Hollow fourth, Weldon fifth in Opportunity

OPPORTUNITY — Butte Central golfers Cal Hollow and Regan Weldon made top-10 showings at the Anaconda Invitational Friday at the Anaconda Country Club.

Hollow fired a 77 to place fourth, while Weldon took fifth among girls with a 95.

Anaconda freshman Caleb Stetzner won yet another tournament, firing a 1-over-par 72 to take medalist honors. Tyler Ferguson of Belgrade was second at 75.

Belgrade’s boys won the team title at 313.

Butte Central placed sixth at 356. Derek Ralph hit an 84 for BC, while Jim Joyce carded a 94.

Livingston’s Christal Tokash won another tournament, firing an 96. That was six strokes better than Anaconda’s McKenah Blume, who placed second. The Copperhead girls won the team title with a 403, beating Livingston by one shot.

Anaconda Invitational
Anaconda Country Club

Opportunity
Par 71- boys, Par 73- girls

BOYS
Top 10 Individuals
Caleb Stetzner, Anaconda        72
Tyler Ferguson, Belgrade         75
Zach Klonsinski, Belgrade       76
Cal Hollow, Butte Central        77
Josh Heath, Hamilton             78
Travis Lake, Dillon                  78
Kyle Lubke, Hamilton                         80
Andrew Donaldson, Belgrade 81
Austin Stowell, Belgrade          81
Derek Jones, Frenchtown        82
Team-by-team results
BELGRADE (313) — Austin Stowell, 81; Zach Klonsinski, 76, Tyler Ferguson, 75; Andrew Donaldson, 81, Dylan Livingston, 83
HAMILTON (328) — Kyle Lubke, 80; Josh Heath, 78; Taylor Dowdy, 85; Bridger Palin, 85;
Riley Della Silva, 85
FRENCHTOWN (343) — Chris Delaney, 83; Derek Jones, 82; Troy Wolff, 83; Brad Walch, 95; Brandon Lark, 116
ANACONDA (344)  —Caleb Stetzner, 72; Jackson Wagner, 85; Geoff Dierenfeldt, 91; Jade Green, 97; Jordan Noyd, 96
DILLON (344) —Travis Lake, 78; Nathanial Reed, 83; Travis Ackerman, 99; Corey Renfree, 97; Carson Turner, 86
BUTTE CENTRAL (356) — Derek Ralph, 84; Cal Hollow, 77; Jack Gallagher, 101; Jim Joyce, 94; Bryce Noctor, 102
STEVENSVILLE (360) — Corbin Disney, 95; Spencer Grooms, 84; Blake Servoss, 86; Jace Omlid, 97; Matt Glumal, 95
LIVINGSTON (370) — Nick Bragg, 89; Preston Coon, 96; Garrett Schweigert, 97; Colton Oppelt, 93; Gunner Bergsing, 92
BUTTE HIGH JV (375) — Marcus Yerkich, 88; Tucker Thatcher, 102; Levin Mullaney, 91; Eric Fogerty, 94; Zach Hanni, 112
ANACONDA JV (400) — Zach Dauenhauer, 94; Dennis Stanberry, 102; Bryce Napier, 95; Ethan Blume, 109; Ethan Peterson, 114

GIRLS
Top 10 Individuals

Christal Tokash, Livingston     86
McKenah Blume, Anaconda    92
Madison Blass, Frenchtown     94
Leighton Hirsch, Belgrade       94
Regan Weldon, Butte Central   95
Kristen Cottom, Dillon                         98
Ali Huber, Anaconda               99
Darby McNally, Frenchtown   99
Jessie Hirsch, Belgrade                        100
Michaela Amunrud, Livingston           101

Team-by-team results
ANACONDA (403) — McKenah Blume, 92; Ali Huber, 99; Melanie Galle, 107; Julia Peterson, 105; Emily Morley, 110
LIVINGSTON (404) — Christal Tokash, 86; Michaela Amunrud, 101; Jaime Cahoon, 109; Kaycee Keegan, 115; Rosie Luce, 108
FRENCHTOWN (430) — Madison Blass, 94; Darby McNally, 99; Jamie McNally, 113; Ashlyn Stenerson, 124
DILLON (452) — Kristen Cottom, 98; Kelsey Peterson, 104; Taylor Nelson, 121; Casawndra Page, 129
BELGRADE (459) — Leighton Hirsch, 94; Jessie Hirsch, 100; Sarah Friedrich, 129; Cheyenne Monger, 136
HAMILTON —Sydni Rose, 113; Meg MacLean,115; Annie Carroll, 140
BUTTE CENTRAL — Regan Weldon 96
ANACONDA JV — Brittany Slaughter, 111
BUTTE HIGH JV — Kaylie Chamberlin, 121



Posts Carousel


Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked with *

Archived Radio Broadcasts

Print this Page

Print Friendly, PDF & Email