Grant repeats, Wood gets first win At Wulfman

Cool and wet conditions greeted the 240 competitor’s in today’s Wulfman CDT-14K Trail Race — held on the Continental Divide Trail between Pipestone and Homestake Passes.  In its sixth year, the 14 kilometer race (8.70 miles) drew some of the best runners from Montana, as well as athletes from Washington, Georgia, Wyoming, Idaho, Nevada, Arizona and Saskatchewan.

For the men, Jimmy Grant of Missoula successfully defended his 2012 title.  His time of 56:47 gave him the win by over 2 minutes and was the fourth fastest time ever for this course.  Next in was Butte High alum Josh Panasuk in 59:14.  Mike Telling of Dillon took the No. 3 spot in addition to being the over-40 champion with his finish of 1:00:56.    Casey Jermyn of Bozeman (and MSU Hall-of-Famer) took fourth in 1:01:57 and Jeff Braun of Butte rounded out the top 5 at 1:01:58.

A close race was the story on the day in the women’s race.  Race favorite and defending champion Nicole Hunt of Deer Lodge took the race out strong and built an early lead.  But, a mid-race calf strain slowed her pace and allowed Olivia Wood to sneak by for the win.  Wood is a recent graduate of Anaconda High School and will be competing for Carroll College this fall.  Her time of 1:08.34 gave her the 6-second win over Hunt’s 1:08:40.  The top 5 were rounded out by Lisa Minnehan of Billings (1:13:09), Bailey Roberts of Bozeman (1:13:25) and Becky Stieb Speidel of Livingston (1:14:04).

The race once again saw outstanding performances in the Over-40 Age-Graded competition.  With age-grading, a runner’s time is adjusted based on their age — in an attempt to try to equalize their time against the younger crowd.  In addition to her 2nd place overall finish, Nicole Hunt took the title with an age-graded time of 1:04:48.  This broke the old age-graded record set in 2011 by Debbie Magilke (1:06:03).  For the men, Jeff Braun (5th place overall) took the age-graded title with a stellar performance of 54:54.

Results follow:

Men

Overall Top 10 – 1, Jimmy Grant, Missoula, 56:46; 2, Josh Panasuk, Butte, 59:14; 3, Mike Telling, Dillon, 1:00:56; 4, Casey Jermyn, Bozeman, 1:01:57; 5, Jeff Braun, Butte, 1:01:58; 6, Thomas Jodoin, Helena, 1:03:12; 7, Forrest Lewton, Whitehall, 1:03:59; 8, Ray Hunt, Deer Lodge, 1:04:52; 9, Aidan Theard, Anaconda, 1:06:23; 10, Don Foley, Butte, 1:06:35

14-19 – 1, Aidan Theard, Anaconda, 1:06:23; 2, Hans Swenson, Bozeman, 1:26:44; 3, Taylor Burlage, Bozeman, 1:27:42; 4, Bryce Armstrong, Cardwell, 1:47:52

20-29 – 1, Josh Panasuk, Butte, 59:14; 2, Forrest Lewton, Whitehall, 1:03:59; 3, Adam Behrendt, Bozeman, 1:06:39; 4, Matt Ross, Billings, 1:12:18; 5, Adam Cass, Butte, 1:13:35; 6, John Helfrich, Butte, 2:02:13

30-39 – 1, Jimmy Grant, Missoula, 56:46; 2, Casey Jermyn, Bozeman, 1:01:57; 3, Thomas Jodoin, Helena, 1:03:12; 4, Erik Makus, Helena, 1:06:42; 5, Kyler Moriarty, Bozeman, 1:08:25; 6, Skyler Pauli, Bozeman, 1:09:13; 7, Darren Schwehr, Bozeman, 1:12:36; 8, Jason Roberts, Bozeman, 1:12:44; 9, Charles Ersland, Bozeman, 1:13:31; 10, Daniel Ersland, Bozeman, 1:13:54; 11, Daniel Kachmarik, Butte, 1:17:13; 12, Bryan Duffy, Billings, 1:17:27; 13, Philip Knopp, Butte, 1:19:27; 14, Enar Rosen, Livingston, 1:19:34; 15, John Harmer, Gardiner, 1:20:48; 16, Zebulun Reed, Bozeman, 1:22:08; 17, Benjamin Wilson, Bozeman, 1:25:42; 18, RJ Snyder, Helena, 1:27:09; 19, Dylan Hoffman, Yellowstone NP, WY, 1:27:30; 20, David Eckles, Athens, GA, 1:27:32; 21, Michael Waldman, Livingston, 1:28:04; 22, Cory Sager, Bozeman, 1:31:00; 23, Mark Jensen, Butte, 1:31:13; 24, Joe Regula, Yellowstone NP, WY, 1:32:04; 25, Scott Holle, Helena, 1:33:31; 26, Anthony Dibrito, Lolo, 1:34:29; 27, Dame McDonough, Missoula, 1:34:38; 28, Dave Kelly, Helena, 1:34:58; 29, Steven Bauman, Great Falls, 1:38:46.6; 30, Jason Gildea, Helena, 1:45:49; 31, John Lamkin, Butte, 1:46:27

40-49 – 1, Mike Telling, Dillon, 1:00:56; 2, Jeff Braun, Butte, 1:01:58; 3, Ray Hunt, Deer Lodge, 1:04:52; 4, Don Foley, Butte, 1:06:35; 5, Lance Oswald, Butte, 1:07:13; 6, Guy Wadas, Henderson, NV, 1:08:56; 7, Mark Peterson, Butte, 1:10:14; 8, Greg Campbell, Bute, 1:12:27.7; 9, Joe Stimatz, Butte, 1:15:55; 10, Erin Hayes, Big Sky, 1:16:23; 11, Paul Brandt, Spokane Valley, WA, 1:17:09; 12, Dino Seppi, Bozeman, 1:18:04; 13, James Newhall, Bozeman, 1:18:11; 14, Brian Berger, Bozeman, 1:19:19; 15, Skip Sanders, Craven, SK, CAN, 1:21:28; 16, Eric Tither, Butte, 1:23:11; 17, Chris Marth, Bozeman, 1:25:20; 18, Scott Desena, Butte, 1:29:58; 19, Dave Hahn, Gardiner, 1:31:12; 20, David Ferguson, Belgrade, 1:33:32; 21, John Peters, Bozeman, 1:33:46; 22, Peter Schultz, Bozeman, 1:34:12; 23, Decker Barrett, Helena, 1:34:41; 24, Sean Heath, Yellowstone NP, WY, 1:43:35; 25, Dan Rhodes, Yellowstone NP, WY, 1:50:56; 26, Forrest Scharf, Craven, SK, CAN, 1:53:09; 27, Daniel Hershkowitz, San Francisco, CA, 2:24:23

50-59 – 1, Eric Huff, Sheridan, 1:08:19; 2, Kirk Keller, Three Forks, 1:08:31; 3, Kyle Klickir, Philipsburg, 1:08:47; 4, Mark Slater, Bozeman, 1:09:50; 5, Mike Walsh, Helena, 1:12:27.5; 6, Tony Banovich, Plains, 1:13:36; 7, Steve Muller, Kalispell, 1:15:49; 8, Gary Hoar, Butte, 1:21:07; 9, Tim Near, Whitehall, 1:22:31; 10, Alan Mayer, Butte, 1:25:36.9; 11, Chuck Swenson, Bozeman, 1:26:52; 12, Craig Hildreth, Bozeman, 1:32:47; 13, Paul Shefelbine, Butte, 1:34:43; 14, Leonard Baluski, Bozeman, 1:44:25; 15, Terry Gauthier, Helena, 1:47:09; 16, Daniel Duffy, Billings, 1:47:16

60-69 – 1, Steven Holloway, Missoula, 1:18:50; 2, Rande Farrow, Butte, 1:27:21; 3, David Mueller, Butte, 1:33:20; 4, Joe Griffin, Butte, 1:35:15; 5, Steve Rumley, Helena, 1:37:58; 6, Vernon Roberts, Helena, 1:40:37; 7, Richard Rashid, Prescott, AZ, 1:54:07; 8, Stephen McGuire, Bozeman, 2:00:56; 9, Leon Shearman, Bozeman, 2:08:46; 10, Jim Simons, Bozeman, 2:39:16

70+ – 1, Charles Day, Bozeman, 1:35:25; 2, Bruce Robinson, Butte, 2:04:01

Women

Overall Top 10 – 1, Olivia Wood, Anaconda, 1:08:34; 2, Nicole Hunt, Deer Lodge, 1:08:40; 3, Lisa Minnehan, Billings, 1:13:09; 4, Bailey Roberts, Bozeman, 1:13:25; 5, Michele Bazzanella, Butte, 1:13:57; 6, Becky Stieb Speidel, Livingston, 1:14:04; 7, Lori Buratto, Spokane Valley, WA, 1:14:45; 8, Michelle Flenniken, Bozeman, 1:14:59; 9, Melanie Bock, East Helena, 1:16:02; 10, Ashley Choquette, Butte, 1:16:35

14-19 – 1, Olivia Wood, Anaconda, 1:08:34; 2, Jessica Herzog, Butte, 1:32:28

20-29 – 1, Lisa Minnehan, Billings, 1:13:09; 2, Bailey Roberts, Bozeman, 1:13:25; 3, Melanie Bock, East Helena, 1:16:02; 4, Atty Timothy, Bozeman, 1:19:20; 5, Summer Sullivan, Butte, 1:19:51; 6, Cassidee Jarvie, Bozeman, 1:24:21; 7, Ginger Terry, Bozeman, 1:28:06; 8, Anne Warnstrom, Missoula, 1:31:48; 9, Jennifer Sheets, Bozeman, 1:32:02; 10, Maria Ralph, Butte, 1:37:02; 11, Anjie Mikesell, Bozeman, 1:42:41; 12, Rachel Golden, Missoula, 1:43:11; 13, Addison Rogers, Butte, 1:48:05; 14, Rachel Cudmore, Mammoth, WY, 1:49:30; 15, Collette Brunson, Boise, ID, 1:51:23; 16, Karen Gillespie, Butte, 2:02:21; 17, Brittany Lynch, Butte, 2:02:53; 18, Kiersten Rosen, Livingston, 2:05:12

30-39 – 1, Michele Bazzanella, Butte, 1:13:57; 2, Becky Stieb Speidel, Livingston, 1:14:04; 3, Michelle Flenniken, Bozeman, 1:14:59; 4, Ashley Choquette, Butte, 1:16:35; 5, Robyn Egloff, Bozeman, 1:21:03; 6, Kelly Reed, Bozeman, 1:22:40; 7, Elaine Dahl, Helena, 1:22:57; 8, Heidi Ransom, Bozeman, 1:23:05; 9, Cara Whitlock, Butte, 1:23:30; 10, Jacy Rothschiller, Bozeman, 1:24:07; 11, Tara Forsberg, Three Forks, 1:24:24; 12, Amber Wood-Jensen, Butte, 1:25:36.5; 13, Stephanie Johnson, Livingston, 1:25:53; 14, Nancy Moore, Butte, 1:26:39; 15, Angela Welles, Butte, 1:27:37; 16, JoLin Freman, Bozeman, 1:27:38; 17, Sarah Summerford, Bozeman, 1:29:37; 18, Ellizabeth Rehmer, Livingston, 1:29:46; 19, April Brashear-Wuelfing, Sheridan, 1:29:48; 20, Michelle Hintz, Bozeman, 1:30:16; 21, Lisa Culpepper, Yellowstone NP, WY, 1:31:51; 22, Vanessa Bolin, Bozeman, 1:32:29; 23, Connie Matolyak, Bozeman, 1:32:36; 24, Trish Marcum, Lolo, 1:32:38; 25, Dee Metrick, Bozeman, 1:35:37; 26, Sharon Hood, Missoula, 1:36:30; 27, Keri Marquette, Bozeman, 1:36:48; 28, Ranie Evans, Twin Falls, ID, 1:37:05; 29, Marne Hayes, Big Sky, 1:37:54.3; 30, Jessica Page, Emigrant, 1:38:46.1; 31, Brianna Simmons, Bozeman, 1:40:25; 32, Brook Ceane, Belgrade, 1:40:47; 33, Liella Kelly, Helena, 1:40:52; 34, Vicki Regula, Yellowstone NP, WY, 1:41:49.2; 35, Erin Ersland, Bozeman, 1:42:12; 36, Dawn Rollinger, Billings, 1:43:17; 37, Meghan Hanson, Stevensville, 1:44:06; 38, Alyssa Hershkowitz, San Francisco, CA, 1:44:10; 39, Beth Coombs, Yellowstone NP, WY, 1:45:36; 40, Kara Bauman, Great Falls, 1:46:22; 41, Gina Colton, Billings, 1:47:08; 42, Melissa Evje, Livingston, 1:47:39; 43, Barb Biggers, Cardwell, 1:47:46; 44, Rebecca Garvoille, Livingston, 1:49:01; 45, Bianca Klein, Yellowstone NP, WY, 1:49:04; 46, Erin Johnson, Bozeman, 1:51:00; 47, Katherine Tetrault, Twin Bridges, 1:51:04; 48, Amanda Badovinac, Butte, 1:51:22; 49, Candace Hassinger, Livingston, 1:52:37; 50, Zoe Barnard, Clancy, 1:53:17; 51, Amy Dibartola, Gardiner, 1:53:39; 52, Elizabeth Stuckey, Billings, 1:54:45; 53, Michelle Schultz, Bozeman, 2:00:01; 54, Kristy Driscoll, Butte, 2:09:45; 55, Sunny Roy, Livingston, 2:55:45

40-49 – 1, Nicole Hunt, Deer Lodge, 1:08:40; 2, Lori Buratto, Spokane Valley, WA, 1:14:45; 3, Jenna Fallaw, Bozeman, 1:18:19; 4, Margi Okrusch, Butte, 1:24:04; 5, Angie Lamkin, Butte, 1:27:05; 6, Lisa Turk, Whitehall, 1:31:55; 7, Jacqueline Maillet, Great Falls, 1:32:23; 8, Adena Carter, Anaconda, 1:34:03; 9, Jessica Hanson, Livingston, 1:35:17; 10, Cindy Sullivan, Ennis, 1:35:41; 11, Cori Wellenstein, Helena, 1:35:43; 12, Pamela Hanson-Deichl, Butte, 1:37:54.6; 13, Kerry Kramer, Livingston, 1:38:00; 14, Susan McClernan, Butte, 1:40:55; 15, Linda Phillips, Bozeman, 1:41:38; 16, Kristen Wester, Livingston, 1:43:20; 17, Christine Cox, Silver Star, 1:44:57; 18, Pam Flach, Big Sky, 1:46:17; 19, Christine Smith, Bozeman, 1:46:34; 20, Terri Rashid, Prescott, AZ, 1:47:38; 21, Beth Hoffman, Big Sky, 1:49:26; 22, Krista Burdick, Bozeman, 1:49:35; 23, Carrie Lang, Gardiner, 1:50:17; 24, Rebecca Bodnar, Kalispell, 1:50:20; 25, Sharon Rhodes, Yellowstone NP, WY, 1:51:07; 26, Dawn Sanders, Craven, SK, CAN, 1:53:11; 27, Tracey Heath, Yellowstone NP, WY, 1:53:22; 28, Tracy Pelach, Livingston, 2:02:27; 29, Peggy Lowney, Butte, 2:08:29; 30, Susan Schrader, Butte, 2:17:45; 31, Sharlene Hanson, Craven, SK, CAN, 2:31:46; 32, Natalie Schnieder, Craven, SK, CAN, 2:50:33

50-59 – 1, Betty Iverson, Dillon, 1:29:26; 2, Kelli Sullivan, Butte, 1:31:10; 3, Betty Martyn, Gardiner, 1:34:07; 4, Paula Blessinger, Helena, 1:41:49.0; 5, Karen Rose, Three Forks, 1:43:08; 6, Denise Wiedenheft, Bozeman, 1:43:51; 7, Mary Gray, Great Falls, 1:45:06; 8, Marjean Heisler, Helena, 1:47:07; 9, Mary Van Gilder, Helena, 1:49:37; 10, Susan Sullivan, Bozeman, 1:56:46; 11, Leigh Anne Dunworth, Gardiner, 1:59:25; 12, Diane Renkin, Gardiner, 2:03:02; 13, Cindy Manning, Burley, ID, 2:03:30; 14, Cheryl Peterslie, Butte, 2:33:33

60-69 – 1, Anne Trygstad, Bozeman, 1:38:25; 2, Jode Boyles Briggs, Ennis, 1:43:39; 3, Sheila Franey, Butte, 1:59:50; 4, Nancy Wells, Helena, 2:32:26; 5, Jacqueline McGuire, Bozeman, 2:34:10

70+ – 1, Marilyn Pearson, Helena, 1:59:21



Posts Carousel


Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked with *

Print this Page

Print Friendly, PDF & Email