Dodge, Dean post Butte victories in Billings

BILLINGS — Abby Dodge and Clay Dean chalked up first-place finishes for the Butte High track teams Tuesday during a season-opening triangular against Billings West and Billings Senior.

West placed first on the boys’ and girls’ side. Senior was second, while the Bulldogs finished third.

Dean won the 300-meter hurdles for the Bulldog boys, while Dodge won the high jump and the long jump for the Butte High girls.

Dodge, a sophomore, qualified for the Class AA State meet with a high jump of 5 feet, 3 inches. She leaped 14-11 to win the long jump.

The Bulldog girls took the top three spots in the high jump. Kassidy Caprara finished second, followed by Mijah McLeod at third. Kaprara also placed second in the long jump.

Bulldog distance runner Joby Rosenleaf placed third in the 800- and 1,600-meter races, while Caitlin Carmody took third in the triple jump and sixth in the 300 hurdles. Mar Sorini also placed in two events, finishing fourth in the 200 and fifth in the 100.

Also for the Butte High girls, Sara Semsak took fourth in the javelin, Sami Serich placed fifth in the high jump and Brittney Plum leaped to sixth place in the triple jump.

Dean finished the 300 hurdles in 40.87 seconds, winning the event by more than 2 full seconds. He also placed fourth in the 110-meter hurdles.

Dalton Daum, the reigning state champion in the 100 and 200, ran only the 100 on Tuesday. He finished second at 11.35. West’s Remmington Hjelvik won with a time of 11.23.

Bryce Liebel, who threw the shot put, also brought home a second-place finish for the Bulldogs.

Nolan Boyd placed third in the shot put and fifth in the discus for Butte High.

Other place winners for the Bulldogs were Bryce Callagher (third in the javelin), Quinn Dennehy (fourth in the javelin), Ty Peterson (fourth in the pole vault), Tyler Wonnacott (fifth in the javelin), Jared Haran (fifth in the high jump), Kiley Caprara (sixth in the triple jump), Wade Nelson (sixth in the shot put) and Kyle Klapan (sixth in the discus).

The Bulldogs are back in action next Tuesday when they head to Missoula to take on Hellgate, Sentinel and Big Sky.

Girls
West 131, Senior 121, Butte 44
100 Meter Dash Finals

1, 607 Brockel, Maddie, West, 12.87, Q_AA. 2, 22 Finley, Tiffani, Senior,
13.37. 3, 5 Blain, Sydney, Senior, 13.51. 4, 38 LaRance, Elizabeth, Senior,
13.53. 5, 837 Sorini, Mar, Butte, 13.56. 6, 27 Gilcrist, Jordan, Senior,
13.57. 7, 626 Helterbran, Shae, West, 13.66. 8, 823 McCarthy, Bailey, Butte,
13.70. 9, 829 Pendergast, Sydney, Butte, 14.28.
Girls 200 Meter Dash
1, 607 Brockel, Maddie, West, 26.53, Q_AA. 2, 617 Endy, Brooke, West, 27.13.
3, 27 Gilcrist, Jordan, Senior, 27.93. 4, 837 Sorini, Mar, Butte, 28.05. 5,
658 Terry, Katrina, West, 28.08. 6, 5 Blain, Sydney, Senior, 28.15. 7, 38
LaRance, Elizabeth, Senior, 28.40. 8, 824 McLeod, Mijah, Butte, 28.69. 9, 635
Latimore, Breanna, West, 29.11. 10, 31 Hammer, Francie, Senior, 29.33. 11, 800
Armstrong, Bryanna, Butte, 30.85.
Girls 400 Meter Dash
1, 2 Aragon, Christina, Senior, 58.87, Q_AA. 2, 27 Gilcrist, Jordan, Senior,
1:04.42. 3, 5 Blain, Sydney, Senior, 1:05.44. 4, 50 Osborn, Brianna, Senior,
1:10.66. 5, 61 Samano, Maya, Senior, 1:37.40.
Girls 800 Meter Run
1, 2 Aragon, Christina, Senior, 2:21.70, Q_AA. 2, 623 Grove, Taylor, West,
2:35.88. 3, 832 Rosenleaf, Joby, Butte, 2:37.40. 4, 644 Miller, Morgan, West,
2:46.03. 5, 653 Robinson, Shelbi, West, 2:47.78. 6, 29 Goes Ahead-Volk, Mykal,
Senior, 2:49.21. 7, 638 Little Light, Sydney, West, 2:56.82. 8, 648 Olsen,
Annabelle, West, 2:57.67.
Girls 1600 Meter Run
1, 2 Aragon, Christina, Senior, 5:06.59, Q_AA. 2, 623 Grove, Taylor, West,
5:41.09. 3, 832 Rosenleaf, Joby, Butte, 5:50.03. 4, 29 Goes Ahead-Volk, Mykal,
Senior, 6:08.58. 5, 653 Robinson, Shelbi, West, 6:11.23. 6, 638 Little Light,
Sydney, West, 6:15.67. 7, 644 Miller, Morgan, West, 6:19.43. 8, 629 Keller,
Jess, West, 6:28.88.
Girls 3200 Meter Run
1, 34 Hutton, Courtney, Senior, 12:08.45. 2, 623 Grove, Taylor, West,
12:11.22. 3, 629 Keller, Jess, West, 14:03.75.
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
1, 601 Baker, Serena, West, 16.80. 2, 69 Whitney, Maysee, Senior, 16.90. 3,
600 Baker, Desiree, West, 17.00. 3, 628 Johnson, Michaela, West, 17.00. 5, 641
Marasok, Brittney, West, 17.30. 6, 3 Ard, Kiersten, Senior, 19.00. 7, 818
Hyatt, Nicole, Butte, 20.20.
Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
1, 641 Marasok, Brittney, West, 49.49. 2, 30 Griffin, Claire, Senior, 49.99.
3, 656 Stoppel, Kailee, West, 51.01. 4, 600 Baker, Desiree, West, 51.22. 5,
601 Baker, Serena, West, 54.50. 6, 807 Carmody, Caitlin, Butte, 54.83. 7, 3
Ard, Kiersten, Senior, 56.03. 8, 818 Hyatt, Nicole, Butte, 1:00.10.
Girls 4×100 Meter Relay
1, Billings Senior ‘A’ 51.25. 2, Butte High School ‘A’ 52.43. 3, Billings West
‘A’ 52.46.
Girls 4×400 Meter Relay
1, Billings West ‘A’ 4:17.18. 2, Billings Senior ‘A’ 4:17.23. 3, Butte High
School ‘A’ 4:19.62.
Girls High Jump
1, 811 Dodge, Abby, Butte, 5-03, Q_AA. 2, 631 Koch, Deliahla, West, J5-03,
Q_AA. 3, 627 Hofferber, Brooke, West, 4-11. 4, 637 Link, Amy, West, 4-07. 5,
835 Serich, Sami, Butte, 4-05. 5, 67 Volbrecht, Bailey, Senior, 4-05. 7, 801
Bernhardt, Alissa, Butte, 4-01.
Girls Pole Vault
1, 663 Bloyder, Mikayla, West, 10-06, Q_AA. 2, 22 Finley, Tiffani, Senior,
J10-06, Q_AA. 3, 658 Terry, Katrina, West, 9-06. 4, 649 Palin, Tendra, West,
J9-06. 5, 626 Helterbran, Shae, West, 9-00. 6, 28 Gilsdorf, Maddy, Senior,
8-06. 7, 657 Sukut, Kitana, West, J8-06. 8, 601 Baker, Serena, West, 8-00. 9,
654 Satchell, Avery, West, J8-00. 10, 625 Hanna, Julia, West, 7-06. 10, 45
McMullen, Emma, Senior, 7-06.
Girls Long Jump
1, 811 Dodge, Abby, Butte, 14-11. 2, 806 Caprara, Kassidy, Butte, 14-08.50. 3,
824 McLeod, Mijah, Butte, 14-07.50. 4, 67 Volbrecht, Bailey, Senior, 14-06. 5,
637 Link, Amy, West, 14-04. 6, 635 Latimore, Breanna, West, 13-10. 7, 41
Lopez, Bianca, Senior, 13-06.50. 8, 649 Palin, Tendra, West, 13-06.25. 9, 610
Compton, Kendall, West, 13-01. 9, 800 Armstrong, Bryanna, Butte, 13-01.
Girls Triple Jump
1, 637 Link, Amy, West, 32-03.75. 2, 28 Gilsdorf, Maddy, Senior, 31-07. 3, 807
Carmody, Caitlin, Butte, 30-07. 4, 36 Kelker, Marissa, Senior, 30-05.75. 5,
806 Caprara, Kassidy, Butte, 29-09.50. 6, 830 Plum, Brittney, Butte, 29-06.50.
7, 800 Armstrong, Bryanna, Butte, 28-11.50. 8, 616 Dewar, Megan, West,
28-08.75. 9, 20 Eves, Chloe, Senior, 28-03.
Girls Shot Put
1, 48 Nessan, Hannah, Senior, 36-07, Q_AA. 2, 661 Walker, Savanaa, West,
35-02. 3, 624 Hall, Syd, West, 32-02.50. 4, 10 Cicierski, Madison, Senior,
31-00.50. 5, 49 Olson, Ashley, Senior, 29-11. 6, 606 Borland, Addele, West,
29-04.50. 7, 43 Martinez, Alysia, Senior, 28-08.50. 8, 838 Sullivan, Lauren,
Butte, 28-07. 9, 634 Kurk, Bailee, West, 26-08.50. 10, 820 Kolpin, Aurora,
Butte, 23-10. 11, 839 Tempel, Haley, Butte, 23-05. 12, 803 Brown, Alexis,
Butte, 23-02.50.
Girls Discus Throw
1, 10 Cicierski, Madison, Senior, 126-01, Q_AA. 2, 48 Nessan, Hannah, Senior,
120-04, Q_AA. 3, 661 Walker, Savanaa, West, 111-10. 4, 624 Hall, Syd, West,
98-11. 5, 14 Cross, April, Senior, 96-08.
Girls Javelin Throw
1, 662 Jurovich, Anna, West, 119-05, Q_AA. 2, 616 Dewar, Megan, West, 110-09.
3, 633 Krivic, Lauren, West, 92-10. 4, 834 Semsak, Sarah, Butte, 88-00. 5, 62
Schreiner, Madison, Senior, 86-03. 6, 14 Cross, April, Senior, 84-07. 7, 44
McDonald, Devin, Senior, 80-05. 8, 602 Bender, Briann, West, 77-11. 9, 49
Olson, Ashley, Senior, 74-05.

Boys
West 162, Senior 109, Butte 46
100 Meter Dash

1, 543 Hjelvik, Remington, West, 11.23, Q_AA. 2, 717 Daum, Dalton, Butte,
11.35. 3, 174 Sulser, Gabe, Senior, 11.62. 4, 100 Anderson, Keaton, Senior,
11.76. 5, 189 Williams, Evan, Senior, 11.77. 6, 169 Shay, Kaelen, Senior,
11.88. 7, 171 Sparks, Samuel, Senior, 11.91. 8, 524 Dutton, Timmy, West,
12.00. 9, 575 Ryan, Joe, West, 12.11. 10, 534 Grisanti, Kasey, West, 12.15.
11, 743 Mortensen, Bo, Butte, 12.28. 12, 713 Cooney, Anthony, Butte, 12.42.
13, 760 Savoie, Jaylen, Butte, 12.49.
Boys 200 Meter Dash
1, 543 Hjelvik, Remington, West, 22.94. 2, 524 Dutton, Timmy, West, 24.00. 3,
189 Williams, Evan, Senior, 24.03. 4, 100 Anderson, Keaton, Senior, 24.06. 5,
116 Clarke, Jacob, Senior, 24.28. 6, 534 Grisanti, Kasey, West, 24.41. 7, 709
Campbell, Paul, Butte, 24.88. 8, 183 Volbrecht, Tate, Senior, 25.36.
Boys 400 Meter Dash
1, 113 Brown, Demetrius, Senior, 51.53. 2, 524 Dutton, Timmy, West, 52.83. 3,
116 Clarke, Jacob, Senior, 54.37. 4, 183 Volbrecht, Tate, Senior, 55.05. 5,
569 Pippin, Bryson, West, 57.47. 6, 561 Paschall, Richmond, West, 59.10.
Boys 800 Meter Run
1, 566 Petsch, Issac, West, 2:00.39, Q_AA. 2, 565 Petsch, Simon, West,
2:04.73. 3, 113 Brown, Demetrius, Senior, 2:06.66. 4, 591 Worthington,
Brennan, West, 2:09.50. 5, 162 Rickbeil, Peder, Senior, 2:10.13. 6, 155
Overcast, Anthony, Senior, 2:13.07. 7, 118 Contreraz, Matthew, Senior,
2:16.71. 8, 126 Gappa, Hunter, Senior, 2:17.96.
Boys 1600 Meter Run
1, 566 Petsch, Issac, West, 4:28.75, Q_AA. 2, 591 Worthington, Brennan, West,
4:48.37. 3, 155 Overcast, Anthony, Senior, 4:50.45. 4, 125 Gall, Carter,
Senior, 4:51.94. 5, 507 Beckstead, Garrett, West, 4:55.44. 6, 565 Petsch,
Simon, West, 4:58.18. 7, 162 Rickbeil, Peder, Senior, 5:00.17. 8, 118
Contreraz, Matthew, Senior, 5:08.46.
Boys 3200 Meter Run
1, 125 Gall, Carter, Senior, 10:36.49. 2, 507 Beckstead, Garrett, West,
10:57.41. 3, 505 Barrie, Adam, West, 11:23.22. 4, 508 Bentzel, Harrison, West,
11:40.53. 5, 170 Smith, Troy, Senior, 12:02.31. 6, 166 Sather, Tyler, Senior,
12:08.85. 7, 522 Derby, Matthew, West, 12:17.88. 8, 590 Worthington, Dallin,
West, 12:32.93. 9, 571 Ratcliff, Parker, West, 12:46.20. 10, 577 Snedigar,
Carter, West, 12:56.60. 11, 528 Franqui, Peter, West, 13:00.10.
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
1, 174 Sulser, Gabe, Senior, 15.40, Q_AA. 2, 509 Bernhardt, Parker, West,
15.77. 3, 128 Gaughan, Connor, Senior, 15.80. 4, 718 Dean, Clay, Butte, 15.94.
5, 173 Sulser, Xavier, Senior, 16.68. 6, 556 Nelson, Caleb, West, 17.54. 7,
714 Cox, Josh, Butte, 19.45.
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
1, 718 Dean, Clay, Butte, 40.87. 2, 174 Sulser, Gabe, Senior, 42.96. 3, 179
Timmons, Nolan, Senior, 43.59. 4, 711 Caprara, Kiley, Butte, 43.91. 5, 556
Nelson, Caleb, West, 44.19. 6, 106 Berzel, Chris, Senior, 45.91. 7, 563 Perry,
Elijah, West, 46.53.
Boys 4×100 Meter Relay
1, Billings West ‘A’ 43.54, Q_AA. 2, Butte High School ‘A’ 44.31. 3, Billings
Senior ‘A’ 44.44.
Boys 4×400 Meter Relay
1, Billings West ‘A’ 3:31.13. 2, Billings Senior ‘A’ 3:34.33. 3, Butte High
School ‘A’ 3:39.05.
Boys High Jump
1, 100 Anderson, Keaton, Senior, 6-05, Q_AA. 2, 532 Garrett, Ethan, West,
6-03, Q_AA. 3, 518 Cobb, Slade, West, 5-09. 4, 552 Martin, Kaleb, West, 5-07.
5, 728 Haran, Jared, Butte, 5-05. 6, 158 Rafter, Justin, Senior, 5-03.
Boys Pole Vault
1, 511 Bradford, Jake, West, 14-01, Q_AA. 2, 585 Waples, Ryan, West, 12-00. 3,
545 Johnston, Nate, West, 11-00. 4, 750 Peterson, Ty, Butte, 10-06. 5, 538
Hanson, Kaleb, West, 9-06. 6, 160 Reeves, Dane, Senior, 9-00. 6, 146 Miller,
Dave, Senior, 9-00. 6, 576 Sallade, Christian, West, 9-00. 9, 533 Gerth,
Colton, West, 8-06. 9, 586 Wells, Carson, West, 8-06. 11, 506 Bazant, John,
West, 8-00. 11, 548 Lauerman, Boaz, West, 8-00. 11, 531 Garrett, Austin, West,
8-00. 14, 136 Hunnes, Alex, Senior, 7-06. 14, 738 Martz, Thomas, Butte, 7-06.
14, 523 Dringman, Brandon, West, 7-06.
Boys Long Jump
1, 500 Ableman, Jory, West, 21-10, Q_AA. 2, 100 Anderson, Keaton, Senior,
21-08.50, Q_AA. 3, 171 Sparks, Samuel, Senior, 21-01.50, Q_AA. 4, 532 Garrett,
Ethan, West, 19-11. 5, 174 Sulser, Gabe, Senior, 19-05. 6, 550 Maddock, Chaz,
West, 18-10. 7, 575 Ryan, Joe, West, 18-06.50. 8, 173 Sulser, Xavier, Senior,
18-05.50. 9, 728 Haran, Jared, Butte, 16-05. 10, 758 Salmonsen, Jake, Butte,
15-10.50. 11, 747 Pekonen, Ilmari, Butte, 14-11. –, 102 Baker, Ed, Senior,
ND. –, 711 Caprara, Kiley, Butte, ND.
Boys Triple Jump
1, 500 Ableman, Jory, West, 42-09, Q_AA. 2, 550 Maddock, Chaz, West, 40-07. 3,
173 Sulser, Xavier, Senior, 39-01. 4, 532 Garrett, Ethan, West, 38-08.50. 5,
169 Shay, Kaelen, Senior, 38-03. 6, 711 Caprara, Kiley, Butte, 35-05.50. 7,
728 Haran, Jared, Butte, 33-09.50. 8, 747 Pekonen, Ilmari, Butte, 31-07. –,
758 Salmonsen, Jake, Butte, ND.
Boys Shot Put
1, 520 Demming, Brayden, West, 41-08. 2, 736 Liebel, Bryce, Butte, 40-05.50.
3, 708 Boyle, Nolan, Butte, 39-07. 4, 151 O’Brien, Tobin, Senior, 38-07.50. 5,
169 Shay, Kaelen, Senior, 38-05. 6, 744 Nelson, Wade, Butte, 38-00. 7, 580
Spring, Aaric, West, 37-08.50. 8, 504 Barrett, Josh, West, 36-05.50. 9, 154
Osterdyk, Addison, Senior, 36-05. 10, 104 Bartsch, Emmit, Senior, 36-04.50.
11, 768 Vaughn, Riley, Butte, 35-10.50. –, 521 Demming, Bryson, West, ND.
Boys Discus Throw
1, 103 Barron, Charles, Senior, 149-07, Q_AA. 2, 520 Demming, Brayden, West,
137-10. 3, 104 Bartsch, Emmit, Senior, 129-02. 4, 521 Demming, Bryson, West,
127-09. 5, 708 Boyle, Nolan, Butte, 107-09. 6, 733 Klapan, Kyle, Butte,
103-11. 7, 151 O’Brien, Tobin, Senior, 98-08. 8, 504 Barrett, Josh, West,
96-01. 9, 188 Wilks, Nick, Senior, 91-08. 10, 768 Vaughn, Riley, Butte, 91-05.
11, 702 Baszler, Cody, Butte, 89-05. –, 580 Spring, Aaric, West, ND.
Boys Javelin Throw
1, 561 Paschall, Richmond, West, 156-10. 2, 549 Linell, Beau, West, 153-01. 3,
725 Gallagher, Bryce, Butte, 136-09. 4, 719 Dennehy, Quinn, Butte, 134-04. 5,
775 Wonnacott, Tyler, Butte, 133-04. 6, 569 Pippin, Bryson, West, 129-06. 7,
182 Valentine, Jerry, Senior, 127-07. 8, 539 Harrell, Austin, West, 126-09. 9,
110 Bodine, Joaquin, Senior, 117-08. 10, 159 Ratcliff, Reece, Senior, 105-05.
11, 751 Peterson, Justin, Butte, 99-02. 12, 131 Harper, Lucas, Senior, 98-03.



Posts Carousel


Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked with *

Print this Page

Print Friendly, PDF & Email