Hoagland, Bulldog girls lead at Fairmont

GREGSON — Hailey Hoagland fired a 78 Thursday to take the first-day lead at the Butte High Invitational at the Fairmont Hot Springs Golf Course.

The senior also led the Bulldogs into first place in the team standings with a 350.

Hoagland, who led the first day before getting third in Butte High’s win at the Great Falls Invitational last week, holds a one shot lead over Kortney McNeil of Billings Senior. Teigan Avery of Glacier sits in third at 82.

Butte High’s Shealyn Hafer is tied for eighth after shooting an 86. Hailey Ogolin added a 90 for the Bulldogs, while Megan Ingersoll shot 96.

Billings Senior is nine shots back in the team standings at 359. Capital is third at 360.

On the boys’ side Scott Rediesperger led the way with a 1-under-par 71 to lead Bozeman into first place with a 304. Billings Skyview is second at 307, followed by Billings West at 311. Butte High sits in 11th at 340.

Sean Benson of Senior and Tevin Lewis of Capital are tied for second in the individual standings at 72.

Trey Hoagland’s 80 paced the Bulldogs. Will Kilmer shot 86, while Houston Green and Levin Mullaney shot 87 and Andy Kelly carded an 88.

Friday’s final round begins with at 9 a.m. Thursday’s round included a lengthy lightning delay.

Butte High Invitational
at Fairmont Hot Springs
Par 72

GIRLS
Team scores
— 1. Butte High 350, 2. Senior 359, 3. Capital 360, 4. West 366, 5. Great Falls 378, 6. Hellgate 381, 7. Skyview 399, 8. Great Falls Russell 410, 9. Helena 419, 10. Bozeman 424, 11. Flathead 426, 12. Glacier 431, 13. Big Sky 432, 14. Sentinel 462.
Top 10 Individuals
1. Hailey Hoagland, Butte High, 78; 2. Kortney McNeil, Senior, 79; 3. Teigan Avery, Glacier, 82; T-4. Coral Schulz, Capital, 83; T-4. Kelsey Martin, Capital, 83; T-6. Sammey Walter, Senior, 85; T-6. Casey Babinecz, Great Falls, 85; t-8. Shealyn Hafer, Butte High, 86; T-8. Bridget Beyer, Bozeaman, 86; 10. Hayden Flohr, West, 87.
Team-by-team results
BUTTE HIGH (350)
— Hailey Hoagland 78, Shealyn Hafer 86, Hailey Ogolin 90, Megan Ingersoll 96.
BILLINGS SENIOR (359) — Kortney McNeil 359, Sammey Walter 85, Emma Dyre 96, Allie Bofto 99, Abbey Mohr 131.
HELENA CAPITAL (360) — Coral Schulz 83, Kelsey Martin 83, Tjaden Pallister 96, Shelby VanHemelryck 98, Jamie Wilson 114.
BILLINGS WEST  (366) — Hannah Zwemke 92, Mike’la Atikinson 92, Elli Sullivan 95, Hayden Flohr 87, Dani Campanella 96.
GREAT FALLS HIGH (378) — Catrina Babinecz 94, Abigail Davidson 98, Casey Babinecz 85, Hannah Good 101, Kayla Slavik, DQ.
MISSOULA HELLGATE (381) — Katie Willis 90, Maddie Trent 95, Jenna Herrick 100, Kate Michell 98, Susie Hawthorne 98.
BILLINGS SKYVIEW (399) — Alicia Stoner 99, Delaney Schmidt 95, Kodi Bell 105, Madison Bartleson 100, Angela King 115.
GREAT FALLS RUSSELL (410) — Rylie Carmichael 92, Harley Rowe N/A, Savanna Voyles 107, Toni Calloway 113, Allysa Cereck 118.
HELENA HIGH (419) — Claire Inman 97, Tori McHugh 107, Ashley Puyeat 98, Caitlyn Murphy 117, Rowan Rankin 117.
BOZEMAN HIGH (424) — Bridget Beyer 86, Hannah Rosanova 114, Ryen Meeks 113, Meggie Delaney 111, Ellie Lamberty 118.
KALISPELL FLATHEAD (426) — Jenna Jensen 99, Morgon Knutson 103, Micheala Murer 109, Aryn Phillips 115.
KALISPELL GLACIER (431) — Teigan Avery 82, Cynthia Gilbertson 112, Emma Epperly 133, McKenna Tinseth 120, Kyersten Seibanler 117.
MISSOULA BIG SKY (432) — Shayla Johnson 95, Sidney Davis 116, Sedona Gaudin 125, Sami Ormesher 114, Marlee Sandry 107.
MISSOULA SENTINEL (462) — Brie Finbraaten 115, Kailee Nelson 111, Lindsay Bixler 113, Katie Domako 123, Serina Breum 124.

BOYS
Team scores — 1. Bozeman 304, 2. Billings Skyview 307, 3. Billings West 311, 4. Billings Senior 312, 5. Missoula Hellgate 313, 6. Helena Capital 320, 7. Kalispell Glacier 324, 8. Missoula Sentinel 327, 9. Great Falls 337, 10. Great Falls Russell 338, 11. Butte High 340, 12. Helena 346, 13. Kalispell Flathead 348, 14. Missoula Big Sky 384.
Top 10 Individuals
1. Scott Rediesperger, Bozeman., 71, T-2. Sean Benson, Senior, 73, T-2. Tevin Lewis, Capital, 73, T-4. Austin Berg, West, 75, T-4. David Follett, West, 75, T-4. Payton Stott, Skyview, 75, T-4. Cody Babinecz, Great Falls, 75, T-8. Jack Brew, Skyview, 76, T-8. Pat Colberg, Hellgate, 76, T-8. Logan Becker, Sentinel, 76.
Team-by-team results
BOZEMAN (304)
— Scott Redelsperger 71, Connor Brown 77, Riley Sisson 78, Tyson Odden 78, Kyle Powell 79.
BILLINGS SKYVIEW (307) —  Payton Scott 75, Jack Brew 76, Grant Franjevic 78, Gage Passon 78, Dalton Kangas 95.
BILLINGS WEST (311) — Austin Berg 75, David Follett 75, Garrett Woodin 77, Bryley Woods 84, Nick Bell 87.
BILLINGS SENIOR (312) — Sean Benson 73, Hayden Peters 79, Austin Egan 80, Patrick Zimmer 80, Austin Walter 82.
MISSOULA HELLGATE (313) — Pat Colberg 76, Brady Henthorn 77, Dylan Rossbach 78, Devin Bray 82, Isak Nord 85.
HELENA CAPITAL (320) — Tevin Lewis 73, Noah Strizich 79, Barron Culver 82, Skyler Skinner 86, Taggert Sullivan 92.
KALISPELL GLACIER (324) — Cody Sherrill 79, Scott Larson 79, Greg Jones 82, Kevin Talcott 84, Tommy Mann 87.
MISSOULA SENTINEL (327) — Logan Becker 76, Nate Fuge 82, Jon Nolan 84, Sam Rivey 85, Sean Ramsbacher 88.
GREAT FALLS (337) — Cody Babinecz 75, Tanner Thelen 84, Stephen Thurston 88, Schafer Palaidichuk 90, Bryce Clark 92.
GREAT FALLS RUSSELL (338) — Easton Enott 80, Dylan Halverson 82, Mark Solomon 84, Allen Rogers 92, Cole Stenziel 104.
BUTTE HIGH (340) — Trey Hoagland 80, Will Kilmer 86, Houston Green 87, Levin Mullaney 87, Andy Kelly 88.
HELENA (346) — Matt Krantz 83, Logan Teegarden 86, Kienan Stief 86, Travis Wright 91, Brandt Seitz 97.
KALISPELL FLATHEAD (348) — Ryan Keenan 81, Joseph Potkonjak 84, Jacob Wezch 90, Matthew Marshall 93, Escher Kornick 96.
MISSOULA BIG SKY (384) — Jake Quinn 93, Tyson Gentri 94, Richard Robinson 97, Drew Beck 100, Riley McVey 104.



Posts Carousel


Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked with *

Print this Page

Print Friendly, PDF & Email