,


Central boys fourth, girls tie four fifth at Dillon Invite

DILLON — The Butte Central boys’ track team placed fourth at the Dillon Invitational track and field meet Tuesday at Vigilante Field.

BC’s girls tied for fifth. Dillon swept the team titles in the Beavers’ home meet.

Dillon scored 129 points on the boys’ side. Stevi was second at 103, followed by Corvallis at 94 and BC at 70.

Conor McGee, Nate McGree and Kyle Schulte placed in two events to lead the Maroons. McGee took second in the 1,600-meter race and third in the 800. McGree placed second in the triple jump and fifth in the high jump.

Schulte took fourth in the shot put and sixth in the discus. Maroon weight men Kaemen Richards and Marcus Ferriter stayed home to compete in Butte High’s impromptu meet.

Brian McGeehan ran to second place in the 800 for BC. Also, Kyle Harrington took third in the 100, Theron Nelson ran to third in the 3,200, Blake Burton placed fourth in the 100, and Tanner Kump placed sixth in the triple jump.

On the girls’ side, Dillon scored 220 points to run away with the title. Corvallis was a distant second at 82, followed by Twin Bridges at 70 and Lima at 28. Stevensville, Anaconda and BC tie for fifth at 26.

Rachael McGree’s second-place showing in the 100-meter hurdles paced the Maroons. Whiteney McGree placed third in the 400, while Kaylee O’Herron took fifth in the high jump.

BOYS
Team scores – 1, Dillon 129; 2, Stevensville 103; 3, Corvallis 94; 4, Butte Central 70; 5, Twin Bridges 63; 6, Anaconda 29; 7, West Yellowstone 15, 8, Lima 1.

100 – 1, Jadin Casey, Ste, 11.43; 2, Bill Yeager, TB, 11.58; 3, Kyle Harrington, BC, 11.70; 4, Blake Burton, BC, 11.77; 5, Daniel Pendergast, Ste, 11.79; 6, Jack Powell, Cor, 12.06.

200 – 1, Jadin Casey, Ste, 22.77; 2, Daniel Pendergast, Ste, 23.29; 3, Brandon Pettenger, Cor, 24.87; 4, Patrick Griffin, Dil, 24.90; 5, Frank Pope, Dil, 24.95; 6, James Fry, Ste, 25.23.

400 – 1, Jadin Casey, Ste, 49.73; 2, Tristen Guillot, TB, 51.89; 3, Bill Yeager, TB, 52.13; 4, Isaiah Girned, Dil, 55.44; 5, Dustin Saxon, Ste, 55.54; 6, Jason Ferris, Dil, 55.92.

800 – 1, Bruce Thomas, Cor, 2:06.95; 2, Brian McGeehan, BC, 2:12.22; 3, Conor McGee, BC, 2:16.86; 4, Nate Koy, Cor, 2:17.83; 5, Isaiah Girned, Dil, 2:19.00; 6, Tristan Barden, WY, 2:20.15.

1600 – 1, Sage Schoonen, Dil, 4:44.25; 2, Conor McGee, BC, 5:00.21; 3, Colter Ross, WY, 5:02.75; 4, Tristen Gorden, WY, 5:06.93; 5, Trey Smollack, Ana, 5:08.73; 6, Stephen Herriott, Lima, 5:09.80.

3200 – Tristen Guillot, TB, 11:08.15; 2, Trey Smollack, Ana, 11:35.59; 3, Theron Nelson, BC, 11:51.91; 4, Colter Ross, WY, 11:58.80; 5, Ray Shipman, Dil, 13:11.05.

110 hurdles – 1, Daniel Pendergast, Ste, 15.47; 2, Jack Powell, Cor, 16.60; 3, Anders Westman, Dil, 16.80; 4, Luke Harper, Dil, 16.82; 5, Jason Ferris, Dil, 17:00; 6, Tanner Haverfield, Dil, 17.08.

300 hurdles – 1, Daniel Pendergast, Ste, 39.44; 2, Jadin Casey, Stev, 42.05; 3, Anders Westman, Dil, 43.43; 4, Tanner Haverfield, Dil, 44.70; 5, Josh Kneeland, TB, 45.01; 6, Gabe Johnson, TB, 45.86.

400 relay – 1, Butte Central 45.10; 2, Dillon 46.12; 3, Corvallis 47.96; 4, Twin Bridges 49.97; 5, Stevensville 52.75.

1600 relay – 1, Dillon 3:46.99; 2, Corvallis 3:48.71; 3, Stevensville 3:54.23; 4, Corvallis 3:59.47; 5, West Yellowstone 4:01.90; 6, Twin Bridges 4:03.72.

High jump – Jadin Casey, Ste, 6-0; 2, Katch Baksch, TB, 6-0; 3, Jason Ferris, Dil, 6-0; 4, Cordell McGinley, Dil, 5-8; 5, Nate McGree, BC, 5-6; 6, Jake Jessop, Cor, 5-6.

Long jump – 1, Luke Harper, Dil, 19-11; 2, Ben Haas, Cor, 19-5; 3, Chayse Richards, Ste, 18-7; 4, James Fry, Ste, 18-2.5; 5, Carson Hritsco, Dil, 17-11.5; 6, Kaleb Brusch, TB, 17-10.75.

Triple jump – 1, Luke Harper, Dil, 41-3.5; 2, Nate McGree, BC, 38-5; 3, Braxton Roth, Ste, 27-11; 4, James Fry, Ste, 37-7.5; 5, Ben Corrigan, TB, 37-7; 6, Tanner Kump, BC, 36-11.5.

Pole vault – 1, Ethan Bloom, Ana, 14-7; 2, Cameron Koerner, Cor, 13-0; 3, Ty McKay, Dil, 11-6; 4, Jeremy Backer, Cor, 11-0; 5, Gunnar Fairbrother, Cor, 11-0; 6, Ryan Sullivan, Ana, 10-6.

Shot put – 1, Sutin Brentinger, TB, 51-0; 2, Andrew Leopold, Cor, 43-6; 3, Mike Henaco, Ana, 42-10; 4, Kyle Schulte, BC, 42-6; 5, Brenan Hammer, Dil, 41-6; 6, Miles Corpi, Dil, 40-0.

Discus – 1, Patrick Griffin, Dil, 150-9.5; 2, Kyle Finch, Dil, 147-9; 3, Andrew Leopold, Cor, 133-10; 4, Cullen Williams, Cor, 130-2; 5, Drew Blubaugh, Ana, 125-10.5; 6, Kyle Schulte, BC, 125-7.5.

Javelin – 1, Tylor Olson, Cor, 177-9; 2, Edward Ryan, Cor, 161-4; 3, Trae Williams, Dil, 160-11; 4, Patrick Griffin, Dil, 150-6; 5, Gabe Johnson, TB, 139-11; 6, Woody Puckett, TB, 19-3.

GIRLS
Team scores – 1, Dillon 220; 2, Corvallis 82; 3, Twin Bridges 70; 4, Lima 28; t-5, Stevensville 26; t-5, Anaconda 26; t-5, Butte Central 26; 8, West Yellowstone 10.

100 – 1. Cierra Lamey, Dil, 12.98; 2. Jordan Peterson, DIL 13.51; 3. Michaela Madden, TB, 13.60; 4. Julia Lov, TB, 13.71; 5. Kylie Christianson, DIL, 14.07; 6. Brynley Fitzgerald, DIL, 14.11

200 – 1. Holly Anderson, DIL, 26.64; 2. Kestly Jessop, WY, 29.87; 3. Julianna Hartwell, ANA, 30.25; 4. Hailey Hason, COR, 30.62; 5. Emily Everest, WY, 30.62; 6. Emilie Schroder, LIM, 31.93.

400 – 1. Holly Anderson, DIL, 1:00.96; 2. Kailer Diverson, TB, 1:02.21; 3. Whitney McGee, BC, 1:03.96; 4. Megan Pendergast, ANA, 1:05.22; 5. Audrey Barstad, ANA, 1:06.52; 6. Paige Phillips, TB, 1:07.04.

800 – Cierra Lamey, DIL, 2:30.45; 2. Sara Griffin, DIL, 2:44.23; 3. Scout Voss, DIL, 2:48.74; 4. Sage Rhimo, STE, 2:49.62; 5. Audrey Barstad, ANA, 2:50.18; 6. Serena Nelson, DIL, 2:50.58.

1600 – 1. Sydnee Mclendon, COR, 6:06.02; 2. Emily Stoscin, LIM, 6:07.30; 3. Heidi Lykins, STE, 6:11.54; 4. Abby McKee, BS, 6:11.93; 5. Abby Dunn, COR, 6:16.93; 6. Khiana Kasta, DIL, 7:20.83.

400 relay – 1. Dillon 50.71; 2. Twin Bridges 52.43; 3. Butte Central 53.50; 4. Dillon JV 55.10; 5. Anaconda 55.36; 6, Lima 57.04.

1600 relay – 1. Twin Bridges 4:25.04; 2. Corvallis 4:50.34; 3. Lima 4:58.26.

100 hurdles – 1. Holly Anderson, DIL, 15.10; 2. Rachael McGree, BC, 15.57; 3. Khali Knader, 16.70; 4. Kailee Oliverson, TB, 17.10; 5. Kaitlyn Anderson, DIL, 17.33; 6. Megan Pendergast, STE, 17.68.

300 hurdles – 1. Jordan Peterson, DIL, 49.66; 2. Audrey George, TB, 50.81; 3. Stephanie Stoker, COR, 52.41; 4. Kara Johnson, TB, 52.51; 5. Skylar Martinell, LIM, 54.19; 6. Kairtlyn Anderson, DIL, 55.06.

High jump – 1. Emily Stosin, LIM, 4-10; 2. Cassidy Pearson, STE, 4-10; 3. Emily Towery, DIL, 4-10; 4. Madison Johnson, DIL, 4-6; 5. Kaylee O’Herron, BC, 4-6; 6. Joslyn CArolson, STE, 4-6.

Pole vault – 1. Jordan Peterson, DIL, 8-6; 2. Hailey Gamison, DIL, 8-0; 3. Bece Cron, DIL, 7-6; 4. Christina Restani, DIL, 7-6; 5. Kyndell Peterson, DIL, 6-0.

Triple jump – 1. Kyra Wood, DIL, 32-1; 2. Cierra Lamey, DIL, 31-6.5; 3. Scout Ross, DIL, 30-1; 4. Emily Towery, DIL, 29-11; 5. Sage Chimo, STE, 29-1.5; 6. Page Phillips, TB, 29-10.

Discuss – 1. Jane Booth, COR, 109-8; 2. Taryn Mercer, DIL, 106-4; 3. Brookelyn Palin, COR, 105-4; 4. Kylie Christianson, DIL, 104-3; 5. Brynley Fitzgerald, DIL, 102-7; Taylor Wright, COR, 90-7.

Javelin – 1. Kylie Christensen, DIL, 130-1; 2. Brynley Fitzgerald, DIL, 113-7; 3. Mary Johnson, TB, 105-9; 4. Taylor Wright, COR, 93-11; Morgan Weidwo, COR, 93-6; 6. Jane Booth, COR, 90-1.

Shot put – 1. Morgan Weidow, COR, 32-4; 2. Taylor Wright, COR, 32-0; 3. Jane Booth, COR, 31-11; 4. Shelby Kluesher, DIL, 31-3; 5. Taryn Mercer, DIL, 29-0.5; 6. Brookelyn Palin, COR, 28-4.5.



Posts Carousel


Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked with *

Print this Page

Print Friendly, PDF & Email