,


Butte’s Russo picks up two wins at Missoula meet

Butte’s Russo picks up two wins at Missoula meet

MISSOULA — Butte High junior Catherine Russo picked up two more first-place finishes Saturday at the Missoula Invitational.

Russo swam to victory in the 100-yard freestyle and the 100-yard backstroke. Again, she made it look easy.

The four-time individual state champion won the freestyle race by more than 4 seconds over the second-place finisher. She won the backstroke by a second and a half.

As a team, the Bulldogs placed sixth out of 12 in the team standings. Missoula Hellgate swept the team titles.

Anna Trudnowski added a pair of sixth-place finishes for Butte High, placing in the 100 butterfly and 100 back stroke. Butte High placed fifth in a pair of girls’ relays, the 200 medley and the 400 freestyle.

Senior Zach Johnson led the Bulldog boys. He placed third in the 100 butterfly and fifth in the 50 freestyle.

Max Holdsworth added a third place in the 200 freestyle and an eighth in the 50 free.

Butte High’s 200-yard medley relay team placed fourth, as did the Bulldog 200 freestyle relay team.

The meet was the final tune up before the Bulldogs head to the State meet Feb. 8-9 in Bozeman.

2019 Missoula Invitational Swim Meet
1, Missoula Sentinel-MT ‘A’ 1:58.60. 2, Missoula Hellgate-MT ‘A’ 1:58.76. 3,
Missoula Big Sky/Loyola-MT ‘A’ 2:04.23. 4, Missoula Hellgate-MT ‘B’ 2:04.81.
5, Butte High School ‘A’ 2:06.25. 6, Hardin High School-MT ‘A’ 2:09.25. 7,
Whitefish High School ‘A’ 2:10.87. 8, Missoula Sentinel-MT ‘B’ 2:13.72. 9,
Havre High School ‘A’ 2:16.67. 10, Capital High School ‘A’ 2:19.01.
Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
1, Missoula Hellgate-MT ‘A’ 1:40.04. 2, Helena High School ‘A’ 1:41.52. 3,
Missoula Sentinel-MT ‘A’ 1:51.26. 4, Butte High School ‘A’ 1:54.49. 5,
Missoula Hellgate-MT ‘B’ 1:56.89. 6, Hardin High School-MT ‘A’ 1:56.91. 7,
Capital High School ‘A’ 2:00.66. 8, Havre High School ‘A’ 2:04.97. 9, Helena
High School ‘B’ 2:05.24. 10, Missoula Big Sky/Loyola-MT ‘A’ 2:09.44.
Women 200 Yard Freestyle
1, Qunell, Ada, Whitefish High, 2:01.37. 2, D’Amico, Ellie H, Big
Sky/Loyola-MT, 2:03.95. 3, Maxwell, Avery K, Hellgate-MT, 2:06.96. 4, Kunz,
Helena, Whitefish High, 2:08.47. 5, Seagrave, Bella R, Hellgate-MT, 2:08.49.
6, Sullivan, Annie M, Whitefish High, 2:08.82. 7, Sheafor, Kate, Capital,
2:09.66. 8, Lax, Kihla A, Hellgate-MT, 2:14.95. 9, Three Irons, Andrea,
Hardin-MT, 2:19.76. 10, Hossack, Kallie K, Butte Bulldogs, 2:22.98.
Men 200 Yard Freestyle
1, Baldry, Tanner L, Hellgate-MT, 1:46.89. 2, Wadhams, Joe, Capital, 2:00.24.
3, Holdsworth, Max, Butte Bulldogs, 2:02.81. 4, Miller, Jacob, HAV, 2:05.32.
5, Flanagan, Grayson C, Sentinel-MT, 2:06.05. 6, Mazur, Gabe M, Sentinel-MT,
2:07.83. 7, Harrington, Hunter, Hellgate-MT, 2:09.97. 8, Sproull, Jackson K,
Hellgate-MT, 2:10.68. 9, Cashell, Coby, Butte Bulldogs, 2:16.14. 10, Ritzdorf,
Luke, Glacier-MT, 2:22.64.
Women 200 Yard IM
1, Smart, Gabby S, Hellgate-MT, 2:16.45. 2, Becker, Claire G, Hellgate-MT,
2:19.63. 3, Reynolds, Keidon A, Sentinel-MT, 2:25.86. 4, Fero, Audrey M,
Sentinel-MT, 2:28.74. 5, Jarrett, Delaney E, Big Sky/Loyola-MT, 2:29.56. 6,
Carlson, Delaney E, Sentinel-MT, 2:31.91. 7, Etzel, Sela L, Hellgate-MT,
2:34.60. 8, Fero, Sofia E, Sentinel-MT, 2:35.76. 9, Templin, Emerald, Cfalls
High, 2:37.95. 10, Miller, Megan, HAV, 2:39.10.
Men 200 Yard IM
1, McMahon, Simon J, Hellgate-MT, 2:01.42. 2, Keller, Parker, HHS, 2:02.64. 3,
Deaton, Bremer J, Sentinel-MT, 2:08.02. 4, Vatoussis, Alex J, Sentinel-MT,
2:13.19. 5, Tamayo, Sergio, HAV, 2:15.67. 6, Bubb, Nick, Capital, 2:22.65. 7,
Cheff, Conner, Cfalls High, 2:37.52. 8, Yarlott, Jayden, Hardin-MT, 2:42.76.
9, Whiteman, Josh, Hardin-MT, 2:43.30. 10, Alden, Everette, Hardin-MT,
3:19.14.
Women 50 Yard Freestyle
1, Geier, Maija, Capital, 26.31. 2, D’Amico, Ellie H, Big Sky/Loyola-MT,
26.41. 3, Williams, Cassie, Capital, 26.57. 4, Gashwiler, Ellie N,
Sentinel-MT, 26.70. 5, Kunz, Helena, Whitefish High, 27.04. 6, Becker, Claire
G, Hellgate-MT, 27.14. 7, Craig, Anya M, Hellgate-MT, 27.40. 8, Maxwell, Avery
K, Hellgate-MT, 27.46. 9, Smart, Gabby S, Hellgate-MT, 27.63. 10, Thorne,
Taylor S, Hellgate-MT, 27.78.
Men 50 Yard Freestyle
1, Ring, Preston, Whitefish High, 22.03. 2, Westenfelder, Finn E, Hellgate-MT,
22.50. 3, Herzog, Mark T, Hellgate-MT, 23.06. 4, Amon, Lyndon L, Hellgate-MT,
23.19. 5, Johnson, Zach E, Butte Bulldogs, 23.60. 6, Stevens, Dominic,
Hardin-MT, 23.76. 7, Becker, Dane C, Hellgate-MT, 23.87. 8, Holdsworth, Max,
Butte Bulldogs, 24.18. 9, Albin, Russell, Cfalls High, 24.43. 10, McMahon,
Liam M, Hellgate-MT, 24.54.
Women 100 Yard Butterfly
1, Leiby, Brooklyn S, Sentinel-MT, 1:01.48. 2, Qunell, Ada, Whitefish High,
1:03.10. 3, Seagrave, Bella R, Hellgate-MT, 1:05.40. 4, Hanson, Nia, Whitefish
High, 1:10.74. 5, Jourdonnais, Hannah J, Big Sky/Loyola-MT, 1:10.97. 6,
Trudnowski, Anna E, Butte Bulldogs, 1:12.31. 7, Lane, Isabella, Glacier-MT,
1:15.48. 8, Osborn, Ashlee, Hardin-MT, 1:18.81. 9, Wood, Cora, Hardin-MT,
1:20.92. 10, Ralston, Mia, Hardin-MT, 1:24.98.
Men 100 Yard Butterfly
1, Wagner, Rob, HHS, 52.48. 2, Becker, Dane C, Hellgate-MT, 56.23. 3, Johnson,
Zach E, Butte Bulldogs, 57.18. 4, Amon, Lyndon L, Hellgate-MT, 58.25. 5,
Wolgamot, Jack T, Sentinel-MT, 1:00.80. 6, Botner, Logan, Whitefish High,
1:01.56. 7, Albin, Russell, Cfalls High, 1:04.07. 8, Bubb, Nick, Capital,
1:06.17. 9, McCann, Paxtin, HAV, 1:13.71. 10, Rhoades, Lamar H, Sentinel-MT,
1:13.83.
Women 100 Yard Freestyle
1, Russo, Catherine, Butte Bulldogs, 54.37. 2, Baranek, Leah, Capital, 58.94.
3, Williams, Cassie, Capital, 59.24. 4, Craig, Anya M, Hellgate-MT, 59.83. 5,
Archibald-Wilson, Sydney L, Hellgate-MT, 59.96. 6, Powell, Hannah J,
Sentinel-MT, 1:00.03. 7, Hossack, Kallie K, Butte Bulldogs, 1:01.09. 8,
Nielson, Brinley, HHS, 1:02.64. 9, Uffleman, Demi, Hardin-MT, 1:02.69. 10,
Jourdonnais, Hannah J, Big Sky/Loyola-MT, 1:02.82.
Men 100 Yard Freestyle
1, Ring, Preston, Whitefish High, 47.98. 2, Baldry, Tanner L, Hellgate-MT,
48.33. 3, Westenfelder, Finn E, Hellgate-MT, 49.93. 4, Moe, Jackson B,
Sentinel-MT, 51.27. 5, Tamayo, Sergio, HAV, 51.59. 6, Herzog, Mark T,
Hellgate-MT, 52.55. 7, McCormick, Aj Q, Sentinel-MT, 54.09. 8, Wadhams, Joe,
Capital, 54.12. 9, Demmons, Jacob, HHS, 54.31. 10, Barker, Alex, Capital,
54.69.
Women 500 Yard Freestyle
1, McCormick, Caroline R, Sentinel-MT, 5:32.43. 2, Gashwiler, Ellie N,
Sentinel-MT, 5:34.06. 3, Sullivan, Annie M, Whitefish High, 5:43.17. 4,
Sheafor, Kate, Capital, 5:44.62. 5, Lax, Kihla A, Hellgate-MT, 5:54.83. 6,
Hanson, Nia, Whitefish High, 6:03.80. 7, Templin, Emerald, Cfalls High,
6:13.44. 8, Shropshire, Ella, Capital, 6:26.86. 9, Flynn, Aida E, Hellgate-MT,
6:39.25. 10, Burchard, Kobi, HAV, 6:40.67.
Men 500 Yard Freestyle
1, Goetsch, Christion, HHS, 5:19.55. 2, Onstad, Carlin, Capital, 5:29.63. 3,
Miller, Jacob, HAV, 5:41.01. 4, Macrow, Ben P, Hellgate-MT, 5:59.87. 5,
Whiteman, Josh, Hardin-MT, 6:11.49. 6, Role, James, Cfalls High, 6:24.17. 7,
Klein, John, HAV, 6:29.13. 8, Fee, Gabe, Glacier-MT, 6:42.93. 9, Firth, Jason
D, Sentinel-MT, 6:55.92. 10, Lopez, Miguel, Hardin-MT, 7:11.61.
Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
1, Capital High School ‘A’ 1:44.87. 2, Missoula Hellgate-MT ‘A’ 1:47.50. 3,
Missoula Sentinel-MT ‘A’ 1:50.97. 4, Missoula Big Sky/Loyola-MT ‘A’ 1:52.68.
5, Missoula Hellgate-MT ‘B’ 1:55.37. 6, Hardin High School-MT ‘A’ 1:55.57. 7,
Hardin High School-MT ‘B’ 1:58.07. 8, Helena High School ‘A’ 1:59.50. 9, Butte
High School ‘A’ 2:02.22. 10, Capital High School ‘B’ 2:04.19.
Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
1, Missoula Hellgate-MT ‘A’ 1:31.75. 2, Missoula Sentinel-MT ‘A’ 1:38.56. 3,
Missoula Hellgate-MT ‘B’ 1:40.32. 4, Butte High School ‘A’ 1:40.76. 5, Havre
High School ‘A’ 1:41.44. 6, Hardin High School-MT ‘A’ 1:42.42. 7, Capital High
School ‘A’ 1:43.52. 8, Columbia Falls High ‘A’ 1:43.99. 9, Whitefish High
School ‘A’ 1:44.62. 10, Helena High School ‘A’ 1:47.30.
Women 100 Yard Backstroke
1, Russo, Catherine, Butte Bulldogs, 1:00.71. 2, Geier, Maija, Capital,
1:02.21. 3, Condit, Aidan G, Hellgate-MT, 1:04.65. 4, Archibald-Wilson, Sydney
L, Hellgate-MT, 1:05.41. 5, Thorne, Taylor S, Hellgate-MT, 1:05.86. 6,
Trudnowski, Anna E, Butte Bulldogs, 1:09.29. 7, McCormick, Caroline R,
Sentinel-MT, 1:09.92. 8, Chilcote, Amy M, Big Sky/Loyola-MT, 1:15.36. 9,
Lunak, Hannah, HAV, 1:16.00. 10, Irvine, Bronwen M, Hellgate-MT, 1:16.31.
Men 100 Yard Backstroke
1, McMahon, Simon J, Hellgate-MT, 54.39. 2, Wagner, Rob, HHS, 55.32. 3,
Deaton, Bremer J, Sentinel-MT, 57.44. 4, Keyes, Sawyer J, Hellgate-MT, 59.70.
5, Onstad, Carlin, Capital, 1:01.12. 6, Parkey, Michael A, Big Sky/Loyola-MT,
1:01.30. 7, Herrera, Caven, Hardin-MT, 1:02.39. 8, Barker, Alex, Capital,
1:03.56. 9, Mathis, Christian, HAV, 1:05.17. 10, Demmons, Jacob, HHS, 1:05.31.
Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
1, Carlson, Delaney E, Sentinel-MT, 1:14.78. 2, Reynolds, Keidon A,
Sentinel-MT, 1:16.79. 3, Fero, Audrey M, Sentinel-MT, 1:17.51. 4, Jarrett,
Delaney E, Big Sky/Loyola-MT, 1:18.18. 5, Butler, Maddy P, Hellgate-MT,
1:18.34. 6, Etzel, Sela L, Hellgate-MT, 1:18.37. 7, Shannon, Ingrid H,
Hellgate-MT, 1:19.75. 8, Baranek, Leah, Capital, 1:19.80. 9, Hansen, Veronica,
HHS, 1:22.34. 10, Lind, Angeleena, Hardin-MT, 1:24.11.
Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
1, Keller, Parker, HHS, 1:00.29. 2, Oser, Quade, HHS, 1:04.26. 3, Moe, Jackson
B, Sentinel-MT, 1:07.61. 4, McCormick, Aj Q, Sentinel-MT, 1:07.87. 5,
Wolgamot, Jack T, Sentinel-MT, 1:08.21. 6, Macrow, Ben P, Hellgate-MT,
1:11.74. 7, Vince, Ben, HHS, 1:12.04. 8, Malmberg, Peyton, Cfalls High,
1:12.47. 9, Pierce, Sam, Cfalls High, 1:12.96. 10, Holdsworth, Thad, Butte
Bulldogs, 1:15.75.
Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
1, Missoula Hellgate-MT ‘A’ 3:51.74. 2, Missoula Sentinel-MT ‘A’ 3:54.34. 3,
Capital High School ‘A’ 3:55.53. 4, Missoula Hellgate-MT ‘B’ 4:02.79. 5, Butte
High School ‘A’ 4:12.90. 6, Whitefish High School ‘A’ 4:15.56. 7, Missoula
Sentinel-MT ‘B’ 4:25.99. 8, Hardin High School-MT ‘A’ 4:31.71. 9, Missoula
Hellgate-MT ‘C’ 4:39.07. 10, Butte High School ‘B’ 4:41.42.
Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
1, Missoula Hellgate-MT ‘A’ 3:23.36. 2, Helena High School ‘A’ 3:26.12. 3,
Missoula Sentinel-MT ‘A’ 3:32.73. 4, Capital High School ‘A’ 3:49.15. 5,
Whitefish High School ‘A’ 3:49.66. 6, Havre High School ‘A’ 3:50.72. 7,
Columbia Falls High ‘A’ 3:53.76. 8, Missoula Sentinel-MT ‘B’ 4:10.41. 9,
Missoula Hellgate-MT ‘B’ 4:20.04. 10, Hardin High School-MT ‘A’ 4:20.48.
Women – Team Rankings – Through Event 22
1, Missoula Hellgate, 511. 2, Missoula Sentinel, 382. 3, Capital High School,
216. 4, Hardin High School, 193.5. 5, Whitefish High School, 177. 6, Missoula
Big Sky/Loyola, 158. 6, Butte High School, 158. 8, Helena High School, 57. 9,
Havre High School, 40.5. 10, Columbia Falls High, 24. 11, Glacier High School,
22. 12, Flathead High School, 6.
Men – Team Rankings – Through Event 22
1, Missoula Hellgate, 461. 2, Missoula Sentinel, 307. 3, Helena High School,
209. 4, Capital High School, 184. 5, Havre High School, 172. 6, Butte High
School, 141. 7, Hardin High School, 140. 8, Columbia Falls High, 125. 9,
Whitefish High School, 97. 10, Glacier High School, 25. 11, Missoula Big
Sky/Loyola, 23. 12, Flathead High School, 1.



Posts Carousel


Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked with *

Print this Page

Print Friendly, PDF & Email