,


Daum and Dodge score for Bulldogs at AA meet

KALISPELL – Dalton Daum and Abby Dodge accounted for all of Butte High’s team points after the first day of the Class AA State Track and Field meet Friday at Legends Field in Kalispell.

Daum shaved .05 seconds off his best 400 time to clock in at 49.54, but the was only good enough for second as Helena’s Connor Matthews blazed to a 49.16 second finish – the fastest in the state this season. Daum also qualified for the finals in the 100- and 200-meter dashes.

Helena’s boys are on top of the team competition with 40 points, followed closely by Kalispell Flathead’s 37. Butte sits in ninth place with the eight points Daum scored.

On the girls’ side, Dodge leapt to a fifth-place tie in the high jump, clearing 5-1. The sophomore scored 1.5 team points, which leaves Butte High in 13th place. Kalispell Glacier leads the girls with 33 points, followed closely by Missoula Sentinel with 32 and Billings Senior with 29.5.

Records fell with regularity Friday, but the biggest was probably the pole vault, where Helena’s Chase Smith erased a 27-year-old mark set by Todd Foster, also of Helena High. Smith sailed over 16-4, which was seven inches better than the previous longstanding mark.

Billings Senior’s Christina Aragon set a pair of records Friday, running a Class AA best 55.87 in the 400, then setting an all-class mark in the 1,600, where she clocked in at 4:46.34. The previous all-class record stood for all of 15 minutes. Running on the same track, Class B Bigfork’s Bryn Morley established a new record with a time of 4:47.76, but saw it erased before the ink dried.

Glacier’s Keyawna Larson bettered the previous javelin record by a foot, hurling the spear 144-7.

The meet continues Saturday.

Boys
Team scores — Helena 40, Flathead 37, Billings Senior 30, Billings West 22, Hellgate 21, Glacier 18, Capital 18, Sentinel 12, Butte 8, Skyview 5, Bozeman 5, Big Sky 1.
400 — 1, Connor Matthews, Helena, 49.16. 2, Dalton Daum, Butte, 49.54. 3, Jeremiah Coon, Helena, 49.94. 4, Brendan Atchison, Skyview, 50.40. 5, Josh Barrows, Helena, 50.42. 6, Donaldson, Levi, Capital, 50.50
800 — 1, Jeremiah Coon, Helena, 1:54.22. 2, Levi Donaldson, Capital, 1:54.58. 3, Dawson Larance, Senior, 1:54.87. 4, Isaac Petsch, West, 1:55.35. 5, Josh Barrows, Helena, 1:55.82. 6, Simon Petsch, West, 1:56.60.
3,200 — 1, Marshall Beatty, Sentinel, 9:22.92. 2, Jake Perrin, Flathead, 9:30.67. 3, Sylas Schutt, Flathead, 9:43.06. 4, Chase Equall, Bozeman, 9:46.00. 5, Brock Sandry, Glacier, 9:50.07. 6, Riley Collins, Bozeman, 9:53.88.
High Jump — 1, Chade Gonter, Flathead, J6-3. 2, Keaton Anderson, Senior, J6-3. 3, Conner Schenk, Hellgate, J6-3. 4, Tristan Gray, Hellgate, J6-3. 4, Ethan Garrett, West, J6-3. 6, Trey Haidle, Skyview, J6-1.
Pole Vault — 1, Chase Smith, Helena, 16-4.* (All-class record: 15-9, Todd Foster, Helena, 1988) 2, Charles Barron, Senior, J14-0. 3, Jake Bradford, West, J14-0. 4, Tobias Barton, Flathead, 13-6. 5, Tristan Gray, Hellgate, J13-0. 6, Kyle Hayter, Capital, J13-0.
Long Jump — 1, Austin Cook, Glacier, 22-1.75. 2, Keaton Anderson, Senior, 21-6.25. 3, Keaton Krantz, Flathead, 21-3.75. 4, Jory Abelman, West, 21-1. 5, Jess Beaman, Flathead, 20-11.75. 6, Marcus Lindquist, Big Sky, 20-10.50.
Shot Put — 1, Zayne Babbitt, Hellgate, 62-9.5. 2, Michael Smith, Capital, 52-6. 3, Harrison Kauffman, Glacier, 52-3. 4, Bryson Deming, West, 49-9. 5, Colin Hammock, Sentinel, 48-1. 6, Jess Beaman, Flathead, 47-11.25.

Girls
Team Scores — Glacier 33, Sentinel 32, Billings Senior 29.5, Bozeman 22, Skyview 21, Helena 16.5, Big Sky 12, Flathead 12, Capital 10, C.M. Russell 10, Hellgate 9.5, Billings West 8, Butte 1.5.
400 — 1, Christina Aragon, Senior, 55.87.* (Class AA record, Carlee Clark, Bozeman, 56.54, 2002 and Chantelle Gray, Sentinel, 56.54, 2009) 2, Carly Smiedala, Helena, 56.13. 3, Annie Hill, Glacier, 57.73. 4, Anna Beck, Skyview, 58.21. 5, Olivia Burgad, Sentinel, 58.91. 6, Jordan Gilcrist, Senior, 58.92.
1,600 — 1, Christina Aragon, Senior, 4:46.34. (All-class record: Bryn Morley, 4:47.76, 2015; Class AA record: Heidi Lane, CMR, 4:55.18, 2002) 2, Annie Hill, Glacier, 4:48.11. 3, Ellen Brooks, Sentinel, 5:03.00. 4, Gillian Maness, Flathead, 5:03.08. 5, Kaitlin Wride, Flathead, 5:03.82. 6, Piper Meuwissen, Bozeman, 5:04.21.
High Jump — 1, Camille Landon, Bozeman, 5-5. 2, Jordyn Schweyen, Sentinel, 5-3. 2, Hailey Copinga, Skyview, 5-3. 4, Chiara Morelli, Capital, J5-1. 5, Kaci Paffhausen, Hellgate, J5-1. 5, Abby Dodge, Butte, J5-1.
Pole Vault — 1, Shayla Palmer, Sentinel, 12-0. 2, Ashling Slevin, Bozeman, 11-9. 3, Mikayla Bloyder, West, 11-6. 4, Chiara Morelli, Capital, 11-0. 5, Katrina Terry, West, 10-6. 6, Kamden Hilborn, Helena, J10-0. 6, Tiffani Finley, Senior, J10-0.
Long Jump — 1, Hailey Copinga, Skyview, 17-1. 2, Hannah Porch, Big Sky, 17-0.25. 3, Megan Russell, Flathead, 16-6.75. 4, Hannah Kearns, Big Sky, 16-5. 5, Alexa Linebarger, Bozeman, 16-3.75. 6, Brielle Bumgarner Glacier, 16-3.50.
Shot Put — 1, Ashleigh Lehotsky, CMR, 41-10.50. 2, Shanna Florschinger, Helena, 39-3. 3, Nikki Krueger, Glacier, 38-9.75. 4, Hannah Nessan, Senior, 38-8.25. 5, Tessa Krueger, Glacier, 38-0. 6, Emerald Toth, Bozeman, 37-7.75.
Javelin — 1, Keyawna Larson, Glacier, 144-7. (Class AA record: Aly Wardell, West, 143-7, 2009) 2, Darby Henthorn, Hellgate, 129-4. 3, Emily Malone, Sentinel, 128-7. 4, Madison Cicierski, Senior, 128-4. 5, Savanna Bignell, Capital, 119-5. 6, Bailey Deyle, Sentinel, J119-0.

Finals, heat sheets



Posts Carousel


Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked with *

Print this Page

Print Friendly, PDF & Email