Havre wins A Duals

LEWISTOWN — Havre beat Belgrade 55-25 in the championship match of the Class A Duals Saturday.

Corvallis topped Laurel 66-21 to take third in the two-day tournament.

Butte Central, which doesn’t have enough wrestlers to win a dual, fell 84-6 to Billings Central and 30-6 to Livingston.

Zach Hart, at 138 pounds, picked up pins for the Maroons in both matches.

Championship
Havre 55, Belgrade 25
98: S Degen Belgrade p. T Munyan Havre: 1:38; 106: K Kennelly Havre p. B Rockwell Belgrade 1:20; 113: L Pleninger Havre by FF ; 120: G Brenna Havre p. S Noble Belgrade 1:19; 126: D Stewart Havre by FF ; 132: J Degen Belgrade Dec T Gruber Havre 7-6; 138: L Degen Belgrade major dec over G Aageson Havre 11-2; 145: K Pribyl Havre by FF ; 152: J Stokes Havre major dec over N Criner Belrade 14-3; 160: K Pickle Belgrade p. J Laux Havre 1:25; 170: J Williams Havre p. G Blewett Belgrade 5:18; 182: R Cunningham Belgrade p. D Odegard Havre 3:11; 195: J Billy Havre p. J Bryant Belgrade 2:41; 220: T Adams Havre dec B Blumenschein Belgrade 3-2; 285: T Adams Havre p. J Murillo Belgrade :29

Third place
Corvallis 66, Laurel 21

98: A Gonterek Laurel by FF ; 106: W Wissenbach Corvallis by FF ; 113: J Shovar Laurel by FF ; 120: C Carter Laurel dec C Conner Corvallis 1-0; 126: J Venema Corvallis p. C Ludwig Laurel 5:41; 132: T Olsen Corvallis p. RJ Gill Laurel :41; 138: G Fairbrother Corvallis p. B McBurney Laurel :41; 145: B Burt Corvallis p. T Bransetter Laurel 3:34; 152: R Jessop Corvallis p. J Preller Laurel 3:43; 160: K Cannon Laurel by FF ; 170: T Jessop Corvallis p. J Jares Laurel :36; 182: S Burdette Corvallis p. K Howe Laurel 1:35; 195: M Jessop Corvallis by FF ; 220: K Channer Corvallis by FF ; 285: C Schmitt Corvallis p. B Connolly Laurel 2:09

Havre 75, Laurel 10 (sf)
98: A Gontarek Laurel major dec over T Munyan Havre 12-2; 106: K Kennelly Havre by FF ; 113: L Plennigher Havre p. J Shovar Laurel 1:08; 120: G Brenna Havre dec C Carter Laurel 11-9 OT; 126: D Stewart Havre p. C Ludwig Laurel 1:22; 132: T Gruber Havre p. RJ Gill Laurel 2:46; 138: P Filius Havre p. B McBurney Laurel 1:00; 145: K Pribyl Havre p. T Bransetter Laurel :20; 152: J Stokes Havre p. J Prellar Laurel 3:18; 160: K Cannon Laurel p. J Laux Havre 3:11; 170: J Williams Havre p. J Jares Laurel :43; 182: D Odegard Havre p. K Howe Laurel :48; 195: J Billy Havre by FF ; 220: T Adams Havre by FF ; 285: T Adams Havre p. B Connolly Laurel :48

Belgrade 42, Corvallis 33 (sf)
98: B Rockwell Belgrade by FF ; 106: S Degen Belgrade p. W Wissenbach Corvallis 3:43; 113: Double forfeit; 120: C Connor Corvallis p. S Noble Belgrade 2:44; 126: J Venema Corvallis by FF ; 132: J Degen Belgrade p. T Olsen Corvallis 5:47; 138: L Degen Belgrade p. G Fairbrother Corvallis :47; 145: B Burt Corvallis by FF ; 152: R Jessop Corvallis by FF ; 160: K Pickle Belgrade by FF ; 170: T Jessop Corvallis dec G Blewett Belgrade 7-0; 182: R Cunningham Belgrade p. S Burdette Corvallis 4:54; 195: J Bryant Belgrade p. M Jessop Corvallis 1:01; 220: B Blumenschein Belgrade dec L Channer Corvallis 6-0 ; 285: C Schmitt Corvallis p. J Murillo Belgrade 1:30

Billings Central 84 Butte Central 6
98: Double forfeit; 106: Double forfeit; 113: Double forfeit; 120: Zach Wall Billings Cent: by FF ; 126: Dylan Neutgens Billings Cent by FF ; 132: Caleb Wall Billings Cent by FF ; 138: Zach Hart Butte Central p. Pat Comstock Billings Cent 3:31; 145: Matt Kale Billings Central by FF ; 152: James Pauley Billings Central by FF ; 160: Dean Studer Billings Central by FF ; 170: Lyn Cooper Billings Central by FF ; 182: Dayton Cogdill Billings Central by FF ; 195: Masen Roberts Billings Central by FF ; 220: Braden Watson Billings Central p. J Michelotti Butte Central; 285: W Marsh Billings Central by FF

Fergus 45, Miles City 30
98 K Krumweide (Fergus) by FF ; 106 E Schaff (MC) by FF ; 113 P Negethan by FF ; 120 C Landers (Fergus) p. B BlumHagen (MC) :28; 126 H Grover (Fergus) p. H Meged (MC) :10; 132 B Birdwell (Fergus) defeated T Watts (MC) 7-9; 138 double forfeit ; 145 T Kucera (Fergus) p. W Smith (MC); 152 J Moody (Fergus) p. S Salcido (MC) ; 160 J Sundgren (MC) p. A Butcher (Fergus) ; 170 D Blythe (Fergus) by FF ; 182 E Blythe (Fergus) P. L Giovanetti (MC) :51; 195 double forfeit ; 220 C Dickman (MC) by FF ; HWT A Bradford (MC) by FF

Hardin 43, Dillon 42
98: E LaFontaine Hardin by FF ; 106: K Starkel Dillon by FF ; 113: S Peterson Dillon p. P Rising Sun Hardin 4:56; 120: D Stoddard Dillon by FF ; 126: C Metcalf Hardin major dec over B Nelson Dillon 16-5; 132: J Anderson Dillon by FF ; 138: G Ramirez Hardin p. C Buckmaster Dillon 1:37; 145: P Toyne Hardin p. A Olsen Dillon 4:49; 152: S Purcell Hardin p. P Griffin Dillon 4:46; 160: T Delp Hardin p. C Zimmerman Dillon 3:20; 170: C Fredricks Hardin by FF ; 182: C Murdock Hardin by FF ; 195: P Tezak Dillon p. Z Scott Hardin: 1:38; 220: M Wetherbe Dillon p. L Rides Horse Hardin 3:30; 285: D Hucke Dillon p. R Becker Hardin 3:10

Anaconda 42, Glendive 33
98 double forfeit ; 106 T Kinn (Glendive) p. C Meyer (Anaconda); 113 B Ackerman (Glendive) defeated T Smollack (Anaconda) 9-12; 120 B Bisch (Anaconda) p. M Hutchinson (Glendive) 3:30; 126 A James (Glendive) p. S Ueland (Anaconda) 4:48 ; 132 D Tennant (Glendive) p. D Vaughan (Anaconda) :48; 138 B Thompson (Anaconda) by FF ; 145 B Armstrong (Anaconda) by FF ; 152 M Maurinac (Anaconda) p. D Sprnkle (Glendive) :57; 160 T Kutzler (Glendive) p. JJ Zenahlik (Anaconda) 1:33 ; 170 E Reich (Anaconda) by FF ; 182 M Harriis (Glendive) p. G Molina (Anaconda) 1:23; 195 S Tweedy (Anaconda) by FF ; 220 double forfeit ; HWT B Wigert (Anaconda) p. H Herbaugh (Glendive) :20

Browning 51, Park 12
98: Double forfeit; 106 Double forfeit; 113: Double forfeit; 120: Double forfeit; 126: I Wippert Browning by FF ; 132: C Racine Browning by FF ; 138: Q Dirette Park p. D Houle Browning 5:40; 145: Z Rutherford Browning p. B Fitzgerald Park 5:41; 152: C Linville Park p. W Wippert Browning :49; 160: B Gilham Browning p. J Perimo Park 2:44; 170 K Salois Browning p. T Shepardson: Park :33; 182: C Lucke Browning by FF ; 195: W Ollinger Browning by FF ; 220: Z Wippert Browning by FF ; 285: T Hall Browning dec P Townes Park 6-4

Anaconda 46, Billings Central 35
98 double forfeit ; 106 C Meyer (Anaconda) by FF ; 113 T Smollack (Anaconda) by FF ; 120 Z Wall (BC) defeated B Bisch (Anaconda) 19-4; 126 D Neutgens (BC) p. S Ueland (Anaconda) 3:57; 132 P Comstock (BC) p. D Vaughn (Anaconda) 1:26; 138 B Thompson (Anaconda) p. C Westwood (BC) 2:25; 145 B Armstrong (Anaconda) p. M Kale (BC) 1:25; 152 M Mavrinac (Anaconda) by FF ; 160 D Studer (BC) p. JJ Zenaulik (BC) :46; 170 E Reich (Anaconda) p. L Cooper (BC); 182 D Cogdill (BC) p. G Molina (BC); 195 S Tweedy (Anaconda) defeated B Watson (BC) 12-3; 220 M Roberts (BC) by FF ; HWT B Weighrt (Anaconda) p. W Marsh (BC) 1:19

Park 30, Butte Central 6
98 Double forfeit; 106 Double forfeit; 113: Double forfeit; 120: Double forfeit; 126: Double forfeit; 132: Double forfeit; 138 Z Hart Butte Central p. Q Dirette Park 2:30; 145: B Fitzgerald Park by FF ; 152: C Linville Park by FF ; 160: J Perimo Park by FF ; 170: T Shepardson Park by FF ; 182: Double forfeit; 195: Double forfeit; 220: Double forfeit; 285: P Townes Park p. J Michelotti Butte 1:30

Fergus: 24,  Gelndive 36
98 K Krumweide (Fergus) by FF ; 106 double forfeit ; 113 double forfeit ; 120 C Landers (Fergus) p. B Ackerman (Glendive) :24; 126 H Grover (Fergus) p. A James (Glendive) :24; 132 D Tennant (Glendive) p. B Birdwell (Fergus) 1:44; 138 double forfeit ; 145 T Kucera (Fergus) by FF ; 152 D Sprinkle (Glendive) p. J Moody (Fergus) 1:02; 160 T Kutzlr (Glendive) p. A Butcher (Fergus) 3:22; 170 M Harris (Glendive) by FF ; 182 E Blythe (Fergus) by FF ; 195 double forfeit ; 220 double forfeit ; HWT H Herbaugh (Glendive) by FF

Dillon 66, Miles City 12
98: Double forfeit; 106: K Starkel Dillon p. E Schaff MC :49; 113: S Peterson Dillon P. P Negethon MC 1:15; 120: S Stoddard Dillon p. B Blumhagen MC 1:03; 126: B Nelson Dillon p. H Meged MC 1:09; 132: T Watts MC p. C Buckmaster Dillon :55; 138: J Anderson Dillon by FF ; 145: A Olsen Dillon p. W Smith MC 1:22; 152: P Griffin Dillon p. S Salcido MC 1:11; 160: C Zimmerman Dillon p. J Sandgren MC 2:21; 170: double forfeit; 182: P Vial Dillon p. L Giovanetti MC 1:52; 195: P Tezak Dillon by FF ; 220: M Wetherbe Dillon p. C Dickman MC 3:55; 285 D Hucke Dillon p. Alex Bradford MC :34

Hardin 54, Browning 24
98: E Lafontaine Hardin by FF ; 106: Double forfeit; 113: P Risingsun Hardin by FF ; 120: Double forfeit; 126: C Metcalf Hardin p. I Wippert Browning :46; 132: C Racine Browning by FF ; 138: G Ramierz Hardin p. D Houle Browning 5:27; 145: P Toyne Hardin p. Z Rutherford Browning 3:51; 152: W Wippert Browning p. S Purcell Hardin :58; 160: T Delp Hardin p. B Gilham Browning 3:17K ; 170: K Salois Browning p. C Fredricks Hardin 1:01; 182: C Lucke Browning p. C Murdock Hardin 1:16; 195: W Ollinger Browning p. X Scott Hardin 5:27; 220: L Fisher Hardin p. Z Wippert Browning 2:46; 285 R Becker Hardin p. T Hall Browning 1:01



Posts Carousel


Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked with *

Print this Page

Print Friendly, PDF & Email