,


Hoagland, Green, Williams crack top 10 in Billings

BILLINGS — Three Butte High golfers finished in the top 10 at the Billings Invitational, which wrapped up Tuesday at the Eagle Falls Golf Course.

Trey Hoagland and Houston Green both followed a first-round 78 at Lake Hills Golf Course on Monday with a final-round 74. That locked the two Bulldogs in a tie for 10th place at 152.

Bulldog Alexis Williams followed a first-round 90 with a 90 on Tuesday for a 180 and ninth place on the girls’ side.

Billings West’s Garrett Woodin followed Monday’s 70 with a 72 to claim medalist honors at 142. That was one shot better than teammates Joey Moore and Caleb Trost. Moore, who shot 68 on Monday, shot 75 on the final round, while Trost hit 143.

The Golden Bears followed Monday’s blistering 280 with a 295 for a 575 for the victory. Billings Skyview had the low round of the day with a 292 and placed second at 597.

Bozeman was third at 627, followed by Butte High at 628. The Bulldogs shot a 315 on Tuesday.

Isaiah Weldon matched shot a 79 each day for 158, while Will Hoagland shot 170 for the tournament and Eric Fogerty carded 171.

Bozeman won the team title with a 709 on the girls’ side. The Hawks shot 362 on the final round. Billings West placed second at 713.

Butte High tied for fifth with Great Falls Russell at 872.

Laurel’s Morgan O’Neil went wire-to-wire for the win, following a 72 with a 75. She beat second-place Hayden Flohr of Billings West by 10 shots.

Sadie Starcevich improved for shots and hit a 97 for the Bulldogs Tuesday. She finished at 198. Katelyn Alley came in at 234 for the tournament, while Kelliann Neary finished at 260.

Next up for the Bulldogs is a two-day tournament at Fairmont Hot Springs starting on Sept. 3.

BOYS
Team scores
— Billings West 280-295—575, Billings Skyview 305-292—597, Bozeman 309-318—627, Butte 315-313—628, Billings Central 313-315—628, Billings Senior 322-318—640, Great Falls 321-321—642, Billings West JV 311-331—642, Laurel 327-324—651, Great Falls CMR 326-359—685, Billings Senior JV 356-349—705, Laurel JV 354-352—706, Billings Skyview JV 365-375—740.

Top 10 individuals
Garrett Woodin, West                                70-72—142
Joey Moore, West                                      68-75—143
Caleb Trost, West                                      70-73—143
Payton Stott, Skyview                                73-71—144
Logan Martin, Skyview,                            73-72—145
Liam Clancy, Central                                 77-69—146
Parker Elliott, West                                   72-75—147
Jackson Boos, Central                               72-76—148
Schafer Paladichuk, Great Falls                72-76—148
Trey Hoagland, Butte                                 78-74—152
Houston Green Butte                                 78-74—152

Team-by-team results
BILLINGS WEST—Garrett Woodin 70-72—142, Joey Moore 68-75 143, Caleb Trost 70-73—143, Parker Elliott 72-75—147, Riley Kaercher 88-76—164.
BILLINGS SKYVIEW—Payton Stott 73-71—144, Logan Martin 73-72—145, Gage Passon 80-74—154, Sean Wilson 79-75—154, Cody Brunner 80-75—155.
BOZEMAN—Will Holloran 74-80—154, Leif Danenhauer 78-78—156, Tanner Jahner 79-79—158, Braydon Hall 78-81—159, Reed Remitz 84-89—173.
BUTTE—Trey Hoagland 78-74—152, Houston Green 78-74—152, Isaiah Weldon 79-79—158, Will Hoagland 84-86—170, Eric Fogerty 80-91—171.
BILLINGS CENTRAL—Liam Clancy 77-69—146, Jackson Boos 72-76—148, Kaiden Caraveau 80-83—163, Samuel Berry 85-87—171, Harrison Fagg 90-87—177.
BILLINGS SENIOR—Patrick Zimmer 83-73—156, Braxton Humphrey 77-80—157, Eli Caekaert 78-84—162, Brady Cady 86-81—167, Andrew Driscoll 85-86—170.
GREAT FALLS—Schafer Paladichuk 72-76—148, Keaton Sunchild 79-75—154, Justyn Martinko 82-84—166, Thain Johnson 89-86—175, Teagan Olson 88-90—178.
BILLINGS WEST JV—Jacob Korf 79-78—157, Bryley Woods 77-82—159, Parker Jones 78-82—160, Jace Rhodes 77-91—168, Blake Loberg 88-89—177, Bridger Derheim 89-104—193, Mason Johnson 99-103—202.
LAUREL—Paul O’Neil 81-79—160, Garrison Allen 80-81—161, Robbie Nardella 84-81—165, Connor Schwab 84-83—167, Layne Willis 82-88—170.
GREAT FALLS CMR—Duncan Hollar 78-80—158, Ben Kaul 76-85—161, Tucker Thomas 83-93—176, Connor Ferguson 89-101—190, Zane Potratz 101-105—206.
BILLINGS SENIOR JV—Ty Torbert 83-83—166, Shane Bykonen 91-89—180, Ian Morey 91-89—180, Connor Kieckbusch 93-88-181, Tyler Hall 91-99, 190, Connor Scoles 99-114—213.
LAUREL JV—Logan Allen 87-82—169, Cash Golden 86-93—179, Cameron Schriver 92-87—179, Andrew Day 91-90—181, Ryan Kallem 90-97—187.
BILLINGS SKYVIEW JV—Adam Nedens 87-89—176, Nathan Rodacker 83-95—159, Kelly Stokes 92-92—184, Caden Freeman 103-102—205, Ben Pope 107-99—206, Wyatt Herman 113-104—217.
BILLINGS CENTRAL JV—Noah Gaudreau 92-89—181, Mathre Hayden 94-100—194.

GIRLS
TEAM SCORES
— Bozeman 347-362—709, Billings West 354-359—713, Great Falls 355-369—724, Billings Senior 373-393—766, Butte High 447-425—872, Great Falls CMR 447-425—872, Billings Central 445-458—903.

Top 10 individuals
Morgan O’Neil, Laurel                              72-75—147
Hayden Flohr, West                                   74-83—157
Kameryn Basye, Bozeman                        77-88—165
Catrina Babinecz, Great Falls                    84-83—167
Hannah Rosanova, Bozeman                     85-83—168
Emma Dyre, Billings Senior                    85-89—174
Savanna Voyles, CMR                               84-94—178
Rylie Carmichael, CMR                            89-90—179
Alexis Williams, Butte                              90-90—180
Angela King, Billings Skyview                 92-91—183

Team-by-team results
BOZEMAN—Kameryn Basye 77-88-165, Hannah Rosanova 85-83—168, Emily Moran 95-94—189, Laurel Ward 92-97—189, Meggie Delaney 93-105—198.
BILLINGS WEST—Hayden Flohr 74-83—157, Nevin Larsen 93-92—185, Peyton Kimmel 100-88—188, Hilary Smith 89-99—188, Megan Streiff 98-96-194.
GREAT FALLS—Catrina Babinecz 84-83—167, Renae Heisler 89-95—184, Kayla Slavik 90-95—185, Casey Babinecz 92-96—188, LynDee Feisthamel 108-104—212.
BILLINGS SENIOR—Emma Dyre 85-89—174, Allie Bofto 88-99—187, Jalen Wagner 96-93—189, Sidney Overby 104-112—216, Sara Squalls 110-121—231.
BUTTE—Alexis Williams 90-90—180, Sadie Starcevich 101-97—198, Katelyn Alley 120-114—234, Kelliann Neary 136-124—260.
GREAT FALLS CMR—Savanna Voyles 84-94—178, Rylie Carmichael 89-90—179, Gillian kitchell 96-104—199, Blair Hebnes 116-107—223, McKenna Osentowski 128-118—246.
BILLINGS CENTRAL—Sophia Mascarena 100-105—205, McKenna Adolph 114-107—221, Chloe Michaelson 112-124—236, Perry Widdicombe 119-122—241.
BILLINGS SKYVIEW—Angela King 92-91—183, Aliya Morrow 109-110—219, Kyra Hart 113-113—226.
LAUREL—Morgan O’Neil 72-75—147, Madi Tucker 94-97—191, Kallie Linse 97-102—199.
BILLINGS SENIOR JV—Kate Kautzman 113-106—219.
BILLINGS WEST JV—Alivia Skeslien 113-115—228, Callie Gilman 116-121—237, Taylor Frideres 114-124—238.



Posts Carousel


Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked with *

Print this Page

Print Friendly, PDF & Email