Five BC football players named All-State

Five members of the Butte Central football team were named to the 2015 Class A All-State team, which was released to the media Monday.

All five Maroons are seniors who led the team into the quarterfinals of the Class A playoffs.

Receiver Cole Harper and tackle Ethan St. John received the All-State recognition on offense.

Defensive end Kyle Schulte, defensive tackle Jake Michelotti and safety Cal Hollow all took home All-State honors on defense.

The Southwestern A All-Conference team has yet to be made available to ButteSports.com.

Class A All-State

Offense

Quarterback – Troy Andersen, Dillon; Dane Warp, Havre; Matt Blunt, Miles City; Michael Stanton, Billings Central; Luke May, Whitefish.

Wide receiver – Cole Harper, Butte Central; Nate Rismon, Havre; Wyatt Lesh, Miles City; Jacob Hadley, Billings Central; Jed Nagler, Whitefish; Hudson Smith, Polson; Bridger Bauder, Hamilton.

Running back – Hayden Van Winkle, Belgrade; Tyler burk, Miles City; Bridger Coffman, Sidney; Connor Murdock, Hardin; Chris Park, Whitefish; Alex Draper, Hamilton.

Fullback – Devin Blythe, Fergus; Wyatt Henderson, Corvallis.

Center – Mark Waldrup, Dillon; Matt Dey, Sidney; Blake Arneson, Columbia Falls.

Guard – Matt Smith, Belgrade; Micah Holt-Seavy, Billings Central; Kordale Behner, Stevensville.

Tackles – Ethan St. John, Butte Central; Travis Adams, Havre; Zach Baker, Columbia Falls.

Tight end/Slotback – Nate Simkins, Dillon; Lane Giovanetti, Miles City.

Defense

Defensive end – Kyle Schulte, Butte Central; Nick Huber, Dillon; Derek marks, Belgrade; Tucker Maxwell, Fergus; Jaden Senger, Miles City; Jarod Asche, Glendive; Chaffin Ross, Whitefish; Stephen Lindsey, Columbia Falls; Alex Curry, Whitefish.

Outside linebacker – Kyle Finch, Dillon; Parker Filius, Havre; Cody Lucke, Browning; Evan Luhrsen, Belgrade; Trent Schilling, Sidney.

Cornerback – Kohltin Starkel, Dillon; Sean Miller, Columbia Falls.

Defensive line – Jake Michelotti, Butte Central; Matt Harrison, Fergus; Cord Murray, Miles City; Ben Smith, Billings Central; Steven Quimby, Whitefish.

Inside linebacker – R.J. Fitzgerald, Dillon; Jace Stokes, Havre; Hunter Severson, Sidney; Travis Catina, Whitefish; Matthew Rensvold, Polson; Jonathan Ringer, Hamilton.

Safety – Cal Hollow, Butte Central; Tanner Campbell, Belgrade; Casey Cole, Laurel; Connor Ludwig, Laurel; Brian FauntLeroy, Whitefish; Tanner Wilson, Polson.



Posts Carousel


Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked with *

Print this Page

Print Friendly, PDF & Email