Hoagland places third at State Am

GREAT FALLS — Butte’s Hailey Hoagland proved she is one of the best female golfers in the state this week at the Meadow Lark Country Club.

A week after winning the Montana Junior Amateur title, Hoagland placed third at the Montana State Golf Association’s Women’s Amateur Championship.

The soon-to-be Butte High senior carded a 74 Thursday to finish with an 8-over par 224 for the three-day tournament. She shot a 74 on Tuesday and a 76 Wednesday.

That total was five off the pace of Bozeman’s Amber Lundskog, who shot a 73 Thursday for a 219 total. The beat Dorsey Addicks of Big Sky by one shot.

Missoula’s Maggie Crippen, who has family in the Mining City, placed fourth at 227.

Butte’s Shealyn Hafer, who is Hoagland’s teammate at Butte High, shot an 82 Thursday. Her 256 was good for second place in flight 2B.

Butte Sports Hall of Famer Shirley Shea, Hafer’s grandmother, carded a 92 for a three-day 271. She placed third in the flight 3A of the senior division.

Women’s State Amateur
Meadow Lark Country Club
Par 72, 5,500 yards
Final Results
THURSDAY

Flight 1A
Amber Lundskog, Bridger Creek 74-72-73 — 219
Dorsey Addicks, Big Sky 70-77-73 — 220
Hailey Hoagland, Butte 74-76-74 — 224
Maggie Crippen, Missoula 82-69-76 — 227
Cathie Williamson, Meadow Lark 80-75-72 — 227
Katy Peterson, Cottonwood 77-77-74 — 228
Jackie Mee, Cabinet View 76-75-78 — 229
Kyla Clancy, Laurel 79-74-76 — 229
Flight 1B
Lauren Hausauer, Valley View 77-78-78 — 233
Katie Michunovich, Laurel 80-80-76 — 236
Natalie Beard, Meadow Lark 76-80-80 — 236
Teigan Avery, Buffalo Hill 86-78-75 — 239
Breanna Cameron, Whitefish Lake 83-76-80 — 239
Mckenzie Webinger, Laurel 83-76-83 — 242
Coral Schulz, Green Meadow 84-80-85 — 249
Chere’ Anderson, Yegen 82-84-86 — 252
Flight 2A
Katie Fish, Meadow Lark 84-69-78 — 231
Cayley Fish, Meadow Lark 79-76-79 — 234
Haylee Folkvord, Riverside 82-80-73 — 235
Sadie Crippen, Missoula 77-89-74 — 240
Bailee Dexter, Old Baldy 79-84-82 — 245
Samantha Walter, Yegen 89-79-80 — 248
Amanda Roberts, Green Meadow 82-83-84 — 249
Flight 2B
Danelle Burns, Cut Bank 89-81-79 — 249
Shealyn Hafer, Butte 90-84-82 — 256
Allie Sauvageau, Yegen 85-90-84 — 259
Bergen Buck, Valley View 85-90-88 — 263
Ellie Stanisich, Beaverhead 95-86-85 — 266
Katie Wills, Missoula 93-87-89 — 269
Flight 3A
Hanna Zwemke, Briarwood 75-81-77 — 233
Toni Bender, Yegen 86-79-81 — 246
Lana Scott, Laurel 82-87-78 — 247
Lexi Pyette, Meadow Lark 84-83-85 — 252
Margo Salsbery, Forsyth 84-85-90 — 259
Morgan Scott, Laurel 87-84-90 — 261
Flight 3B
Erin Tabish, Whitefish Lake 88-92-82 — 262
Morgan Woods, Harvest Hills 87-88-90 — 265
Marianne Crippen, Canyon River 89-87-89 — 265
Morgan O’Neil, Laurel 91-84-90 — 265
Anna DeMars, Old Baldy 83-96-90 — 269
Mike’la Atkinson, Yegen 102-89-100 — 291
Flight 4A
Casey Babinecz, Meadow Lark 83-91-87 — 261
Catrina Babinecz, Meadow Lark 90-86-88 — 264
Ellie Sullivan, Laurel 88-88-89 — 265
June Briceno, Green Meadow 90-82-93 — 265
Kristin Person, Canyon River 93-93-93 — 279
Sarah Cunningham, Buffalo Hill 91-94-95 — 280
Flight 4B
Shelly Wills, Missoula 87-99-87 — 273
Cheri Ellis, Red Lodge 94-94-89 — 277
Rylie Carmichael, Meadow Lark 103-89-87 — 279
Teresa Brown, Prairie Farms 96-93-90 — 279
Shellie Babinecz, Meadow Lark 104-92-98 — 294
Wendy Dick, Meadow Lark 102-108-96 — 306
Flight 5A
Megan Ryan, Miles City 101-96-96 — 293
Laree Cox, Anaconda Hills 105-92-98 — 295
Frankie Tigart, Anaconda Hills 102-101-93 — 296
Kristi McManus, Meadow Lark 108-105-106 — 319
Flight 5B
Shawna Miller, Anaconda Hills 109-109 —  — 218
Brennan Swanberg, Hickory Swing 113-114-101 — 328
Michelle Luce, Yellowstone 114-113-115 — 342
Kimberly Patrick, Canyon River 122-109-115 — 346

Montana Women’s State Seniors
At Meadow Lark CC
Par 72
Final Results
THURSDAY

Championship Flight 1A
Sue Peterson, Cottonwood 85-78-77 — 240
Karen Jacobson, Whitefish Lake 82-81-78 — 241
Jo Smith, Missoula 81-83-79 — 243
Susan Court, Bill Roberts 83-83-83 — 249
Debby Porcarelli, Meadow Lark 84-85-82 — 251
Mary Kruse, Village Greens 82-86-83 — 251
Lisa Forsberg, Briarwood 85-84-85 — 254
Sue Matson, Laurel 89-82-85—256
Flight 1B
Lenny Robbins, Meadow Lark 82-91-80 — 253
Rosalie Meltzer, Larchmont 84-90-82 — 256
Julia Jones, Stock Farm 91-84-83 — 258
Jody Fee, Whitefish Lake 80-92-86 — 258
Fay Ferraro, Cottonwood Hills 89-86-87 — 262
Bobbie Lacklen, Cabinet View 90-84-89 — 263
Laura Wilson, Lake Hills 91-85-87 — 263
Cindy Reimers, Missoula 84-93-89 — 266
Vicki Knight, Meadow Lark 89—DQ
Flight 2A
Kate Joyce, Missoula 87-85-88 — 260
Mary Bryson, Green Meadow 88-86-87 — 261
Mardi Millons, Bill Roberts 81-90-91 — 262
Joy Staker, Black Bull 87-88-90 — 265
Mary Armstrong, Whitefish Lake 90-91-93 — 274
Jeanette Cheney, Whitefish Lake 90-92-92 — 274
Jan Stoick, Meadow Lark 88-94-93—275
Flight 2B
Tracy Paine, Cottonwood Hills 92-92-88 — 272
Cheryl Nelson, Meadow Lark 95-91-88 — 274
Sharon Russell, Laurel 92-92-95 — 279
Karen Schaefer, Scobey 96-94-93 — 283
Michele Geer, Yegen 91-101-98 — 290
Jan Dean, Larchmont 104-104-89—297
Flight 3A
Kimberly Bouma, Whitefish Lake 83-86-93 — 262
Billie Jean Bloxham, Buffalo Hill 88-89-94 — 271
Shirley Shea, Butte 87-92-92 — 271
Sue Bannon, Bill Roberts 95-89-94 — 278
Sue Kearns, Anaconda 89-94-101 — 284
Sandi Nave, Lake Hills 95-97-94 — 286
Jennie Waggoner, Laurel 95-96-96 — 287
Pam Alfred, Meadow Lark 90-97-105—292
Flight 3B
Barb Cunningham, Buffalo Hill 94-100-96 — 290
Loree Dark, King Ranch 94-99-98 — 291
Laurie Lamson, Bill Roberts 99-98-94 — 291
Lisette Carter, Meadow Lark 105-99-89 — 293
Ruth Fenn, Cabinet View 99-100-98 — 297
Gerry Bink, Eagle Falls 103-96-99 — 298
Nancy Dimeola, Madison Meadows 96-101-102 — 299
Linda Walsh, Meadow Lark 104-106-96—306
Flight 4A
Sherry Stern, King Ranch 97-96-92 — 285
Gwen Graff, Canyon River 95-95-95 — 285
Marlys Stannebein, Valley View 94-97-94 — 285
Vicki Randall, Cabinet View 96-93-98 — 287
Mary Stultz, Yellowstone 98-101-93 — 292
Carole Herron, Bill Roberts 99-102-99 — 300
Donna Fiveland, Yellowstone 105-99-99 — 303
Carol Bennett, Madison Meadows 95-109-110—314
Flight 4B
Christa Reisinger, Cabinet View 100-110-95 — 305
Alane Harkin, Canyon River 106-100-102 — 308
Carla Berg, Sidney 100-105-104 — 309
Judy Hugelen, Yegen 103-105-101 — 309
Joyce Morgan, Meadow Lark 110-100-104 — 314
Kay Jelinek, Meadow Lark 109-105-105 — 319
Marla Preston, Meadow Lark 108-108-107 — 323
Helen Ryan, Laurel 104-114-108—326
Flight 5A
Karen Rice, Madison Meadows 95-102-103 — 300
Jean Mills, Hilands 99-100-103 — 302
Elvira Wilcox, Yegen 95-110-100 — 305
Leslee Washer, Whitefish Lake 101-104-101 — 306
Michelle Koppelman, Meadow Lark 103-98-109 — 310
Virginia Olson, Jawbone Creek 99-108-108 — 315
Janice Tate, King Ranch 108-106-103 — 317
Linda Blakney, King Ranch 98-108-113—319
Flight 5B
Linda Frickel, Laurel 113-103-93 — 309
Patti Koivisto, Hickory Swing 111-106-105 — 322
Susie Casey, Green Meadow 116-101-107 — 324
Diane Eusterman, Meadow Lark 116-107-106 — 329
Cindy Garberg, Scobey 107-113-110 — 330
Mary West, Meadow Lark 105-120-106 — 331
Jan Higgins, Anaconda Hills 105-111-121—337
Flight 6A
Rhonda Maun, Canyon River 92-103-99 — 294
Debbie Thomas, Anaconda Hills 103-100-103 — 306
Joyce Olson, Cottonwood Hills 100-101-108 — 309
Linda Mann, University 101-107-103 — 311
Sharryn Webinger, Laurel 108-104-108 — 320
Lorraine Richardson, Larchmont 105-114-105 — 324
Sandy Sanders, Cottonwood Hills 107-111-116 — 334
Sue Schelle, Hilands 105-111-124—340
Flight 6B
Marcia Hafner, Laurel 114-114-115 — 343
Thelma Willems, Bill Roberts 116-113-118 — 347
Diane Oakes, Meadow Lark 114-110-124 — 348
Diane Hansen, Anaconda Hills 114-119-119 — 352
Vicki Bickler, Meadow Lark 118-123-118 — 359
Janet Cook, Laurel 114-129-126 — 369
Kelly Harp, Meadow Lark 135-119-131 — 385



Posts Carousel


Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked with *

Print this Page

Print Friendly, PDF & Email