Greger, Owsley receive national honor

KANSAS CITY, Mo. — Montana Tech sophomore Adam Greger and Montana Western junior Jake Owsley received mention in the 2012-13 NAIA Division I All-American team, which was released today.

Owsley received a spot on the second team, while Greger took home an honorable mention. The selections are made by the NAIA Men’s Basketball Coaches’ Association All-America Committee.

The 6-foot-7 Greger was selected first-team All-Conference this season after leading the Frontier Conference in scoring with 18.6 points per game. The Florence native ranked second in the league in 3-point shooting, knocking down 43 percent of his shots.

In just two seasons at Tech, Greger has already scored 876 points.

The 6-8 Owsley averaged 11.8 points per game for the Bulldogs. The transfer from North Idaho College also grabbed a team-leading 8.3 rebounds per game in helping Western reach the Elite Eight of the national tournament.

Marcel Towns of the University of Great Falls earned a spot on the second team, while P.J. Bolte of Lewis-Clark State made the third team.

Also from the Frontier, Lewis-Clark State’s Jacob Chamoux, MSU-Northern’s Devin Jackson, Rocky Mountain’s Jeremy Nicolas and Westminster College’s Jake Orchard received honorable mention.

1ST TEAM
NameSchoolPos.Yr.Hometown
Will BarnesLee (Tenn.)GSr.Tuscaloosa, Ala.
Preston Branson&Westmont (Calif.)GSr.Dallas, Texas
Jamar BriscoePikeville (Ky.)GSr.Baltimore, Md.
Dakota DownsConcordia (Calif.)FSr.Hemet, Calif.
Jordan Dressler&Columbia (Mo.)FSr.Columbia, Mo.
Jeremiah DunningsWilliam Carey (Miss.)GJr.Biloxi, Miss.
Vic MosesGeorgetown (Ky.)FSr.Lexington, Ky.
Dominique RamboSouthwestern Assemblies of God (Texas)GJr.Dallas, Texas
Kris RosalesHope International (Calif.)GSr.Bellflower, Calif.
Charlie ShorterMid-America Christian (Okla.)GSr.Dallas, Texas
2ND TEAM
NameSchoolPos.Yr.Hometown
Brandon DavisLSU Shreveport (La.)GJr.Pomona, Calif.
Kalen KimberlandLindsey Wilson (Ky.)GSr.Columbia, Ky.
Robert MartinezOur Lady of the Lake (Texas)GSr.Houston, Texas
Alvin NancePhilander Smith (Ark.)FSr.Marion, Ark.
Marshawn NorrisCulver-Stockton (Mo.)GSr.Jackson, Mich.
Jake OwsleyMontana WesternFJr.Bozeman, Mont.
Norris RumphScience & Arts (Okla.)GSr.Savannah, Ga.
Jeremy RodgersMartin Methodist (Tenn.)FSr.Memphis, Tenn.
Trevor SettyPikeville (Ky.)FSr.Maysville, Ky.
Marcel TownsGreat Falls (Mont.)GJr.Tempe, Ariz.
3RD TEAM    
NameSchoolPos.Yr.Hometown
P.J. BolteLewis-Clark State (Idaho)FSr.Tacoma, Wash.
Anthony DorseyTruett-McConnell (Ga.)GSr.St. Petersburg, Fla.
Rustin Dowd%MidAmerica Nazarene (Kan.)GSr.Olathe, Kan.
Denzell ErvesXavier (La.)FSo.Vicksburg, Miss.
Jamorris GainesLee (Tenn.)FJr.Sylvester, Ga.
David JohnsonOklahoma BaptistGSr.Chicago, Ill.
Zack KleineEvangel (Mo.)FJr.Mt. Vernon, Mo.
Travis LampleySt. Thomas (Texas)GSr.Houston, Texas
Robert LovaglioLoyola (La.)FSr.Winter Park, Fla.
David RawlinsonWest Virginia TechGSr.Las Vegas, Nev.
HONORABLE MENTIONS
Richard JohnsonAllen (S.C.)
Charlie WallrappBenedictine (Kan.)
Caleb HardyBethel (Tenn.)
David ClineBiola (Calif.)
Jose RiveraCal State San Marcos
Vernon PayneCampbellsville (Ky.)
Elliott BlackCentral Methodist (Mo.)
Melvin TillmanCentral Methodist (Mo.)
Derrick DilworthColumbia (Mo.)
Devin GriffinColumbia (Mo.)
Tim HarrisConcordia (Calif.)
Austin KeatonCulver-Stockton (Mo.)
Antonio BumpusCumberlands (Ky.)
Adrain JusticeEmmanuel (Ga.)
Michael StanleyEmmanuel (Ga.)
Jamarious AldersonFaulkner (Ala.)
Darrell MillerFisk (Tenn.)
Reggie GilmoreFreed-Hardeman (Tenn.)
Jeremy KilgoreHope International (Calif.)
Demetrius SmithHuston-Tillotson (Texas)
Abel GalliguezJohn Brown (Ark.)
Coleson RakestrawJohn Brown (Ark.)
Jacob ChampouxLewis-Clark State (Idaho)
Latraius MosleyLife (Ga.)
Greg ThomasLife (Ga.)
Josh WatsonMartin Methodist (Tenn.)
LeAndre’ JohnsonMissouri Baptist
Jordan EppsMissouri Valley
Devin JacksonMontana State-Northern
Adam GregerMontana Tech
Chase AdamsOklahoma Baptist
Charlton JonesOklahoma City
Melvin RowePark (Mo.)
Sean MontgomeryRobert Morris (Ill.)
Jeremy NicolasRocky Mountain (Mont.)
Donald WilliamsRogers State (Okla.)
Tyler MorganShawnee State (Ohio)
Nikola LambicSouthern Wesleyan (S.C.)
Clyde MooreSouthern-New Orleans (La.)
Fayzon RicheySt. Gregory’s (Okla.)
Bryan KaaseSt. Thomas (Texas)
Juan GrayTougaloo (Miss.)
Preston WynneVanguard (Calif.)
Brandon AllenVoorhees (S.C.)
Jake OrchardWestminster (Utah)
Jordan SachsWestmont (Calif.)
Daron BellWilliam Carey (Miss.)
Kyle HarveyWilliams Baptist (Ark.)
Wanto JosephXavier (La.)

& 2012 Second Team
% 2012 Third Team



Posts Carousel


Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked with *

Print this Page

Print Friendly, PDF & Email