Ingersoll, Butte, 33.85; 3. Ally Mueller, Butte, 35.82; 4. Kira Mortensen, Butte, 37.02.

Boys 13-14 200 Meter Dash — 1. Bo Mortensen, Butte, 27.05.

Girls 13-14 200 Meter Dash — 1. Rachel McGree, Butte, 28.51; 2. Gabriella Parini, Butte, 30.26; 3. Michaela Madden, Whitehall, 31.88.

Boys 8&U 400 Meter Run — 1. Ryan Tomich, Butte, 1:37.92; 2. Jason Johns, Butte, 2:03.84.

Boys 9-10 400 Meter Run — 1. Casey Merrifield, Butte, 1:26.66; 2. Eric Loos, Butte, 1:43.48.

Girls 9-10 400 Meter Run — 1. McGree Rielgh, Butte, 1:32.30.

Boys 11-12 400 Meter Run — 1. Tommy Mellott, Butte, 1:09.07; 2. Zach Merrifield, Butte, 1:23.22; 3. Kian O’Neill, Butte, 1:25.75; 4. Erik Johns, Butte, 1:26.55.

Girls 11-12 400 Meter Run —  1. Courtnay Silka, Butte, 1:19.21.

Girls 11-12 800 Meter Run — 1. Emma Keeley, Butte, 3:17.16.

Boys 9-10 4×100 Meter Relay — 1. Butte ‘A’ 1:03.76.

Boys 11-12 4×100 Meter Relay — 1. Butte ‘F’ 1:03.79.

Men 15+ 4×100 Meter Relay — 1. Butte ‘C’ 1:07.43; 2. Butte ‘G’ 1:08.67; 3. Butte ‘B’ 1:09.54; 4. Butte ‘E’  1:25.10; 5. Butte ‘D’ 1:39.82.

Boys 8&U Softball Throw — 1. Jason Johns, Butte, 49-04.

Boys 9-10 Softball Throw — 1. Ryan Neil, Butte, 104-06; 2. Billy Kelly, Butte, 97-03; 3. Casey  Merrifield, Butte, 94-05.

Girls 9-10 Softball Throw — 1. Isabell Russo, Butte, 45-05; 2. Mia McCarthy, Butte, 42-08.

Boys 11-12 Softball Throw — 1. Quinn Sullivan, Butte, 161-00; 2. Rylan Richards, Butte, 137-06; 3. Kaven  Nocter, Butte, 126-01; 4. Kian O’Neill, Butte, 124-06; 5. Hunter Bugni, Butte,  120-00; 6. Colt Stajcar, Butte, 116-09; 7. Zach Merrifield, Butte, 106-06; 8. Joshua Johnson, Butte, 104-03; 9. Erik Johns, Butte, 95-06.

Girls 11-12 Softball Throw —1. Maire Ingersoll, Butte, 106-06; 2. Emma Keeley, Butte, 105-00; 3. Courtnay  Silka, Butte, 94-01; 4. Kira Mortensen, Butte, 51-08.

Girls 13-14 Softball Throw — 1. Lauren Sullivan, Butte, 133-03.

Boys 8&U Standing Long Jump — 1. Jason Johns, Butte, 5-03; 2. Jack Keeley, Butte, 5-01.50; 3. Ryan Tomich,  Butte, 5-01; 4. Jak Mortensen, Butte, 4-00.

Boys 9-10 Standing Long Jump — 1. Ryan Neil, Butte, 6-02; 2. Casey Merrifield, Butte, 5-05; 3. Anthony  Martin, Butte, 5-03; 4. Eric Loos, Butte, 4-07.

Girls 9-10 Standing Long Jump —  1. McGree Rielgh, Butte, 5-05.

Boys 11-12 Standing Long Jump — 1. Brody Becker, Butte, 6-07; 2. Colt Stajcar, Butte, 6-05.50; 3. AJ  Whitewolf, Butte, 6-05; 4. Kyler Kukay, Butte, 6-04; 5. Joshua Johnson, Butte,  6-03; 6. Rylan Richards, Butte, 5-10; 7. Zach Merrifield, Butte, 5-09.50; 8.  Hunter Bugni, Butte, 5-09; 9. Quinn Sullivan, Butte, 5-08.50; 10. Michael  Nyquist, Butte, 5-05; 10. Erik Johns, Butte, 5-05.

Girls 11-12 Standing Long Jump — 1. Ally Mueller, Butte, 6-02; 2. Kira Mortensen, Butte, 5-11.50.

Boys 13-14 Standing Long Jump — 1. Bo Mortensen, Butte, 8-05.

Girls 13-14 Standing Long Jump — 1. Rachel McGree, Butte, 7-04.50; 2. Bailey McCarthy, Butte, 7-00; 3. Michaela Madden, Whitehall, 6-10.50; 4. Gabriella Parini, Butte, 6-01.



Posts Carousel


Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked with *

Print this Page

Print Friendly, PDF & Email