,


Daum wins 100, 200 at Top 10, Rachael McGree wins 100 hurdles

MISSOULA — Butte athletes Dalton Daum and Rachael McGree picked up first-place finishes at the Russ Pilcher Top 10 Meet Tuesday at Missoula County Stadium.

Daum, a Butte High senior, won the 100- and 200-meter races. He won the 100 in 11.12 seconds, a fraction off his fastest time of the year. Daum ran 11.11 in qualifying at the Dahlberg Invitational Saturday in Butte.

The Butte High speedster won the 200 in 21.85 seconds.

McGree, a sophomore at Butte Central, won the 100-meter hurdles in 15.43 seconds. She narrowly beat Dillon’s Holly Anderson, who finished in 15.56. McGree also placed fourth in the triple jump, leaping 34 feet, 7 inches.

Butte High sophomore Abby Dodge was just behind McGree in the triple jump, placing sixth at 33-9. Dodge placed third in the high jump, clearing 5-3.

BC senior Marcus Ferriter placed fourth in the discus with a toss of 155-3. Butte High senior Clay Dean placed third in the 300 hurdles at 41.34.

Butte High also placed in the boys’ relays. Butte High took fifth in the 400-meter relay. Dean, Bo Mortensen, Anthony Cooney and Daum ran that race, finishing in 44.43.

The Bulldogs placed sixth in the 1,600-meter relay, finishing in a time of 3:30.75. Dean, Daum, Shannon Tempel and Cooney ran for the Bulldogs.

Butte High and Butte Central will compete at the John Tomich Invitational Saturday in Butte.
GIRLS

100 – 1. Hannah Coburn (Big Sky), 12.82; 2. Hannah Porch (Big Sky), 12.95; 3. Elena Carter (Capital); 4. Aubrey Blair (Townsend), 13.07; 5. Cierra Lamey (Dillon), 13.18; 6. Hailey Norred (Bigfork), 13.19.

200 – 1. Hailey Phillips (Plains), 26.2; 2. Katelyn Frost (Corvallis), 26.29; 3. Hailey Norred (Bigfork), 26.69; Keely Ehmann (Darby), 26.7; Penny Jessop (Corvallis), 27.27; 6. Taylar Greene (Capital), 27.45.

400 – 1. Keely Ehmann (Darby), 58.85; 2. Cierra Lamey (Dillon), 59.37; 3. Olivia Burgard (Sentinel), 59.43; 4. Ahna Kreitinger (Glacier), 1:00.55; 5. Kailee Oliverson (Twin Bridges), 1:02.1; 6. Keelie O’Brien (Hamilton), 1:02.35.

800 – 1. Bryn Morley (Bigfork), 2:13.16; 2. Ellen Brooks (Sentinel), 2:21.33; 3. Sarah Latcham (Whitefish), 2″22.31; 4. Amelia Gardner (Corvallis) 2:22.8; 5. Bailiey Smith (Glacier), 2:25.01; 6. Lyric Devries (Hamilton), 2:25.04.

1600 – 1. Annie Hill (Glacier), 4:51.35; 2. Samantha Mundel (C Falls), 5:08.45; 3. Molly MacDonald (Sentinel), 5:17.6; 4. Jacie Schmalz (Hamilton), 5:23.95; 6. Stephanie Robbins (Seeley-Swan), 5:24.99; 6. Corninne Hamilton (Glacier), 5:27.75.

3200 – 1. Samantha Mundel (C Falls), 11:33.69; 2. Miranda Foster (Hellgate), 11:36.6; 3. Samantha Sayer (Hellgate), 11:46.514; 4. Sabrina Sterbis (Big Sky), 11:54.41; Lily Lang (Darby), 11:56.91; Elle Becker (Hellgate), 12:01.01.

100 hurdles – 1. Rachel McGree (Butte Central), 15.43; 2. Holly Anderson (Dillon), 15.56; 3. Hailey Phillips (Plains) 15.66; Hannah coburn (Big Sky), 15.7; 5. Janessa Williams (Jefferson), 15.91; 6. Carlo Nicosia (Columbia Falls), 16.06.

300 hurdles – 1. Hailey Phillips (Plains), 44.21; 2. Holly Anderson (Dillon), 45.63; 3. Aubry Blair (Townsend), 47.13; 4 Courtney Carl (Big Sky), 47.69; Elena carter (Capital), 48.49; Tessa Burke (Loyola), 48.8.

400 relay – 1. Dillon ‘A’, 50.70; 2. Corballis ‘A’, 50.80; 3. Capital ‘A’, 50.93; 4. Sentinel ‘A’, 50.97; 5. Hamilton ‘A’, 51.59; 6. Helena ‘A’, 51.97.

1600 relay – 1. Bigfork ‘A’, 4:03.16; 2. Glacier ‘A’, 4:04.23; 3. Dillon ‘A’, 4:08.96; 4. Helena ‘A’ 4:09.08; 5. Corvallis ‘A’, 4:12.1; 6. Sentinel ‘A’, 4:12.56.

High jump – 1. Autrey Hannum (T Falls), 5-5; 2. Jane booth (Corvallis), J5-5; 3. Abby Dodge (Butte), 5-3. 4. Kaci Paffhausen (Hellgate), 5-1; 5. Mary Royce (Corvallis), J5-1; 6. Shey Hannum (Corvallis) J5-1.

Pole vault – 1. Katelyn Frost (Corvallis), 11-6; 2. Chiara Morelli (Capital), 11-3.; 3. Julie Rockenbough (Helena), 10-1; 4. Madison McHaughlin (Helena), 9-6; 4. Jordan Peterson (Dillon), 9-6; 4. Ceci Collins (Hamilton), 9-6.

Long jump – 1. Hannah Kearns (Big Sky), 17-0; 2. Autrey Hannum (T Falls), 16-1; 3. Taylor Bess (Hamilton) 16-9; 4. Hannah Coburn (Big Sky) 16-4.5; 5. Michaela Madden (Twin Bridges), 16-2.5; 6. Shey Hannum (T Falls), 16-2.

Triple jump – 1. Carla Nicosia (C Falls), 36-4.5; 2. Annika Moore (Hamilton), 35-11.5; 3. Autrey Hannum (T Falls) 35-2; 4. Rachel McGree (Butte Central), 34-7; 5. Jannessa Williams (Boulder), 33-9.5. 6. Abby Dodge (Butte), 33-9.5.

Shot put – 1. Leah Thompson (Plains), 39-0.5; 2. Kayla Holmes (Plains), 37-8.5; 3. Nikki Krueger (Glacier), 36-9.5; 4. Tana Garden (Sentinel), 36-5. 5. Anna Gragg (Big Sky), 36-4.75; 6. Melanie Gasssaway (Glacier), 36-4.

Discus – 1. Kayla Holmes (Plains), 139-3; 2. Tana Garden (Sentinel), 129-1; 3. Leah Thompson (Plains), 121-8; 4. Hallie Kananen (Capital) 118-0; 5. Nikki Krueger (Glacier), 115-6; 5. Courtney Mitchell (Glacier), 115-6.

Javelin – 1. Keyawan Larson (Glacier), 141-11; 2. Carley Conheeder (Plains), 131-06; Autrey Hannum (T Falls) 125-4; 4. Darby Henthorn (Hellgate), 123-05. 5. Kimberly Earhart (Plains), 120-11. 6. Sena Smith (Corvallis), 120-6.

BOYS

100 – 1. Dalton Daum (Butte), 11.12; 2. Jed Nagler, (Whitefish), 11.37; 3. Cleet Wrzesinkski, (Ennis), 11.46; 4. Garrett Olson (Frenhtown), 11.55; 5. Sam Kirkeide (Big Sky), 11.57; 6. Christian Langston (Lincoln), 11.58.

200 – 1. Dalton Daum (Butte), 21.85; 2. Taylor Sylvester (Corvallis), 22.47 3. Cain Buschee (Glacier), 22.77; 4. Jed Nagler (Whitefish), 22.79; 5. Anthony Taylor (Capital), 23.02; 6. Tanner Dana (C Falls), 23.20.

400 – 1. Jadin Casey (Stevi), 49.9; 2. Connor Matthews (Helena), 50.15; 3. Levi Donaldson (Capital), 50.2; 4.Sean Opland (Troy), 50.36; 5. Rahkei Eyer (Jefferson), 50.79; 6. Tanner Dana (Columbia Falls), 51.36.

800 – 1. Jeremiah Coon (Helena), 1:55.4; 2. Karill Apendaile (Hamilton), 1:58.72; 3. Ryan McNarmara (Helena), 1:59.36; 4. Tristan Guillot (Twin Bridges), 1:59.56; 5. Garett McMormack (Darby), 1:59.87; 6. Kenny Wilbur (Broadwater), 2:00.65.

1600 – 1. Iain Anderson (Helena), 4:32.66; 2. Brock Sandry (Glacier), 4:35.16; 3. Nathan Lapinski (Superior), 4:38.93; 4. Kole Tison (Hamilton), 4:40.14; 5. Bradey Wilson (Noxon), 4:41.63. 6. Layne Ryerson (Helena), 4:41.66.

3200 – 2. Logan Morely (Bigfork), 9:34.74; 2. Aiden Reed (Helena), 9:36.67; 3. Marshall Beatty (Sentinel), 9:37.61; 4. Cameron Meikle (Hamilton), 9:55.86; 5. Ronald Venema (Corvallis), 10:00.91; Brock Sandry (Glacier), 10:00.93.

110 hurdles – 1. Clett Wrznisnski (Ennis), 15:08; 2. Aaron Robinson (Glacier), 15.31; Josh Barrows (Helena), 15.35; 4. Taylor Sylvester (Corvallis), 15.4. 5. Jacob Clairmont (Polson), 15.56; 6. Daniel Pendergast (Stevi), 15.64.

300 hurdles – 1. Cleet Wrzesinski (Ennis), 38.46; 2. Daniel Pendergast (Stevi), 39.55; 3. Josh Barrows (Hlenea), 40.62; 4. Nolan Davis (Helena), 40.90); 5. Keaton Grove (Whitefish), 41.11; 6. Clay Dean (Butte), 41.34.

400 relay – 1. Helena ‘A’, 43.32; 2. Capital ‘A’, 44.00; 3. Big Sky ‘A’, 44.23; 4. Glacier ‘A’, 44.39; 5. Butte ‘A’, 44.43. 6. Whitefish ‘A’, 44.44.

1600 relay – 1. Helena ‘A’, 3:23.33; 2. Glacier ‘A’, 3:26.36; 3. Jefferson ‘A’, 3:29.62; 4. Corvallis ‘A’, 3:30.04; 5. Capital ‘A’, 3:30.07; 6. Butte ‘A’, 3:30.75.

High jump – 1. Jed Nagler (Whitefish), 6-5; 2. Josh Sandry (Bigfork), 6-3; 3. Connor Schenk (Hellgate), 6-1. 4. Robert Jones (Frenchtown), J6-1. 5. Brian McMahon (Helena) 5-11. 6. Josh Malone (Big Sky) 5-11.

Pole vault – 1. Chase Smith (Helena), 16-5; 2. Ethan Blume (Anaconda), 14-0. 3. Walker McKitrick (Ennis), J14-0. 4. Sam Roddewig (Helena), 13-6. 5. Jacob Clairmont (Polson), 13-0. 6. Seth Sasser (Helena), J13-0.

Long jump – 1. Austin Cook (Glacier), 21-0; 2. Nolan Staats (Sentinel), 20-8; 3. Pate Scott (Troy), 20-7; Nick VanHorssen (Helena), 20-6; 5. Jacob Clairmont (Polson), 20-2; 6. Noah Pholman (Loyola), 20-0.

Triple jump – 1. Kendell Johnson (Helena), 42-8.5; 2. Luke Harper (Dillon), 41-11.5; 3. Hunter Nicholson (Glacier), 41-7; 4. Zach Burkhard (Sentinel), 41-4.5; 5. Ky Burch (Hamilton), 41-01; 6. Rhett Baerlocher (Hellgate), 39-11.

Shot put – 1. Zayne Babbitt (Hellgate), 58-1.25; 2. Austin Brentlinger (Twin Bridges), 50-0. 3. Harrison Kaufman (Glacier), 48-2; 4. Nolan Hofstee (Eureka), 47-6.5; 5. Michael Smith (Capital),47-3.75; 6. Jayce Gilder (Corvallis), 46-7.5.

Discus – 1. Zayne Babbitt (Hellgate), 174-1; 2. Harrison Kauffman (Glacier), 158-7; 3. Jesse Sims (Corvallis), 156-7; 4. Marcus Ferriter (Butte Central), 155-3; 5. Jayce Gilder (Corvallis), 153-1. 6. Kyle Finch (Dillon), 149-5.

Javelin – 1. Luke May (Whitefish), 192-1; 2. Tyler Olson (Corvallis), 189-10; 3. Luke Entzel (Big Sky), 180-6; 4. Joe Caicedo (Darby), 175-3. 5. Trae Williams (Dillon), 170-1. Patrick Griffin (Dillon), 167-11.



Posts Carousel


Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked with *

Print this Page

Print Friendly, PDF & Email