,


Harrington second at Missoula County Invite

MISSOULA — Butte Central junior Kyle Harrington placed second in the 100-meter race Saturday at the Missoula County Public Schools Invitational track meet.

Whitefish’s Jed Naegler won the race in 11.55 seconds. Harrington was next at 11.65. The State qualifying time in the Class A is 11.5. The event drew more than 20 schools.

Marcus Ferriter placed fourth in the discus for the Maroons, who also got a fifth-place performance from Cole Harper in the long jump.

On the girls’ side, Butte Central’s Rachael McGree placed third in the 100-meter hurdles. Whitney McGree placed sixth in the 100.

The Kalispell Flathead boys and Missoula Big Sky girls won the team titles.

BOYS
Team scores: Flathead, 77, Corvallis, 71.5, Whitefish, 59.5, Glacier, 51, CMR 50, Stevensville 49, Belgrade 43.5, Big Sky 38, Sentinel 37.5, Hamilton 35, Hellgate 33, Polson 28, Butte Central 19.5, Columbia Falls 19, Beaverhead 17, Thompson Falls 15, Loyola 5, Plains 5, Ronan 4, Florence-Carlton 3.5,. Frenchtown 2
100 – 1. Jed Nagler, WHT, 11.55; 2. Kyle Harrington, BUT, 11.65; 3. Sam Kirkedie, B.S., 11.68; 4. McKenzie Holt, TFAL, 11.73; 5. Tanner Dana, CFAL, 11.85; 6. Riley Connell, GLA, 11.87.
200 – 1. Taylor Sylvester, COR, 22.41; 2. Jadin Casey, STEVI, 22.74; 3. Sam Kirkedie, B.S., 23.11; 4. Jed Nagler, WHT, 23.26; 5. Tanner Dana, CFAL, 23.58; 6. Nick Wakai, B.S., 23.71.
400 – 1. Jadin Casey, STEVI, 50.29; 2. Luke Cardon, WHT, 52.48; 3. Caelan Vrady, CMR, 52.95; 4. Jacob Bahnmiller, CMR, 53.22; 5. Riley Connell, GLA, 53.47; 6. Tanner Dana, CFAL, 53.80.
800 – 1. Jonathon Eastwood, BEL, 1:57.62; 2. Caelan Brady, CMR, 2:00.22; 3. Karill Apedaile, HAM, 2:00.31; 4. Russell Kujala, PLA, 2:05.30. 5. Jaden Anderson, FLT, 2:05.66; 6. Vincent Bohl, CMR, 2:06.85.
1600 – 1. Sylas Schutt, FLT, 4:37.08; 2. Cameron Meikle, HAM, 4:37. 42; 3. Marshall Beatty, SEN, 4:40.29; 4. Jaden Anderson, FLT, 4:43.66; 5. Brock Sandry, GLA, 4:44.70; 6. Danny Provo, HEL, 4:44.88
3200 – 1. Sylas Schutt, FLT, 9:37.37; 2. Marshall Beatty, SEN, 9:39.11; 3. Cameron Meikle, HAM, 9:50.23; 4. Danny Provo, HEL, 9:55.62; 5. Brock Sandry, GLA, 9:56.91; 6. Isaac Schmidt, HEL, 9:58.40.
110 hurdles – 1. Jacob Clairmont, POL, 15.67; 2. Daniel Pendergast, STEVI, 15.68; 3. Keaton Grove, WHT, 15.88; 4. Josh Osborn, FLT, 15.91; 5. Jacob Grinwis, BEL, 16.36. 6. Jack Powell, COR, 16.93.
300 hurdles – 1. Daniel Pendergast, STEVI, 40.32; 2. Jadin Casey, STEVI, 40.67; 3. Jacob Grinwis, BEL, 41.16; 4. Keaton Grove, WHT, 42.61; 5. Josh Wulfekuhle, TFAL, 42.73; 6. Tieson Lewis, COR, 42.97.
400 relay – 1. Corvallis (Hunter Bumgarner, Taylor Sylvester, Ronny Jessop, Jesse Simms), 44.66; 2. Sentinel, 44.87; 3. Big Sky, 44.89, 4. Glacier, 44.94; 5. Whitefish, 45.04; 6. Butte Central, 45.05.
1600 relay – 1. Belgrade (Jacob Grinwis, Morgan Eitel, Matt Heinert, Jonathan Eastwood), 3:35.56; 2. Glacier, 3:36.87; 3. Corvallis, 3:37.29; 4. Stevensville, 3:37.65; 5. CMR, 3:38.98; Hamilton, 3:39.91.
High jump – 1. Jed Nagler, WHT, 6-6; 2. Kyler Burns, CFAL, 6-00; 3. Hunter Nicholson, GLA, 5-10; 3. Morgan Eitel, Belgrade, 5-10; 5. Josh Malone, B.S., 5-10; 5. Connor Thorne, FLO, 5-10.
Pole vault – 1. Knox Semeza, CMR, 13-9; 2. Jacob Clairmont, POL, 12-6; 3. Carter Westphal, B.S., 12-00; 3. Cameron Koerner, COR, 12-00; Tyler Houle, RON, 12-00; Aidan Carmody, HAM, 12-00.
Long jump – 1. Jess Beaman, FLT, 22-00; 2. Keaton Krantz, FLT, 21-2; 3. Jacon Clairmont, POL, 20-10; 4. Noah Phulam, LOY, 20-9; 5. Camren Kovarik, SEN, 20-6; 5. Coler Harper, BUT, 20-6.
Triple jump – 1. Jess Beaman, FLT, 44-9; 2. Ky Burch, HAM, 42-4; 3. Zach Burckhard, SEN, 42-2; 4. Keaton Krantz, FLT, 41-11; 5. Sam McCamley, GLA, 41-7; 6. Brian Fauntleroy, WHT, 41-6.
Shot put – 1. Zayne Babbit, HEL, 52-10; 2. Harrison Kauffman, GLA, 49-7; 3. Jesse Simms, COR, 48-8; 4. Luke Channer, COR, 45-7; 5. Colin Bingham, B.S., 45-1; 6. Derek Marks, BEL, 44-9.
Discus – 1. Zayne Babbitt, HEL, 164-6; 2. Patrick Griffin, BVR, 156-1; 3. Jesse Simms, COR, 154-00; 4. Marcus Ferriter, BUT, 149; 5. Matt Murphy, B.S., 147-7; Derek Marks, BEL, 147-5.
Javelin – 1.Tyler Olson, COR, 189-10; 2. Luke May, WHT, 167-3; 3. Trae Williams, BVR, 166-10; 4. Trevor Pippin, CMR, 164-1;5. Lane Jensen, CRM, 155-3; 6. Dalton Manning, FLT, 155-2.

GIRLS
Team scores: Big Sky, 133, Glacier, 79.5, Sentinel, 77, Plains, 72.5, Columbia Falls, 38 , Flathead 32, Corvallis 32, Hamilton 30, Beaverhead 29, CMR 29, Thompson Falls 27, Hellgate 25, Belgrade 24, Whitefish 14, Butte Central 9, Ronan 5
100 – 1. Hannah Porch, B.S., 13.09; 2. Cali Modglin CMR 13.25; 3. Hannah Coburn, B.S., 13.37; 4. Kayla Holmes, PLA, 13.53; 5. Grace Kurtz, WHT, 13.54; 6. Whitney McGree, BUT, 13.58.
200 – 1. Hannah Porch, B.S., 26.10; 2. Cali Modglin, CMR, 26.35; 3. Hailey Phillips, PLA, 26.61; 4. Monica White, FLT, 27.00; 5. Maddie Orrell, BEL, 27.01; 6. Grace Kurtz, WHT, 27.07.
400 – 1. Cierra Lamey, BVR, 1:00.64; 2. Olivia Burgrad, SEN, 1:01.85; 3. Grace Kurtz, WHT, 1:02.29; 4. Syd Steele, SEN, 1:02.40; 5. Lyric Devries, HAM, 1:04.34; 6. Hannah Gedlaman, CFAL, 1:04.62.
800 – 1. Ellen Brooks, SEN, 2:21.96; 2. Bailey Smith, GLA, 2:21.97; 3. Madeline Hamilton, SEN, 2:25.62; 4. Pipi Eitel, BEL, 2:25.68; 5. Amelia Gardner, COR, 2:27.82; 6. Kaitlin Wride, FLT, 2:28.23.
1600 – 1. Annie Hill, GLA, 5:05.36; 2. Samantha Mundel, CFAL, 5:27.92; 3. Molly MacDonald, SEN, 5:28.81; 4. Ellen Brooks , SEN, 5:31.46; 5. Samantha Sayer, HEL, 5:33.05; 6. Miranda Foster, HEL, 5:34.10.
3200 – 1. Sabrina Sterbis, B.S., 11:34.54; 2. Kaitlin Wride, FLT, 11:43.76; 3. Samantha Mundel, CFAL, 11:50.15; 4. Molly MacDonald, SEN, 11:55.70; 5. Miranda Foster, HEL, 12:02.14; 6. Samantha Sayer, HEL, 12:06.61.
100 hurdles – 1. Holly Anderson, BVR, 15.74; 2. Hailey Phillips, PLN, 16.05; 3. Rachael McGree, BUT, 16.06; 4. Hannah Coburn, B.S., 16.11; 5. Hannah Entzel, B.S., 16.13; 6. Carla Nicosia, CFAL, 16.21.
300 hurdles – 1. Hailey Phillips, PLN, 45.07; 2. Holly Anderson, BVR, 46.93; 3. Hannah Coburn, B.S., 47.18; 4. Courtney Carl, B.S., 48.19; 5. Ahna Kreitenger, GLA, 48.21; 6. Sydnee Lindquist, B.S., 50.55.
400 relay – 1. Big Sky ‘A’ (Cassidy Pierce, Hannah Porch, Hannah Coburn, Hannah Kearns), 50.41; 2. Sentinel ‘A’, 51.86; 3. Corvallis ‘A’, 51.97; 4. Belgrade ‘A’, 52.88; 5. Hellgate ‘A’, 52.94; 6. Hamilton ‘A’, 52.99.
1600 relay – 1. Glacier ‘A’ (Annie Hill, Ashley Montini, Jessy Peterson, Adrian Schnee), 4:09.02; 2. Corvallis ‘A’, 4:15.77; 3. Sentinel ‘A’, 4:1583; 4. Plains ‘A’, 4:21.79; 5. Belgrade ‘A’, 4:22.25; 6. Flathead ‘A’, 4:24.84.
High jump – 1. Jane Booth, COR, 5-01; 2. Autrey Hannum, TFAL, 5-01; 3. Anna Gragg, B.S., 5-1; 4. Shey Hannum, TFAL, 4-11; 5. Jaylee Albert, HAM, 4-9; 6. Jaclyn Bohmer, CFAL, 4-9.
Pole vault – 1. Shayla Palmer, SEN, 10-6; 2. Courtney Carl, B.S., 10-00; 3. Ceci Collins, HAM, 10-00; 4. JoJo Sherman, Glacier, 9-00; 5. Ashley Caffrey, CFAL, 8-6; 6. Casey Petek, FLT, 8-00.
Long jump – 1. Hannah Kearns, B.S., 17-2; 2. Hannah Coburn, B.S., 16-7.5; 3. Brynn McChesney, GLA, 16-6.5; 4. Taylor Bess, HAM, 16-4.75; 5. Hannah Porch, B.S., 16-2; 6. Autrey Hannum, TFAL, 16-00.
Triple jump – 1. Hannah Porch, B.S., 36-5.5; 2. Carla Nicosia, CFAL, 36-2; 3. Hannah Kearns, B.S., 35-1; 4. Annika Moore, HAM, 34-7; 5. Autrey Hannum, TFAL, 34-5; 6. Janae Moore, FLT, 34-3.
Shot put – 1. Ashleigh Lehotsky, CMR, 40-9.5; 2. Anna Gragg, B.S., 39-1; 3. Leah Thompson, PLA, 38-6; 4. Tessa Krueger, GLA, 38-5; 5. Melanie Gassaway, GLA, 36-3; 6. Brianna Smith, FLT, 35-7.
Discus – 1. Kayla Holmes, PLA, 131-0; 2. Leah Thompson, PLA, 125-7; 3. Tana Garden, SEN, 124-4; 4. Courtney Mitchell, GLA, 115-00; 5. Nikki Krueger, GLA, 110-9; Jamie Woolman, BEL, 109-1.
Javelin – 1. Keyawna Larson, GLA, 127-9; 2. Carley Vonheeder, PLA, 125-6; 3. Darby Henthorn, HEL, 125-00; 4. Aspen Jore, Ronan, 123-3; 5. Lacey Hochhalter, FRN, 123-2; 6. Kimberly Earhart, PLA, 121-11.



Posts Carousel


Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked with *

Print this Page

Print Friendly, PDF & Email