Dillon sweeps in Anaconda

ANACONDA — Dillon’s boys’ and girls’ track teams ran to titles Tuesday at the Smelter City Invitational at Mitchell Stadium.

Dillon’s boys rolled behind double winners Austin Carver, Mick Paffhausen and Zach Girard. Carver won the 100- and 200-meter races, Paffhausen rolled to victories in the 110- and 300-meter hurdles, and Girard leaped to victories in the high jump and long jump.

Dillon chalked up 226 team points. Stevensville was second at 128, while Anaconda was third at 57.

Butte Central scored 13 points. Connor McGree placed third in the long jump, while Kyle Harrington took fourth in the 100. The Maroons also placed fifth in the 400-meter relay and sixth in the 1,600 meter relay.

On the girls’ side, Dillon won with 94 team points despite a big day from Anaconda’s Olivia Wood.

Wood won the 800, 1,600 and 3,200 to lead the Copperheads to second place at 81 points. Salmon, Idaho, placed third at 75.

Butte Central scored 29 points. Whitney McGree placed third in the 100 and fifth in the 400. She also ran the final leg for Butte Central’s 400-meter relay team, which placed second.

The Maroons also got a second place from Mariah Cooney in the javelin. Chandra McCurdy placed fourth in that event.

BOYS
Team Scores
— 1, Dillon 226; 2, Stevensville 128; 3, Anaconda 57; 4, Twin Bridges 49; 5, Salmon 31; 6, Corvallis JV 14; 7, Butte Central 13; 8, Sheridan 8; 9, Whitehall 3; 10, Philipsburg 1; 11, Lima 0.
Individual results
100 — 1, Austin Carver, Dil, 11.65; 2, Mick Paffhausen, Dil, 12.01; 3, Jesse Pfertsh, TB, 12.04; 4, Kyle Harrington, BC, 12.07; 5, C.J. Cox, TB, 12.08; 6, Conor Landus, Dil, 12.09.
200 — 1, Austin Carver, Dil, 23.64; 2, Mick Paffhausen, Dil, 23.92; 3, Chris Lords, Ste, 24.11; 4, Gage Kindberg, Dil, 24.41; 5, Daniel Pendergast, Ste, 24.42; 6, Kray Stoffel, She, 24.67.
400 — 1, Jesse Pfertsch, TB, 52.3; 2, Jadin Casey, Ste, 52.34; 3, Chris Lords, Ste, 53.71; 4, Hunter Casey, Ste, 55.71; 5, Conner McNorman, Whi, 57.54; 6, E. Dubraxn, Philipsburg, 58.11.
800 — 1, Tristan Camillar, TB, 2:11.19; 2, Austin Lords Ste, 2:11.2; 3, Riley Jessop, Cor, 2:12.56; 4, Hunter Casey, Ste, 2:12.93; 5, Aidan Theard, Ana, 2:13.3; 6, Marcus Fuller, She, 2:14.16.
1,600 — 1, Sage Schoonen, Dil, 4:54.54; 2, Aidan Theard, Ana, 4:55.77; 3, Billy Godfrey Ste, 4:56.17; 4, Tristen Guillot, TB, 5:00.3; 5, Marcus Fuller, She, 5:03.3; 6, Jake Bertschi, Ste, 5:05.63.
3,200 — 1, Aidan Theard, Ana, 10:55.0; 2, Sage Schoonen, Dil, 11:25.3; 3, Chance Keck, Dil, 11:30.46; 4, Rial Evans, Ste, 12:06.16; 5, Jan Pabraius, She, 12:45.1; 6, Bennett Fernandez, Ste, 13:33.17.
400 Relay — 1, Dillon, 45.03; 2, Stevensville, 46.26; 3, Twin Bridges, 46.4; 4, Anaconda, 47.5; 5, Butte Central, 43.4; 6, Salmon, 49.07.
1,600 Relay — 1, Twin Bridges, 3:39.23; 2, Stevensville, 3:46.52; 3, Anaconda, 3:57.42; 4, Corvallis, 4:00.23; 5, Sheridan, 4:00.99; 6, Butte Central, 4:08.18.
110 Hurdles — 1, Mick Paffhausen, Dil, 16:57; 2, Jadin Casey, Ste, 16.64; 3, Garrison Housen, Dil, 16.97; 4, Hunter Casey, Ste, 16.92; 5, John Koslosky, Dil, 18.18; Zach Minor, Salmon, 18.24.
300 Hurdles — 1, Mick Paffhausen, Dil, 41.64; 2, Jadin Casey, Ste, 43.27; 3, Daniel Pendergast, Ste, 44.32; 4, Hunter Kasey, Ste, 45.82; 5, Billy Godfrey, Sal, 45.84; 6, Justin Ferris, Dil, 46.34.
Shot put — 1, Kyle Moore, Dil, 46-3 1/2; 2, Marcus Monaco, Ana, 41-10; 3, Austin Hoerning, Dil, 40-10; 4, Chance Enzinger, Dil, 40-3; 5, Joe Orrino, Ana, 39-11; 6, Chris Hall, Dil, 37-7.
Discus — 1, Marcus Monaco, Ana, 134-9; 2, Austin Hoerning, Dil, 134-3; 3, Jed Nibbins, Salmon, 120-2; 4, Chris Hall, Dil, 117-6; 5, Gabe Chilson, Dil, 117-6; 6, Parker Tezak, Dil, 113-10.
Javelin — 1, Tre Williams, Dil, 150-5; 2, Chris Hall, Dil, 141-2; 3, Connor Cox, Dil, 134-7; 4, Chris Lords, Ste, 130-5; 5, Levi Vick, 128-8; 6, Mackay Hart, TB, 118-10.
High Jump — 1, Zach Girard, Dil, 5-8; 2, Jadin Casey, Ste, 5-8; 3, Brady Richardson, Dil, 5-6; 4, Chris Lords, 5-4; 5, Jed Nibbins, Salmon, 5-4; 6, Brauck Wood, Salmon, 5-2.
Long Jump — 1, Zach Girard, Dil, 19-5; 2, Cooper Lamey, Dil, 18-9; 3, Connor McGree, BC, 18-8; 4, Nick Stephenson, Salmon, 18-8; 5, Dylan Ree,d Ste, 18-6; 6, Austin Cord, Ste, 18-3.
Triple Jump — 1, Austin Lords, Ste, 40-3 1/4; 2, Zach Girard, Dil, 39-5; 3, Eathyn Peterson, Dil, 39-5; 4, Hunter Casey, Ste, 39-3; 5, Matt Gedde, Ste, 37-1; 6, Conor Mironara, Whitehall, 33-6.
Pole Vault — 1, Haldron Garrison, Dil, 11-6; 2, Nick Stephens, Sal, 11-6; 3, Ethan Blume, Ana, 11-0; 4, Gunner Farwether, Cor, 10-6; 5, Nate Bowdish, Ana, 10-0; 6, Nate Bridger, Dil, 9-6.

GIRLS
Team Scores
— 1, Dillon 94; 2, Anaconda 81; 3, Salmon 75; 4, Twin Bridges 57; 5, Corvallis JV 48; 6, Stevensville 44; 7, Philipsburg 32; 8, Sheridan 30; 9, Butte Central 29; 10, Lima 8; 11, Whitehall 4.
Individual results
100 — 1, Keila Smith, She, 13.34; 2, Nicole Turner, Cor, 13.72; 3, Whitney McGree, BC, 13.74; 4, Anna Pence, Phi, 13.76; 5, Paige Phillips, TB, 13.94; 6, Carley Knudsen, Sal, 14.03.
200 — 1, Nicole Turner, Cor, 27.97; 2, Anna Pence, Phi, 28.32; 3, Holly Anderson, Dil, 28.44; 4, Cierra Lamey, Dil, 28.71; 5, Keila Smith, She, 28.79; 6, Jordan Peterson, Dil, 29.24.
400 — 1, Cierra Lamey, Dil, 1:04.09; 2, Paige Phillips, TB, 1:04.11; 3, Chea Wingo, Phi, 1:06.01; 4, Jordan Peterson, Dil, 1:07.21; 5, Whitney McGree, BC, 1:08.49; 6, Halee Jessop, Cor, 1:09.92.
800 — 1, Olivia Wood, Ana, 2:41.67; 2, Marie Waldbillig, Phi, 2:49.84; 3, Elizabeth Graham, Phi, 2:55.83; 4, Jamie Koop, Whi, 2:54.23; 5, Mikayla Tilstra, TB, 2:54.51; 6, Suzanne White, Cor, 2:15.19.
1,600 — 1, Olivia Wood, Ana, 6:04.12; 2, Marie Waldbilling, Phi, 6:24.5; 3, Suzanne White, Cor, 6:29.11; 4, Caleigh Buckmaster, Dil, 6:32.2; 5, Victoria Grothorn, Ste, 6:33.05; 6, Deanna Blair, Ste, 6:37.
3,200 — 1, Olivia Wood, Ana, 13:49.07; 2, Rachel Jaquith, Cor, 15:04.42; 3, Samantha Zetler, She, 15:47.46; 4, Mercedes Robnander, She, 16:04.87; 5, Ashley White, Cor, 16:06.01; 6, Rachel Brown, Ste, 17:40.42.
400 Relay — 1, Dillon, 53.72; 2, Butte Central, 55.22; 3, Twin Bridges, 55.25; 4, Stevensville, 57.15; 5, Anaconda, 58.32.
1,600 Relay — 1, Corvallis, 4:40.07; 2, Stevensville, 4:40.52; 3, Twin Bridges, 4:49.46; 4, Anaconda, 4:58.64; 5, Corvallis No. 2, 5:03.43.
Shot put — 1, Daphne Puckett, TB, 31-8; 2, Emily Taylor, Sal, 31-5; 3, Tiffany Barter, Salm 29-9; 4, Josee Pendleton, Dil, 28-10; 5, Ann Schroeder, Sal, 28-6; 6, Shelby Kluesner, Dil, 28-1.
Discus — 1, Tiffany Porter, Salm 128-6; 2, Josee Pendleton, Dil, 117-2; 3, Unidentified, Sal, 101-8; 4, Shelby Kluesner, Dil, 100-9; 5, Mia Estes, Ana, 100-5; 6, Taryn Mercer, Dil, 95-8.
Javelin — 1, Mia Estes, Ana, 134-2; 2, Mariah Cooney, BC, 120-11; 3, Allie McGrath, Dil, 102-11; 4, Chandra McCurdy, BC, 96-11; 5, Taylor Flynn, Ana, 95-0; 6, Allie Mackin, Dil, 92-11.
High Jump — 1, Katie Malachaski, Ste, 5-0; 2, Keila Smith, She, 4-8; 3, Hayleigh Garrett, Ana, 4-6; 4, Julia Cox, TB, 4-6; 5, Kjersti Walund, Ana, 4-4; 6, Kalei Duska, TB, 4-4.
Long Jump — 1, Julia Cox, B, 14-4 1/2; 2, Deshka Olson, Salm 14-2; 3, Hayleigh Garrett, Ana, 14-1; 4, Bridget Butler, Ste, 14-0 3/4; 5, Britney Mayer, TB, 14-0; 6, Katie Malachinski, Ste, 13-6.
Triple Jump — 1, Katie Malachinski, Ste, 32-0 1/2; 2, Hayleigh Garrett, Ana, 30-6; 3, Carley Knudson, Salm, 30-3; 4, Kelsie Dustin, TB, 29-4; 5, Bridgett Butler, Ste, 29-0 1/2; 6, Faith Ellis, Ste, 29-0.
Pole Vault — 1, Jenna Peterson, Dil, 7-0; 2, McKenah Blume, Ana, 6-6.



Posts Carousel


Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked with *

Print this Page

Print Friendly, PDF & Email