,


Dodge leads Bulldog girls in Great Falls

GREAT FALLS – Butte High sophomore Abby Dodge was named the Outstanding Field Event Athlete at the Great Falls Optimist Invitational Track meet Saturday at Memorial Stadium in Great Falls.

Dodge led the Bulldogs with a win in the high jump, a third-place finish in the triple jump and a fourth-place showing in the long jump. The sophomore standout cleared 4-11 to win the high jump, then marked 33-6 in the triple jump and 15-6 in the long jump.

Butte’s sprint relay team of Mailey McCarthy, McKenna Wendt, Sydney Pendergast and Mar Sorini took seventh with a time of 54.63, while the mile relay team of Joby Rosenleaf, Caitlin Carmody, Pendergast and Sorini took eighth with a clocking of 4:33.22.

The Bulldogs are in action again Tuesday at the Top 10 meet in Missoula, followed by Butte Central’s Tomich Invitational meet next Saturday in Butte.

 

 

GF Optimist Invitational

Great Falls Memorial Stadium
Team scores: 1. Bozeman 104; 2. Kalispell Flathead 78.25; 3. Helena 69.5; 4. Kalispell Glacier 65; 5. Billings West 58.75; 6. Great Falls 54; 7. C.M. Russell 51.5; 8. Billings Senior 41; 9. Missoula Sentinel 39; 10. Helena Capital 30; 11. Butte 24; 12. Missoula Big Sky 20; 13. Missoula Hellgate 19; 14. Billings Skyview 9.

100 – 1, Cali Modglin, CMR, 12.52. 2, Maddie Brockel, West, 12.53. 3, Morgan Evans, Great Falls, 12.74. 4, Monica White, Flathead, 12.91. 5, Mahlea Hopkins, Bozeman, 12.95. 6, Hannah Collins, Great Falls, 13.00. 7, Alexandra Lynch, Bozeman, 13.14. 8, Caitlin Sexton, CMR, 13.16.
200 – 1, Monica White, Flathead, 26.76. 2, Morgan Evans, Great Falls, 27.01. 3, Caitlin Sexton, CMR, 27.23. 4, Hannah Kearns, Big Sky, 27.59. 5, Hannah Collins, Great Falls, 27.75. 6, Taylar Greene, Helena Capital, 27.94. 7, Jenn Mickelson, Sentinel, 28.00. 8, Cassidy Pierce, Big Sky, 28.01.
400 – 1, Carly Smiedala, Helena, 58.60. 2, Josey Smiedala, Helena, 58.89. 3, Maddie Brockel, West, 1:00.85. 4, Katrina Terry, West, 1:02.55. 5, Olivia Burgad, Sentinel, 1:02.69. 6, Elsa Sveen, Bozeman, 1:02.79. 7, Maggie Smiedala, Helena, 1:03.72. 8, Mia Werner, Bozeman, 1:04.21.
800 – 1, Christina Aragon, Senior, 2:11.48. 2, Annie Hill, Glacier, 2:13.01. 3, Carly Smiedala, Helena, 2:22.20. 4, Elizabeth Thompson, Flathead, 2:25.29. 5, Brianna Hawthorne, Bozeman, 2:27.49. 6, Piper Meuwissen, Bozeman, 2:29.31. 7, Abigail Stroh, Bozeman, 2:31.34. 8, Laina Hall, Bozeman, 2:33.45.
1,600 – 1, Gillian Maness, Flathead, 5:10.32. 2, Piper Meuwissen, Bozeman, 5:16.88. 3, Keegan Day, Skyview, 5:17.83. 4, Molly MacDonald, Sentinel, 5:22.61. 5, Kaitlin Wride, Flathead, 5:25.09. 6, Bridget Creel, Bozeman, 5:25.50. 7, Bailey Smith, Glacier, 5:26.39. 8, Taylor Grove, West, 5:28.81.
3,200 – 1, Gillian Maness, Flathead, 11:21.61. 2, Sabrina Sterbis, Big Sky, 11:31.59. 3, Kaitlin Wride, Flathead, 11:39.10. 4, Bridget Creel, Bozeman, 11:42.12. 5, Miranda Foster, Hellgate, 11:44.22. 6, Molly MacDonald, Sentinel, 11:50.15. 7, Samantha Sayer, Hellgate, 11:59.43. 8, Taylor Grove, West, 11:59.54.
100 hurdles – 1, Morgan Evans, Great Falls, 15.88. 2, Josie D’Agostino, Bozeman, 15.93. 3, Elena Carter, Helena Capit, 16.09. 4, Maysee Whitney, Senior, 16.22. 5, Hannah Jakob, Hellgate, 16.91. 6, Brynn McChesney, Glacier, 16.94. 7, Alyssa Jonasen, Great Falls, 16.95. 8, Michaela Johnson, West, 16.98.
300 hurdles – 1, Ahna Kreitinger, Glacier, 47.21. 2, Julia Zidack, Bozeman, 48.29. 3, Josey Smiedala, Helena, 49.18. 4, Alyssa Jonasen, Great Falls, 49.80. 5, Danielle Devlin, Great Falls, 50.34. 6, Desiree Baker, West, 50.39. 7, Brittney Marosok, West, 50.73. 8, Elsa Sveen, Bozeman, 50.80.
4×100 relay – 1, Great Falls ‘A’ (Renae Heisler , Alyssa Jonasen , Hannah Collins , Morgan Evans ), 52.03. 2, Bozeman ‘A’ (Alexandra Lynch , Mahlea Hopkins , Julia Zidack , Melanie Johnson ), 52.16. 3, Missoula Sentinel ‘A’ (Jenn Mickelson , Syd Steele , Lexi Steele , Allie Baldwin-Case ), 52.20. 4, Helena High ‘A’ (Kayla Lyle , Jamie Orme , Josey Smiedala , Carly Smiedala ), 52.30. 5, Flathead ‘A’ (Kelsey Gillespie , Janae Moon , Megan Russell , Monica White ), 53.03. 6, Missoula Hellgate ‘A’ (Hannah Jakob , Stephanie Wozniak , Severina Armstrong , Darby Henthorn ), 54.17. 7, Butte ‘A’ (Bailey McCarthy, McKenna Wendt , Sydney Pendergast , Mar Sorini ), 54.63. 8, Glacier ‘A’ (Brynn McChesney , Jillian Nitschelm , Cadie Williams , Adrian Schnee ), 55.02.
4×400 relay – 1, Billings Senior ‘A’ (Jordan Gilcrist , Sydney Blain , Olivia Romei , Christina Aragon ), 4:02.98. 2, Helena High ‘A’ (Taelyr Krantz , Maggie Smiedala , Carly Smiedala , Josey Smiedala ), 4:07.36. 3, Glacier ‘A’ (Adrian Schnee , Bailey Smith , Ahna Kreitinger , Annie Hill ), 4:12.81. 4, Bozeman ‘A’ (Kenzie Hopkins , Mia Werner , Abigail Stroh , Elsa Sveen ), 4:20.61. 5, Flathead ‘A’ (Kelsey Gillespie , Nicole Bouma , Gillian Maness , Elizabeth Thompson ), 4:20.78. 6, Billings West ‘A’ (Desiree Baker , Brittney Marosok, Katrina Terry , Maddie Brockel ), 4:23.21. 7, Great Falls ‘A’ (Danielle Devlin , Alyssa Jonasen , Renae Heisler , Morgan Evans ), 4:30.34. 8, Butte ‘A’ (Joby Rosenleaf , Caitlin Carmody , Sydney Pendergast , Mar Sorini ), 4:33.22.
High jump – 1, Abby Dodge, Butte, 4-11. 2, Janae Moon, Flathead, 4-09. 3, Brooke Hofferber, West, 4-09. 4, Camille Landon, Bozeman, 4-09. 5, Delilah Koch, West, 4-09. 6, Chiara Morelli, Helena Capit, 4-09. 7, Tyler Olson, Bozeman, 4-07. 8, Trisha Carlson, CMR, 4-07. 8, Cayley Froehle, CMR, 4-07. 8, Amy Link, West, 4-07. 8, Tia Kohs, Flathead, 4-07.
Pole vault – 1, Ashling Slevin, Bozeman, 11-06. 2, Shayla Palmer, Sentinel, 10-06. 2, Mikayla Bloyder, West, 10-06. 4, Julie Rockenbaugh, Helena, 9-06. 5, Kamden Hilborn, Helena, 9-00. 6, Katrina Terry, West, J9-00. 7, Kahsiah Benson, Helena, J9-00. 7, Tendra Palin, West, J9-00.
Long jump – 1, Cali Modglin, CMR, 16-02.25. 2, Alexa Linebarger, Bozeman, 15-08.50. 3, Hannah Kearns, Big Sky, 15-07.50. 4, Abby Dodge, Butte, 15-06. 5, Janae Moon, Flathead, 15-02.75. 6, Megan Russell, Flathead, 15-01.25. 7, Kayla Lyle, Helena, 14-10.75. 8, Taylor Mix, Helena, 14-10.50.
Triple jump – 1, Alexa Linebarger, Bozeman, 34-01.75. 2, Trisha Carlson, CMR, 33-11.25. 3, Abby Dodge, Butte, 33-06.75. 4, Abi Fiske, Glacier, 33-05. 5, Janae Moon, Flathead, 32-09.75. 6, Grace Kimball, Helena Capit, 32-08.25. 7, Tyler Olson, Bozeman, 32-05.75. 8, Jordyn Schweyen, Sentinel, 31-05.50.
Shot put – 1, Melanie Gassaway, Glacier, 39-08. 2, Ashleigh Lehotsky, CMR, 38-10. 3, Tessa Krueger, Glacier, 37-01.50. 4, Halie Kananen, Helena Capit, 36-10.50. 5, Tana Garden, Sentinel, 36-09. 6, Shanna Florschinger, Helena, 36-07. 7, Hannah Nessan, Senior, J36-07. 8, Emerald Toth, Bozeman, 35-11.
Discus – 1, Halie Kananen, Helena Capit, 123-04. 2, Hannah Nessan, Senior, 121-07. 3, Madison Cicierski, Senior, 120-07. 4, Tana Garden, Sentinel, 119-01. 5, Shanna Florschinger, Helena, 118-08. 6, Tessa Krueger, Glacier, 116-04. 7, Savanna Walker, West, 113-07. 8, Nikki Krueger, Glacier, 107-04.
Javelin – 1, Keyawna Larson, Glacier, 131-02. 2, Shana Cosby, CMR, 126-00. 3, Darby Henthorn, Hellgate, 117-10. 4, Megan Dewar, West, 110-00. 5, Shanna Florschinger, Helena, 108-00. 6, Celestia Hammond, Skyview, 106-07. 7, Bailey Deyle, Sentinel, 106-04. 8, Kelsey Weed, Flathead, 103-00.



Posts Carousel


Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked with *

Print this Page

Print Friendly, PDF & Email