Choquette fourth at Carroll race

HELENA — Butte runner Clint Choquette placed fourth at the Carroll College Early Bird Open at the Bill Roberts Golf Course.

Choquette, a 2005 Butte High graduate, went back to school this fall and is running cross country for MSU-Billings. Choquette finished the 6-kilometer course (3.73 miles) in 19 minutes, 27 seconds. Jon Smith of Spokane Community College win the race in 19:01.

Freshman Josh Panasuk, a 2012 Butte High grad, placed 34th in 20:49.

MSU-Billings men placed third overall, finishing behind the University of Montana and Spokane.

CARROLL COLLEGE EARLY BIRD OPEN
Bill Roberts Golf Course, Helena

MEN
Teams
1. Montana 29, 2. Spokane Community College 51, 3. MSU Billings 57, 4. Carroll 89, 5. University of Great Falls 133.
Individuals
1, Jon Smith, Spokane CC, 19:01.8; 2, Caleb Deitz, Montana, 19:14.3; 3, David Norris, Montana, 19:22.6; 4, Clint Choquette, MSU Billings, 19:27.6; 5, Matt Barker, Montana, 19:31.5; 6, Jordan Collison, Montana, 19:31.8; 7, Morgan Choate, Spokane CC, 19:36.3; 8, Michael Luhr, MSU Billings, 19:36.9; 9, Jake Hombel, Spokane CC, 19:46.5; 10, Rico Gutierrez, Great Falls, 19:48.6; 11, Sancho Ridesatthedoor, Carroll, 19:50.4; 12, Reid Longley, UNA Montana, 19:54.2; 13, Chase Robinson, MSU Billings, 19:59.5; 14, Colby Henderson, Montana, 19:59.7; 15, Tyson Vanderby, MSU Billings, 20:03.0; 16, Adam Wollant, UNA Montana, 20:04.6; 17, Derrick Williams, Carroll, 20:05.9; 18, Robert Pflasterer, Spokane CC, 20:06.9; 19, Lyle Pocha, Carroll, 20:10.3; 20, Aaron Brenton, Spokane CC, 20:12.4; 21, Taylor Canfield, MSU Billings, 20:16.1; 22, Robert Peterson, MSU Billings, 20:18.5; 23, Thomas Neale, MSU Billings, 20:19.9; 24, Dennis Leigh, Carroll, 20:22.5; 25, Ben Rich, UNA Montana, 20:22.7; 26, Tyler Riggs, Montana, 20:24.0; 27, Austin Stuchell, Carroll, 20:25.2; 28, Judd Lewis, Spokane CC, 20:26.0; 29, Sam Willis, Montana, 20:27.8; 30, Andrew Hornung, Great Falls, 20:28.4; 31, Connor Garcia, Carroll, 20:29.9; 32, Pat Judge, Helena Vigilante Runners, 20:36.2; 33, Daniel Issa, Spokane CC, 20:43.0; 34, Josh Panasuk, MSU Billings, 20:49.0; 35, Ryan Utsey, Carroll, 21:00.1; 36, Terry McClement, Carroll, 21:14.1; 37, Taylor Peliska, Carroll, 21:14.3; 38, Chase Constantine, Carroll, 21:16.9; 39, Ryan Blomback, MSU Billings, 21:26.2; 40, Miguel Flores, UNA-Great Falls, 21:27.4; 41, Julian Jalani, Montana, 21:30.7; 42, Michael Goble, Spokane CC, 21:33.5; 43, Troy Solly, Carroll, 21:35.3; 44, Kyle Willis, Carroll, 21:43.6; 45, Travis Buttelman, MSU Billings, 21:49.8; 46, Paul Young, UNA, 21:57.0; 47, Ben Grover, Spokane CC, 22:35.7; 48, Ryan Hall, Rocky Mountain, 22:36.6; 49, Toryn Rogers, Rocky Mountain, 22:38.3; 50, Dylan Lammers, MSU Billings, 22:42.4; 51, Jocob Marshall, MSU Billings, 22:45.8; 52, Dylan Berget, Great Falls, 23:20.7; 53, Albert Rodriquez, Rocky Mountain, 23:24.8; 54, Matt Ross, MSU Billings, 24:20.7; 55, Kristian Slater, Great Falls, 25:21.9; 56, Eddie Bossert, Great Falls, 28:57.2.

WOMEN
Teams
1. Carroll 30, 2. Rocky Mountain 72, 3. MSU Billings 76, 4. Montana 105, 5. Spokane Community College 109, 6. University of Great Falls 109, 7. Helena Vigilante Runners 184.
Individuals
1, Rhianna Grossman, Carroll, 14:21.3; 2, Carly Wilczynski, Montana, 14:35.4; 3, Whitney Mickelsen, MSU Billings, 14:49.9; 4, Jessica Mildes, Spokane CC, 14:52.6; 5, Hannah Hafner, Carroll, 14:58.3; 6, Jordan Mathes, Carroll, 14:58.9; 7, Ana Richter, Rocky Mountain, 15:00.3; 8, Ariel Murtagh, Carroll, 15:10.4; 9, Allie Parks, Montana, 15:14.1; 10, Bailey Hughes, Carroll, 15:17.5; 11, Rachael Hart, Rocky Mountain, 15:18.1; 12, Allie Reynolds, Carroll, 15:20.9; 13, Shelby Sweeny, Carroll, 15:25.5; 14, Shanna Burke, Carroll, 15:27.0; 15, Mary Owen, MSU Billings, 15:28.9; 16, Renae Hepfner, MSU Billings, 15:30.1; 17, Angela Martinez, Great Falls, 15:38.6; 18, Selene Johnson, Rocky Mountain, 15:40.3; 19, Corinne Evans, UNA-Great Falls, 15:48.4; 20, Autumn Charges Strong, Rocky Mountain, 15:52.7; 21, Megan Breeding, Rocky Mountain, 15:55.4; 22, Vanessa Church, Spokane CC, 15:56.8; 23, Jinise Osborne, MSU Billings, 15:59.0; 24, Regan Bold, Carroll, 15:59.6; 25, Mackenzie O’Dore, Rocky Mountain, 16:07.6; 26, Melanie Bock, MSU Billings, 16:09.4; 27, Sarah Kjorstad, Helena Vigilante Runners, 16:16.9; 28, Greer Davis, Carroll, 16:17.8; 29, Allison Gladhart, Spokane CC, 16:23.7; 30, Maggie Parobek, Carroll, 16:26.8; 31, Jenyffer Ortega, Great Falls, 16:33.5; 32, Autumn Taniguchi, Montana, 16:35.7; 33, Mariah Meyer, Montana, 16:37.2; 34, Ariana Cole, Spokane CC, 16:38.0; 35, Melissa Sweeney, Rocky Mountain, 16:39.6; 36, Jessika Hardgrove, Spokane CC, 16:41.9; 37, Bre Holloway, Spokane CC, 16:45.6; 38, Morgan Sisson, Spokane CC, 16:49.3; 39, Teri Lea McCormick, Rocky Mountain, 16:53.3; 40, Blanca Perez, MSU Billings, 16:55.6; 41, Ashlynn Vanvoast, MSU Billings, 16:57.1; 42, Marissa McBride, UNA-Carroll, 16:57.6; 43, Hannah Seifert, Helena Vigilante Runners, 17:07.4; 44, Christina Bruce, Great Falls, 17:11.6; 45, Shelby Tritthart, Great Falls, 17:14.2; 46, Bobbi Furrer, Montana, 17:16.9; 47, Theresa Lombardi, MSU Billings, 17:18.5; 48, Elaine Dahl, Helena Vigilante Runners, 17:20.7; 49, Katelynn Meyer, MSU Billings, 17:23.6; 50, Alex McBroom, MSU Billings, 17:25.9; 51, Debbie Gibson, Helena Vigilante Runners, 17:27.2; 52, Mariah Naegeli, Great Falls, 17:38.8; 53, Nicole Helm, Spokane CC, 17:39.6; 54, Mandy McGowan, Helena Vigilante Runners, 17:48.4; 55, Elizabeth Brown, MSU Billings, 17:53.4; 56, Quincie Clark, Spokane CC, 18:14.4; 57, Makenzie Smith, Spokane CC, 18:40.9; 58, Sarah Slanger, Helena Vigilante Runners, 18:59.9; 59, Kalen Korta, Spokane CC, 19:08.6.



Posts Carousel


Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked with *

Archived Radio Broadcasts

Print this Page

Print Friendly, PDF & Email