Local bowlers a hit at city tourneys

The city bowling tournaments were held on the last two weekends of January at the Star Lanes.  This years tournaments had a three division format that put bowlers in competition with bowlers of similar ability.

Every year the Butte Bowling Association sponsors honor teams made up of some of our oldest active bowlers.  This years men’s honor team was made up of Joe Wedlake, Bud Meier, Bernie Lazzari, and Dave Andrews.  Norma White, Eva Johnson, June Kiss, and Lorraine Arvila made up the women’s honor team.

This years championship tournament was made up of 76 bowlers in division 1(average 185 and up), 53 bowlers in division 2 (average 160 – 184), and 38 bowlers in division 3 (average 159 and under) for a total of 167 bowlers that made up 49 teams, 71 doubles, 142 singles, and 125 all events entries.

This is the second year that the women’s tournament was a singles event only.  The tournament had 7 bowlers in division 2 (average 160 – 184), and 8 bowlers in division 3 (average 158 and under).

The following is the first place results:

2nd ANNUAL USBC BUTTE WOMEN’S SINGLES HANDICAP TOURNAMENT – 2014

Enter

Series

Game

Game

Game

Series

Hcap

Average

Hcap

1

2

3

Score

Score

Singles Event Division 2 First Place Winner:
Patty Paffhausen

157

103

143

187

188

518

621

Singles Event Division 3 First Place Winner:
Cathy O’Neill

108

220

125

116

117

358

578

9th ANNUAL USBC BUTTE CHAMPIONSHIP HANDICAP TOURNAMENT – 2014

Team Event Division 1 First Place Winners:
Team Name – H & H #4
Ray Grundhauser

206

204

216

231

651

Wayne Marchie

183

153

194

245

592

Jim McKenzie

211

218

224

237

679

Bill Keller

221

247

258

238

743

821

285

822

892

951

2665

2950

Team Event Division 2 First Place Winners:
Team Name – Acoma Lounge
Miriah Wise

160

177

171

171

519

Micheal Mattix

173

201

224

255

680

Mike Pochervina

180

169

140

189

498

Ed Robbins

220

226

258

226

710

733

496

773

793

841

2407

2903

 

 

Team Event Division 3 First Place Winners:
Team Name – Cherry Pickers #2
Robert Norine

138

135

165

161

461

Tom Billteen

130

118

160

127

405

Jeff Monahan

129

126

170

176

472

Christy Zimpel

158

156

208

146

510

555

924

535

703

610

1848

2772

Doubles Event Division 1 First Place Winners:
Shannon Woodward

171

203

152

192

547

Brenda Shaffer

210

208

255

266

729

381

213

411

407

458

1276

1489

Doubles Event Division 2 First Place Winners:
Kevin Bernard

192

215

217

246

678

Galen Rich

164

206

182

160

548

356

273

421

399

406

1226

1499

Doubles Event Division 3 First Place Winners:
Scott Wolcott

119

162

145

107

414

Steve Rowe

136

174

148

154

476

255

516

336

293

261

890

1406

Singles Event Division 1 First Place Winner:
Tony Woodward

214

50

237

269

279

785

835

Singles Event Division 2 First Place Winner:
Micheal Mattix

173

148

222

236

188

646

794

Singles Event Division 3 First Place Winner:
Dylan Morris

143

220

147

195

203

545

765

Handicap All Events Division 1 First Place Winner:
Brad Cottom

201

243

706

704

673

2083

2326

Handicap All Events Division 2 First Place Winner:
Micheal Mattix

173

444

680

616

646

1942

2386

Handicap All Events Division 3 First Place Winner:
Gary Dietz

156

567

513

527

515

1555

2122

Scratch All Events Division 1 First Place Winner:
Mark Hodges

728

753

719

2200

Scratch All Events Division 2 First Place Winner:
Micheal Mattix

680

616

646

1942

Scratch All Events Division 3 First Place Winner:
Dylan Morris

477

570

545

1592

For more information about local tournaments, including this one visit www.ButteUSBC.com

 — Submitted by Galen Rich



Posts Carousel


Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked with *

Archived Radio Broadcasts

Print this Page

Print Friendly, PDF & Email