Local youth shine at Pepsi bowling tournament

Kayden Dziak and Cameron LaFond of Butte crowned Champions in the U12 Division at the Montana USBC Pepsi Youth Bowling Championships.

Star Lanes hosted 260 youth bowlers in 10 Divisions on May 2-4 during the Montana USBC Pepsi Youth Bowling Championships. Youth bowlers qualified in their own centers in their hometowns to earn a spot at these State Championships.

All divisions bowled qualifier games Friday and Saturday to bring the top-6 in each division to the match-play finals round on Sunday.  All top-6 and the alternates in each Division were awarded scholarships exceeding $9,000, which will be held for them in their National SMART program account until they graduate from high school.  Division Champions in the U12, U15 and U20 earned a berth to the 2014 North Pointe Junior Gold Championships July12-18 in Buffalo, NY where they will compete for additional scholarships.

In the Sunday’s Finals top-6 match-play Dziak and LaFond both outscored their opponents in their respective divisions to advance to the National Junior Gold Championships. They also each received $250 scholarships.  Other Butte Youth bowlers placed in the match-play round earning scholarships.

A summary of each Division’s Top-6 results are shown below (local bowlers are in bold).

For more information about scholarships, tournaments, local events, and results check out ButteUSBC.com.

Finals Match-Play Scores and Scholarships Awarded:

U8 Boys

1st Brek Strobel, Billings, 336, $250; 2nd Quintin Gibbs, Billings, 309, $160; 3rd Riley Tutty, Butte, 258, $130; 4th Rory Petersen, Helena, 219, $110; 5th Conner Allen, Butte, 196 $90; 6th Hunter Smith, Helena, 289, $75; Alt Derek Bradley, Billings, $50.

U8 Girls

1st Adelle Morales, Missoula, 242, $250; 2nd Dacelyn LaFond, Butte, 252, $155, 3rd Regan Gardipee, Butte, 246, $120; 4th Karina Haight, Helena, 216, $110, 5th Sydney Keller, Butte, 181, $90; 6th Haylee McNurlin, Helena, 177, $75; Alt Hailey Hess, Helena, $50.

U8 Handicap Event
1st Hunter Smith, Helena, 647, $50; 2nd Connor Allen, Butte, 618, $40; (tie) 3rd Brandt Reeves, Billings, 611, $32.50; Sydney Keller, Butte, 611, $32.50

U10 Boys
1st Jacob Curry, Helena, 1065, $250; 2nd Caydann Cox, Helena, 1003, $175, 3rd Mitchell Fogelsong, Billings, 944, $150;  4th Dean Shannon, Butte, 824, $130; 5th Ryan Kaas, Billings, 736, $110; 6th Neal Bovington, Helena, 701, $90; Alt Michael Hawk, Missoula, $50.

U10 Girls
1st Katie Wise, Lewistown, 993, $250; 2nd Katie Keller, Butte, 814, $155; 3rd Erynne Bouley, Butte, 791, $120; 4th Hope Bunk, Billings, 696, $100; 5th Madisen Sanders, Butte, 662, $90;  6th Katelyn Wanner, Great Falls, 629 $75; Alt Jayd McGee, Butte, $50.

U10 Handicap Event
1st Dakota Willman, Butte, 835, $70; 2nd Blake Rodriques, Butte, 832, $60; 3rd Dean Shannon, Butte, 825, $50
; 4th Riley Klein, Havre, 822, $45.

U12 Boys
National Advancer 1st Kayden Dziak, Butte, 1001, $250
; 2nd Miles LaVigne, Helena, 960, $180; 3rd Quinn Sullivan, Butte, 952, $160; 4th Skyler Olson, Missoula, 948, $140; 5th Max Olson, Havre, 945,$120; 6th Trey Shaffer, Butte, 797, $100; Alt Jaret Lindgren, Helena, $50.

U12 Girls
National Advancer 1st Cameron LaFond, Butte, 903, $250; 2nd Myranda Hofffman, Butte, 880, $160; 3rd Sabrina Hart, Billings, 853, $130; 4th Madison Gardipee, Butte, 848, $110; 5th Aryana Rodriques, Butte, 824, $90; 6th Kaylee Lavelle, Butte, 650, $75; Alt Shara Wheatley, Missoula, $50.

U12 Handicap Event
1st Sabrina Hart, Billings, 891, $60;  2nd Kayden Dziak, Butte, 888, $55; 3rd Miles LaVigne, Helena, 862, $50;  4th Max Olson, Havre, 853, $45;  5th Myranda Hoffman, Butte, 844, $50.

U15 Boys
National Advancer 1st Emmett Moore, Billings, 1210, $250; 2nd Caylor Cox, Helena, 1175, $180;  3rd Michael Hessler, Anaconda, 1120, $160; 4th Todd Bykonen, Billings, 963, $140; 5th Kevin Keller, Butte, 959, $120; 6th Adam Strand, Helena, 838, $100; Alt Ryan Evjen, Missoula, $50.

U15 Girls
National Advancer 1st Mari Pizzini, Helena, 1163, $250; 2nd Lauren Sullivan, Butte, 951, $160; 3rd Bryana Curry, Helena, 950, $135, 4th MacKenzie Mosness, Helena, 910, $110; 5th Karrissa Kohlman, Billings, 880, $90; 6th Brittney Long, Butte, 803, $75; Alt Josie Klapan, Butte, $50.

U15 Handicap Event
1st Adam Strand, Helena, 1293, $70;  2nd Brittney Long, Butte, 1284, $60; 3rd Todd Bykonen, Billings, 1246, $54; (tie) 4th Taylor Schultz, Butte, 1241, $48; Jordan Stiles, Butte, 1241, $48.

U20 Boys
National Advancer 1st Preston Downard, Frenchtown, 1269, $250; 2nd Levi Jester, Helena, 1149, $180;  3rd Riley Corneil, Billings, 1125, $160; 4th Tate Getchell, Sidney, 1062, $140; 5th Charlie Haight, Helena, 1005, $120; 6th Richard Marten, Great Falls, 904, $100; Alt William Jauquet, Frenchtown, $50.

U20 Girls
National Advancer 1st Caitlyn Murphy, Clancy, 1195, $250; 2nd Ali Coster, Great Falls, 1161, $160; 3rd Kristin Knote, Bozeman, 1133, $135; 4th Kasidy Wagner, Anaconda, 988, $110; 5th McKenna Dahlman, Butte, 967, $90; 6th Bridget Dodge, Butte, 867, $75; Alt Emily Maheux, Great Falls, $50.

U20 Handicap Event
1st McKenna Dahlman, Butte, 1335, $70; 2nd Richard Marten, Great Falls, 1265, $60; 3rd Kristin Knote, Bozeman, 1264, $57;  4th Jessica Shanks, Billings, 1250, $52;  5th Bailee Robbins, Helena, 1246, $46.

— Submitted by Debbie Martinich, Pepsi YBC Director



Posts Carousel


Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked with *

Archived Radio Broadcasts

Print this Page

Print Friendly, PDF & Email