,


Butte’s Montoya ties for third at Senior Championship

Lee Montoya made a run at a state championship Thursday at the Butte Country Club.

The Butte golfer fired a 3-over-par 74 to finish in a tie for third place at the 57th Montana State Senior Championship. The tournament was also played at Fairmont Hot Springs and the Old Works.

Billings golfer Calvin Stacey went wire to wire for his second title. Stacey, who also won in 2012, shot a 74 Thursday after a 73 at Fairmont on Tuesday and a 72 at the Old Works on Wednesday for a 219 total.

Calvin Stacey went wire to wire for his second Senor Championship title.

Calvin Stacey went wire to wire for his second Senor Championship title.

Earl Rife of Kalispell placed second at 221. He followed a disappointing opening-round 71 with back-to-back 71s.

Montoya, who opened with a 75 and a 73 tied with Bozeman’s Ron Garland, at 222. Garland won the Sophomore Flight 1, while Stacey, Rife and Montoya played in the Freshman 1 Flight.

A pair of Butte golfers walked away with titles in their respective flights. Dennis Smith won the Sophomore Flight 6 with a 263, while Ed Simonich won the Junior Flight 4 at 274.

Earl Rife watches a tee shot on No. 10.

Earl Rife watches a tee shot on No. 10.

Ron Garland reacts after sinking a birdie putt from the fringe on No. 9.

Ron Garland reacts after sinking a birdie putt from the fringe on No. 9.

Freshman Flight 1
Calvin Stacey, Billings                                                          73-72-74-219
Earl Rife, Kalispell                                                                79-71-71-221
Lee Montoya, Butte                                                                75-73-74-222
Lee Levine, Bozeman                                                             79-77-77-233
Hal Seward, Philipsburg                                                        81-73-80-234
Marc Parriman, Helena                                                          77-79-78-234
Fred Schweitzer, Bozeman                                                    74-79-81-234
Rob Warehime, Great Falls                                                   80-85-72-237
Dan Brown, Billings                                                               77-81-82-240
Rod Brady, Kalispell                                                              81-78-83-242
Pat O’Malley, Helena                                                             77-82-84-243
Gaylord Barnhill, Missoula                                                   85-78-88-251

Freshman Flight 2
Joe Rand, Billings                                                                  79-75-74-228
Doug Olson, Helena                                                               75-83-79-237
Mark Hodges, Butte                                                               78-76-87-241
Ron Platke, Whitefish                                                            88-74-83-245
Lee Earhart, Butte                                                                  87-78-83-248
Greg Betthauser, Kalispell                                                     80-83-86-249
Dan Purcell, Bigfork                                                              83-79-87-249
Jay Anderson, Helena                                                             83-80-88-251
Larry Flemmer , Stevensville                                                85-82-88-255
Kelley Gaskill, Bozeman                                                       83-88-85-256
Chuck Beagle, Missoula                                                        88-88-81-257
Kurt Kessner, Great Falls                                                       85-87-90-262

Freshman Flight 3
Ralph Hamler, Sheridan                                                         77-77-75-229
Tom Skovron, Great Falls                                                      81-85-81-247
John Zaiss, Whitefish                                                             83-84-80-247
Dee Sullivan, Butte                                                                84-84-85-253
Steve Cassity, Billings                                                           85-87-85-257
Randy Sitzman, Billings                                                        89-82-87-258
Steve Maxwell, Ennis                                                            88-81-91-260
Kevin O’Connell, Great Falls                                                 90-90-87-267
Chuck Trayer, Bigfork                                                           98-82-89-269
Craig Buehler, Lewistown                                                     91-91-91-273
Kevin McCauley, Big Timber                                                97-91-96-284

Freshman Flight 4
Gene Burns, Missoula                                                            90-81-82-253
Dennis Roberts, Laurel                                                          89-80-86-255
Dick O’Leary, Butte                                                               83-80-92-255
Rich Forbis, Polson                                                                93-85-81-259
Bruce Clark, Great Falls                                                        87-83-91-261
Joe Little, Dewey                                                                   97-92-84-273
Dan McLean, Helena                                                              88-99-89-276
Jim Rutherford, Lewistown                                                   93-83-101-277
Doug McCormick, Culbertson                                               89-95-94-278
Ken Smith, Dillon                                                                  96-91-92-279
Dennis Ebel, Missoula                                                           91-94-99-284
Randy Hinzman, Kalispell                                                     91-97-105-293

Freshman Flight 5
Ron Shorter, Livingston                                                         89-86-79-254
Doug Solberg, Manhattan                                                      84-90-84-258
Pat DiFronzo, Butte                                                                84-88-89-261
Perry Jacobson, Whitefish                                                     88-86-90-264
Frank Gaul, Butte                                                                   89-91-91-271
Gery Schneider, Butte                                                            88-92-93-273
Garry Hicks, Helena                                                               92-95-89-276
Steve Corn, Florence                                                              96-90-93-279
Bruce Reid, Lewistown                                                          99-94-90-283
Kevin Markovich, Butte                                                         97-90-99-286
John Tibbetts, Havre                                                              96-102-89-287
Mike McCauley, Big Timber                                                 105-108-110-323

Freshman Flight 6
Bill McLeod, Great Falls                                                       88-85-84-257
George Zorzakis, Billings                                                      95-84-85-264
Mark Menke, Helena                                                              95-91-95-281
Joe Nickisch, Billings                                                            92-93-97-282
R. T. Ray, Whitefish                                                              99-93-93-285
Dan Runyan, Livingston                                                        97-97-96-290
Craig Thomas, Butte                                                              94-102-97-293
Pete Woods, Chester                                                              95-101-101-297
Steve Bateman, Whitehall                                                     103-102-102-307

Freshman Flight 7

Scott Voytoski, Great Falls                                                    86-85-86-257
Perry Hawbaker, Butte                                                           88-88-91-267
Kurt Kaiser, Emigrant                                                            100-92-87-279
Rod Archambeault, Glasgow                                                 90-97-93-280
Rick Engum, Red Lodge                                                        93-100-89-282
Scott Hobbs, Great Falls                                                        91-93-100-284
Terry Heffernan, Anaconda                                                   97-94-98-289
Bill Halver, Shelby                                                                 100-101-96-297
Darryl Brower, Whitehall                                                      94-109-95-298
Joe Benzki, Butte                                                                   110-96-100-306
Patrick Kozeluh, Missoula                                                     106-99-102-307

Freshman Flight 8
Stan Stanhope, Hot Springs                                                   90-96-90-276
Mark Olson, Shelby                                                               96-93-102-291
Mark Storud, Missoula                                                          91-97-105-293
John Smith, Butte                                                                   94-114-91-299
Joel Voytoski, Kalispell                                                         96-98-107-301
Mark French, Helena                                                              99-102-101-302
Kerry Ward, Havre                                                                 93-104-117-314
Pat Karns, Great Falls                                                            111-114-113-338
Brad Hicks, Livingston                                                          125-116-115-356

Sophomore Flight 1
Ron Garland, Bozeman                                                          75-73-74-222
Bill Burwell, Helena                                                              74-77-76-227
Joe Hill, Missoula                                                                  76-75-77-228
James Mullins, Helena                                                           78-79-82-239
John Reeves, Helena                                                              81-78-82-241
Ron Maki, Missoula                                                               79-80-83-242
Chuck Thoennes, Belgrade                                                    80-77-85-242
Thomas McNeely, Billings                                                    77-80-85-242
George Chase, Bigfork                                                           84-77-83-244
Bill Murray, Helena                                                               80-83-84-247
Gordie McManus, Great Falls                                               83-82-86-251
George Geise, Great Falls                                                      87-86-80-253

Sophomore Flight 2
Jim VanFossen, Missoula                                                      79-79-77-235
Dan Mahoney, Butte                                                              78-83-77-238
Bob Sainsbury, Great Falls                                                    81-80-79-240
Robert Cummins, Missoula                                                   83-78-83-244
Sparkey McLean, Anaconda                                                  82-81-81-244
Bert Bridger, Laurel                                                               87-78-80-245
Greg Barkus, Bigfork                                                             84-81-86-251
Pat Darbro, Bozeman                                                             84-84-86-254
Mike Jones, Bigfork                                                               85-85-85-255
Robert ‘Andy’ Anderson, E. Helena                                       89-81-88-258
James Moore, Whitefish                                                        93-87-88-268

Sophomore Flight 3
Del Rupert, Bozeman                                                             81-79-79-239
Cam Balentine, Butte                                                             86-80-85-251
Bernie Oglietti, Ennis                                                            90-80-81-251
Dan Little, Whitefish                                                             86-82-84-252
Chas Lansing, Dillon                                                              91-74-88-253
Roy Lende, Livingston                                                           87-86-83-256
Chuck Harvey, Townsend                                                      98-84-81-263
Steve Banning, Dillon                                                            91-83-89-263
Mike Polkowske, West Yellowstone                                     89-90-85-264

Sophomore Flight 4
Bill Schauer, Helena                                                              80-82-85-247
John Brubaker, Whitefish                                                      87-79-82-248
Denny Davis, Fairfield                                                           95-79-84-258
Rex Tanberg, Great Falls                                                       86-89-88-263
Mike Beggs, Great Falls                                                        93-85-85-263
Tom Strizich, Kalispell                                                          86-85-93-264
Ed Venetz, Great Falls                                                           90-88-90-268
Brad Miller, Frenchtown                                                        95-81-99-275
Allen Berryman, Missoula                                                     93-100-91-284
Roy Hayworth, Missoula                                                       93-93-98-284
Ron Jupka, Great Falls                                                           103-94-101-298

Sophomore Flight 5
Dennis Sacry, Whitehall                                                        82-83-87-252
Randy Michael, Laurel                                                           80-90-93-263
Jim Pellegrini, Helena                                                            86-83-94-263
Steve Solberg, Billings                                                          90-94-84-268
Gary Turcott, Helena                                                              93-86-89-268
Fred Town, Twin Bridges                                                      89-90-90-269
Denny Marek, Laurel                                                             92-91-89-272
Ray Noble, Three Forks                                                         91-86-95-272
Dan Shea, Butte                                                                      95-84-96-275
Carmen Jensen, Chester                                                         90-96-89-275
Leon Simpson, Butte                                                              87-90-99-276
Roy Hamilton, Livingston                                                     96-108-99-303

Sophomore Flight 6

Dennis Smith, Butte                                                               89-84-90-263
Scott Willis, Missoula                                                           91-92-89-272
John Tripp, Billings                                                               90-91-93-274
Ken Trust, Bigfork                                                                 94-87-93-274
Jim Ritter, Billings                                                                 97-89-96-282
James L. Jones, Billings                                                         92-88-102-282
Tom Shea, Bozeman                                                              93-100-93-286
Jim Barfknecht Jr., Helena                                                     85-96-107-288
John Hove, Westby                                                                97-95-101-293
Brian Cripe, Whitefish                                                           95-96-103-294
Lloyd Bermingham, Bozeman                                               104-98-96-298
Jim Nolan, Clancy                                                                  99-103-101-303
Dick Fisher, Fort Benton                                                        99-102-106-307

Sophomore Flight 7

Ed Marks, Missoula                                                               89-89-89-267
John Kelly, Superior                                                              88-89-92-269
Joe Bateson, Bozeman                                                           92-92-90-274
John Dobak, Missoula                                                            92-96-94-282
Tim Parks, Livingston                                                            94-103-91-288
Earl Terwilliger, Great Falls                                                  92-98-102-292
Charlie Delaney, Butte                                                           98-94-101-293
Ron Gersack, Livingston                                                        103-90-101-294
Dan Fredrickson, Butte                                                          97-105-96-298
Mark Redfern, Helena                                                            100-102-96-298
Bob Goodan, Lewistown                                                        104-101-94-299
Wayne Pittard, Billings                                                          102-97-106-305

Sophomore Flight 8
Gary Ugrin, Billings                                                               90-92-95-277
Ken Mosby, Bozeman                                                            99-95-88-282
Ron Olson, Whitefish                                                             95-93-101-289
Gerald Shinn, Whitefish                                                        91-101-98-290
Bob ‘Goose’ Shaw, Whitehall                                                 100-96-96-292
Dave Carroll, Billings                                                            98-103-103-304
Frank Murphy, Laurel                                                            98-104-105-307
Keith Olson, Kalispell                                                            97-106-105-308
Gary Willis, Helena                                                               89-105-115-309
Ron Fischer, Harlowton                                                         100-104-105-309
Paul D. Johnson, Missoula                                                     111-111-110-332

Sophomore Flight 9

Brad Wenz, Missoula                                                             89-95-94-278
Dex Tank, Bozeman                                                               97-89-97-283
Don Schaufler, Ennis                                                             93-93-99-285
Joe Barbero, Billings                                                              98-101-99-298
Mel Zuidema, Great Falls                                                      97-103-102-302
Rich Soha, Great Falls                                                           98-101-105-304
Jim Beattie, Anaconda                                                           98-102-104-304
Ron Caufield, Missoula                                                         97-100-109-306
Gary Samuels, Great Falls                                                     102-104-102-308
Bruce Gerlach, Bozeman                                                       110-106-97-313
Hal Robbins, Helena                                                              106-104-107-317
Gordon Swandal, Livingston                                                 105-114-104-323

Sophomore Flight 10

Dale Schaff, Lewistown                                                         96-97-99-292
Bill Spear, Butte                                                                     103-102-102-307
Charles Spangler, Butte                                                         101-99-111-311
K. C. Sullivan, Superior                                                         106-109-106-321
John Murphy, Great Falls                                                      104-112-107-323
Ed Hughes, Great Falls                                                          105-107-112-324
Ken Baird, Billings                                                                108-107-114-329
Michael Ritz, Havre                                                               99-111-120-330
O’Dean Henderson, Superior                                                  117-110-107-334
Tom Tucker, Helena                                                               118-118-122-358
Dennis Springer, Livingston                                                  122-120-118-360

Junior Flight 1
Mark Nedrud, Missoula                                                         78-76-74-228
Gary Koprivica, Missoula                                                      79-78-78-235
Jeff Pallister Sr., Boulder                                                       86-76-78-240
Bob Schweitzer, Bozeman                                                     83-78-84-245
David Shopay, Gallatin Gateway                                           85-77-84-246
Ace Brown, Anaconda                                                            87-79-84-250
Tedd Stanisich, Dillon                                                           84-79-87-250
Bob Stolzenbach, Kalispell                                                    91-81-83-255
Bill Gilman, Missoula                                                            81-87-91-259
Don Tatge, Butte                                                                    87-88-84-259
Frank Williams, Missoula                                                     84-92-85-261
Larry Robinson, Bigfork                                                        85-88-92-265
Carl McAfee, Missoula                                                          90-92-88-270

Junior Flight 2
Bill Brunskill, Bigfork                                                           85-86-89-260
Lauren McClurg, Bigfork                                                      87-84-89-260
Steve Peckinpaugh, Stevensville                                           88-81-93-262
Chuck Burdette, Wilsall                                                         91-83-88-262
Pete Ridgeway, Polson                                                           83-89-93-265
John Hayes, Great Falls                                                         89-86-93-268
Charlie Mueller, Helena                                                         91-93-87-271
Ron Miller, Missoula                                                             90-86-95-271
Dale Huffine, Lewistown                                                       93-88-91-272
Rod Reid, Columbia Falls                                                      97-96-86-279
James Valentino, Bigfork                                                      93-91-105-289

Junior Flight 3
Gary Myers, Whitefish                                                          82-87-87-256
Gary Rodman, Whitefish                                                       88-89-89-266
Kermit Ulstad, Anaconda                                                       94-85-93-272
Paul Turley, Helena                                                                88-89-96-273
Bob Slaven, Lincoln                                                               89-94-92-275
Bob Balhiser, Helena                                                             86-98-94-278
Mick Delaney, Butte                                                              95-88-96-279
Bo Severson, Billings                                                             84-100-98-282
Jack Cookson, Butte                                                               94-87-101-282
Neil Duddy, Butte                                                                  102-90-90-282
Ralph Wetzel Jr., Billings                                                      100-97-96-293
Jerry Rivinius, Billings                                                          93-101-105-299

Junior Flight 4
Ed Simonich, Butte                                                                88-95-91-274
Joel Schmidt, Missoula                                                          97-94-93-284
Fid Fitterer, Great Falls                                                         100-88-97-285
Mike Karns, Great Falls                                                         95-93-101-289
Joe McBride, Butte                                                                95-89-106-290
Ed Strommen, Anaconda                                                       100 -96-97-293
Dave Greenwood, Havre                                                        97-94-103-294
Todd Baugh, Billings                                                             101-88-107-296
Bob Livesey, Florence                                                           105-91-102-298
Bill Rozokat, Great Falls                                                       104-98-101-303
Mike Fredrickson, Missoula                                                  104-101-113-318
Dave Cashman, Great Falls                                                    112-108-111-331

Junior Flight 5

Rick Gartzka, Great Falls                                                       90-94-90-274
Bob Miller, Butte                                                                   88-93-97-278
Ted Hodges, Columbia Falls                                                  102-92-90-284
Dan Sundling, Livingston                                                      102-97-94-293
Duane Behm, Laurel                                                              102-93-99-294
Bob Breum, Havre                                                                  98-97-105-300
Pete Schonsberg, Butte                                                          103-107-98-308
Gordon Nelsen, Conrad                                                          102-110-106-318
Tom Vincent, Livingston                                                       108-109-101-318
Larry Lett, Malta                                                                    109-105-109-323
Dale Enerson, Malta                                                               110-117-116-343

Junior Flight 6

Mike Tate, Livingston                                                            94-95-92-281
David Adams, Livingston                                                      94-97-99-290
Jim Burns, Livingston                                                            99-97-97-293
Wally Sims, Billings                                                              94-97-105-296
Neil Dunham, Kalispell                                                         96-102-107-305
Dan Lean, Butte                                                                      101-104-100-305
Jerry Lynch, Butte                                                                  101-100-105-306
Ole Patterson, Helena                                                             105-100-107-312
Jack Jensen, Missoula                                                            110-107-105-322
Jim Heaton, Scobey                                                                108-110-111-329
Dale Peterson, Billings                                                          110-111-109-330

Junior Flight 7
Nicholas Papagni, Augusta                                                    98-97-95-290
Gene Markuson, Circle                                                          98-96-97-291
Dick Parker, Belgrade                                                            103-93-98-294
Ron Scott, Missoula                                                               106-101-98-305
Frank Gonzalez, Stevensville                                                101-94-110-305
Ron Ring, Billings                                                                  93-112-103-308
Roy Schmidt, Billings                                                            104-105-104-313
Cecil Dalby, Glasgow                                                            109-106-99-314
Wayne Riley, Lewistown                                                       111-108-104-323
Bob Gersack, Livingston                                                        116-106-104-326
Ron Hanni, Butte                                                                    113-105-116-334
Bob Gillette, Kalispell                                                           118-115-121-354

Junior Flight 8
John Edwards, Three Forks                                                    105-103-112-320
David Hickman, Missoula                                                     106-107-109-322
Tom Fleming, Jefferson City                                                 108-113-117-338
Dewey Nygaard, Missoula                                                     119-107-116-342
Loren Hanni, Butte                                                                 112-113-119-344
Andy Anderson, Stevensville                                                 113-112-120-345
Jim Ruzick, Ryegate                                                              116-109-122-347
Derk Turner, Stevensville                                                      121-113-117-351
Mick Tucker, Helena                                                              123-122-126-371
Herbie Hurd, Columbia Falls                                                 118-119-137-374
Lonnie Bailey, Missoula                                                        131-121-127-379
Wayne Nelson, Livingston                                                     132-129-126-387

Senior Flight 1
Everett Egbert, Belgrade                                                        79-77-83-239
Jim Kelley, White Sulphur Springs                                       82-86-81-249
Walter Degnan, Billings                                                        81-85-88-254
John Marceau, Three Forks                                                    87-95-92-274
George Denton, Livingston                                                    89-99-91-279
Jack Countryman, Big Sky                                                     88-94-98-280
Glenn Kozeluh, Missoula                                                       95-92-96-283
Harry Birkenbuel, Great Falls                                                94-104-102-300
P. J. Moran, Livingston                                                          99-102-101-302
Loy Carroll, Townsend                                                          101-106-98-305
Glen Christiansen, Townsend                                                113-96-99-308
Jerry Nuckolls, Missoula                                                       114-102-99-315
Irv Studebaker, Butte                                                             105-110-110-325

Senior Flight 2

Sarge Manion, Circle                                                             94-97-94-285
William Boley, Three Forks                                                  96-108-97-301
Norman Carey, Missoula                                                       107-99-104-310
Dave Sauvageau, Three Forks                                                110-102-100-312
Dale Edlund, Billings                                                             108-112-105-325
Roland Grant, Billings                                                           115-103-111-329
Ed Bezanson, Missoula                                                          106-118-108-332
John Dalby, Glasgow                                                             109-107-117-333
Jack Day, Bozeman                                                                119-108-115-342
Bill Smith, Malta                                                                   112-112-119-343
Roger Mead, Richey                                                               123-116-106-345
Bill Shull, Plains                                                                    121-115-114-350 1 comment



Posts Carousel


Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked with *

1 Comment

  • Michelle Kambich
    August 6, 2015, 11:44 pm

    Congrats Lee! How exciting to see all your effort and love of the game be rewarded!!!!

    REPLY

Print this Page

Print Friendly, PDF & Email