Joyce wins big, Hafer qualifies for Cups

LAUREL — Tuesday was a big day for Butte golfers Tricia Joyce and Shealyn Hafer.

Joyce won a state title, while Hafer qualified for the Junior America’s Cup and the Montana/Alberta Cup at the Montana State Golf Association’s State Junior Championships.

Joyce ran away with the state crown in the 13-and-under girls’ division. She followed Monday’s 94 with a 99 and a 193 total. She  beat second-place Madeline Dawson of Billings by 29 shots.

Hafer followed a first-round 80 with an 83 for a 163. That gave her fourth place in the girls’ 16-17 age group and overall among girls, good enough to earn a spot on the Cup teams for later this summer.

Kalsipell’s Teigan Avery won the girls’ crown with a 150. That was eight shots better than Hannah Zwemke of Billings and Coral Schulz of Helena. Zwemke and Schulz tied for second at 158.

Anaconda’s Caleb Stetzner followed Monday’s 72 with a 79 for a 151 to share the top spot with Payton Stott of Billings. Stott shot a 76 on Tuesday.

Stetzner will also play on the two Cup teams.

Montana State Golf Association
State Junior Championships
at Laurel Golf Club
Final results

Par 72
Boys

Top four overall — Ryggs Johnston, Libby, 74-75 — 149; Payton Stott, Billings, 75-76 — 151; Caleb Stetzner, Anaconda, 72-79 — 151; Cody Babinecz 76-76 — 152.

16-17
Payton Stott, Billings, 75-76 — 151; Caleb Stetzner, Anaconda, 72-79 — 151; Cody Babinecz, Great Falls, 76-76 — 152; Easton Enott, Great Falls, 78-76 — 154; Austin Walter, Billings, 78-76 — 154; Sean Benson, Billings, 78-76 — 154; Scott Redelsperger, Bozeman, 80-75 — 155; Tommy Mann, Kalispell, 82-78 — 160; Cooper Donahue, Whitefish, 78-78 — 156; Barron Culver, Helena, 76-81 — 157; Garrett Woodin, Billings, 81-80 — 161; Connor Brown, Bozeman, 78-84 — 162; Mark Soloman, Great Falls, 81-82 — 163; Garrison Allen, Billings, 80-84 — 164; Bridger Martin, Shelby, 85-79 — 164; Micah Nicholas, Seeley Lake, 76-88 — 164; Chris Delaney, Frenchtown, 85-80 — 165; Jackson Boos, Billings, 80-87 — 167; Adam Henneberry, Billings, 82-85 — 167; Tyson Odden, Bozeman, 91-80 — 171; Bryce Mocabee, Huntley, 84-88 — 172; Cole Stenzel, Great Falls, 93-87 — 180.

14-15
Ryggs Johnston, Libby, 74-75 — 149; Caleb Trost, Billings, 76-77 — 153; Joey Moore, Billings, 76-81 — 157; Colton Hudson, Huntley, 75-85 — 160; Liam Clancy, Park City, 79-83 — 162; Parker Jones, Billings, 85-81 — 166; Will Holloran, Bozeman, 81-87 — 168; Riley Kaercher, Billings, 83-86 — 169; Schafer Paladichuk, Great Falls, 86-86 — 172; Scott DeMars, Townsend, 87-86 — 173; Carson McDaniel, Polson, 87-87 — 174; Jaden Graveley, Townsend, 91-84 — 175; Jackson Beyer, Bozeman, 87-88 — 175; Tanner Jahner, Bozeman, 89-91 — 180; Thain Johnson, Great Falls, 91-91 — 182; Kyler Garsjo, Sidney, 91-91 — 182; Duncan Hollar, Great Falls, 93-90 — 183; David Izard, Belgrade, 92-92 — 184; Bryan Swanson, Missoula, 96-88 — 184; Rylan Perriman, Great Falls, 96-90 — 186; Devon Doughty, Miles City, 95-92 — 187; Ky Burch, Hamilton, 95-93 — 188; Chase Morehouse, Sidney, 97-98 — 195; Brayden Aurich, Kalispell, 110-93 — 203. Andrew Hansen, Sidney, 105-101 — 206; Kelly Irion, Miles City, 207.

13-under
Paul O’Neil, Laurel, 79-77 — 156; Bucky Crippen, Missoula, 79-79 — 158; Jack Johnston, Polson, 88-86 — 174; Cody Brunner, Billings, 93-82 — 175; Cody Graveley, Townsend, 90-85 — 175; Brady Cady, Billings, 91-87 — 178; Nick Pasquarello, Billings, 89-91 — 180; Jack Bentson, Bozeman, 92-92 — 184; Connor Mora, Great Falls, 93-98 — 191; Tyler Avery, Missoula, 100-95 — 195; Blake Thelen, Great Falls, 102-93 — 195; Ethan Brown, Hamilton, 98-99 — 197; Carter Wells, Great Falls, 103-96 — 199; George Carpenter, Sidney, 105-104 — 209; Logan Greef, Sidney, 117-105 — 222; Landen Blades, Great Falls, 121-114 — 235; Blane Lawrence, Sidney, 144-139 — 283.

Junior America’s Cup team — Ryggs Johnston, Stott, Stetzner, Babinecz.

Montana/Alberta Cup team — Babinecz, Stetzner, Stott, Austin Walter, Johnston, Trost.

Girls
Top four overall
— Teigan Avery, Kalispell, 73-77 — 150; Hannah Zwemke, Billings, 81-77 — 158; Coral Schulz, Helena, 78-80 — 158; Shealyn Hafer, Butte, 80-83 — 163.

16-17
Teigan Avery, Kalispell, 73-77 — 150; Hannah Zwemke, Billings, 81-77 — 158; Coral Schulz, Helena, 78-80 — 158; Shealyn Hafer, Butte, 80-83 — 163; Kortney McNeil, Billings, 84-81 — 165; Sadie Crippen, Missoula, 86-83 — 169; Morgan O’Neil, Laurel, 83-87 — 170; Anna DeMars, Townsend, 86-85 — 171; Bridget Beyer, Bozeman, 89-84 — 173; Mikela Atkinson, Billings, 93-84 — 177; Brooke Bezanson, Missoula, 92-95 — 187; Tanna Campbell, Big Timber, 99-91 — 190; Heather Franck, Polson, 119-96 — 215; Addison Beagles, Great Falls, A122-110 — 232.

14-15
Catrina Babinecz, Great Falls, 87-93 — 180; Casey Babinecz, Great Falls, 89-91 — 180; Lynzee Dexter, Townsend, 93-93 — 186; Meggie Delaney, Bozeman, 98-90 — 188; Rylie Carmichael, Great Falls, 101-98 — 199; Angela King, Billings, 108-97 — 205; Hannah Rosanova, Bozeman, 104-104 — 208; Chase Bockbahn, Bozeman, 120-97 — 217; Kaelyn Volk, Sidney, 115-103 — 218.

13-under
Tricia Joyce, Butte, 94-99 — 193; Madeline Dawson, Billings, 115-107 — 222; Skyler Martin, Great Falls, 108-124 — 232; Macee Greenwood, Corvallis, 117-116 — 233; Nevin Larsen, Billings, 126-119 — 245; Carrie Carpenter, Billings, 131-123 — 254; Jalen Wagner, Billings, 113-142 — 255.

Junior America’s Cup team — Avery, Zwemke, Schulz, Hafer.

Montana/Alberta Cup team — Avery, Hafer, Schulz, Kortney McNeil, Catrina Babinecz, Casey Babinecz.



Posts Carousel


Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked with *

Print this Page

Print Friendly, PDF & Email