Haeffner, McLeod, Daum win divisional titles

GREAT FALLS  — Butte High’s Carlie Haeffner, Erika McLeod and Dalton Daum won titles Saturday at the Eastern AA Divisional track meet.

Haeffner won the high jump, McLeod ran to a 400-meter crown, and Daum won the 200-meters.

Billings West’s boys and girls won the team titles. Butte High finished sixth on both sides.

Haeffner cleared 5 feet, 5 inches to easily win the high jump. McLeod, who won the long jump on Friday, won the 400 in 58.26 seconds.

The top five competitors in each even qualify for the Class AA State tournament, which is next week in Bozeman.

Also for the Butte High girls, Natalee Faupel, who qualified for State in the javelin last week, placed third in the triple jump. The Bulldogs also grabbed fourth place in the 1,600 meter relay. Faupel, McLeod, Mariah Richardson and Hailey Hoagland ran that race for Butte High.

Daum, who took second in the 100 and 200 at State as a freshman last  year, won the 200 in 22.15. He placed second to future Montana Tech football player Nolan Saraceni of Billings Senior in the 100. Daum ran 11 flat in that race. Saraceni ran a blistering 10.84.

Zach Bunney placed fifth in the 100. He previously qualified for State in that event.

GIRLS
Team scores—1. Billings West 126.5; 2. Billings Senior 102.5; 3. Billings Skyview 98; 4. C.M. Russell 88; 5. Butte 61; 6. Bozeman 39; 7. Great Falls 12.
Individual results
100 — 1, Weber, Anna, CMR, 12.40. 2, Sulser, Morgan, Senior, 12.56. 3, Rector, Chloe, Senior, 12.69. 4, Weber, McKenzie, CMR, 12.80. 5, Gellner, Haley, Skyview, 12.81. 6, Chevalier, Anne Lory, Skyview, 12.83.
200 — 1, Sulser, Morgan, Senior, 25.73. 2, Rector, Chloe, Senior, 26.01. 3, Gellner, Haley, Skyview, 26.21. 4, Weber, Anna, CMR, 26.23. 5, Chevalier, Anne Lory, Skyview, 26.50. 6, Delaney, Jacey, Bozeman, 26.76.
400 — 1, McLeod, Erika, Butte, 58.26. 2, Hamburg, Lila, West, 58.92. 3, Hanna, Cate, West, 59.68. 4, Rembe, Madi, CMR, 1:01.08. 5, Raty, Jess, Senior, 1:01.83. 6, Espinoza, Alyssa, West, 1:02.12.
800 — 1, Aragon, Christina, Senior, 2:13.60. 2, Day, Keegan, Skyview, 2:16.92. 3, Hanna, Cate, West, 2:18.97. 4, Hamburg, Lila, West, 2:20.67. 5, Elorriaga, Jocelyn, Senior, 2:23.04. 6, Robbins, Kennedy, Skyview, 2:24.61.
1,600 — 1, Aragon, Christina, Senior, 5:02.50. 2, Grove, Taylor, West, 5:10.54. 3, Day, Keegan, Skyview, 5:18.18. 4, Robbins, Kennedy, Skyview, 5:21.44. 5, Creel, Bridget, Bozeman, 5:24.57. 6, Hassell, Cambria, CMR, 5:25.64.
3,200 — 1, Grove, Taylor, West, 11:00.86. 2, Creel, Bridget, Bozeman, 11:22.78. 3, Robbins, Kennedy, Skyview, 11:33.58. 4, Creel, Andie, Bozeman, 11:36.02. 5, Day, Keegan, Skyview, 11:48.36. 6, Hassell, Cambria, CMR, 11:52.17.
100 Hurdles — 1, Sulser, Morgan, Senior, 14.73. 2, Mohl, Sami, Senior, 15.64. 3, D’Agostino, Josie, Bozeman, 15.76. 4, Espinoza, Alyssa, West, 16.02. 5, Remsen, Callee, Great Falls, 16.21. 6, Brady, Bailey, Great Falls, 16.67.
300 Hurdles — 1, Sulser, Morgan, Senior, 44.31. 2, Espinoza, Alyssa, West, 45.18. 3, Copinga, Hailey, Skyview, 47.21. 4, Jonasen, Alyssa, Great Falls, 49.49. 5, Kaste, Kirsten, CMR, 49.80. 6, Marosok, Brittney, West, 50.07.
400 Relay — 1, Great Falls Cmr ‘A’ (Reilly, Maggie , Weber, Anna , Semenza, Darby , Weber, McKenzie ), 48.88. 2, Billings Skyview ‘A’ 49.42. 3, Butte ‘A’ 49.47. 4, Billings West ‘A’ 50.44. 5, Bozeman ‘A’ 50.85. 6, Great Falls ‘A’ 53.34.
1,600 Relay — 1, Billings West ‘A’ (Hamburg, Lila , Smith, Kennedy , Hanna, Cate , Espinoza, Alyssa ), 4:00.37. 2, Billings Skyview ‘A’ 4:03.53. 3, Billings Senior ‘A’ 4:07.32. 4, Butte ‘A’ 4:07.36. 5, Great Falls CMR ‘A’ 4:12.68. 6, Bozeman ‘A’ 4:15.89.
High Jump — 1, Haeffner, Carlie, Butte, 5-05. 2, Copinga, Hailey, Skyview, 4-11. 3, Semenza, Darby, CMR, J4-11. 4, Lonergan, Caitlyn, Bozeman, J4-11. 5, Koch, Delilah, West, J4-11. 6, Mauseth, Sara, CMR, 4-09.
Pole vault — 1, Wacaser, Shealynn, Skyview, 10-06. 2, Robinson, Mika, West, 10-00. 3, Slevin, Ashling, Bozeman, J10-00. 3, Semenza, Darby, CMR, J10-00. 5, Mohl, Sami, Senior, 9-06. 5, Risa, Brandi, West, 9-06.
Long Jump — 1, McLeod, Erika, Butte, 18-01.75. 2, Smith, Kennedy, West, 17-07. 3, Semenza, Darby, CMR, 17-04.75. 4, Weber, McKenzie, CMR, 17-00.50. 5, Rector, Chloe, Senior, 16-01.50. 6, Brady, Bailey, Great Falls, 15-09.25.
Triple Jump — 1, Smith, Kennedy, West, 35-03. 2, Watts, Hope, West, 33-09. 3, Faupel, Natalee, Butte, 33-08.50. 4, Reilly, Maggie, CMR, 33-02.50. 5, Remsen, Callee, Great Falls, 33-01.50. 6, Mims, Taylor, Senior, 32-09.25.
Shot Put — 1, Schroeder, Cailyn, CMR, 41-05. 2, Dennis, Samirah, West, 36-04. 3, Lehotsky, Ashleigh, CMR, 36-01. 4, Emerson, Rashae, Butte, 35-11. 5, Henderson, Jace, Senior, 35-07.50. 6, Schreibeis, Erin, West, 34-07.50.
Discus — 1, Dennis, Samirah, West, 132-00. 2, Mason, Aubree, Skyview, 110-08. 3, Hall, Shian, Bozeman, 110-06. 4, Ferrin, Clancee, Senior, 106-03. 5, Henderson, Jace, Senior, 105-09. 6, Harper, Sherilyn, Butte, 104-09.
Javelin — 1, Wacaser, Shealynn, Skyview, 129-00. 2, Lehotsky, Ashleigh, CMR, 121-06. 3, Faupel, Natalee, Butte, 118-06. 4, O’Neill, McKenzee, Butte, 118-04. 5, Mason, Aubree, Skyview, 117-10. 6, Klick, Nora, Great Falls, 112-10.

BOYS
Team scores
—1. Billings West 157; 2. Bozeman 110; 3. Billings Skyview 71; 4. C.M. Russell 67; 5. Billings Senior 66; 6. Butte 40; 7. Great Falls 16.
Individual results
100 — 1, Saraceni, Nolan, Senior, 10.84. 2, Daum, Dalton, Butte, 11.00. 3, David, Wyatt, Bozeman, 11.29. 4, Crigler, Scottie, Senior, 11.30. 5, Bunney, Zach, Butte, 11.35. 6, Thomas, Alex, CMR, 11.36.
200 — 1, Daum, Dalton, Butte, 22.15. 2, Porter, Colter, West, 22.79. 3, David, Wyatt, Bozeman, 22.97. 4, Laird, Logan, West, 23.20. 5, Crigler, Scottie, Senior, 23.23. 6, Thomas, Alex, CMR, 23.30.
400 — 1, Pugsley, Mason, Bozeman, 50.21. 2, Porter, Colter, West, 51.00. 3, Carle, Mason, Skyview, 51.58. 4, Laird, Logan, West, 51.60. 5, Koszuta, Kyle, Skyview, 51.96. 6, Atchison, Brendan, Skyview, 52.10.
800 — 1, Klatt, Alex, Senior, 1:54.74. 2, Petsch, Fredrick, West, 1:55.41. 3, Hovland, Mark, West, 1:59.15. 4, Rayl, Patrick, CMR, 1:59.96. 5, May, Colter, Bozeman, 2:00.19. 6, McClane, Andrew, West, 2:00.37.
1600 — 1, Petsch, Fredrick, West, 4:25.28. 2, May, Hunter, Bozeman, 4:26.58. 3, May, Colter, Bozeman, 4:30.10. 4, Mulvaney, Beau, West, 4:31.00. 5, Klatt, Alex, Senior, 4:31.27. 6, Holmes, Jason, Bozeman, 4:31.98.
3200 — 1, Holmes, Jason, Bozeman, 9:45.97. 2, May, Hunter, Bozeman, 9:49.87. 3, Mulvaney, Beau, West, 9:55.74. 4, Rayl, Patrick, CMR, 9:59.58. 5, Walker, Dylan, West, 10:07.71. 6, LaVallie, Shay, CMR, 10:10.55.
110 Hurdles — 1, Storm, Mason, CMR, 14.52. 2, Williams, Nate, Great Falls, 15.63. 3, Romero, Kyle, Skyview, 15.71. 4, Trollope, Taylor, Skyview, 15.77. 5, Whitney, Dylan, Senior, 15.89. 6, Barta, Riley, Skyview, 16.16.
300 Hurdles — 1, Storm, Mason, CMR, 39.97. 2, Trollope, Taylor, Skyview, 41.19. 3, Kossman, Michael, West, 41.20. 4, Romero, Kyle, Skyview, 41.33. 5, Barta, Riley, Skyview, 41.46. 6, Donahue, Tom, West, 41.83.
400 Relay — 1, Great Falls Cmr ‘A’ (Mann, Shane , Storm, Mason , Horton, Jake , Thomas, Alex ), 42.83. 2, Billings West ‘A’ 43.14. 3, Butte ‘A’ 43.30. 4, Bozeman ‘A’ 43.83. 5, Great Falls ‘A’ 44.56. 6, Billings Skyview ‘A’ 45.16.
1,600 Relay — 1, Billings West ‘A’ (Clark, Taylor , Roush, Tyler , Laird, Logan , Porter, Colter ), 3:26.07. 2, Billings Senior ‘A’ 3:27.32. 3, Bozeman ‘A’ 3:28.41. 4, Billings Skyview ‘A’ 3:31.45. 5, Great Falls Cmr ‘A’ 3:31.54. 6, Butte ‘A’ 3:35.27.
High Jump — 1, Walm, Caleb, Skyview, 6-01. 2, Demming, Nate, West, 5-11. 3, Manuel, Kendal, Skyview, J5-11. 3, Storm, Mason, CMR, J5-11. 5, Haidle, Trey, Skyview, 5-09. 5, Kemmis, Kameron, Skyview, 5-09.
Pole Vault — 1, Dringman, Brett, West, 14-00. 2, Dokken, Grant, Bozeman, 13-06. 3, Brady, Keaton, Great Falls, 13-00. 4, Christie, Kyle, Butte, J13-00. 4, Andersen, Butch, Bozeman, J13-00. 6, Barron, Charlie, Senior, J13-00.
Long Jump — 1, White, Damian, Senior, 20-07.50. 2, Horton, Jake, CMR, 20-03.50. 3, Baker, Ed, Senior, 20-02.75. 4, Granger, Peter, Butte, 20-02.50. 5, Kronfuss, Brett, Bozeman, 20-01.75. 6, Laird, Logan, West, 19-11.75.
Triple Jump — 1, McKay, Tyler, West, 42-02.50. 2, Sowden, Cole, Skyview, 41-06.50. 3, Rowe, Bryce, West, 41-03. 4, Haidle, Trey, Skyview, 40-09. 5, Delaney, Mick, Bozeman, 40-06. 6, Rydquist, Grant, West, 40-03.
Shot Put — 1, Bradley, Nathan, West, 54-09.50. 2, Quessenberry, Micheal, West, 51-11.50. 3, Dissly, William, Bozeman, 49-04.50. 4, Dawson, Erik, CMR, 47-04.25. 5, Hopf, Trevor, Skyview, 46-04.75. 6, Mahoney, Dylan, CMR, 46-03.75.
Discus — 1, Jackson, Nick, West, 160-05. 2, Dissly, William, Bozeman, 150-00. 3, Dennehy, Jake, Butte, 148-04. 4, Bradley, Nathan, West, 146-00. 5, Mahoney, Dylan, CMR, 140-00. 6, Quessenberry, Micheal, West, 139-05.
Javelin — 1, Nielson, Brennan, Senior, 166-10. 2, Shellenberg, Tyler, Bozeman, 162-02. 3, George, Chris, Bozeman, 162-00.50. 4, Dawson, Erik, CMR, 160-00. 5, Meier, Garrett, West, 159-10. 6, Thomas, Beau, Senior, 159-05.



Posts Carousel


Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked with *

Print this Page

Print Friendly, PDF & Email