Daum wins 100, 200, Bulldogs boys take 1,600 relay

Daum wins 100, 200, Bulldogs boys take 1,600 relay

HELENA — Butte High senior Dalton Daum took another step toward reaching the dominating form he showed off during his junior season.

The future University of Montana receiver, won the 100- and 200-meter races Saturday during a quadrangular against Bozeman, Helena High and Helena Capital at Vigilante Stadium.

Daum won the 100 in 11.12 seconds, qualifying him for the Class AA state meet. He won the 200 in 22.27 seconds, also a State qualifying time. Daum, who won the 100 and 200 at State last year, qualified for State in the 200 on Tuesday.

Daum also ran a leg of Butte High’s first-place 1,600-meter relay team. Other Butte High members of the team were Clay Dean, Shannon Tempel and Anthony Cooney. The team finished in 3 minutes, 37.29 seconds.

Dean also placed second in the 300-meter hurdles and fifth in the 110 hurdles, while Tempel placed third in the 800.

Also for the Bulldogs, who placed fourth behind Helena High, Bozeman and Capital, Bryce Gallagher placed second in the javelin and Quinn Dennehy placed fourth in the javelin.

Butte High’s girls placed third out of four. Bozeman won, followed by Capital.

Kassidy Caprara placed second in the long jump and third in the triple jump to lead the Bulldogs.

Abby Dodge, who matched her State-qualifying 5 feet, 1 inch mark in the high jump, paced third in the high jump and long jump.

Mijah McLeod took third in the 200 and fifth in the long jump, while Caitlin Carmody ran to second place in the 800.

McKenna Wendt (200), Joby Rosenleaf (800) and Hailee Regan (shot put) picked up fourth-place finishes for the Bulldogs.

The Bulldogs are back in action Tuesday when Butte High hosts Bozeman, Ennis and Butte Central at Bulldog Memorial Stadium.

BOYS
Helena High 105, Bozeman 83, Capital 45, Butte 31
100 – 1, Dalton Daum, Bu, 11.12*; 2, Ryan Arntson, HHS, 11.56; 3, Nick VanHorssen, HHS, 11.56; 4, John Tolentino, HHS, 11.57; 5, Giovanni Callero, CHS, 11.67.
200 – 1, Dalton Daum, Bu, 22.27*; 2, Josh Barrows, HHS, 22.82; 3, Anthony Taylor, CHS, 23.21; 4, Nick Wrigg, CHS, 23.47; 5, Naquan Williams, Boz, 23.59.
400 – 1, Zander Mozier, HHS, 52.48; 2, Danny Burton, CHS, 52.55; 3, Ryan Burger, CHS, 54.50; 4, Larry Carter, HHS, 55.72; 5, Jacob Kleinhans, Boz, 57.09.
800 – 1, Levi Donaldson, CHS, 2:00.56*; 2, Ryan McNamara, HHS, 2:02.21; 3, Shannon Tempel, Bu, 2:04.02; 4, Carl Evans, Boz, 2:06.21; 5, Dontae baker, CHS, 2:07.73.
1600 – 1, Riley Collins, Boz, 4:37.29; 2, Chase Equall, Boz, 4:43.52; 3, Iain Anderson, HHS, 4:43.83; 4, Ryan McNamara, HHS, 4:46.07; 5, Caleb Allen, Boz, 45:51.33.
3200 – 1, Riley Collins, Boz, 10:15.32; 2, Caleb Allen, Boz, 10:21.07; 3, Chase Equall, Boz, 10:28.11; 4, Layne Ryerson, HHS, 10:33.33; 5, Orrin Clark, Boz, 10:41.08.
110 hurdles – 1, Josh Barrows, HHS, 15.04*; 2, Keven Kailey, Boz, 15.25*; 3, Derrick Olsen, HHS, 15.37*; 4, Troy Pennington, CHS, 15.65*; 5, Clay Dean, Bu, 15.97.
300 hurdles – 1, Josh Barrows, HHS, 39.81; 2, Clay Dean, Bu, 41.24; 3, Nolan Davis, HHS, 41.81; 4, Will Hunthausen, CHS, 41.97; 5, Connor Dowdy, CHS, 42.37.
400 relay – 1, Helena (Nick VanHorssen, Connor Matthews, Ryan Arntson, John Tolentino), 44.03; 2, Bozeman, 44.16; 3, Capital 44.66; 4, Butte, 46.16.
1600 relay – Butte (Clay Dean, Dalton Daum, Shannon Tempel, Anthony Cooney), 3:37.29; 2, Capital, 3:39.67, 3, Bozeman, 3:40.02
Javelin – 1, Brady Coffman, Boz, 179-4*; 2, Bryce Gallagher, Bu, 137-7; 3, MacKenzie Duncan, HHS, 136-3; 4, Quinn Dennehy, Bu, 135-1; 5, Roscoe Townsend, Boz, 133-4.
Discus – 1, Cade Wessel, Boz, 158-0*; 2, Chance Wessel, Boz, 142-3; 3, Payton O’Reilly, Boz, 135-7; 4, Dakota Dunlap, HHS, 130-1; 5, Michael Smith, CHS, 125-11.
Shot put – 1, Michael Smith, CHS, 51-6½*; 2, Isaac Gilfeather, HHS, 44-11½; 3, (tie) Chance Wessel, Boz & Cade Wessel, Boz, 44-10; 5, Brock Behan, Boz, 42-0.
High jump – 1, Logan Kleinhans, Boz, 6-1; 2, Brian McMahon, HHS, 6-1; 3, Aidan Fitzgerald, HHS, 5-11; 4, Gus Herzog, HHS, 5-9; 5, Kody Schlauch, HHS, 5-7.
Long jump – 1, Keair Adgerson, HHS, 20-3; 2, Nick VanHorssen, HHS, 20-2; 3, John Tolentino, HHS, 19-6; 4, Jacob Kleinhans, Boz, 18-3¾; 5, Ethan Mackey, CHS, 17-3¾.
Triple jump – 1, Keair Adgerson, HHS, 40-10½; 2, Kendell Johnson, HHS, 40-9; 3, John Tolentino, HHS, 38-5¼; 4, Sean Mulcahy, CHS, 37-7½; 5, Ethan Mackay, CHS, 37-1.
Pole vault – 1, Chase Smith, HHS, 15-6*; 2, Ross Moore, Boz, 12-0; 3, Ben Tesseneer, Boz, 11-0; 4, Vincent Davison, Boz, 11-0; 5, Justin Smith, HHS, 10-6.

GIRLS
Bozeman 100, Capital 96.5, Butte 35, Helena 30.5
100 – 1, Elena Carter, CHS, 12.77*; 2, Jacey Delaney, Boz, 12.86*; 3, Taylar Greene, CHS, 13.17; 4, Shaelyn Lantz, CHS, 13.20; 5, Melanie Johnson, Boz, 13.32.
200 – 1, Jacey Delaney, Boz, 26.50*; 2, Taylar Greene, CHS, CHS, 27.45; 3, Mijah McLeod, Bu, 28.33; 4, McKenna Wendt, Bu, 29.14; 5, Allison Buckner, Boz, 29.47.
400 – 1, Elsa Sveen, Boz, 1:02.37; 2, Maggie Smiedala, HHS, 1:02.87; 3, Hailey James, CHS, 1:07.07; 4, Ashley Lachapelle, Boz, 1:10.34.
800 – 1, Josey Smiedala, HHS, 2:24.28; 2, Caitlin Carmody, Bu, 2:27.59; 3, Kat Olsen, CHS, 2:33.18; 4, Joby Rosenleaf, Bu, 2:35.60; 5, Marley May, Boz, 2:36.43.
1600 – 1, Piper Meuwissen, Boz, 5:25.11*; 2, Bridgett Creel, Boz, 5:26.723*; 3, Madison Vihauer, Boz, 5:42.30; 4, Sarah Foster, Boz, 5:48.14; 5, Marley May, Boz, 5:51.56.
3200 – 1, Phoebe Jacques, Boz, 12:32.88; 2, Sarah Foster, Boz, 12:34.50; 3, Jiliana Olliff, Boz, 12:58.52; 4, Abby McBroom, CHS, 12:59.91; 4, Taelyr Lieberg, HHS, 134:15.67.
100 hurdles – 1, Elena Carter, CHS, 15.95*; 2, Josie D’Agostino, Boz, 16.18; 3, Addie Lewis, Boz, 17.30; 4, Teresa Patten, CHS, 18.06; 5, Taelyr Krantz, HHS, 18.59.
300 hurdles – 1, Julia Zidack, Boz, 48.48; 2, Elena Carter, CHS, 50.67; 3, Teresa Patten, CHS, 51.11; 4, Katie Ellig, Boz, 52.26.
400 relay – 1, Capital (Shaelyn Lantz, Elena Carter, Savanna Bignell, Taylar Greene); 51.99; 2, Bozeman, 52.50; 3, Helena B, 53.13; 4, Butte 53.88.
1600 relay – 1, Bozeman (Abby Stroh, Bridgett Creel, Elsa Sveen, Allison Buckner), 4:23.92; 2, Butte, 4:28.26, 3, Capital, 4:32.98.
Javelin – 1, Savanna Bignell, CHS, 114-3; 2, Taelyr Krantz, HHS, HHS, 98-10; 3, Ashley Micklewright, Boz, 89-8; 4, Brooke Rice, Boz, 89-7; 5, Kendra Woodland, HHS, 88-4.
Discus – 1, Halie Kanenan, CHS, 104-6; 2, Brittania Shephard, CHS, 102-5; 3, Kindra Dunlap, HHS, 96-10; 4, Hannah Ludlow, CHS, 92-1; 5, Korissa Harmon, Boz, 85-5.
Shot put – 1, Halie Kananen, CHS, 35-6*; 2, Brittania Shephard, CHS, 35-3½*; 3, Josie D’Agostino, Boz, 32-11½; 4, Hailee Regan, Bu, 30-10½; 5, Meagan Key, CHS, 30-8.
High jump – 1, Savannah Perschon, CHS 5-1*; 2, Chiara Morelli, CHS, 5-1*; 3, Abby Dodge, Bu, 5-1*; 4, Lauren Roach, HHS, 4-9; 5, (tie) Sarah Leslie, CHS & Kaci Lloyd, HHS, 4-7.
Long jump – 1, Alexa Linebarger, Boz, 15-9¼; 2, Kassidy Caprara, Bu, 15-2; 3, Abby Dodge, Bu, 15-¾; 4, Taylar Greene, CHS, 15- ¼; 5, Mijah McLeod, Bu, 14-5¼.
Triple jump – 1, Abby Dodge, Boz, 33-9; 2, Alexa Linebarger, Boz, 32-5¾; 3, Savannah Perschon, CHS, 32-0; 4, Grace Kimball, CHS, 31-3; 5, Kassidy Caprara, Bu, 31-2½.
Pole vault – 1, Ashling Slevin, Boz, 11-6*; 2, Chiara Morelli, CHS, 10-0; 3, Madison McLaughlin, HHS, 10-0; 4, Julie Rockenbaugh, HHS, 9-6; 4, Kamden Hilborn, HHS, 9-0.
*State qualifier



Posts Carousel


Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked with *

Archived Radio Broadcasts

Print this Page

Print Friendly, PDF & Email