Butte wrestlers bring home gold

HELENA — Nine members of the Butte Wrestling Club claimed first place at the Capital City Classic this weekend.

Bode Hazlett, Trapper Stajcar, Irish Fruthmyre, Trey Whitlock, Keagan Gransbery, Cooper Hoffman, Dawson Hoerauf, Kyler Smith and Neveah Lester all captured the title in their respective weights and divisions. Furthmyre placed first in two divisions.

In all, 45 members of the Butte club placed at the tournament.

Capital City Classic Results for Butte Wrestling Club
PeeWee 36 – Keegan Lince’s place is 2nd
PeeWee 36 – Reveles Mcewen’s place is 3rd
PeeWee 36 – Lazerus Mcewen’s place is 4th
PeeWee 40 – Bryden Wagner’s place is 6th
PeeWee 40 – Chase Fulton’s place is 4th
PeeWee 45 – Bode Hazlett’s place is 1st
PeeWee 45 – Keegan Thatcher’s place is 6th
PeeWee 50 – Ryder McEwen’s place is 5th
PeeWee 55 – Bridger Brancamp’s place is 3rd
PeeWee 55 – Trapper Stajcar’s place is 1st
Bantam 40/45 – Elijah Plute’s place is 5th
Bantam 40/45 – Cashton Spolar’s place is 4th
Bantam 40/45 – Jacoby Baughman’s place is 6th
Bantam 50 – Colby Gordon’s place is 4th
Bantam 50 – Tre Antonioli’s place is 3rd
Bantam 55 – Burke McGruder’s place is 5th
Bantam 60 – Trey Hansen’s place is 2nd
Bantam 60 – Maverick Mcewen’s place is 3rd
Bantam 70/75 – Ethan Sweet’s place is 2nd
Bantam 70/75 – Gavin Rowe’s place is 4th
Intermediate 60 – Gavin Vetter’s place is 6th
Intermediate 65 – Irish Furthmyre’s place is 1st
Intermediate 70 – Drew Humphrey’s place is 3rd
Intermediate 70 – Kaden Pittman’s place is 2nd
Intermediate 70 – Irish Furthmyre’s place is 1st
Novice 60 – Cody Charon’s place is 4th
Novice 60 – Trey Whitlock’s place is 1st
Novice 60 – Kyle Hoffert’s place is 3rd
Novice 70 – Keagan Gransbery’s place is 1st
Novice 70 – Tarryn Powers’s place is 5th
Novice 75 – Kody Kuenzel’s place is 2nd
Novice 75 – Wyatt Queer’s place is 3rd
Novice 75 – Cameron Cox’s place is 4th
Novice 85 – Jake Humphrey’s place is 5th
Novice 95 – Ethan Edwards’s place is 5th
Novice 95 – Christian Vetter’s place is 4th
Novice 100 – Cooper Hoffman’s place is 1st
Novice 105/112 – James Kinsey’s place is 5th
Novice 120/130 – Tim Hollingsworth’s place is 3rd
Novice 120/130 – Colton McGinnis’s place is 2nd
Schoolboy 98 – Connor Johnson’s place is 3rd
Schoolboy 112 – Kole McGrath’s place is 2nd
Cadet 170 – Dawson Hoerauf’s place is 1st
Junior 138 – Kyler Smith’s place is 1st
Girls Bantam 50 – Neveah Lester’s place is 1st



Posts Carousel


Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked with *

Print this Page

Print Friendly, PDF & Email