Four Maroons head to State

OPPORTUNITY — Four Butte Central golfers earned a spot at next week’s Class A State tournament Saturday.

Derek Ralph, Cal Hollow, Jack Gallagher and Regan Weldon all punched their ticket at the Southwestern A Divisional tournament at the Anaconda Country Club.

The State tournament is next Friday and Saturday at the Old Works in Anaconda.

Ralph led the way for the Maroons, who placed fourth, with an 83. That was good for fourth place.

Anaconda freshman Caleb Stetzner fired a 1-over-par 72 and beat Hamilton’s Kyle Lubek in a playoff for medalist honors. Anaconda’s Jackson Wagner placed third at 80 as the Copperheads won the team title, also in a playoff.

Hollow placed sixth at 85, while Jack Gallager took 12th at 92.

On the girls’ side, Weldon will move on after placing 12th with a 123.

McKenah Blume of Anaconda won the tournament with a 94, helping the Copperheads capture the team title.

 

Boys
Team scores

1, *Anaconda 335. 2, Hamilton 335. 3, Stevensville 371. 4, Butte Central 377. 5, Dillon 389.
* Won 20-19 in a team playoff.
Top 15 Individuals
*Caleb Stetzner,Ana                72
Kyle Lubke, Ham                    72
Jackson Wagner, Ana              80
Derek Ralph, BC                    83
Taylor Dowdy, Ham                84
Cal Hollow, BC                      85
Josh Heath, Ham                     87
Jordan Noyd, Ana                   89
Jace Omlid, Ste                        89
Carson Turner, Dil                   90
Bridger Palin, Ham                  92
Jack Gallagher, BC                92
Spencer Grooms, Ste               92
Corbin Disney, Ste                   92
Geoff Dierenfeldt, Ana                       94
* Won on first hole of playoff
Team-by-team results
ANACONDA (335) — Caleb Stetzner 72, Jackson Wagner 80, Jordan Noyd 89, Geoff Dierenfeldt 94, Jade Green 103.
HAMILTON (335) — Kyle Lubke 72, Taylor Dowdy 84, Josh Heath 87, Bridger Palin 92, Riley Della Silva 99.
STEVENSVILLE (371) — Jace Omlid 89, Corbin Disney 92, Spencer Grooms 92, Matt Glumal 98, Blake Servoss 100.
BUTTE CENTRAL (377) — Derek Ralph 83, Cal Hollow 85, Jack Gallagher 92, Bryce Noctor 117, Jim Joyce 124.
DILLON (389) — Carson Turner 90, Nathanial 96, Corey Renfree 96, Travis Ackerson 107, Connor Boyce 112.

GIRLS
Team scores

1, Anaconda 411. 2, Dillon 453. 3, Hamilton 457.
Top 15 Individuals
McKenah Blume, Ana                         94
Taylor Nelson, Dil                   97
Kelsey Peterson, Dil                100
Alexandra Huber, Ana                         104
Kristen Cottom, Dil                  105
Emily Morley, Ana                  106
Meg Maclean, Ham                  106
Julia Peterson, Ana                  107
Mishaila Conway, Ham                       110
Sydni Rose, Ham                     112
Melanie Galle, Ana                  114
Regan Weldon, BC                 123
Alyssa Heath, Ham                  129
Annie Carrol, Ham                  147
Casandra Page, Dil                   151
Team-by-team results
ANACONDA (411) — McKenah Blume 94, Alexandra Huber 104, Emily Morley 106, Julia Peterson 107, Melanie Galle 114.
DILLON (453) —Taylor Nelson 97, Kelsey Peterson 100, Kristen Cottom 105, Casandra Page 151.
HAMILTON (457) — Meg Maclean 106, Mishaila Conway 110, Sydnie Rose 112, Alyssa Heath 129, Annie Carrol 147.
BUTTE CENTRAL — Regan Weldon 123.



Posts Carousel


Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked with *

Archived Radio Broadcasts

Print this Page

Print Friendly, PDF & Email