,


Butte wrestlers capture gold at Smith/McCarthy

Ten members of the Butte Wrestling Club won their age and weight divisions at the Smith McCarthy tournament last weekend at the Butte Civic Center.

The event featured a freestyle tournament on Saturday and a Greco Roman tournament on Sunday. Cashton Spolar, Keagan Gransbery and Dominik Scown claimed first place both days.

Zach McLarnon, Keagan Lice and Bridger Brancamp won a freestyle title. Marcus Abad, Spoyer Mahkuk, Ethan Sweet and Kaden Schonsberg won Greco crowns.

Below are results of all the Butte Wrestling Club members who placed in the tournaments.

Smith/McCarthy Freestyle Tournament Results for Butte Wresting Club
Pee Wee-35 – Zachary McLarnon’s place is 1st.
Pee Wee-40 – Hunter Powers’s place is 6th.
Pee Wee-40 – Hunter LaPier’s place is 3rd.
Pee Wee-40 – Stone Queer’s place is 2nd.
Pee Wee-45 – Reveles Mcewen’s place is 4th.
Pee Wee-45 – Jackson Jaeger’s place is 6th.
Bantam-40 – Marquis Abad’s place is 2nd.
Bantam-40 – Keagan Lince’s place is 1st.
Bantam-50 – Cashton Spolar’s place is 1st.
Bantam-50 – Bode Hazlett’s place is 5th.
Bantam 2-45 – Brennan Lester’s place is 5th.
Bantam 2-45 – Elijah Plute’s place is 2nd.
Bantam 2-45 – Joseph Ward’s place is 6th.
Bantam 2-70 – Bridger Brancamp’s place is 1st.
Intermediate-55 – Will Stepan’s place is 4th.
Intermediate-65 – Maverick Mcewen’s place is 2nd.
Intermediate 2-70 – Aaron Gaytan’s place is 3rd.
Intermediate 2-75 – Reid Whitlock’s place is 4th.
Intermediate 2-80 – Jake Bailey’s place is 6th.
Intermediate 2-95/103 – Ethan Sweet’s place is 2nd.
Novice-70 – Keagan Gransbery’s place is 1st.
Novice-70 – Trey Whitlock’s place is 5th.
Novice-70 – Gavin Vetter’s place is 4th.
Novice-75 – Connor Konda’s place is 3rd.
Novice-105/112 – Dominik Scown’s place is 1st.
SchoolBoy-105 – Christian Vetter’s place is 6th.
SchoolBoy-144 – Colton McGinnis’s place is 2nd.
SchoolBoy-144 – Ian Williams’s place is 4th.
Cadet-113 – Seth Holman’s place is 3rd.
Cadet-152/160 – Kaden Schonsberg’s place is 2nd.
Junior-170 – Kadon Queer’s place is 2nd.
Smith/McCarthy Greco tournament Results for Butte Wresting Club
Pee Wee-40 – Hunter Powers’s place is 4th.
Pee Wee-40 – Conan Holmes’s place is 5th.
Pee Wee-45 – Jackson Jaeger’s place is 4th.
Pee Wee-50 – Tryston Gustafson’s place is 5th.
Bantam-40 – Marquis Abad’s place is 1st.
Bantam-45 – Brennan Lester’s place is 5th.
Bantam-45 – Joseph Ward’s place is 4th.
Bantam-45 – Jack Holmes’s place is 6th.
Bantam-50 – Cashton Spolar’s place is 1st.
Bantam-50 – Jacoby Baughman’s place is 4th.
Bantam 2-75+ – Bridger Brancamp’s place is 4th.
Intermediate-120+ – Soyer Mahkuk’s place is 1st.
Intermediate 2-65 – Maverick Mcewen’s place is 3rd.
Intermediate 2-70 – Aaron Gaytan’s place is 4th.
Intermediate 2-80 – Jake Bailey’s place is 4th.
Intermediate 2-95/103 – Ethan Sweet’s place is 1st.
Novice-70 – Keagan Gransbery’s place is 1st.
Novice-70 – Gavin Vetter’s place is 3rd.
Novice-105/112 – Dominik Scown’s place is 1st.
SchoolBoy-91 – Anthony Liva’s place is 6th.
Cadet-113 – Seth Holman’s place is 3rd.
Cadet-152/160 – Kaden Schonsberg’s place is 1st.
Junior-170 – Kadon Queer’s place is 2nd.



Posts Carousel


Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked with *

Print this Page

Print Friendly, PDF & Email