,


Lee Montoya three shots out of lead at Senior Championship

Butte golfer Lee Montoya is in contention heading into the final round of the 57th Montana State Senior Championship golf tournament.

Montoya followed Tuesday’s 75 at Fairmont Hot Springs with a 1-over-par 73 Wednesday at the Old Works. He sits at 148 and in a second-place tie heading into Thursday’s final round at the Butte Country Club.

Play begins with an 8 a.m. shotgun start.

Billings’ Calvin Stacey, the 2012 champion, leads the way. He followed a first-round 73 with an even-par 72 at the Old works for a 145 total. Stacey and Montoya sit one-two in the Freshman Flight 1. Sophomore Flight 1 leader Ron Garland of Bozeman is tied with Montoya at 148.

Freshman Flight 1
Calvin Stacey, Billings                                  73-72-145
Lee Montoya, Butte                                       75-73-148
Earl Rife, Kalispell                                        79-71-150
Fred Schweitzer, Bozeman                            74-79-153
Hal Seward, Philipsburg                                81-73-154
Marc Parriman, Helena                                 77-79-156
Lee Levine, Bozeman                                    79-77-156
Dan Brown, Billings                                      77-81-158
Pat O’Malley, Helena                                    77-82-159
Rod Brady, Kalispell                                     81-78-159
Gaylord Barnhill, Missoula                           85-78-163
Rob Warehime, Great Falls                          80-85-165

Freshman Flight 2
Don Platisha, Manhattan                               75-78-153
Mark Hodges, Butte                                      78-76-154
Joe Rand, Billings                                         79-75-154
Doug Olson , Helena                                     75-83-158
Ron Platke, Whitefish                                   88-74-162
Dan Purcell, Bigfork                                     83-79-162
Jay Anderson, Helena                                    83-80-163
Greg Betthauser, Kalispell                            80-83-163
Lee Earhart, Butte                                         87-78-165
Larry Flemmer, Stevensville                        85-82-167
Kelley Gaskill, Bozeman                              83-88-171
Kurt Kessner, Great Falls                              85-87-172
Chuck Beagle, Missoula                                88-88-176

Freshman Flight 3
Ralph Hamler, Sheridan                                77-77-154
Tom Skovron, Great Falls                             81-85-166
John Zaiss, Whitefish                                    83-84-167
Dee Sullivan, Butte                                       84-84-168
Steve Maxwell, Ennis                                    88-81-169
Randy Sitzman, Billings                               89-82-171
Steve Cassity, Billings                                  85-87-172
Kevin O’Connell, Great Falls                        90-90-180
Chuck Trayer, Bigfork                                  98-82-180
Craig Buehler, Lewistown                             91-91-182
Kevin McCauley, Big Timber                       97-91-188

Freshman Flight 4
Dick O’Leary, Butte                                       83-80-163
Dennis Roberts, Laurel                                  89-80-169
Bruce Clark, Great Falls                                87-83-170
Gene Burns, Missoula                                   90-81-171
Jim Rutherford, Lewistown                           93-83-176
Rich Forbis, Polson                                       93-85-178
Dennis Holten, Columbus                             90-92-182
Doug McCormick, Culbertson                      89-95-184
Dennis Ebel , Missoula                                 91-94-185
Ken Smith, Dillon                                         96-91-187
Dan McLean, Helena                                     88-99-187
Randy Hinzman, Kalispell                            91-97-188
Joe Little, Dewey                                           97-92-189

Freshman Flight 5
Pat DiFronzo, Butte                                       84-88-172
Doug Solberg, Manhattan                             84-90-174
Perry Jacobson, Whitefish                            88-86-174
Ron Shorter, Livingston                                89-86-175
Gery Schneider, Butte                                   88-92-180
Frank Gaul, Butte                                          89-91-180
Steve Corn, Florence                                     96-90-186
Garry Hicks, Helena                                      92-95-187
Kevin Markovich, Butte                                97-90-187
Bruce Reid, Lewistown                                 99-94-193
John Tibbetts, Havre                                    96-102-198
Mike McCauley, Big Timber                      105-108-213

Freshman Flight 6
Bill McLeod, Great Falls                              88-85-173
George Zorzakis, Billings                             95-84-179
Joe Nickisch, Billings                                   92-93-185
Mark Menke, Helena                                     95-91-186
R. T. Ray, Whitefish                                      99-93-192
Dan Runyan, Livingston                                97-97-194
Craig Thomas, Butte                                    94-102-196
Pete Woods, Chester                                    95-101-196
Steve Bateman, Whitehall                           103-102-205

Freshman Flight 7
Scott Voytoski, Great Falls                           86-85-171
Perry Hawbaker, Butte                                  88-88-176
Scott Hobbs, Great Falls                               91-93-184
Rod Archambeault, Glasgow                        90-97-187
Terry Heffernan, Anaconda                           97-94-191
Kurt Kaiser, Emigrant                                  100-92-192
Rick Engum, Red Lodge                              93-100-193
Bill Halver, Shelby                                      100-101-201
Darryl Brower, Whitehall                            94-109-203
Patrick Kozeluh, Missoula                           106-99-205
Joe Benzki, Butte                                          110-96-206

Freshman Flight 8
Stan Stanhope, Hot Springs                           90-96-186
Mark Storud, Missoula                                  91-97-188
Mark Olson, Shelby                                       96-93-189
Joel Voytoski, Kalispell                                96-98-194
Kerry Ward, Havre                                       93-104-197
Mark French, Helena                                    99-102-201
John Smith, Butte                                         94-114-208
Pat Karns, Great Falls                                 111-114-225
Brad Hicks, Livingston                               125-116-241

Sophomore Flight 1
Ron Garland, Bozeman                                 75-73-148
Bill Burwell, Helena                                      74-77-151
Joe Hill, Missoula                                         76-75-151
James Mullins, Helena                                  78-79-157
Chuck Thoennes, Belgrade                            80-77-157
Thomas McNeely, Billings                           77- 80-157
Ron Maki, Missoula                                      79-80-159
John Reeves, Helena                                      81-78-159
George Chase, Bigfork                                  84-77-161
Bill Murray, Helena                                      80-83-163
Gordie McManus, Great Falls                       83-82-165
George Geise, Great Falls                             87-86-173

Sophomore Flight 2
Jim VanFossen, Missoula                             79-79-158
Robert Cummins, Missoula                          83-78-161
Dan Mahoney, Butte                                      78-83-161
Bob Sainsbury, Great Falls                           81-80-161
Sparkey McLean, Anaconda                         82-81-163
Bert Bridger , Laurel                                     87-78-165
Greg Barkus, Bigfork                                    84-81-165
Pat Darbro, Bozeman                                    84-84-168
Robert Anderson, East Helena                      89-81-170
Mike Jones, Bigfork                                      85-85-170
James Moore, Whitefish                               93-87-180

Sophomore Flight 3
Del Rupert, Bozeman                                    81-79-160
Chas Lansing, Dillon                                     91-74-165
Cam Balentine, Butte                                    86-80-166
Dan Little, Whitefish                                    86-82-168
Bernie Oglietti, Ennis                                    90-80-170
Roy Lende, Livingston                                  87-86-173
Steve Banning, Dillon                                   91-83-174
Mike Polkowske, West Yellowstone            89-90-179
Chuck Harvey, Townsend                             98-84-182

Sophomore Flight 4
Bill Schauer , Helena                                     80-82-162
John Brubaker, Whitefish                             87-79-166
Tom Strizich, Kalispell                                 86-85-171
Denny Davis, Fairfield                                  95-79-174
Rex Tanberg, Great Falls                              86-89-175
Brad Miller, Frenchtown                               95-81-176
Ed Venetz, Great Falls                                  90-88-178
Mike Beggs, Great Falls                                93-85-178
Roy Hayworth, Missoula                               93-93-186
Allen Berryman, Missoula                           93-100-193
Ron Jupka, Great Falls                                 103-94-197

Sophomore Flight 5
Dennis Sacry, Whitehall                               82-83-165
Jim Pellegrini, Helena                                   86-83-169
Randy Michael, Laurel                                  80-90-170
Leon Simpson, Butte                                     87-90-177
Ray Noble, Three Forks                                91-86-177
Fred Town, Twin Bridges                              89-90-179
Dan Shea, Butte                                             95-84-179
Gary Turcott, Helena                                     93-86-179
Denny Marek, Laurel                                    92-91-183
Steve Solberg, Billings                                  90-94-184
Carmen Jensen, Chester                                90-96-186
Roy Hamilton, Livingston                            96-108-204

Sophomore Flight 6
Dennis Smith, Butte                                      89-84-173
James L. Jones, Billings                                92-88-180
John Tripp, Billings                                       90-91-181
Ken Trust, Bigfork                                        94-87-181
Jim Barfknecht Jr., Helena                            85-96-181
Scott Willis, Missoula                                   91-92-183
Jim Ritter, Billings                                        97-89-186
Brian Cripe, Whitefish                                  95-96-191
John Hove, Westby                                        97-95-192
Tom Shea, Bozeman                                     93-100-193
Dick Fisher, Fort Benton                              99-102-201
Jim Nolan, Clancy                                        99-103-202
Lloyd Bermingham, Bozeman                     104-98-202

Sophomore Flight 7
John Kelly, Superior                                      88-89-177
Ed Marks, Missoula                                      89-89-178
Joe Bateson, Bozeman                                   92-92-184
John Dobak, Missoula                                   92-96-188
Earl Terwilliger, Great Falls                         92-98-190
Charlie Delaney, Butte                                  98-94-192
Ron Gersack, Livingston                              103-90-193
Tim Parks, Livingston                                  94-103-197
Wayne Pittard, Billings                                102-97-199
Dan Fredrickson, Butte                                97-105-202
Mark Redfern, Helena                                 100-102-202
Bob Goodan, Lewistown                             104-101-205

Sophomore Flight 8
Gary Ugrin, Billings                                      90-92-182
Ron Olson, Whitefish                                    95-93-188

Gerald Shinn, Whitefish                               91-101-192
Ken Mosby, Bozeman                                   99-95-194
Gary Willis, Helena                                      89-105-194
Bob Shaw, Whitehall                                    100-96-196
Dave Carroll, Billings                                  98-103-201
Frank Murphy, Laurel                                  98-104-202
Keith Olson, Kalispell                                  97-106-203
Ron Fischer, Harlowton                              100-104-204
Paul D. Johnson, Missoula                          111-111-222
Brad Wenz, Missoula                                    89-95-184
Dex Tank, Bozeman                                      97-89-186
Don Schaufler, Ennis                                     93-93-186
Ron Caufield, Missoula                                97-100-197
Rich Soha, Great Falls                                  98-101-199
Joe Barbero, Billings                                    98-101-199
Mel Zuidema, Great Falls                            97-103-200
Jim Beattie, Anaconda                                 98-102-200
Gary Samuels, Great Falls                          102-104-206
Hal Robbins, Helena                                    106-104-210
Bruce Gerlach, Bozeman                             110-106-216
Gordon Swandal, Livingston                       105-114-219

Sophomore Flight 10
Dale Schaff, Lewistown                                96-97-193
Charles Spangler, Butte                                101-99-200
Bill Spear, Butte                                          103-102-205
Michael Ritz , Havre                                    99-111-210
Ed Hughes, Great Falls                                105-107-212
K. C. Sullivan, Superior                              106-109-215
Ken Baird, Billings                                      108-107-215
John Murphy, Great Falls                            104-112-216
O’Dean Henderson, Superior                       117-110-227
Tom Tucker, Helena                                    118-118-236
Dennis Springer, Livingston                       122-120-242

Junior Flight 1
Mark Nedrud, Missoula                                78-76-154
Gary Koprivica, Missoula                             79-78-157
Bob Schweitzer, Bozeman                            83-78-161
David Shopay, Gallatin Gateway                  85-77-162
Jeff Pallister Sr., Boulder                              86-76-162
Tedd Stanisich, Dillon                                   84-79-163
Ace Brown, Anaconda                                   87-79-166
Bill Gilman, Missoula                                   81-87-168
Bob Stolzenbach, Kalispell                           91-81-172
Larry Robinson, Bigfork                               85-88-173
Don Tatge, Butte                                           87-88-175
Frank Williams, Missoula                             84-92-176
Carl McAfee, Missoula                                 90-92-182

Junior Flight 2
Steve Peckinpaugh, Stevensville                  88-81-169
Bill Brunskill, Bigfork                                  85-86-171
Lauren McClurg, Bigfork                              87-84-171
Pete Ridgeway, Polson                                  83-89-172
Chuck Burdette, Wilsall                                91-83-174
John Hayes, Great Falls                                 89-86-175
Ron Miller, Missoula                                    90-86-176
Dale Huffine, Lewistown                              93-88-181
Charlie Mueller, Helena                                91-93-184
James Valentino, Bigfork                              93-91-184
Rod Reid, Columbia Falls                             97-96-193

Junior Flight 3
Gary Myers, Whitefish                                  82-87-169
Gary Rodman, Whitefish                              88-89-177
Paul Turley, Helena                                       88-89-177
Kermit Ulstad, Anaconda                              94-85-179
Jack Cookson, Butte                                      94-87-181
Mick Delaney, Butte                                     95-88-183
Bob Slaven, Lincoln                                      89-94-183
Bo Severson, Billings                                   84-100-184
Bob Balhiser, Helena                                     86-98-184
Neil Duddy, Butte                                         102-90-192
Jerry Rivinius, Billings                                93-101-194
Ralph Wetzel Jr., Billings                            100-97-197

Junior Flight 4
Ed Simonich, Butte                                       88-95-183
Joe McBride, Butte                                        95-89-184
Fid Fitterer, Great Falls                                100-88-188
Mike Karns, Great Falls                                95-93-188
Todd Baugh, Billings                                   101-88-189
Joel Schmidt, Missoula                                 97-94-191
Dave Greenwood, Havre                               97-94-191
Bob Livesey, Florence                                  105-91-196
Ed Strommen, Anaconda                              100-96-196
Bill Rozokat, Great Falls                              104-98-202
Mike Fredrickson, Missoula                       104-101-205
Dave Cashman, Great Falls                         112-108-220

Junior Flight 5
Bob Miller, Butte                                          88-93-181
Rick Gartzka, Great Falls                              90-94-184
Ted Hodges, Columbia Falls                        102-92-194
Duane Behm, Laurel                                     102-93-195
Bob Breum, Havre                                         98-97-195
Dan Sundling, Livingston                            102-97-199
Pete Schonsberg, Butte                                103-107-210
Gordon Nelsen, Conrad                               102-110-212
Larry Lett, Malta                                         109-105-214
Tom Vincent, Livingston                            108-109-217
Dale Enerson, Malta                                    110-117-227

Junior Flight 6
Mike Tate, Livingston                                   94-95-189
David Adams, Livingston                             94-97-191
Wally Sims, Billings                                     94-97-191
Jim Burns, Livingston                                   99-97-196
Neil Dunham, Kalispell                                96-102-198
Jerry Lynch, Butte                                       101-100-201
Ole Patterson, Helena                                  105-100-205
Dan Lean, Butte                                           101-104-205
Jack Jensen, Missoula                                 110-107-217
Jim Heaton, Scobey                                     108-110-218
Dale Peterson, Billings                                110-111-221

Junior Flight 7

Gene Markuson, Circle                                 98-96-194
Nicholas Papagni, Augusta                           98-97-195
Frank Gonzalez, Stevensville                       101-94-195
Dick Parker, Belgrade                                  103-93-196
Ron Ring, Billings                                        93-112-205
Ron Scott, Missoula                                    106-101-207
Roy Schmidt, Billings                                 104-105-209
Cecil Dalby, Glasgow                                  109-106-215
Ron Hanni, Butte                                         113-105-218
Wayne Riley, Lewistown                            111-108-219
Bob Gersack, Livingston                             116-106-222
Bob Gillette , Kalispell                               118-115-233

Junior Flight 8
John Edwards, Three Forks                         105-103-208
David Hickman, Missoula                           106-107-213
Tom Fleming, Jefferson City                      108-113-221
Andy Anderson, Stevensville                      113-112-225
Loren Hanni, Butte                                      112-113-225
Jim Ruzick, Ryegate                                    116-109-225
Dewey Nygaard, Missoula                          119-107-226
Derk Turner, Stevensville                           121-113-234
Herbie Hurd, Columbia Falls                      118-119-237
Mick Tucker, Helena                                   123-122-245
Lonnie Bailey, Missoula                             131-121-252
Wayne Nelson, Livingston                          132-129-261

Senior Flight 1

Everett Egbert, Belgrade                               79-77-156
Walter Degnan, Billings                                81-85-166
Jim Kelley, White Sulphur Springs              82-86-168
Jack Countryman, Big Sky                            88-94-182
John Marceau, Three Forks                           87-95-182
Glenn Kozeluh, Missoula                              95-92-187
George Denton, Livingston                           89-99-188
Harry Birkenbuel, Great Falls                      94-106-200
P. J. Moran, Livingston                                99-102-201
Loy Carroll, Townsend                                101-106-207
Glen Christiansen, Townsend                      113-96-209
Irv Studebaker, Butte                                   105-110-215
Jerry Nuckolls, Missoula                            114-102-216

Senior Flight 2
Sarge Manion, Circle                                    94-97-191
William Boley, Three Forks                        96-108-204
Norman Carey, Missoula                             107-99-206
Dave Sauvageau, Three Forks                     110-102-212
John Dalby,Glasgow                                    109-107-216
Roland Grant, Billings                                115-103-218
Dale Edlund, Billings                                  108-112-220
Ed Bezanson, Missoula                               106-118-224
Bill Smith, Malta                                         112-112-224
Jack Day, Bozeman                                     119-108-227
Bill Shull, Plains                                         121-115-236
Roger Mead, Richey                                    123-116-239



Posts Carousel


Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked with *

Print this Page

Print Friendly, PDF & Email