Kloempken wins 2014 Ringin’ Ten

The best bowlers in the Northwest came to Butte Montana over the weekend to compete at the Ringin’ Ten Scratch Classic held at Star Lanes, and Utah bowler Steve Kloempken walked away with the title.

The Ringin’ Ten is one of the premier bowling tournaments in the Northwest.  It regularly draws competitors from Montana, Utah, Oregon, Washington, Idaho, Wyoming, North Dakota, and Canada.  This year’s tournament was no exception, drawing 196 entries.  The tournament started on Friday with two shifts of sweepers, which are basically a two-game side tournament.  Qualifying rounds were held on Saturday.  The top 48 bowlers from qualifying on Saturday made it to the 12-game match play on Sunday.

Saturday’s qualifying bowlers tried to score the most pins that they could over six games.   To make Sunday’s match play, bowlers had to shoot 1249 (or 49 over) which is an average of approximately 208 for six games. The top 48 bowlers from Saturday made it to match play on Sunday.  The high qualifier from Saturday was Robert Brown at 1436 (or 236 over) which is an average of approximately 239.

Saturday was highlighted by high games of 289 by Kloempken, 286 by Alex Hoskins, 279’s by Robert Brown (2), Jason Lower, and 278’s by Mike Reed, Nick Stone, and Vince Sacchari.  High three game series (games 1-3 or 4-6) of 740 by Robert Brown and 738 Andy Kinney. The results from Saturday’s qualifying can be seen below.

Sunday’s match play consisted of 12 games of head to head competition.  During the head to head matches, winners were awarded 30 bonus pins for each win.  Following the match play, the field was cut to the top five bowlers for a step ladder roll off.  Sunday’s match play was highlighted by a 300 by Alex Hoskins, 279’s by Joe Seaman, Rob Cline, and Kloempken.  Standings for Sunday’s match play can be seen below.

The field was then reduced to the top five bowlers for a step ladder roll off.  The roll off started with fifth bowling fourth, with the winner advancing to face the third place, the winner advanced to face second place, and the winner advancing to face 1st place for the final match and tournament title.  The final results for the top 5 were:

Match 1:  Andy Kinney (178) vs. Clay Reese (202) – Andy finishes 5th Place, Clay advanced

Match 2: Clay Reese (214) vs. Josh Link (225) – Clay finishes 4th Place, Josh advanced

Match 3: Josh Link (172) vs. Alf Lopez (170) – Alf finished 3rd Place, Josh advanced

Championship Match: Josh Link (173) vs. Steve Kloempken (225) – Josh finished 2nd

Steve Kloempken Champion 2014 Ringin’ Ten Scratch Classic

More information on this and other tournaments can be found at ButteUSBC.com.

— Submitted by Keith Meagor

2014 Ringin Ten Scratch Classic

 Final Standing & PayOut

PLACE   

                           NAME                          

TOTAL PINS

        AMOUNT    

1

KloempkenSteve

3146

 $               2,400.00

2

LinkJosh

2970

 $               1,800.00

3

LopezAlf

3004

 $               1,300.00

4

ReesClay

2947

 $                  900.00

5

KinneyAndy

2940

 $                  700.00

6

HoskinsAlex

2894

 $                  550.00

7

CalaraTJ

2877

 $                  500.00

8

LowerJason

2850

 $                  470.00

9

EdelenTodd

2818

 $                  440.00

10

HansonMike

2815

 $                  405.00

11

SavilleMike

2815

 $                  405.00

12

GellingNate

2811

 $                  380.00

13

BarnesDave

2805

 $                  370.00

14

BrownRobert

2798

 $                  360.00

15

KloempkenMarcia

2795

 $                  350.00

16

GroatChuck

2789

 $                  340.00

17

ClineRob

2778

 $                  330.00

18

RamirezHernan

2768

 $                  320.00

19

SeamanJoe

2748

 $                  310.00

20

JacobsShawn

2736

 $                  300.00

21

WareingTroy

2720

 $                  290.00

22

ClaytonCorey

2696

 $                  285.00

23

SagersMike

2692

 $                  280.00

24

HarringtonJordan

2690

 $                  275.00

25

HorenbergerShawn

2685

 $                  270.00

26

KittsAndrew

2639

 $                  265.00

27

RooneyTim

2635

 $                  260.00

28

OrhamMike

2580

 $                  255.00

29

MartinichDave A

2570

 $                  250.00

30

ReedMike

2565

 $                  245.00

31

BakerMonte

2557

 $                  240.00

32

SacchariVince

2553

 $                  235.00

33

NewtonDale

2542

 $                  230.00

34

ShafferHarry

2495

 $                  222.50

35

StoneNick

2495

 $                  222.50

36

HeathSean

2458

 $                  215.00

37

GuayJack

2454

 $                  210.00

38

WareingMitch

2451

 $                  205.00

39

WareingDusty

2450

 $                  200.00

40

WoodwardTony

2446

 $                  195.00

41

MarianiShawn

2394

 $                  190.00

42

WinslowDamon

2385

 $                  185.00

43

SatherLarry

2346

 $                  180.00

44

KrankowskiMike

2340

 $                  175.00

45

ClausenBrian

2305

 $                  170.00

46

O’DriscollKelly

2245

 $                  165.00

47

MartinichJoe

2231

 $                  160.00

48

SmithJake

2104

 $                  155.00

 

Saturday’ s Qualifying Round

2014 Ringn’ Ten Scratch Classic

Overall Qualifying

Pos

Shift

Last NameFirst

Total

+ or –

1

3

Brown

Robert

1436

236

2

2

Kloempken

Steve

1403

203

3

1

Sather

Larry

1392

192

4

2

Clayton

Corey

1373

173

5

1

Jacobs

Shawn

1370

170

6

3

Kinney

Andy

1355

155

7

1

Harrington

Jordan

1343

143

8

1

Woodward

Tony

1342

142

9

2

Cline

Rob

1341

141

10

2

Lower

Jason

1335

135

11

1

Gelling

Nate

1333

133

12

2

Groat

Chuck

1333

133

13

4

Kitts

Andrew

1323

123

14

2

Rees

Clay

1322

122

15

2

Hoskins

Alex

1320

120

16

3

Lopez

Alf

1317

117

17

2

Reed

Mike

1314

114

18

3

Martinich

Joe

1313

113

19

4

Stone

Nick

1311

111

20

2

Baker

Monte

1307

107

21

3

Heath

Sean

1306

106

22

3

Martinich

Dave A

1306

106

23

3

Wareing

Troy

1296

96

24

1

Edelen

Todd

1295

95

25

2

Hanson

Mike

1290

90

26

2

Barnes

Dave

1281

81

27

1

Shaffer

Harry

1280

80

28

3

Winslow

Damon

1280

80

29

2

Orham

Mike

1276

76

30

2

Newton

Dale

1275

75

31

3

Rooney

Tim

1275

75

32

1

Horenberger

Shawn

1268

68

33

4

Mariani

Shawn

1268

68

34

1

Seaman

Joe

1267

67

35

3

Wareing

Dusty

1267

67

36

4

Link

Josh

1266

66

37

1

Sacchari

Vince

1264

64

38

2

Guay

Jack

1261

61

39

3

Clausen

Brian

1259

59

40

2

Kloempken

Marcia

1257

57

41

3

O’Driscoll

Kelly

1256

56

42

3

Wareing

Mitch

1256

56

43

2

Calara

TJ

1255

55

44

2

Smith

Jake

1254

54

45

3

Ramirez

Hernan

1252

52

46

2

Seville

Mike

1250

50

47

3

Krankowski

Mike

1249

49

48

2

Sagers

Mike

1249

49

<—————————– CUT LINE ————————————>

49

2

Conradi

Jeff

1248

48

50

3

Sears

Dave

1243

43

51

1

Hodges

Mark

1242

42

52

3

Thomas

Brian

1240

40

53

4

Butori

Franky

1239

39

54

3

Hall

Mike

1236

36

55

3

Meagor

Keith

1236

36

56

4

Powell

Nick

1233

33

57

4

Brodersen

John

1231

31

58

4

Muri

Brad

1231

31

59

1

Thompson

Dirk

1229

29

60

3

Dobie

Lewis

1228

28

61

2

Prescott

John

1220

20

62

3

Fix

Shane

1218

18

63

2

Shellabarger

Max

1216

16

64

1

Lerback

Tony

1215

15

65

3

Woods

David

1215

15

66

3

Hayes

Mike

1214

14

67

1

Colson

Aaron

1211

11

68

3

Lopez

Avery

1208

8

69

3

Lopez

Wacey

1207

7

70

2

Robbins

Brian

1206

6

71

2

Sears

Ryan

1202

2

72

3

Bloomquist

Wayne

1200

73

3

Hohn

Craig

1199

-1

74

3

Shaffer

Brenda

1193

-7

75

3

Thom

Leroy

1183

-17

76

1

Wiberg

Chad

1182

-18

77

2

Conger

Jon

1181

-19

78

1

Jensen

Jonathan

1176

-24

79

3

Marchette

John

1171

-29

80

3

Voeltz

Matt

1168

-32

81

3

Cottom

Brad

1167

-33

82

2

Rees

Wade

1163

-37

83

2

Keller

Bill

1161

-39

84

3

Phelps

Chuck

1158

-42

85

4

Martinich

Denton

1155

-45

86

1

Jacobs

Andy

1148

-52

87

3

Martinich

Dave

1145

-55

88

3

Hruska

Bruce

1141

-59

89

2

Phelps

Paula

1139

-61

90

4

Day

Howard

1137

-63

91

2

Mosness

Marcus

1130

-70

92

2

Fisher

Ron

1123

-77

93

2

Kost

Andy

1122

-78

94

2

Fenner

Al

1119

-81

95

2

Longdin

George

1115

-85

96

1

Conger

John

1109

-91

97

3

Lira

Billy

1109

-91

98

2

Sears

Jeff

1104

-96

99

2

Kernaghan

Jim

1103

-97

100

3

Hayes

Doug

1102

-98

101

3

Mosness

Marcus

1099

-101

102

2

Steiner

Jason

1095

-105

103

2

Pederson

Mike

1093

-107

104

2

Huffman

Becky

1089

-111

105

3

Bird

Travis

1086

-114

106

3

McKenzie

Jim

1086

-114

107

3

Hess

Tyler

1071

-129

108

3

Cline

Robie

1068

-132

109

1

Stones

Chris

1068

-132

110

3

Davis

Rick

1064

-136

111

2

Sears

Matt

1063

-137

112

1

Klingele

Andy

1059

-141

113

3

Blair

Mike

1058

-142

114

4

Burch

Derek

1056

-144

115

1

Cline

Robbie

1055

-145

116

4

West

Kyle

1048

-152

117

3

Hagler

Dean

1046

-154

118

3

Burch

Derick

1038

-162

119

1

George

Avery

1038

-162

120

1

Galighan

Jay

1035

-165

121

2

Flaig

Tyler

1032

-168

122

2

Temple

Cody

1032

-168

123

3

Bosch

Riley

1027

-173

124

3

Phelps

Paula

1025

-175

125

2

Butler

Mike

1022

-178

126

2

Lowe

Nicole

1016

-184

127

3

O’Connell

Brandon

1007

-193

128

4

Peterson

Kevin

1007

-193

129

2

Jones

Nick

1006

-194

130

3

Medley

Robbie

998

-202

131

4

Bragg

Travis

994

-206

132

2

Wertz

Chris

983

-217

133

2

Brooks

Don

977

-223

134

1

Medley

Robby

977

-223

135

3

Crane

Jace

966

-234

136

2

Kozeal

Shawn

956

-244

137

1

Swaim

George

941

-259

138

2

Sagers

Lori

869

-331

139

2

Campisi

John

778

-422

140

4

Carrette

Mike

108

-1092

 



Posts Carousel


Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked with *

Print this Page

Print Friendly, PDF & Email