City Bowling Championships

City Bowling Championships

The Butte USBC City Bowling Championships were held recently at the Star Lanes. The Championships consisted of the 14th Annual USBC City Open Tournament and 7th Annual Women’s USBC Singles Tournament.

Some highlights of the tournament were.  Denton Martinich (Division 1) and Steven Dobb (Division 2) were the scratch all events champions of the Open Championship Tournament.  Brenda Shaffer (Division 1) and Julie Walsh (Division 2) were the champions of the Women’s Open Tournament.  The high game of the tournament was a perfect game of 300 rolled by Mike Krankowski during team event.  The high scratch series of the tournament was 780 rolled by Nate Gelling during team event.

Every year the Butte Bowling Association sponsors honor teams made up of some of our oldest active bowlers.  This year’s men’s honor team was made up of Dave Andrews, Ray Marshall, Robert Marcantelli, and Leroy Lee.  Eva Johnson, Joan Murphy, Marianne Hanie, and June Chandler made up the women’s honor team.

This year’s championship tournament was made up of 66 bowlers in division 1(average 175 and up), 55 bowlers in division 2 (average 174 and under) for a total of 121 bowlers that made up 38 teams, 52 doubles, 104 singles, and 82 all events entries.

This is the seventh year that the women’s tournament has been a singles event only.  The tournament had 10 bowlers in division 1 (average 153 and up), and 17 bowlers in division 2 (average 152 and under).

The final standings for the tournament’s top five positions are as follows:

For the City Women’s Singles Tournament:

Singles, Div #1 153 & Up, Handicapped  
Place Team Name Score
1 Shaffer Brenda E. 675
2 Zimpel Debbie A. 660
3 Kriewald Rochelle D. 657
4 Kindt Kira D. 648
5 Tripp Kalee D. 616
Singles, Div #2 152 & Under, Handicapped  
Place Team Name Score
1 Walsh Julie A. 686
2 Olson Debbie A. 671
3 O’Neill Cathy M. 669
4 Ewalt Brittany N. 666
5 Midtlyng Debbie S. 654

 

For the City Open Championship Tournament:

Team, Div #1 700 & Up, Handicapped  
Place Team Name Score
1 Taco Johns Men’s 2,787
2 Papa Mike & His Bunch 2,771
3 After 8 2,765
4 Thompson’s Distributing #3 2,763
5 Triple S #1 2,758
Team, Div #2 699 & Under, Handicapped  
Place Team Name Score
1 Daniel Financial Services 2,719
2 Two Wheelz 2,690
3 Crazee Carols 2,624
4 Evening Stars 2,584
5 Taco Johns #1 2,536
Doubles, Div #1 350 & Up, Handicapped  
Place Team Name Score
1 Farstveet Cory N.  \ Doyle Christopher M. 1,419
2 Parrett Walter T.  \ McKenzie Jim A. 1,405
3 Dobb Steven J.  \ Honer Steven P. 1,403
4 Bragg Travis T.  \ Martinich Denton J. 1,395
5 Hodges Mark   \ Burch Derek A. 1,383
Doubles, Div #2 349 & Under, Handicapped  
Place Team Name Score
1 Jacobs Josh W.  \ Jacobs Gary W. Jr 1,387
2 Midtlyng Neil T.  \ Wise Maxwell P. 1,379
3 Reimard Robert W.  \ Stanton Stan J. 1,372
4 Walsh John P.  \ Johnson Rodney D. 1,361
5 Curran Sean M.  \ Harcharik Justin M. 1,341
Singles, Div #1 175 & Up, Handicapped  
Place Team Name Score
1 Peterson Kevin J. 802
2 Cottom Brad A. 782
3 Konecny Dennis J. 779
3 Lorengo Vic 779
5 Robbins Edward J. 775
Singles, Div #2 174 & Under, Handicapped  
Place Team Name Score
1 Dobb Steven J. 783
2 Comer Les 760
3 Maloughney Devin J. 739
4 Jacobs Josh W. 737
4 Schulte Mike R. 737
All Events, Div #1 175 & Up, Handicapped  
Place Team Name Score
1 Bosch Ryley O. 2,155
2 Johnson Jerry D. 2,116
3 Konecny Dennis J. 2,112
4 Chavis Aaron A. 2,111
5 Peterson Kevin J. 2,090
All Events, Div #2 174 & Under, Handicapped  
Place Team Name Score
1 Schulte Mike R. 2,270
2 Dobb Steven J. 2,258
3 Jacobs Josh W. 2,234
4 Comer Les 2,182
5 Maloughney Devin J. 2,161
Scratch All Events, Div #1 175 & Up, Scratch  
Place Team Name Score
1 Martinich Denton J. 2,046
2 Hodges Mark 2,042
3 Burch Derek A. 2,017
4 Martinich Joe M. 1,964
5 Robbins Edward J. 1,952
Scratch All Events, Div #2 174 & Under, Scratch  
Place Team Name Score
1 Dobb Steven J. 1,772
2 Schulte Mike R. 1,769
3 Comer Les 1,624
4 Parrett Walter T. 1,619
5 Maloughney Devin J. 1,612

Submitted by Galen Rich, Butte USBC Association Manager



Posts Carousel


Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked with *

Archived Radio Broadcasts

Print this Page

Print Friendly, PDF & Email